Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 13 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
PeratonMontereyOct 9, 2024Nov 14, 202452Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Thermal Structures, Inc.RiversideSep 26, 2024Nov 25, 202440Closure, temporary60
Velo3D, Inc.AlamedaOct 9, 2024Dec 8, 202429Layoff, permanent60
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaSep 27, 2024Sep 27, 202410Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaOct 7, 2024Dec 6, 20247Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaOct 7, 2024Dec 6, 20246Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesOct 7, 2024Dec 6, 20244Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsContra CostaOct 7, 2024Dec 6, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesOct 7, 2024Dec 6, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan BernardinoOct 7, 2024Dec 6, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Amys Kitchen, Inc.SonomaOct 2, 2024Dec 3, 2024283Layoff, permanent62
Medtronic, Inc.OrangeOct 4, 2024Dec 4, 2024237Closure, temporary61
Avante Health, Inc.OrangeOct 8, 2024Nov 25, 2024159Closure, permanent48 under 60
NFI National Distribution Centers LLCLos AngelesOct 7, 2024Dec 31, 202454Closure, permanent85
Amys Kitchen, Inc.SonomaOct 2, 2024Dec 3, 202422Layoff, permanent62
L3Harris Technologies, Sonoma EOSonomaOct 7, 2024Dec 12, 202449Closure, permanent66
Avon Protection Systems, Inc.OrangeOct 3, 2024Dec 20, 2024128Layoff, permanent78
AppLovin CorporationSanta ClaraOct 3, 2024Oct 3, 202465Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Texas de Brazil CorporationVenturaOct 2, 2024Nov 29, 202435Closure, permanent58 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesOct 2, 2024Dec 11, 202429Layoff, permanent70
Blue Shield of CaliforniaAlamedaOct 2, 2024Dec 11, 202416Layoff, permanent70
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesOct 2, 2024Dec 11, 20245Layoff, permanent70
Blue Shield of CaliforniaEl DoradoOct 2, 2024Dec 11, 20244Layoff, permanent70
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesOct 2, 2024Dec 11, 20244Layoff, permanent70
Blue Shield of CaliforniaEl DoradoOct 2, 2024Dec 11, 20241Layoff, permanent70
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSacramentoOct 2, 2024Dec 11, 20241Layoff, permanent70
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan JoaquinOct 2, 2024Dec 11, 20241Layoff, permanent70
FlexCare Medical Staffing, LLCPlacerOct 1, 2024Nov 26, 2024110Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Key Energy Services, LLCKernOct 2, 2024Dec 2, 202463Layoff, permanent61
Key Energy Services, LLCVenturaOct 2, 2024Dec 2, 202421Layoff, permanent61
Key Energy Services, LLCMontereyOct 2, 2024Dec 2, 20249Layoff, permanent61
Beachbody, LLCLos AngelesOct 1, 2024Dec 1, 2024160Layoff, permanent61
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesSep 30, 2024Nov 23, 2024140Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Green Thumb Produce, Inc.RiversideSep 30, 2024Dec 1, 2024112Closure, permanent62
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp.Santa ClaraSep 27, 2024Oct 11, 2024104Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Communications Test Design, Inc.San BernardinoOct 1, 2024Dec 2, 202483Layoff, permanent62
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesSep 30, 2024Nov 23, 202477Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Amyris, Inc.AlamedaOct 1, 2024Dec 2, 202450Layoff, permanent62
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp.Los AngelesSep 27, 2024Oct 11, 202443Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Wildbrine, LLCSonomaOct 1, 2024Dec 1, 202437Closure, permanent61
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesSep 30, 2024Nov 23, 202423Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Hanwha Vision America, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 1, 2024Dec 4, 202423Closure, permanent64
