Free public records tool

California Layoff Notice Tracker

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

Every WARN notice California employers have filed with the EDD since July 2014, searchable by employer, county and city, with the 60-day notice math done for each one. Updated the same days the EDD updates.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

401notices filed in fiscal year 2026-2027
23,100workers affected in 2026-2027, down 22% on the same point of 2025-2026
75,439workers in notices received in the last 12 months
1,453,182workers in all notices since July 2014

Latest notices received by the EDD

The 40 most recent filings, newest first, as of Oct 27, 2026. The EDD posts new notices on Tuesdays and Thursdays and this table follows the same day. Click an employer for its full record in California, or a county for everything filed there.

Latest WARN notices
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
LevyAlamedaOct 25, 2026Dec 30, 2026181Closure, permanent66
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.San DiegoOct 26, 2026Dec 30, 2026131Layoff, permanent65
Dropbox, Inc.San FranciscoOct 27, 2026Nov 17, 202657Layoff, permanent21 under 60
4 Hr HomecareLos AngelesOct 27, 2026Dec 31, 202614Layoff, permanent65
Walt Disney Parks & Resorts US, Inc.Los AngelesOct 26, 2026Dec 28, 2026159Layoff, permanent63
Tawa, Inc. dba 99 Ranch MarketAlamedaOct 25, 2026Dec 4, 202654Closure, permanent40 under 60
Frontapp, Inc.San FranciscoOct 26, 2026Oct 26, 202653Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Everidge Inc.San BernardinoOct 24, 2026Feb 25, 202790Closure, permanent124
Tawa, Inc. dba 99 Ranch MarketSan BernardinoOct 25, 2026Nov 14, 202649Closure, permanent20 under 60
The MadronaSonomaOct 22, 2026Jan 2, 202777Closure, temporary72
Conduent State & Local Solutions, Inc.San FranciscoOct 22, 2026Dec 21, 202664Layoff, permanent60
4Hr Homecare, LLCLos AngelesSep 30, 2026Dec 16, 2026875Layoff, permanent77
Georg Fischer Signet LLCLos AngelesOct 21, 2026Dec 20, 2026107Closure, temporary60
Intel CorporationSacramentoOct 21, 2026Oct 30, 202667Layoff, permanent9 under 60
Dreyer's Grand Ice CreamKernOct 18, 2026Dec 18, 2026715Closure, temporary61
Dreyer's Grand Ice CreamTulareOct 18, 2026Dec 18, 2026448Closure, temporary61
eBay Inc.Santa ClaraOct 20, 2026Oct 20, 2026229Layoff, permanent0 under 60
DesigneRx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.SolanoOct 20, 2026Dec 22, 20266Layoff, permanent63
Dreyer's Grand Ice CreamKernOct 19, 2026Dec 18, 2026380Closure, temporary60
Safeway Inc.Contra CostaOct 19, 2026Dec 19, 202692Closure, permanent61
Randstad (Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream)TulareOct 19, 2026Dec 18, 202691Closure, temporary60
Netflix, Inc.Los AngelesOct 15, 2026Sep 13, 2026267Layoff, permanent32 days after effective date
Netflix, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 15, 2026Sep 13, 2026227Layoff, permanent32 days after effective date
Tree Service Unlimited Inc.El DoradoOct 12, 2026Dec 13, 2026137Layoff, permanent62
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.AlamedaOct 18, 2026Dec 17, 20265Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.AlamedaOct 18, 2026Dec 17, 20261Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.Los AngelesOct 18, 2026Dec 17, 20261Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.Los AngelesOct 18, 2026Dec 17, 20261Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.MarinOct 18, 2026Dec 17, 20261Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.RiversideOct 18, 2026Dec 17, 20261Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.SacramentoOct 18, 2026Dec 17, 20261Layoff, permanent60
Baloian FarmsFresnoSep 30, 2026Oct 29, 2026106Layoff, temporary29 under 60
Fender Musical Instruments CorporationRiversideOct 14, 2026Dec 13, 2026533Closure, temporary60
Myers Power Products, Inc.San BernardinoOct 8, 2026Dec 14, 2026206Closure, permanent67
Formagrid Inc. dba AirtableSan FranciscoOct 14, 2026Jan 14, 2027190Layoff, permanent92
Silverado Senior Living Managment Inc.Los AngelesOct 13, 2026Dec 14, 20267Closure, permanent62
Menzies AviationLos AngelesOct 4, 2026Nov 18, 2026137Layoff, permanent45 under 60
The Neil Jones Food Company dba TomatekFresnoOct 13, 2026Dec 13, 2026116Layoff, temporary61
ServiceNow, Inc.San DiegoOct 12, 2026Dec 13, 202618Layoff, permanent62
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.AlamedaOct 11, 2026Dec 10, 20267Layoff, permanent60

