Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 12 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Trademango Solutions Inc., dba ArticleAlamedaOct 31, 2024Dec 31, 202414Layoff, permanent61
Hunt & Sons LLCButteOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 202510Layoff, permanent64
Hunt & Sons LLCContra CostaOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 20258Layoff, permanent64
Hunt & Sons LLCShastaOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 20257Layoff, permanent64
Hunt & Sons LLCPlumasOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 20254Layoff, permanent64
Hunt & Sons LLCEl DoradoOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 20253Layoff, permanent64
Hunt & Sons LLCCalaverasOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 20253Layoff, permanent64
Hunt & Sons LLCTuolumneOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 20253Layoff, permanent64
Hunt & Sons LLCNevadaOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 20253Layoff, permanent64
Hunt & Sons LLCGlennOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 20253Layoff, permanent64
Hunt & Sons LLCSanta ClaraOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 20252Layoff, permanent64
Hunt & Sons LLCMercedOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 20251Layoff, permanent64
Hunt & Sons LLCStanislausOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 20251Layoff, permanent64
Ojai Valley InnVenturaOct 29, 2024Jan 2, 2025753Layoff, temporary65
Dropbox, Inc.San FranciscoOct 30, 2024Nov 15, 2024174Layoff, permanent16 under 60
DHL Supply ChainSan JoaquinOct 30, 2024Dec 31, 2024163Layoff, permanent62
GoPro, Inc.San MateoOct 29, 2024Nov 8, 202473Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Cabi, LLCLos AngelesOct 29, 2024Oct 29, 202470Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Sodexo, Inc.Los AngelesOct 30, 2024Dec 31, 202459Closure, permanent62
FM Restaurants HQ, LLC dba Solita Tacos and MargaritasLos AngelesOct 29, 2024Dec 30, 202454Closure, permanent62
Hogan Personnel, LLCSan BernardinoOct 30, 2024Dec 30, 20245Layoff, permanent61
Hogan Services, Inc.San BernardinoOct 30, 2024Dec 30, 20241Layoff, permanent61
Cremach Tech, Inc.RiversideOct 29, 2024Dec 31, 202488Layoff, permanent63
AmazonSanta ClaraOct 28, 2024Dec 27, 202457Layoff, permanent60
Cremach Tech, Inc.RiversideOct 29, 2024Dec 31, 202427Layoff, permanent63
Astellas Gene Therapies, Inc.San MateoOct 23, 2024Jan 1, 202510Layoff, permanent70
Gold Bond Building Products, LLCLos AngelesOct 28, 2024Dec 27, 202450Closure, permanent60
Advanced Systems Group, LLCSanta ClaraOct 23, 2024Dec 31, 202492Layoff, permanent69
Cattlemens RestaurantSonomaOct 24, 2024Dec 31, 202463Layoff, permanent68
Advanced Systems Group, LLCSanta ClaraOct 23, 2024Dec 31, 20241Layoff, permanent69
Advanced Systems Group, LLCSanta ClaraOct 23, 2024Dec 31, 20241Layoff, permanent69
Twelve Benefit CorporationAlamedaOct 24, 2024Dec 23, 202486Layoff, permanent60
Twelve Benefit CorporationAlamedaOct 24, 2024Dec 23, 20248Layoff, permanent60
ABB Optical Group, LLCAlamedaOct 23, 2024Dec 16, 2024138Closure, permanent54 under 60
Dart Container CorporationRiversideOct 23, 2024Dec 23, 202475Layoff, permanent61
Dart Container CorporationSan JoaquinOct 23, 2024Dec 23, 202475Closure, permanent61
Upwork Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2024Dec 23, 202467Layoff, permanent61
NB Farms, Inc.VenturaOct 18, 2024Dec 30, 202461Closure, permanent73
NB Farms, Inc.VenturaOct 18, 2024Dec 30, 202442Closure, permanent73
NB Farms, Inc.VenturaOct 18, 2024Dec 30, 202442Closure, permanent73
Boston Scientific CorporationSanta ClaraOct 23, 2024Dec 31, 202430Closure, permanent69
D & D Gear, Inc. dba Absolute Technologies, Inc.OrangeOct 22, 2024Dec 23, 2024263Closure, temporary62
Georg Fischer Signet LLCLos AngelesOct 18, 2024Dec 23, 2024118Closure, temporary66
Nestle USA, Inc.StanislausOct 14, 2024Dec 23, 202476Layoff, temporary70
Stachs LLCOrangeOct 16, 2024Dec 31, 202472Layoff, permanent76
Stachs LLCSan DiegoOct 16, 2024Dec 31, 202462Layoff, permanent76
Stachs LLCSanta ClaraOct 16, 2024Dec 31, 202460Layoff, permanent76
Stachs LLCAlamedaOct 16, 2024Dec 31, 202458Layoff, permanent76
True Value Company, LLCYoloOct 15, 2024Dec 14, 202456Closure, permanent60
Stachs LLCLos AngelesOct 16, 2024Dec 31, 202454Layoff, permanent76
Stachs LLCSan FranciscoOct 16, 2024Dec 31, 202453Layoff, permanent76
