Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 11 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20259Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 20259Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 20259Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 20259Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan JoaquinNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 20259Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySanta ClaraNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 20259Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySanta ClaraNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 20259Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryVenturaNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 20259Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryAlamedaNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 20258Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryAlamedaNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20258Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryButteNov 14, 2024Feb 27, 20258Closure, permanent105
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryFresnoNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20258Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryFresnoNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 20258Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryFresnoNov 14, 2024Feb 2, 20258Closure, permanent80
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryImperialNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 20258Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryKernNov 14, 2024Feb 26, 20258Closure, permanent104
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 20258Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Feb 26, 20258Closure, permanent104
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 20258Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryOrangeNov 14, 2024Feb 17, 20258Closure, permanent95
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryRiversideNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 20258Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryRiversideNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20258Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySacramentoNov 14, 2024Feb 17, 20258Closure, permanent95
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20258Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 20258Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Feb 17, 20258Closure, permanent95
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan MateoNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 20258Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySanta BarbaraNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 20258Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Feb 26, 20257Closure, permanent104
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20257Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20257Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySanta ClaraNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 20257Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySacramentoNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 20256Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20256Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySanta ClaraNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20256Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySonomaNov 14, 2024Feb 25, 20256Closure, permanent103
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySonomaNov 14, 2024Feb 25, 20256Closure, permanent103
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryYoloNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20256Closure, permanent113
Boeing CompanySan DiegoNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 20254Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanySanta ClaraNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 20254Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyKernNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 20253Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyAlamedaNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 20251Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyKingsNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 20251Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 20251Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 20251Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanySan BernardinoNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 20251Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanySanta BarbaraNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 20251Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyVenturaNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 20251Layoff, permanent63
UPSLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Jan 15, 2025445Closure, temporary62
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Feb 15, 2025171Closure, permanent93
CTI Foods Azusa, LLCLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Jan 13, 2025145Closure, permanent60
The Toro CompanySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Jan 6, 2025122Closure, permanent53 under 60
Masimo CorporationOrangeNov 13, 2024Jan 13, 202568Layoff, permanent61
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryKernNov 14, 2024Feb 15, 202566Closure, permanent93
Red Bull North America, Inc.Los AngelesNov 14, 2024Feb 14, 202538Layoff, permanent92
Clark PacificSan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Dec 2, 202437Layoff, permanent18 under 60
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202510Closure, permanent115
Red Bull North America, Inc.Los AngelesNov 14, 2024Feb 14, 20258Layoff, permanent92
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20256Closure, permanent113
Masimo CorporationOrangeNov 13, 2024Jan 13, 20254Layoff, permanent61
Masimo CorporationOrangeNov 13, 2024Jan 13, 20252Layoff, permanent61
Advance Stores Company, IncorporatedSacramentoNov 14, 2024Mar 29, 20251Closure, permanent135
Advance Stores Company, IncorporatedSanta ClaraNov 14, 2024Mar 28, 20251Closure, permanent134
Masimo CorporationOrangeNov 13, 2024Jan 13, 20251Layoff, permanent61
California Institute of TechnologyLos AngelesNov 13, 2024Jan 12, 2025328Layoff, permanent60
AppLovin CorporationSanta ClaraNov 13, 2024Nov 15, 2024120Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Gilead Sciences, Inc.San MateoNov 13, 2024Mar 14, 2025104Layoff, permanent121
Alard EngineeringLos AngelesNov 12, 2024Oct 29, 202486Closure, permanent14 days after effective date
TGH Employees LLC dba The Highlight RoomLos AngelesNov 12, 2024Jan 15, 2025134Closure, permanent64
Clark PacificSan BernardinoNov 7, 2024Jan 8, 202588Layoff, permanent62
EquiniSan MateoNov 8, 2024Dec 6, 202487Layoff, permanent28 under 60
HSNi, LLCSan BernardinoNov 11, 2024Jan 13, 202587Closure, permanent63
Straight Smile LLC dba ByteLos AngelesNov 7, 2024Jan 6, 202572Layoff, permanent60
Xilinx, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 11, 2024Jan 13, 202572Layoff, permanent63
AMD, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 11, 2024Jan 13, 202557Layoff, permanent63
Trademango Solutions Inc., dba ArticleLos AngelesNov 12, 2024Jan 12, 202524Layoff, permanent61
BP Corporation North America Inc.San FranciscoNov 11, 2024Jan 9, 20255Closure, permanent59 under 60
Reyes Coca-Cola Bottling, L.L.C.StanislausNov 8, 2024Jan 24, 2025101Closure, permanent77
City National BankLos AngelesNov 7, 2024Jan 10, 20258Layoff, permanent64
Haemonetics CorporationLos AngelesOct 22, 2024Dec 31, 202475Closure, permanent70
Coursera, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 6, 2024Jan 6, 202461Layoff, permanent305 days after effective date
Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope, Inc.Los AngelesNov 5, 2024Dec 31, 2024113Closure, permanent56 under 60
Polaris Specialty PharmacyLos AngelesOct 29, 2024Dec 31, 202498Closure, permanent63
Full Steam StaffingSan BernardinoOct 30, 2024Dec 31, 202444Layoff, permanent62
ElringKlinger Silicon Valley IncAlamedaNov 4, 2024Jan 6, 202527Closure, permanent63
City National BankLos AngelesNov 5, 2024Jan 3, 202510Layoff, permanent59 under 60
City National BankLos AngelesNov 5, 2024Jan 3, 20251Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Terre du Soleil dba Auberge du SoleilNapaNov 1, 2024Jan 3, 2025217Layoff, temporary63
Trophy Universal City Group LLC, dba Universal City NissanLos AngelesNov 4, 2024Jan 3, 202586Closure, permanent60
8490 Hospitality LLC, dba Catch SteakLos AngelesNov 1, 2024Jan 1, 2025110Closure, permanent61
VisaSan FranciscoNov 1, 2024Jan 3, 202565Layoff, permanent63
VisaSan MateoNov 1, 2024Jan 3, 202526Layoff, permanent63
California Human DevelopmentSan JoaquinOct 29, 2024Dec 31, 20247Closure, permanent63
GXO Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.San BernardinoOct 25, 2024Dec 31, 2024231Layoff, permanent67
Host International Inc.Los AngelesOct 30, 2024Jan 2, 2025151Layoff, permanent64
FIG Leasing Co., Inc. a subsidiary of Farmers Group, Inc.Los AngelesOct 31, 2024Dec 31, 2024130Layoff, permanent61
IPG MediabrandsLos AngelesOct 30, 2024Jan 2, 2025103Layoff, permanent64
FIG Leasing Co., Inc. a subsidiary of Farmers Group, Inc.Los AngelesOct 31, 2024Dec 31, 202456Layoff, permanent61
Hunt & Sons LLCSacramentoOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 202524Layoff, permanent64
Hunt & Sons LLCStanislausOct 29, 2024Jan 1, 202523Layoff, permanent64

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.