Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 1 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Marketing.comSan DiegoJun 30, 2025Sep 1, 202572Closure, permanent63
Bicycle Transit SystemsLos AngelesJun 30, 2025Aug 31, 202565Layoff, permanent62
Araca Ink LLCLos AngelesJun 30, 2025Sep 5, 202564Layoff, permanent67
Intel Corporation
Intel Corporation - Robert Noyce
Santa ClaraJun 25, 2025Jul 15, 202557Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Intel CorporationSacramentoJun 25, 2025Jul 11, 202554Layoff, permanent16 under 60
Pier 15 Logistics LLC Amazon Delivery StationOrangeJun 27, 2025Sep 2, 202550Closure, permanent67
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 25, 2025Jul 15, 202545Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Supernal, LLCAlamedaJun 30, 2025Jun 30, 202527Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Supernal, LLCOrangeJun 30, 2025Jun 30, 202520Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Supernal, LLCOrangeJun 30, 2025Jun 30, 20255Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 25, 2025Jul 15, 20254Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 25, 2025Jul 15, 20252Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 25, 2025Jul 15, 20251Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 25, 2025Jul 15, 20251Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Supernal, LLCKernJun 30, 2025Jun 30, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Beachbody, LLCLos AngelesJun 26, 2025Aug 25, 202570Layoff, permanent60
Van Law Food Products, Inc.OrangeJun 26, 2025Aug 29, 202589Layoff, permanent64
Cushman & WakefieldSanta ClaraJun 25, 2025Aug 28, 202549Layoff, permanent64
Cushman & WakefieldSanta ClaraJun 25, 2025Aug 28, 202512Layoff, permanent64
Cushman & WakefieldSan FranciscoJun 25, 2025Aug 28, 202510Layoff, permanent64
Richland Ace HardwareStanislausJun 25, 2025Sep 27, 202510Closure, permanent94
Cushman & WakefieldSanta BarbaraJun 25, 2025Aug 28, 20256Layoff, permanent64
Cushman & WakefieldSanta ClaraJun 25, 2025Aug 28, 20252Layoff, permanent64
Cushman & WakefieldSan FranciscoJun 25, 2025Aug 28, 20251Layoff, permanent64
Cushman & WakefieldSanta ClaraJun 25, 2025Aug 28, 20251Layoff, permanent64
Pacific Premier BankOrangeJun 24, 2025Aug 1, 202578Layoff, permanent38 under 60
Joe's Crab ShackSan DiegoJun 25, 2025Aug 24, 202561Closure, permanent60
The Trevor ProjectLos AngelesJun 25, 2025Jul 17, 202512Layoff, permanent22 under 60
Ball Horticultural CompanyVenturaJun 24, 2025Dec 18, 202533Closure, permanent177
Prospect Medical Systems, LLCSan BernardinoJun 20, 2025Jul 1, 2025125Layoff, permanent11 under 60
Mucci Tehachapi Inc.KernJun 23, 2025Aug 22, 202521Closure, permanent60
Intel Corporation
Intel Corporation - Robert Noyce Building
Santa ClaraJun 18, 2025Jul 15, 202576Layoff, permanent27 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 18, 2025Jul 15, 202526Layoff, permanent27 under 60
Oxford Social ClubSan DiegoJun 20, 2025Aug 20, 202526Closure, permanent61
Five Guys OperationsSan DiegoJun 20, 2025Jul 13, 202517Closure, permanent23 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 18, 2025Jul 15, 20253Layoff, permanent27 under 60
Safeway Inc.SonomaJun 16, 2025Jul 31, 20253Closure, permanent45 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 18, 2025Jul 15, 20252Layoff, permanent27 under 60
Scout Distribution, LLC - City of IndustryLos AngelesJun 18, 2025Aug 22, 202587Layoff, permanent65
Scout Distribution, LLC - City of IndustrySan DiegoJun 18, 2025Aug 22, 20255Layoff, permanent65
WalmartSanta ClaraMay 23, 2025Aug 22, 2025135Layoff, permanent91
WalmartSanta ClaraMay 23, 2025Aug 22, 2025129Layoff, permanent91
WalmartSanta ClaraMay 23, 2025Aug 22, 202598Layoff, permanent91
McDonald’s Restaurants of California, Inc.Los AngelesJun 18, 2025Aug 19, 202587Layoff, temporary62
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesJun 17, 2025Aug 9, 202547Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Paramount Global -1575 GowerLos AngelesJun 17, 2025Aug 9, 202541Layoff, permanent53 under 60
WalmartSanta ClaraMay 23, 2025Aug 22, 202519Layoff, permanent91
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaJun 16, 2025Jun 16, 20253Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesJun 16, 2025Jun 16, 20253Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesJun 16, 2025Jun 16, 20253Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesJun 16, 2025Jun 16, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsRiversideJun 16, 2025Jun 16, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
LPL Financial LLCSan DiegoJun 17, 2025Aug 22, 202570Layoff, permanent66
Crothall Healthcare
Crothall Healthcare - Los Alamitos Medical Center
OrangeJun 10, 2025Jul 28, 202541Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Morrison Healthcare
Morrison Healthcare - Lakewood Regional Medical Center
Los AngelesJun 10, 2025Jul 28, 202540Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Crothall Healthcare