All 401 notices for 2026-2027 →

Biggest layoffs of fiscal year 2026-2027

Employers ranked by workers named in notices received since July 1, 2026. One employer often files several notices for several sites on the same day; this table adds them up.

EmployerCountiesNoticesWorkers
Dreyer's Grand Ice CreamKern, Tulare51,985
4Hr Homecare, LLCLos Angeles21,613
Covenant Aviation Security, LLCSan Francisco11,279
Netflix, Inc.Los Angeles, Santa Clara3553
Fender Musical Instruments CorporationRiverside1533
Randstad Inhouse Services, LLCKern, Tulare2516
LeeMAH ElectronicsSan Mateo3479
Jabil Inc.Santa Clara1382
Oracle America, Inc.San Mateo, Santa Clara2378
Uber Technologies, Inc.San Francisco, Santa Clara6329
VisaSan Mateo1320
ServiceNow, Inc.San Diego, Santa Clara4307
Renewal by Andersen LLCLos Angeles, Orange3284
IPS Nationwide, Inc.Alameda, Orange2262
Monterey Mushrooms, LLCSanta Clara1253

The 200 largest employers by workers affected, all years →

Month by month

Notices by the month the EDD received them.

MonthNoticesWorkers
October 2026676,636
September 20261466,478
August 20261085,557
July 2026804,429
June 20261414,949
May 20261249,708
April 20261605,965
March 20261314,864
February 20261176,873
January 20261289,462
December 2025402,199
November 20251574,637

Notices by county

All 12 years, ordered by workers affected. The second number is the current fiscal year.

Notices by city →

Notices by fiscal year

The EDD reports by state fiscal year, July 1 to June 30. The 2019-2020 year carries the COVID-19 shutdown of spring 2020.

Fiscal yearNoticesEmployersClosuresWorkers
2026-2027 (in progress)4011739923,100
2025-20261,59567343781,876
2024-20251,50657258793,273
2023-20241,80969048693,530
2022-20231,42361735990,659
2021-202259232626237,369
2020-20212,0641,427445203,269
2019-20204,5823,695821507,102
2018-201983149244072,578
2017-201864440031459,180
2016-201765436531360,561
2015-201672340330569,361
2014-201573838622861,324

The California 60-day rule, section by section

California's WARN Act is Labor Code sections 1400 to 1409. It is stricter than the federal WARN Act in three ways that matter to a worker reading one of these notices: it reaches smaller employers, it counts part-time workers, and it has no "one third of the workforce" test.

Who is covered
Any industrial or commercial facility that employs or has employed 75 or more persons, full-time or part-time, within the preceding 12 months (Labor Code 1400.5(a)). A worker counts, and can claim, only after 6 of the last 12 months on the payroll (1400.5(h)).
What triggers notice
A mass layoff of 50 or more employees in any 30-day period, a relocation of all or substantially all operations 100 miles or more away, or a termination, meaning the plant or facility stops operating (1400.5(d) to (f)). Since 2023, moving a call center to another country has its own notice rule (1409).
How much notice
60 days' written notice before the order takes effect, to the affected employees, the EDD, the local workforce development board and the chief elected official of the city and county (1401(a)).
What a worker gets when notice is short
Back pay at the final rate or the three-year average rate, whichever is higher, plus the value of lost benefits and any medical costs the plan would have covered, for each day of the violation, up to 60 days or half the days the worker was employed, whichever is less (1402). The employer also owes a civil penalty of up to $500 a day (1403). Claims go to court, where the judge may award the worker's attorney's fees (1404); the Labor Commissioner can also enforce the notice duty (1406).
Exceptions
A physical calamity or act of war (1401(c)). For relocations and terminations only, an employer that was actively seeking capital or business that would have avoided the shutdown, and shows the Department of Industrial Relations that notice would have killed the deal (1402.5); that exception is not available for a mass layoff (1402.5(d)). Workers hired for one project, or for seasonal work they knew was temporary, are outside the Act (1400.5(g)).
Federal WARN
29 U.S.C. 2101 to 2109 covers employers with 100 or more full-time employees and has its own thresholds. Where both laws apply, the worker gets whichever gives more.
The COVID-19 order
Executive Order N-31-20 of March 17, 2020 suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs dated March 4, 2020 onward, for the length of the state of emergency, while keeping the duty to give as much notice as practicable. Notices dated March 4 to June 30, 2020 are marked "COVID order" in these tables instead of "under 60"; later pandemic notices may also have fallen under the order.

