Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 14 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Conrad Employer LLCLos AngelesSep 10, 2024Nov 13, 202447Layoff, permanent64
Biosense Webster Inc.Santa ClaraSep 9, 2024Nov 21, 202413Closure, permanent73
Distribution Alternatives, Inc.San BernardinoSep 10, 2024Nov 11, 20245Layoff, permanent62
Snohetta Architecture Landscape Architecture PCSan FranciscoSep 9, 2024Dec 23, 20245Closure, permanent105
Commerce Distribution Center, LLCLos AngelesSep 9, 2024Nov 11, 2024294Layoff, permanent63
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaSep 6, 2024Nov 5, 2024249Closure, permanent60
AmazonOrangeSep 6, 2024Nov 7, 2024162Layoff, permanent62
AmazonYoloSep 6, 2024Oct 30, 2024159Layoff, permanent54 under 60
MMT Craft, LLC, dba Modern Times Beer & CoffeeSan DiegoSep 6, 2024Nov 6, 202455Closure, permanent61
MMT Craft, LLC, dba Modern Times Beer & CoffeeSan DiegoSep 6, 2024Nov 6, 202415Closure, permanent61
MMT Craft, LLC, dba Modern Times Beer & CoffeeSan DiegoSep 6, 2024Nov 6, 20247Closure, permanent61
Distribution Alternatives, Inc.San BernardinoSep 6, 2024Nov 5, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Big Lots, Inc.San BernardinoSep 4, 2024Oct 31, 2024349Closure, permanent57 under 60
Stanislaus Surgical HospitalStanislausSep 5, 2024Sep 4, 2024164Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
PerfectVision Manufacturing, Inc.San BernardinoSep 5, 2024Nov 4, 20246Closure, permanent60
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoSep 4, 2024Nov 6, 20243Layoff, permanent63
Edwards Lifesciences LLCOrangeSep 3, 2024Nov 8, 2024192Layoff, permanent66
EnervenueAlamedaSep 4, 2024Nov 8, 202465Layoff, permanent65
ChargePoint, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 4, 2024Nov 4, 202464Layoff, permanent61
City National BankLos AngelesAug 30, 2024Aug 29, 20242Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Edwards Lifesciences LLCOrangeSep 3, 2024Nov 8, 20241Layoff, permanent66
Planet Labs PBCSan FranciscoAug 30, 2024Oct 31, 20241Layoff, permanent62
Save Mart Supermarkets LLC dba Yosemite WholesaleMercedSep 3, 2024Nov 3, 2024254Closure, permanent61
Johns ManvilleGlennAug 30, 2024Nov 3, 2024100Layoff, temporary65
Hogan Personnel, LLCSan BernardinoSep 3, 2024Nov 2, 202498Closure, permanent60
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.MarinAug 28, 2024Nov 1, 202494Layoff, permanent65
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.MarinAug 28, 2024Nov 1, 202452Layoff, permanent65
Hogan Services, Inc.San BernardinoSep 3, 2024Nov 2, 202414Closure, permanent60
TuSimple, Inc.San DiegoAug 31, 2024Oct 30, 20241Layoff, permanent60
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.SonomaAug 28, 2024Nov 1, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Elaine Bell Catering CompanyNapaAug 30, 2024Oct 31, 2024164Closure, permanent62
DermTechSan DiegoAug 30, 2024Sep 6, 202451Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraAug 30, 2024Oct 31, 202423Layoff, permanent62
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraAug 30, 2024Oct 31, 202415Layoff, permanent62
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraAug 30, 2024Oct 31, 202412Layoff, permanent62
ImmunityBio, Inc.Los AngelesAug 30, 2024Oct 29, 20246Layoff, permanent60
ImmunityBio, Inc.Los AngelesAug 30, 2024Oct 29, 20245Layoff, permanent60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraAug 30, 2024Oct 31, 20244Layoff, permanent62
ImmunityBio, Inc.Los AngelesAug 30, 2024Oct 29, 20243Layoff, permanent60
ImmunityBio, Inc.Los AngelesAug 30, 2024Oct 29, 20241Layoff, permanent60
ImmunityBio, Inc.Los AngelesAug 30, 2024Oct 29, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Fisker Group, Inc.Los AngelesAug 27, 2024Oct 1, 202443Closure, permanent35 under 60
Schlumberger Technology CorporationKernAug 27, 2024Oct 29, 202428Layoff, permanent63
Fisker Group, Inc.OrangeAug 27, 2024Oct 1, 20248Closure, permanent35 under 60
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraAug 26, 2024Nov 25, 2024472Closure, temporary91
Menzies AviationSan FranciscoAug 22, 2024Oct 22, 2024124Layoff, permanent61
Shake Shack Enterprises, LLCAlamedaAug 26, 2024Aug 27, 202432Closure, permanent1 under 60
Shake Shack Enterprises, LLCLos AngelesAug 26, 2024Aug 27, 202424Closure, permanent1 under 60
Shake Shack Enterprises, LLCLos AngelesAug 26, 2024Aug 27, 202424Closure, permanent1 under 60
