Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 1 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Fox Sports En Espanol LLCLos AngelesJun 30, 2026Sep 1, 2026133Layoff, permanent63
Genentech, Inc.San MateoJun 25, 2026Jul 28, 2026103Layoff, permanent33 under 60
Dignity HealthLos AngelesJun 29, 2026Aug 3, 202682Layoff, permanent35 under 60
Dignity HealthKernJun 29, 2026Aug 3, 202657Layoff, permanent35 under 60
Federal Express CorporationSan DiegoJun 30, 2026Aug 31, 202657Closure, permanent62
Athwal FDS CorporationSan BernardinoJun 29, 2026Aug 29, 202635Layoff, permanent61
Ballast Point Brewing Company - Little Italy LocationSan FranciscoJun 29, 2026Jun 29, 202619Closure, permanent0 under 60
McDonald's CorporationLos AngelesJun 29, 2026Aug 31, 20262Closure, permanent63
VCA Corporate Support OfficeLos AngelesJun 26, 2026Sep 1, 2026100Layoff, permanent67
Robinhood Markets, Inc.San MateoJun 16, 2026Sep 1, 202663Layoff, permanent77
Flagship Facilities Services, LLCSan MateoJun 26, 2026Jul 19, 20265Layoff, permanent23 under 60
International Paper CompanySacramentoJun 26, 2026Aug 28, 2026130Closure, permanent63
Blue Diamond GrowersSacramentoJun 26, 2026Aug 28, 202693Closure, permanent63
Adventist Health BakersfieldKernJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 202615Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Flagship Facilities Services, LLCSan FranciscoJun 26, 2026Jul 19, 202613Layoff, permanent23 under 60
Adventist Health HanfordKingsJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 202612Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health GlendaleLos AngelesJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 202612Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health White Memorial Cesar E. ChavezLos AngelesJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 202611Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health and RideoutYubaJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20269Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health SonoraTuolumneJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20268Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health Lodi MemorialSan JoaquinJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20267Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20267Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health Howard MemorialMendocinoJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20266Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health Ukiah ValleyMendocinoJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20265Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health Sierra VistaSan Luis ObispoJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20265Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health Clear LakeLakeJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20264Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health Twin CitiesSan Luis ObispoJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20264Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health DelanoKernJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20263Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health Tehachapi ValleyKernJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20263Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health Mendocino CoastMendocinoJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20263Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health St. HelenaNapaJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20263Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health VallejoSolanoJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20263Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Flagship Facilities Services, LLCSanta ClaraJun 26, 2026Jul 19, 20262Layoff, permanent23 under 60
Adventist Health White Memorial MontebelloLos AngelesJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20262Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health RosevillePlacerJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20262Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Adventist Health Specialty BakersfieldKernJun 25, 2026Jul 3, 20261Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 16, 2026Jul 13, 2026236Layoff, permanent27 under 60
BILL Operations, LLCSanta ClaraJun 24, 2026Aug 24, 2026129Layoff, permanent61
Nestle USA, Inc.StanislausJun 23, 2026Aug 31, 202657Closure, temporary69
ODS Technologies LP and Betfair Interactive US LLCLos AngelesJun 8, 2026Aug 4, 202628Layoff, permanent57 under 60
RaytheonLos AngelesJun 24, 2026Aug 28, 20261Layoff, permanent65
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 16, 2026Jul 13, 2026154Layoff, permanent27 under 60
Valley Children's HospitalMaderaJun 23, 2026Aug 31, 202688Layoff, permanent69
WalmartSan MateoJun 19, 2026Aug 21, 202688Layoff, permanent63
Cisco Systems, Inc.San FranciscoJun 16, 2026Jul 13, 202681Layoff, permanent27 under 60
Frick Paper Company (Paper Mart)OrangeJun 22, 2026Aug 28, 202678Closure, permanent67
Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc.Contra CostaJun 22, 2026Jun 22, 202647Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc.San MateoJun 22, 2026Jun 22, 20264Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaJun 23, 2026Aug 28, 20261Layoff, permanent66
Lucid Group, Inc.AlamedaJun 22, 2026Aug 21, 2026136Layoff, permanent60
Keywords International Limited GroupSan FranciscoJun 22, 2026Aug 22, 2026128Layoff, permanent61
Vine Hospitality (Blue Rock Restaurant Partners, LP)Santa ClaraJun 21, 2026Jun 23, 202673Closure, permanent2 under 60
Vine Hospitality (Blue Rock Restaurant Partners, LP)Santa ClaraJun 21, 2026Jun 23, 202659Closure, permanent2 under 60
Vine Hospitality (Blue Rock Restaurant Partners, LP)MarinJun 21, 2026Jun 23, 202654Closure, permanent2 under 60
Vine Hospitality (Blue Rock Restaurant Partners, LP)Santa ClaraJun 21, 2026Jun 23, 202654Closure, permanent2 under 60
GXO Logistics Worldwide, LLCSan BernardinoJun 22, 2026Aug 2, 202653Closure, permanent41 under 60
Vine Hospitality (Blue Rock Restaurant Partners, LP)Contra CostaJun 21, 2026Jun 23, 202651Closure, permanent2 under 60
Vine Hospitality (Blue Rock Restaurant Partners, LP)San MateoJun 21, 2026Jun 23, 202642Closure, permanent2 under 60
Vine Hospitality (Blue Rock Restaurant Partners, LP)MarinJun 21, 2026Jun 23, 202620Closure, permanent2 under 60
Vine Hospitality (Blue Rock Restaurant Partners, LP)Santa ClaraJun 21, 2026Jun 23, 202612Closure, permanent2 under 60
WalmartSanta ClaraJun 19, 2026Aug 21, 202668Layoff, permanent63
WalmartSanta ClaraJun 19, 2026Aug 21, 202667Layoff, permanent63
WalmartSanta ClaraJun 19, 2026Aug 21, 202663Layoff, permanent63
WalmartSanta ClaraJun 19, 2026Aug 21, 202654Layoff, permanent63
WalmartSanta ClaraJun 19, 2026Aug 21, 202649Layoff, permanent63
WalmartSanta ClaraJun 19, 2026Aug 21, 20263Layoff, permanent63
WalmartSanta ClaraJun 19, 2026Aug 21, 20261Layoff, permanent63
WalmartSanta ClaraJun 19, 2026Aug 21, 20261Layoff, permanent63
Chick-fil-A, Inc.San DiegoJun 18, 2026Aug 15, 2026147Closure, temporary58 under 60
Comedy Club Oxnard, LLCVenturaJun 17, 2026Aug 17, 202669Closure, permanent61
Blue Diamond GrowersSacramentoJun 18, 2026Aug 21, 202656Closure, permanent64
Uber Technologies, Inc.San FranciscoJun 3, 2026Aug 3, 202622Layoff, permanent61
Uber Technologies, Inc.
Uber Technologies, Inc. (Remote)
San FranciscoJun 3, 2026Aug 3, 20265Layoff, permanent61
Uber Technologies, Inc.San FranciscoJun 3, 2026Aug 3, 20262Layoff, permanent61
Lumileds LLCSanta ClaraJun 17, 2026Aug 31, 202611Closure, permanent75
United Natural Foods WestLos AngelesJun 15, 2026Aug 17, 202611Closure, permanent63
Leggett & Platt, IncorporatedSan BernardinoJun 15, 2026Aug 14, 2026125Closure, permanent60
Uber Technologies, Inc.San FranciscoJun 12, 2026Aug 11, 20263Layoff, permanent60
Hy-Tek IntralogisticsSan BernardinoJun 11, 2026Aug 10, 2026200Layoff, permanent60
UbisoftSan FranciscoJun 10, 2026Aug 10, 202693Layoff, permanent61
ServiceNow, Inc.San DiegoJun 10, 2026Aug 17, 202663Layoff, permanent68
ServiceNow, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 10, 2026Aug 17, 202654Layoff, permanent68
Veritone, Inc.OrangeJun 10, 2026Aug 10, 202631Layoff, permanent61
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoJun 8, 2026Aug 7, 202686Layoff, permanent60
Verily Health Inc.San MateoJun 8, 2026Aug 7, 202658Layoff, permanent60
Morgan Advance Ceramics Inc.AlamedaJun 5, 2026Aug 8, 202696Closure, permanent64
CAT Restaurant Management, LLCLos AngelesMay 1, 2026Jul 3, 202657Closure, permanent63
Dwyer Instruments, LLCLos AngelesJun 2, 2026Aug 7, 202653Closure, permanent66
Blue Diamond GrowersSacramentoJun 5, 2026Aug 7, 202640Closure, permanent63
St. Vincent de Paul Society of Lane County, Inc.San JoaquinJun 3, 2026Jul 11, 20268Closure, permanent38 under 60
Quizlet, Inc.San FranciscoJun 3, 2026Jun 5, 202679Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Trifecta JLS, Inc./PlankAlamedaMay 27, 2026Aug 2, 202670Closure, permanent67
Highlands Community Charter and Technical SchoolsSacramentoJun 3, 2026Jul 30, 202643Layoff, permanent57 under 60
GXO Logistics Worldwide, LLCSan BernardinoJun 1, 2026Aug 2, 202631Closure, permanent62
Telecare Corporation - House of Transitions, Program 163 "Casa C"VenturaMay 18, 2026Jun 30, 202625Closure, permanent43 under 60
Telecare Corporation - House of Transitions, Program 163 "Casa C"VenturaMay 18, 2026Jun 30, 202618Closure, permanent43 under 60
Telecare Corproation - Stonehenge, Program 165 "Casa E"VenturaMay 18, 2026Jun 30, 202618Closure, permanent43 under 60
Telecare Corporation - House of Transitions, Program 163 "Casa C"VenturaMay 18, 2026Jun 30, 202615Closure, permanent43 under 60
Highlands Community Charter and Technical SchoolsSacramentoJun 3, 2026Jul 30, 202610Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Highlands Community Charter and Technical SchoolsSacramentoJun 3, 2026Jul 30, 20269Layoff, permanent57 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.