Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 9 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Alstom Transportation IncSolanoDec 20, 2024Feb 20, 202520Layoff, permanent62
Alstom Transportation IncSolanoDec 20, 2024Feb 20, 20255Layoff, permanent62
Alstom Transportation IncSolanoDec 20, 2024Feb 20, 20252Layoff, permanent62
Vytalogy Wellness, LLCLos AngelesDec 20, 2024Feb 18, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Vytalogy Wellness, LLCLos AngelesDec 20, 2024Feb 18, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesDec 19, 2024Mar 14, 20252Layoff, permanent85
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesDec 19, 2024Mar 14, 20251Layoff, permanent85
McDonalds Restaurants of California, Inc.Los AngelesDec 17, 2024Feb 24, 202578Closure, temporary69
McDonalds Restaurants of California, Inc.AlamedaDec 18, 2024Feb 24, 202564Closure, temporary68
CVSMontereyNov 25, 2024Jan 22, 20257Closure, permanent58 under 60
SDH Services West, LLCSanta ClaraDec 15, 2024Feb 24, 202549Closure, permanent71
Plenty Unlimited Inc.Los AngelesDec 16, 2024Feb 14, 202548Closure, permanent60
SDH Services West, LLCSanta ClaraDec 15, 2024Feb 24, 202518Closure, permanent71
SDH Services West, LLCSanta ClaraDec 15, 2024Feb 24, 202517Closure, permanent71
ECAMSECURELos AngelesDec 16, 2024Feb 14, 20252Layoff, permanent60
SDH Services West, LLCSanta ClaraDec 15, 2024Feb 24, 20251Closure, permanent71
SDH Services West, LLCSanta ClaraDec 15, 2024Feb 24, 20251Closure, permanent71
Golden Gate UniversitySan FranciscoDec 16, 2024Feb 17, 20251Layoff, permanent63
F2 TPS, LLCLos AngelesDec 16, 2024Mar 3, 2025251Closure, permanent77
F2 TPS, LLCOrangeDec 16, 2024Mar 3, 202531Closure, permanent77
Divergent Technologies, Inc.Los AngelesDec 12, 2024Feb 11, 202584Layoff, permanent61
UMA EnterprisesSan BernardinoDec 13, 2024Jan 31, 202562Layoff, permanent49 under 60
UMA EnterprisesLos AngelesDec 13, 2024Jan 31, 202536Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaDec 10, 2024Mar 28, 20253Layoff, permanent108
DMSIRiversideNov 20, 2024Jan 26, 2025581Layoff, permanent67
DMSIKernNov 20, 2024Jan 26, 2025528Layoff, permanent67
DMSIRiversideNov 20, 2024Jan 26, 2025493Layoff, permanent67
Faros Unlimited, IncLos AngelesDec 10, 2024Feb 1, 2025160Closure, permanent53 under 60
Safeway Inc.San FranciscoDec 10, 2024Feb 7, 2025112Closure, permanent59 under 60
TVI, Inc. dba SaversContra CostaDec 6, 2024Dec 14, 202452Closure, permanent8 under 60
DMSIRiversideNov 20, 2024Jan 26, 202528Layoff, permanent67
Faros Unlimited, IncLos AngelesDec 10, 2024Feb 1, 202511Closure, permanent53 under 60
DMSIKernNov 20, 2024Jan 26, 20259Layoff, permanent67
DMSIRiversideNov 20, 2024Jan 26, 20254Layoff, permanent67
Bavarian Nordic, Inc.San DiegoDec 9, 2024Dec 13, 202448Closure, permanent4 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesDec 6, 2024Feb 21, 202526Layoff, permanent77
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesDec 6, 2024Feb 21, 202513Layoff, permanent77
Boeing CompanyOrangeDec 6, 2024Feb 21, 20257Layoff, permanent77
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesDec 6, 2024Feb 21, 20255Layoff, permanent77
Boeing CompanyKernDec 6, 2024Feb 21, 20254Layoff, permanent77
Boeing CompanyOrangeDec 6, 2024Feb 21, 20254Layoff, permanent77
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaDec 6, 2024Dec 6, 202412Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Lulus Fashion Lounge, LLCButteDec 5, 2024Feb 28, 202583Closure, permanent85
GXO Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.San BernardinoDec 5, 2024Apr 30, 202525Closure, permanent146
Mountain Valley Express, LLCRiversideNov 25, 2024Jan 23, 202523Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Mountain Valley Express, LLCSan BernardinoNov 25, 2024Jan 23, 202519Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Mountain Valley Express, LLCSan JoaquinNov 25, 2024Jan 23, 202519Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Central Valley Eggs, LLCKernDec 5, 2024Dec 6, 202415Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Mountain Valley Express, LLCTulareNov 25, 2024Jan 23, 20257Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Mountain Valley Express, LLCAlamedaNov 25, 2024Jan 23, 20256Layoff, permanent59 under 60
UbisoftSan FranciscoDec 3, 2024Dec 3, 2024152Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Harpoon HenrysOrangeDec 3, 2024Jan 28, 2025150Closure, permanent56 under 60