Crothall Healthcare - Lakewood Regional Medical Center
Los AngelesJun 10, 2025Jul 28, 202539Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Morrison Healthcare
Morrison Healthcare - Los Alamitos Medical Center
OrangeJun 10, 2025Jul 28, 202532Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Morrison Healthcare
Morrison Healthcare - Placentia Linda Hospital
Los AngelesJun 10, 2025Jul 28, 202521Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 16, 2025Aug 18, 202510Layoff, permanent63
CRST Expedited, Inc. dba CRST The Transportation SolutionKernJun 16, 2025Sep 1, 2025115Closure, permanent77
CRST Expedited, Inc. dba CRST The Transportation SolutionRiversideJun 16, 2025Aug 22, 2025104Layoff, permanent67
MemorialCare Long Beach Medical Center and MillerLos AngelesJun 16, 2025Jun 16, 202558Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Loreto R. Sicam Jr, DMD, Inc.AlamedaJun 6, 2025Jun 19, 20256Closure, temporary13 under 60
CRST Expedited, Inc. dba CRST The Transportation SolutionRiversideJun 16, 2025Sep 17, 20254Layoff, permanent93
Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.Los AngelesJun 13, 2025Aug 12, 20251Closure, permanent60
Frito-Lay, Inc.San BernardinoJun 9, 2025Jun 9, 2025432Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Del Frisco's Double Eagle SteakhouseLos AngelesJun 10, 2025Aug 9, 202560Closure, permanent60
Renesas Electronics Corporation
Renesas Electronics Corporation - Milpitas Campus
Santa ClaraJun 10, 2025May 12, 202539Layoff, permanent29 days after effective date
Gilead Sciences, Inc.San DiegoJun 11, 2025Aug 15, 202536Layoff, permanent65
Renesas Electronics Corporation
Renesas Electronics Corporation - San Jose Campus
Santa ClaraJun 10, 2025May 12, 202517Layoff, permanent29 days after effective date
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaJun 10, 2025Aug 1, 202511Layoff, permanent52 under 60
CVS HealthSan JoaquinMay 24, 2025Jul 8, 20256Closure, permanent45 under 60
Career Systems Development Corporation - San Jose JobSanta ClaraJun 10, 2025Jun 30, 2025133Closure, permanent20 under 60
Prothena Biosciences IncSan MateoJun 2, 2025Aug 1, 202591Layoff, permanent60
Boston Scientific CorporationSanta ClaraJun 10, 2025Aug 2, 202523Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaJun 9, 2025Jun 9, 20255Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaJun 9, 2025Jun 9, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Blue Diamond GrowersSacramentoJun 9, 2025Sep 1, 2025632Closure, permanent84
Michaels Stores Procurement, Inc.San JoaquinJun 4, 2025Aug 4, 2025229Closure, permanent61
Amtrak San Bernardino Downtown SNBSan BernardinoMay 28, 2025Jun 27, 202599Layoff, type not stated30 under 60
Amtrak - Stuart Mesa Mechanical Facility (OSD)Los AngelesMay 28, 2025Jun 27, 202586Layoff, type not stated30 under 60
Amtrak - Stuart Mesa Mechanical Facility (OSD)Los AngelesMay 28, 2025Jun 27, 202519Layoff, type not stated30 under 60
Amtrak - Stuart Mesa Mechanical Facility (OSD)San DiegoMay 28, 2025Jun 27, 20259Layoff, type not stated30 under 60
Amtrak - Stuart Mesa Mechanical Facility (OSD)VenturaMay 28, 2025Jun 27, 20259Layoff, type not stated30 under 60
Amtrak - Stuart Mesa Mechanical Facility (OSD)Los AngelesMay 28, 2025Jun 27, 20255Layoff, type not stated30 under 60
Sapango Inc., dba Tre PostiNapaJun 5, 2025Aug 5, 2025130Closure, permanent61
Management & Training Corporation - Los Angeles Job CorpsLos AngelesJun 4, 2025Jun 6, 2025226Closure, permanent2 under 60
Swat Fame, Inc.Los AngelesJun 4, 2025Aug 6, 2025201Closure, permanent63
Management & Training Corporation - Los Angeles Job CorpsSan DiegoJun 4, 2025Jun 6, 2025199Closure, permanent2 under 60
Harpoon Henry's Seafood RestaurantOrangeJun 4, 2025Aug 10, 2025159Layoff, permanent67
Inland Empire Job Corps CenterSan BernardinoJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 2025134Closure, permanent0 under 60
Mission Linen SupplySan BernardinoJun 3, 2025Aug 2, 202582Layoff, permanent60
Accelerate360 Distribution LLCSan BernardinoJun 2, 2025Aug 8, 202566Closure, permanent67
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Pleasanton
AlamedaJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 202520Layoff, permanent0 under 60
GTM Wholesale Liquidators DBA Discount General StoreSan DiegoMay 23, 2025Jul 31, 202518Layoff, permanent69
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Oakland
AlamedaJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 202513Layoff, permanent0 under 60
GTM Wholesale Liquidators, Inc. dba GTM Discount GeneralSan DiegoMay 23, 2025Jul 31, 202513Closure, permanent69
GTM Wholesale Liquidators dba GTM Discount General StoreSan DiegoMay 23, 2025Jul 31, 20259Layoff, permanent69
GTM Wholesale Liquidators, Inc. dba GTM Discount GeneralSan DiegoMay 23, 2025Jul 31, 20259Layoff, permanent69
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 20255Layoff, permanent0 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.