Shake Shack Enterprises, LLCLos AngelesAug 26, 2024Aug 27, 202420Closure, permanent1 under 60
Shake Shack Enterprises, LLCLos AngelesAug 26, 2024Aug 27, 202418Closure, permanent1 under 60
Shake Shack Enterprises, LLCLos AngelesAug 26, 2024Aug 27, 202418Closure, permanent1 under 60
Astellas Gene Therapies, Inc.San MateoAug 27, 2024Oct 21, 20247Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Fermented Sciences II, Inc.VenturaAug 26, 2024Oct 25, 202450Layoff, permanent60
Silgan ContainersContra CostaAug 13, 2024Oct 14, 202444Layoff, temporary62
AT&TContra CostaAug 26, 2024Oct 25, 202410Layoff, permanent60
AT&TContra CostaAug 26, 2024Oct 25, 202410Layoff, permanent60
Shadow Holdings, LLC dba Bright Innovation LabsLos AngelesAug 23, 2024Oct 25, 20248Closure, permanent63
Menzies AviationLos AngelesAug 23, 2024Oct 31, 202491Layoff, permanent69
Mama's Ladera Ranch, LPOrangeAug 23, 2024Oct 22, 202442Closure, permanent60
FS - Precision Tech. Co., LLCLos AngelesAug 22, 2024Sep 27, 2024100Closure, permanent36 under 60
Genentech, Inc.San MateoAug 22, 2024Oct 8, 202493Layoff, permanent47 under 60
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 13, 2024Oct 20, 202470Layoff, temporary68
California Resources CorporationKernAug 21, 2024Aug 22, 202469Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 13, 2024Oct 13, 202472Layoff, temporary61
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 21, 2024Oct 18, 202453Layoff, permanent58 under 60
V2X dba Vertex Aerospace, LLCSan DiegoAug 20, 2024Oct 31, 202446Closure, permanent72
Cuberg, Inc.AlamedaAug 20, 2024Oct 19, 2024196Closure, permanent60
Penumbra, Inc.AlamedaAug 20, 2024Nov 1, 202471Layoff, permanent73
Five9, Inc.Contra CostaAug 20, 2024Aug 20, 202430Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Nordson CorporationSan DiegoAug 20, 2024Oct 25, 202411Layoff, permanent66
Five9, Inc.San FranciscoAug 20, 2024Aug 20, 20243Layoff, permanent0 under 60
ITC FederalOrangeAug 19, 2024Oct 18, 202431Layoff, permanent60
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesAug 16, 2024Oct 12, 2024193Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesAug 16, 2024Oct 12, 202495Layoff, permanent57 under 60
CanooLos AngelesAug 14, 2024Oct 15, 2024185Layoff, permanent62
NFI National Distribution Centers LLCSan JoaquinAug 8, 2024Sep 30, 202440Closure, permanent53 under 60
VSP Optical Group, Inc.SacramentoAug 14, 2024Jan 2, 2025186Closure, permanent141
GRAIL, Inc.San MateoAug 13, 2024Oct 14, 2024179Layoff, permanent62
AppLovin CorporationSanta ClaraAug 14, 2024Aug 15, 202461Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Pitney Bowes Inc.San BernardinoAug 13, 2024Oct 12, 202411Closure, permanent60
Volunteers of America SouthwestSan DiegoAug 14, 2024Oct 14, 20249Closure, permanent61
Northrop GrummanLos AngelesAug 12, 2024Oct 14, 2024500Layoff, permanent63
Pitney Bowes Inc.San BernardinoAug 9, 2024Oct 8, 2024236Closure, permanent60
Pitney Bowes Inc.San JoaquinAug 9, 2024Oct 8, 2024112Closure, permanent60
Fastly, Inc.San FranciscoAug 12, 2024Oct 11, 202452Layoff, permanent60
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaAug 12, 2024Aug 31, 20241Layoff, permanent19 under 60
Velo3D, Inc.AlamedaAug 9, 2024Oct 8, 202442Layoff, permanent60
Mosaic Culver, LLCLos AngelesAug 8, 2024Aug 31, 202416Layoff, permanent23 under 60
Farmers Group, Inc.Los AngelesAug 7, 2024Oct 7, 202484Layoff, permanent61
Save Mart Supermarkets LLC dba Roseville DistributionPlacerAug 6, 2024Oct 12, 2024273Closure, permanent67
Distribution Alternatives, Inc.San BernardinoAug 6, 2024Oct 1, 20241Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Hybrid Promotions, LLC dba Hybrid ApparelOrangeAug 5, 2024Oct 4, 202419Closure, permanent60
FibroGen, Inc.San FranciscoAug 2, 2024Aug 2, 2024127Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Texas Scenic Company, Inc.Los AngelesJul 25, 2024Sep 30, 202423Closure, permanent67
Vir Biotechnology, Inc.San FranciscoJul 31, 2024Sep 30, 2024141Layoff, permanent61
Ajinomoto Bio-Pharma ServicesSan DiegoAug 1, 2024Sep 30, 202471Layoff, permanent60
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoJul 31, 2024Oct 1, 202449Layoff, permanent62
Vytalogy Wellness, LLCOrangeAug 1, 2024Aug 2, 202433Closure, permanent1 under 60
CepheidSanta ClaraJul 24, 2024Sep 27, 2024622Layoff, permanent65

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.