The Vons Companies Inc.Los AngelesDec 3, 2024Feb 8, 202587Closure, permanent67
Jabil Inc.OrangeDec 3, 2024Feb 1, 202555Closure, permanent60
Urban AlchemySan FranciscoDec 3, 2024Jan 31, 202533Closure, permanent59 under 60
Rose CafeLos AngelesDec 3, 2024Dec 15, 202487Closure, permanent12 under 60
Acutus Medical, Inc.San DiegoDec 2, 2024Feb 1, 202557Layoff, permanent61
Central Valley Eggs, LLCKernNov 26, 2024Nov 26, 202453Layoff, permanent0 under 60
AT&TContra CostaDec 2, 2024Jan 31, 202515Layoff, permanent60
Ovations Fanfare, L.P. dba OVG HospitalityAlamedaNov 27, 2024Dec 31, 2024106Layoff, permanent34 under 60
Kashaco, Inc.Los AngelesDec 2, 2024Jan 31, 202562Layoff, permanent60
Kashaco, Inc.OrangeDec 2, 2024Jan 31, 202552Layoff, permanent60
McLane Foodservice Distribution, Inc.San BernardinoNov 25, 2024Feb 10, 202597Layoff, permanent77
Harbor Electronics, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 27, 2024Jan 31, 202592Layoff, permanent65
Clark PacificSan BernardinoNov 22, 2024Jan 22, 202543Layoff, permanent61
AT&TContra CostaNov 22, 2024Jan 21, 202534Layoff, permanent60
AT&TContra CostaNov 22, 2024Jan 21, 202522Layoff, permanent60
Modern HR, Inc dba The Kooples Bloom, Inc.Los AngelesNov 21, 2024Feb 28, 20257Closure, permanent99
Modern HR, Inc dba The Kooples Bloom, Inc.Los AngelesNov 21, 2024Feb 28, 20254Closure, permanent99
Modern HR, Inc dba The Kooples Bloom, Inc.OrangeNov 21, 2024Feb 28, 20254Closure, permanent99
Modern HR, Inc dba The Kooples Bloom, Inc.Los AngelesNov 21, 2024Feb 28, 20253Closure, permanent99
Modern HR, Inc dba The Kooples Bloom, Inc.San DiegoNov 21, 2024Feb 28, 20253Closure, permanent99
Modern HR, Inc dba The Kooples Bloom, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 21, 2024Feb 28, 20253Closure, permanent99
Modern HR, Inc dba The Kooples Bloom, Inc.Los AngelesNov 21, 2024Feb 28, 20252Closure, permanent99
Modern HR, Inc dba The Kooples Bloom, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 21, 2024Feb 28, 20252Closure, permanent99
Shadow Holdings, LLC dba Bright Innovation LabsLos AngelesNov 20, 2024Jan 24, 20252Closure, permanent65
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesNov 22, 2024Dec 23, 20244Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesNov 22, 2024Dec 23, 20241Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesNov 22, 2024Dec 23, 20241Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Universal Protection Service, LP dba Allied Universal SecuritySan BernardinoNov 22, 2024Jan 24, 2025113Layoff, permanent63
Universal Protection Service, LP dba Allied Universal SecuritySan BernardinoNov 22, 2024Jan 24, 202568Layoff, permanent63
Universal Protection Service, LP dba Allied Universal SecurityOrangeNov 22, 2024Jan 24, 202566Layoff, permanent63
Universal Protection Service, LP dba Allied Universal SecurityOrangeNov 22, 2024Jan 24, 202561Layoff, permanent63
VisaSan MateoNov 21, 2024Jan 21, 2025192Layoff, permanent61
Orora Packaging Solutions dba Manufactured PackagingOrangeNov 21, 2024Jan 13, 202560Closure, permanent53 under 60
LifeCare Assurance CompanyLos AngelesNov 21, 2024Jan 24, 202550Layoff, permanent64
VisaSan FranciscoNov 21, 2024Jan 21, 202510Layoff, permanent61
andMe, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 19, 2024Jan 10, 2025122Layoff, permanent52 under 60
GoForward, Inc.San FranciscoNov 18, 2024Nov 12, 202489Closure, permanent6 days after effective date
Joslyn Sunbank Company, LLCSan Luis ObispoNov 20, 2024Jan 16, 202564Closure, permanent57 under 60
Veritas Technologies, LLCSanta ClaraNov 20, 2024Dec 2, 202450Layoff, permanent12 under 60
andMe, Inc.San MateoNov 19, 2024Jan 10, 202531Closure, permanent52 under 60
GoForward, Inc.OrangeNov 18, 2024Nov 12, 20241Closure, permanent6 days after effective date
Urban AlchemySan FranciscoNov 19, 2024Jan 17, 2025311Layoff, permanent59 under 60
JPMorgan ChaseSan FranciscoNov 15, 2024Jan 10, 2025255Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Old Custom House, Inc.San Luis ObispoNov 19, 2024Jan 8, 2025108Closure, temporary50 under 60
JPMorgan ChaseSan FranciscoNov 15, 2024Jan 10, 202580Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Del Friscos GrilleOrangeNov 19, 2024Jan 18, 202574Closure, temporary60
ABL Space Systems CompanyLos AngelesNov 15, 2024Jan 15, 202553Layoff, permanent61
Michaels Stores, Inc. dba MoskatelsLos AngelesNov 18, 2024Jan 19, 202537Closure, permanent62

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.