A notice on this site is the employer's own filing, and the day counts are computed from the two dates the employer gave the EDD. A gap under 60 days is a question to ask, not proof of a violation: the dates may reflect a later amendment, an exception may apply, or the notice may have gone to workers earlier than the EDD received it. If you were given less than 60 days, send us the notice, and we will tell you in plain terms whether a claim exists.

What a WARN notice means for your paycheck

Three things are true the day a notice reaches you, whatever the employer's cover letter says.

You are still employed for the notice period. Pay and benefits run until the effective date. An employer that sends you home early without pay for the remaining days owes those days under section 1402, and it owes them even if it calls the early release a "paid notice period" and then stops the checks.

Final pay has its own clock. When the separation arrives, all wages earned, including accrued and unused vacation, are due on the last day (Labor Code 201). Each day they are late adds a day of wages as a waiting time penalty, up to 30 days (Labor Code 203). Severance is separate: no California law requires it, so it comes only from a contract, a plan or a negotiated agreement.

A severance agreement is a trade, and the price is set by what you are giving up. Employers ask for a release of all claims. Before signing, know what the claims are worth: a layoff that lands mostly on workers over 40, on employees who recently took medical or pregnancy leave, or on the people who complained about pay or safety is a layoff that may not survive a discrimination or retaliation review. A release signed in exchange for two weeks' pay ends those claims for good. Workers 40 and older must be given 21 days to consider a release of federal age claims (45 days in a group layoff) and 7 days to revoke it, plus a list of the ages and job titles of who was and was not selected. Read that list carefully. It is often the first evidence.

Questions people ask when their employer shows up here

My employer is not on this list but laid off a lot of people. Does that mean no notice was required?+

Not necessarily. The list holds notices the EDD received. An employer that owed notice and never filed one does not appear here, and that absence is itself a fact worth checking: 75 or more employees in the last 12 months and 50 or more laid off in 30 days means a notice was due, unless an exception applied.

The notice says "temporary." Can they still make it permanent?+

Yes, and many do. A temporary layoff or furlough that stretches past six months is treated as a termination under the federal Act, and a California employer that extends one should give a fresh notice. Keep every letter and email; the dates decide the claim.

I got less than 60 days. How much can I recover?+

Up to 60 days of pay and benefits, less any wages and benefits actually paid for that period, capped at half the days you worked there (1402). Twenty days short means twenty days of pay. Claims are brought in court, not with an agency, and the court may order the employer to pay your attorney's fees when you win (1404).

Does a WARN notice affect unemployment benefits?+

No. File with the EDD as soon as your last day of work passes. WARN back pay you later recover for days after the separation can be offset against benefits for those days, which is a detail to raise with us, not a reason to wait.

Where does this data come from and how current is it?+

Every row is an entry in the California EDD WARN reports: the fiscal year PDF reports from 2014-2015 onward and the current-year spreadsheet the EDD updates on Tuesdays and Thursdays. We reload the spreadsheet the same days. The EDD publishes what employers file, so a company name may appear in several spellings; we group the obvious ones and show the original wording on each record.

Sources: California Employment Development Department, WARN reports and WARN Act summary; Labor Code 1400 to 1409; Labor Code 201 and 203; U.S. Department of Labor, federal WARN Act; Executive Order N-31-20.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.