Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 15 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Target CorporationSanta ClaraJul 29, 2024Sep 28, 202485Closure, permanent61
CareFusion Resources, LLC, a subsidiary of Becton, DickinsonSan DiegoJul 31, 2024Jul 22, 202483Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
Buca Restaurants 2, Inc. dba Buca di BeppoSacramentoJul 26, 2024Jul 29, 202446Layoff, permanent3 under 60
CareFusion Resources, LLC, a subsidiary of Becton, DickinsonSan DiegoJul 31, 2024Jul 22, 202434Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
Konica Minolta Business Solutions U.S.A., Inc.San MateoJul 29, 2024Sep 30, 202420Closure, permanent63
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesJul 26, 2024Oct 1, 202414Layoff, permanent67
AT&TContra CostaJul 26, 2024Sep 24, 20245Layoff, permanent60
Golden Gate UniversitySan FranciscoJul 31, 2024Sep 30, 20244Layoff, permanent61
AT&TContra CostaJul 26, 2024Sep 24, 20243Layoff, permanent60
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesJul 26, 2024Oct 1, 20243Layoff, permanent67
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesJul 26, 2024Oct 1, 20243Layoff, permanent67
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesJul 26, 2024Oct 1, 20243Layoff, permanent67
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesJul 26, 2024Oct 1, 20243Layoff, permanent67
Western Power Sports, LLCFresnoJul 30, 2024Sep 30, 20242Closure, permanent62
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesJul 26, 2024Oct 1, 20242Layoff, permanent67
CepheidSanta ClaraJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 20242Layoff, permanent65
CepheidSanta ClaraJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 20242Layoff, permanent65
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesJul 26, 2024Oct 1, 20241Layoff, permanent67
National Aerospace Solutions, LLC (NAS)Santa ClaraJul 22, 2024Sep 30, 202460Layoff, permanent70
Mitsui Home America LLCSan JoaquinJul 26, 2024Sep 30, 202417Closure, permanent66
Restorix Health, Inc.OrangeApr 29, 2024Jun 28, 202412Closure, permanent60
SunPower CorporationContra CostaJul 26, 2024Sep 24, 2024182Layoff, permanent60
Evolution Hospitality - serving Sheraton San JoseSan FranciscoJul 29, 2024Oct 1, 202472Layoff, temporary64
Annabelle Candy Co., Inc.AlamedaJul 29, 2024Sep 27, 202443Closure, permanent60
SunPower CorporationAlamedaJul 26, 2024Sep 24, 202420Layoff, permanent60
SunPower CorporationLos AngelesJul 26, 2024Sep 24, 202419Layoff, permanent60
SunPower CorporationSan BernardinoJul 26, 2024Sep 24, 202418Layoff, permanent60
SunPower CorporationSacramentoJul 26, 2024Sep 24, 202416Layoff, permanent60
SunPower CorporationSan DiegoJul 26, 2024Sep 24, 202413Layoff, permanent60
SunPower CorporationOrangeJul 26, 2024Sep 24, 202411Layoff, permanent60
SunPower CorporationSanta ClaraJul 26, 2024Sep 24, 202411Layoff, permanent60
Daves California Logistics, LLCGlennJul 26, 2024Sep 26, 202480Closure, permanent62
ITC FederalOrangeJul 22, 2024Sep 20, 202431Layoff, permanent60
CepheidAlamedaJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 202411Layoff, permanent65
Athletics Investment Group LLCAlamedaJul 23, 2024Oct 2, 2024358Closure, permanent71
Bay Area Sports CateringAlamedaJul 23, 2024Oct 2, 2024176Closure, permanent71
Vintage Wine Estates, IncMendocinoJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 2024124Closure, permanent65
Vintage Wine Estates, IncSonomaJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 2024101Closure, permanent65
Athletics Investment Group LLCAlamedaJul 23, 2024Oct 2, 202443Layoff, permanent71
Vintage Wine Estates, IncSonomaJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 202437Closure, permanent65
Vintage Wine Estates, IncSonomaJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 202433Closure, permanent65
Cohere BeautyLos AngelesJul 24, 2024Nov 30, 202420Closure, permanent129
Vintage Wine Estates, IncSan Luis ObispoJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 202420Closure, permanent65
Vintage Wine Estates, IncSonomaJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 202419Closure, permanent65
Vintage Wine Estates, IncNapaJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 202417Closure, permanent65
Athletics Investment Group LLCAlamedaJul 23, 2024Oct 2, 202414Closure, permanent71
Vintage Wine Estates, IncSonomaJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 202411Closure, permanent65
Vintage Wine Estates, IncNapaJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 202410Closure, permanent65
