Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 1 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Firebaugh Facility of Olam AmericasFresnoJun 28, 2024Aug 30, 2024275Closure, permanent63
CI Manufacturing FacilitySacramentoJun 20, 2024Aug 20, 2024153Layoff, temporary61
Kohana Coffee CompanyContra CostaJun 28, 2024Aug 30, 202451Closure, permanent63
CI OfficeSacramentoJun 20, 2024Aug 20, 202412Layoff, temporary61
Lockheed Martin SpaceSanta ClaraJun 27, 2024Aug 29, 202468Layoff, permanent63
Dexcom, Inc.San DiegoJun 25, 2024Jul 26, 2024535Layoff, permanent31 under 60
J. R. Simplot CompanySan JoaquinJun 21, 2024Aug 30, 2024108Layoff, permanent70
Planet Labs PBCSan FranciscoJun 26, 2024Aug 26, 202498Layoff, permanent61
Lacework, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 24, 2024Aug 23, 2024180Layoff, permanent60
Hilton Oakland Airport HotelAlamedaJun 21, 2024Jun 28, 2024152Closure, permanent7 under 60
AT&TContra CostaJun 25, 2024Aug 24, 202437Layoff, permanent60
AT&TContra CostaJun 25, 2024Aug 24, 202419Layoff, permanent60
Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc.
Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc. - Suite 401
AlamedaJun 24, 2024Aug 23, 202410Layoff, permanent60
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaJun 25, 2024Sep 27, 20244Layoff, permanent94
Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc.AlamedaJun 24, 2024Aug 23, 20243Layoff, permanent60
Aveanna Healtcare, LLCSan DiegoJun 20, 2024Aug 31, 20243Closure, permanent72
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaJun 25, 2024Nov 8, 20242Layoff, permanent136
Aveanna Healthcare, LLCOrangeJun 20, 2024Aug 31, 20241Closure, permanent72
Moxion Power, Inc.Contra CostaJun 21, 2024Aug 20, 2024101Layoff, permanent60
ITC FederalOrangeJun 24, 2024Aug 23, 202444Layoff, permanent60
Trego/Dugan Aviation of Grand Island, Inc.ShastaJun 21, 2024Aug 26, 202410Layoff, permanent66
Trego/Dugan Aviation of Grand Island, Inc.HumboldtJun 21, 2024Aug 30, 20246Layoff, permanent70
California Institute of TechnologyLos AngelesJun 20, 2024Aug 19, 202454Layoff, permanent60
ARTHA Wellness Weho, LLCLos AngelesJun 20, 2024Jun 30, 202440Closure, permanent10 under 60
Astellas Gene Therapies, Inc.San MateoJun 19, 2024Jun 19, 202410Layoff, permanent0 under 60
WestRockRiversideJun 19, 2024Aug 18, 202477Closure, permanent60
OTS Solutions, LLC dba On Time StaffingLos AngelesJun 17, 2024Aug 17, 20246Layoff, permanent61
Pixelogic Media Partners, LLCLos AngelesJun 11, 2024Jun 12, 202491Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Thought Stream dba BluescapeSan MateoJun 12, 2024Jun 12, 202435Closure, permanent0 under 60
Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc.AlamedaJun 17, 2024Aug 16, 202430Layoff, permanent60
Pixelogic Media Partners, LLCLos AngelesJun 11, 2024Jun 12, 202411Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc.AlamedaJun 17, 2024Aug 16, 20244Layoff, permanent60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesJun 17, 2024May 31, 202478Layoff, permanent17 days after effective date
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesJun 17, 2024May 31, 202456Layoff, permanent17 days after effective date
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesJun 17, 2024May 31, 202429Layoff, permanent17 days after effective date
Shadow Holdings, LLC dba Bright Innovation LabsLos AngelesJun 14, 2024Aug 16, 20243Layoff, permanent63
Western Power Sports, LLCFresnoJun 14, 2024Aug 16, 20242Layoff, permanent63
Golden Gate UniversitySan FranciscoJun 14, 2024Aug 15, 20241Layoff, permanent62
Charter Communications Customer Contact CenterSan BernardinoJun 12, 2024Aug 15, 2024430Closure, permanent64
UPSSan BernardinoJun 12, 2024Aug 12, 2024153Layoff, permanent61
Del Monte Capitol Meat Company, LLC dba Allen BrothersAlamedaJun 12, 2024Aug 12, 202463Closure, permanent61
Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Inc.Santa ClaraJun 13, 2024Aug 18, 202451Layoff, permanent66
Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Inc.San FranciscoJun 13, 2024Aug 18, 202422Layoff, permanent66