Stachs LLCLos AngelesOct 16, 2024Dec 31, 202450Layoff, permanent76
Stachs LLCSacramentoOct 16, 2024Dec 31, 202446Layoff, permanent76
Stachs LLCSan MateoOct 16, 2024Dec 31, 202443Layoff, permanent76
Stachs LLCLos AngelesOct 16, 2024Dec 31, 202435Layoff, permanent76
Stachs LLCLos AngelesOct 16, 2024Dec 31, 202434Layoff, permanent76
Stachs LLCSonomaOct 16, 2024Dec 31, 202429Layoff, permanent76
Shadow Holdings, LLC dba Bright Innovation LabsLos AngelesOct 11, 2024Dec 13, 20241Closure, permanent63
Clean Water ActionAlamedaOct 10, 2024Dec 31, 20248Layoff, permanent82
Vintage Wine Estates, IncSonomaOct 21, 2024Dec 16, 20245Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraOct 15, 2024Oct 31, 2024233Layoff, permanent16 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraOct 15, 2024Oct 31, 2024216Layoff, permanent16 under 60
Shell Catalyst & TechnologiesContra CostaOct 16, 2024Dec 31, 202459Closure, permanent76
Mindbody, Inc.San Luis ObispoOct 17, 2024Jan 2, 202536Layoff, permanent77
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraOct 15, 2024Oct 31, 202428Layoff, permanent16 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraOct 15, 2024Oct 31, 202428Layoff, permanent16 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraOct 15, 2024Oct 31, 202411Layoff, permanent16 under 60
Forest River, Inc.RiversideOct 15, 2024Dec 13, 2024239Closure, permanent59 under 60
Forest River, Inc.San BernardinoOct 15, 2024Dec 13, 2024176Closure, permanent59 under 60
Benson House, Inc.RiversideOct 16, 2024Dec 15, 202444Layoff, permanent60
Benson House, Inc.RiversideOct 16, 2024Dec 15, 202444Layoff, permanent60
Benson House, Inc.RiversideOct 16, 2024Dec 15, 202433Layoff, permanent60
Intel CorporationSacramentoOct 15, 2024Nov 15, 2024272Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Elevance Health, Inc.Los AngelesOct 14, 2024Oct 18, 202464Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Elevance Health, Inc.Los AngelesOct 14, 2024Oct 18, 202459Layoff, permanent4 under 60
AppLovin CorporationSanta ClaraOct 15, 2024Oct 15, 202458Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraOct 15, 2024Nov 15, 202447Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Maxar Space LLCSanta ClaraOct 15, 2024Oct 18, 202431Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Maxar Space LLCSanta ClaraOct 15, 2024Oct 18, 202421Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Maxar Space LLCSanta ClaraOct 15, 2024Oct 18, 20246Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Maxar Space LLCSanta ClaraOct 15, 2024Oct 18, 20243Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Security Industry Specialists, Inc.San FranciscoOct 11, 2024Nov 11, 202480Layoff, permanent31 under 60
MCGA Hotels SF LLCSan FranciscoOct 10, 2024Dec 10, 202486Layoff, temporary61
Gigamon Inc. ("Gigamon")Santa ClaraOct 10, 2024Dec 31, 202469Layoff, permanent82
Red Lobster Restaurants, LLCSanta ClaraOct 10, 2024Dec 7, 202450Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Emanate Health SystemLos AngelesOct 10, 2024Dec 9, 202432Closure, permanent60
Pixelogic Media Partners, LLCLos AngelesOct 10, 2024Oct 10, 202430Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Emanate Health SystemLos AngelesOct 10, 2024Dec 9, 202422Layoff, permanent60
Emanate Health SystemLos AngelesOct 10, 2024Dec 9, 202414Layoff, permanent60
Emanate Health SystemLos AngelesOct 10, 2024Dec 9, 202412Closure, permanent60
Emanate Health SystemLos AngelesOct 10, 2024Dec 9, 202411Layoff, permanent60
Pixelogic Media Partners, LLCLos AngelesOct 10, 2024Oct 10, 20247Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Emanate Health SystemLos AngelesOct 10, 2024Dec 9, 20247Layoff, permanent60
Emanate Health SystemLos AngelesOct 10, 2024Dec 9, 20244Layoff, permanent60
Emanate Health SystemLos AngelesOct 10, 2024Dec 9, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Emanate Health SystemLos AngelesOct 10, 2024Dec 9, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Emanate Health SystemLos AngelesOct 10, 2024Dec 9, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Blackstone Gaming, LLCLos AngelesOct 3, 2024Dec 2, 2024140Layoff, permanent60
CareFusion Resources, LLC, a subsidiary of Becton, DickinsonSan DiegoSep 17, 2024Sep 10, 2024116Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
CareFusion Resources, LLC, a subsidiary of Becton, DickinsonSan DiegoSep 17, 2024Sep 10, 202467Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.