Vintage Wine Estates, IncSonomaJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 20245Closure, permanent65
Moxion Power, Inc.Contra CostaJul 19, 2024Aug 5, 2024244Closure, permanent17 under 60
BellotaSan FranciscoJul 22, 2024Sep 20, 202433Closure, type not stated60
Kimura Enterprise, Inc.Los AngelesJul 22, 2024Sep 22, 202415Closure, permanent62
Moxion Power, Inc.Los AngelesJul 19, 2024Aug 5, 20243Closure, permanent17 under 60
Moxion Power, Inc.Los AngelesJul 19, 2024Aug 5, 20241Closure, permanent17 under 60
MoreFlavor, Inc.Contra CostaJul 19, 2024Oct 20, 202451Closure, permanent93
OptumLos AngelesJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 2024157Layoff, permanent60
RaytheonLos AngelesJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 2024137Layoff, permanent60
OptumLos AngelesJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 202464Layoff, permanent60
OptumLos AngelesJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 202455Closure, permanent60
OptumLos AngelesJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 202437Closure, permanent60
OptumSan BernardinoJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 202435Closure, permanent60
OptumLos AngelesJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 202428Closure, permanent60
OptumSan BernardinoJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 202426Closure, permanent60
OptumLos AngelesJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 202425Closure, permanent60
OptumLos AngelesJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 202421Closure, permanent60
OptumRiversideJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 202421Closure, permanent60
OptumLos AngelesJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 202418Closure, permanent60
OptumOrangeJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 202412Closure, permanent60
OptumSan BernardinoJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 202410Closure, permanent60
OptumLos AngelesJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 20249Closure, permanent60
PixarAlamedaJul 17, 2024Sep 20, 20244Layoff, permanent65
OptumAlamedaJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 20243Closure, permanent60
OptumRiversideJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 20242Closure, permanent60
Pitney Bowes Inc.San BernardinoJul 17, 2024Sep 17, 20242Layoff, permanent62
OptumLos AngelesJul 18, 2024Sep 16, 20241Closure, permanent60
Pitney Bowes Inc.San JoaquinJul 17, 2024Sep 17, 20241Layoff, permanent62
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.Los AngelesJul 17, 2024Aug 31, 2024121Layoff, permanent45 under 60
Southwire Company, LLCSan BernardinoJul 17, 2024Oct 1, 202495Closure, permanent76
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.Los AngelesJul 17, 2024Aug 31, 202481Layoff, permanent45 under 60
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.Los AngelesJul 17, 2024Aug 31, 202462Layoff, permanent45 under 60
Exabeam, Inc.San MateoJul 16, 2024Sep 16, 202443Layoff, permanent62
UKG Inc.OrangeJul 11, 2024Sep 9, 2024195Layoff, permanent60
Rodan & Fields, LLCContra CostaJul 15, 2024Sep 13, 202478Layoff, permanent60
UKG Inc.San FranciscoJul 11, 2024Sep 9, 202412Layoff, permanent60
City National BankLos AngelesJul 15, 2024Sep 13, 20246Layoff, permanent60
City National BankLos AngelesJul 15, 2024Sep 13, 20242Layoff, permanent60
TuSimple, Inc.San DiegoJul 12, 2024Sep 10, 20241Layoff, permanent60
US Foods, Inc.San DiegoJul 11, 2024Sep 14, 202497Layoff, permanent65
Sang-Hai CorporationAmadorJul 10, 2024Dec 4, 202456Layoff, permanent147
TRM Gamma Aerospace Acquisition, LLCSan BernardinoJul 11, 2024Sep 9, 202424Closure, permanent60
Intuit Inc.Santa ClaraJul 10, 2024Sep 9, 2024384Layoff, permanent61
Intuit Inc.San DiegoJul 10, 2024Sep 9, 2024215Layoff, permanent61
Hybrid Promotions, LLC dba Hybrid ApparelSan DiegoJul 9, 2024Sep 6, 202422Closure, permanent59 under 60
Novartis Pharmaceuticals CorporationSan DiegoJul 5, 2024Sep 6, 202429Closure, permanent63
Hybrid Promotions, LLC dba Hybrid ApparelOrangeJul 8, 2024Sep 6, 202424Layoff, temporary60
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.Los AngelesJun 27, 2024Jun 27, 202494Layoff, permanent0 under 60
F&E Aircraft Maintenance dba FEAM Aero, LLCSan BernardinoJul 3, 2024Sep 5, 202426Layoff, permanent64
Western Specialty ContractorsAlamedaJul 1, 2024Aug 31, 20248Closure, permanent61
Refratechnik North America, Inc.San BernardinoJul 2, 2024Sep 1, 20248Closure, permanent61
Circus Dog Productions, Inc.Los AngelesJun 28, 2024Aug 30, 202436Layoff, permanent63

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.