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp.RiversideSep 27, 2024Oct 11, 202419Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp.San DiegoSep 27, 2024Oct 11, 20244Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp.OrangeSep 27, 2024Oct 11, 20243Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp.Santa ClaraSep 27, 2024Oct 11, 20241Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Dreyer's Grand Ice CreamKernSep 26, 2024Nov 25, 2024733Layoff, temporary60
Dreyer's Grand Ice CreamTulareSep 26, 2024Nov 25, 2024188Layoff, temporary60
Randstad Inhouse Services, LLCKernSep 26, 2024Nov 25, 2024180Layoff, temporary60
Randstad Inhouse Services, LLCTulareSep 26, 2024Nov 25, 2024102Layoff, temporary60
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaSep 26, 2024Jan 3, 202518Layoff, permanent99
ImmunityBio, Inc.Los AngelesSep 26, 2024Nov 25, 20244Layoff, permanent60
ImmunityBio, Inc.Los AngelesSep 26, 2024Nov 25, 20243Layoff, permanent60
ImmunityBio, Inc.Los AngelesSep 26, 2024Nov 25, 20243Layoff, permanent60
ImmunityBio, Inc.San DiegoSep 26, 2024Nov 25, 20243Layoff, permanent60
ImmunityBio, Inc.Los AngelesSep 26, 2024Nov 25, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Mini Pharmacy Enterprises, Inc.Los AngelesSep 24, 2024Dec 27, 202450Closure, permanent94
Newark Group, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 24, 2024Nov 23, 202432Closure, permanent60
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesSep 23, 2024Nov 18, 202414Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Jabil Inc.AlamedaSep 23, 2024Dec 23, 2024156Closure, temporary91
Twelve Oaks Foundation dba Twelve Oaks Senior LivingLos AngelesSep 20, 2024Nov 25, 202420Layoff, permanent66
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 202413Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsRiversideSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20247Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20245Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsOrangeSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSonomaSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsContra CostaSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsRiversideSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSacramentoSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSacramentoSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan MateoSep 23, 2024Nov 22, 20241Layoff, permanent60
USC Verdugo Hills HospitalLos AngelesSep 20, 2024Nov 20, 202465Closure, permanent61
Jabil Inc.OrangeSep 20, 2024Dec 23, 202459Closure, temporary94
Cuberg, Inc.AlamedaSep 18, 2024Oct 19, 202427Closure, permanent31 under 60
Monterey Mushrooms, LLCSanta CruzSep 17, 2024Dec 9, 2024605Closure, permanent83
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 13, 2024Nov 15, 2024563Layoff, permanent63
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 13, 2024Nov 15, 2024145Layoff, permanent63
Cisco Systems, Inc.San FranciscoSep 13, 2024Nov 15, 2024134Layoff, permanent63
International Business Machines Corporation (IBM)San FranciscoSep 17, 2024Nov 18, 202458Layoff, permanent62
International Business Machines Corporation (IBM)Santa ClaraSep 17, 2024Nov 18, 202454Layoff, permanent62
Foundation for California Community CollegesSacramentoSep 16, 2024Nov 15, 2024368Layoff, permanent60
Houweling Camarillo, Inc.VenturaSep 4, 2024Nov 18, 2024203Closure, permanent75
Advantest, Inc.AlamedaSep 16, 2024Nov 22, 202488Closure, permanent67
Southwire Company, LLCSan BernardinoSep 16, 2024Dec 31, 202478Closure, permanent106
Converse, Inc.San BernardinoSep 16, 2024Nov 15, 202446Layoff, permanent60
Converse, Inc.San BernardinoSep 16, 2024Nov 15, 202431Layoff, permanent60
Activision BlizzardLos AngelesSep 12, 2024Nov 15, 2024143Layoff, permanent64
Activision BlizzardOrangeSep 12, 2024Oct 11, 2024140Layoff, permanent29 under 60
Activision BlizzardLos AngelesSep 12, 2024Oct 11, 2024110Layoff, permanent29 under 60
ITC FederalOrangeSep 13, 2024Nov 15, 202431Layoff, permanent63
GXO Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.San BernardinoSep 12, 2024Dec 31, 2024114Layoff, permanent110
Field Controls, LLCRiversideSep 2, 2024Sep 13, 20245Closure, permanent11 under 60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoSep 10, 2024Nov 12, 2024226Layoff, permanent63

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.