Del Monte Capitol Meat Company, LLC dba Allen BrothersNapaJun 12, 2024Aug 11, 20245Closure, permanent60
Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Inc.Los AngelesJun 13, 2024Aug 18, 20241Layoff, permanent66
Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Inc.Los AngelesJun 13, 2024Aug 18, 20241Layoff, permanent66
Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Inc.Santa ClaraJun 13, 2024Aug 18, 20241Layoff, permanent66
SINO Television, Inc.Los AngelesJun 11, 2024Aug 11, 20246Layoff, permanent61
Zones, LLCLos AngelesJun 12, 2024Aug 11, 20243Layoff, permanent60
Beacon LogisticsGlennJun 10, 2024Aug 10, 202491Closure, permanent61
Coach USASacramentoJun 10, 2024Sep 3, 202459Closure, permanent85
RyderLos AngelesJun 11, 2024Aug 9, 202410Layoff, permanent59 under 60
North American Specialties Laminations LLCSan DiegoJun 5, 2024Aug 4, 202410Closure, permanent60
Agilent Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 7, 2024Aug 9, 2024156Layoff, permanent63
AmazonLos AngelesJun 7, 2024Aug 7, 202454Layoff, permanent61
Cargill Meat Solutions CorporationFresnoJun 7, 2024Aug 4, 202420Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Agilent Technologies, Inc.San DiegoJun 7, 2024Aug 9, 202411Layoff, permanent63
Agilent Technologies, Inc.San DiegoJun 7, 2024Aug 9, 20246Layoff, permanent63
Agilent Technologies, Inc.SacramentoJun 7, 2024Aug 9, 20244Layoff, permanent63
Agilent Technologies, Inc.Santa BarbaraJun 7, 2024Aug 9, 20244Layoff, permanent63
Agilent Technologies, Inc.Santa BarbaraJun 7, 2024Aug 9, 20243Layoff, permanent63
Commerce Distribution Company, LLCSan BernardinoJun 6, 2024Aug 7, 202489Layoff, permanent62
La Petite Baleen Inc.San MateoJun 3, 2024Aug 5, 202477Closure, temporary63
Commerce Distribution Company, LLCLos AngelesJun 6, 2024Aug 7, 202457Layoff, permanent62
Lucid USA, Inc.AlamedaMay 24, 2024Jul 23, 2024256Layoff, permanent60
Success Valley Farms, LLCVenturaMay 31, 2024Jul 31, 2024200Closure, permanent61
Cargill Meat Solutions CorporationFresnoJun 5, 2024Aug 4, 2024141Layoff, permanent60
EMCORE Corporation - RaymondLos AngelesJun 4, 2024Jul 24, 202426Closure, permanent50 under 60
EMCORE Corporation - RaymondLos AngelesJun 4, 2024Jul 24, 202425Closure, permanent50 under 60
Cargill Meat Solutions CorporationFresnoJun 5, 2024Aug 4, 202417Layoff, permanent60
Hybrid Promotions, LLC dba Hybrid ApparelOrangeJun 4, 2024Aug 4, 20246Closure, permanent61
Monarch Litho, Inc.Los AngelesMay 29, 2024Aug 2, 2024117Closure, permanent65
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesJun 3, 2024May 31, 202476Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesJun 3, 2024May 31, 202457Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Western Power Sports, LLCFresnoMay 31, 2024Jul 31, 202428Layoff, permanent61
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesJun 3, 2024May 31, 202428Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Gehr Industries, Inc.Los AngelesMay 31, 2024Aug 16, 202421Layoff, permanent77
Mathy Machine, Inc.San DiegoJun 3, 2024Aug 3, 202413Closure, permanent61
OTS Solutions, LLC dba On Time StaffingLos AngelesMay 31, 2024Jul 31, 20243Layoff, permanent61
Ruiz Food Products, Inc.TulareMay 31, 2024Aug 30, 2024215Closure, permanent91
Golden Gate UniversitySan FranciscoMay 31, 2024Jul 31, 202411Layoff, permanent61
Rico Corp. dba D'Addario WoodwindsLos AngelesMay 31, 2024Jul 31, 20241Layoff, permanent61
TuSimple, Inc.San DiegoMay 31, 2024Jul 30, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Union PacificSan BernardinoMay 30, 2024Jul 31, 202415Closure, permanent62
CHEP Services, LLCStanislausMay 29, 2024Aug 2, 202483Closure, permanent65
Alteryx, Inc.OrangeMay 29, 2024Jun 1, 202476Layoff, permanent3 under 60
BEN Group, Inc.Los AngelesMay 24, 2024Jul 23, 202472Layoff, permanent60
BEN Group, Inc.Los AngelesMay 24, 2024Jul 23, 20244Layoff, permanent60
AmazonSan JoaquinMay 14, 2024Jul 30, 2024390Layoff, permanent77
CHEP Services, LLCSan BernardinoMay 28, 2024Jul 30, 2024162Closure, permanent63
The Sun Valley GroupHumboldtMay 22, 2024Jul 22, 2024116Layoff, permanent61
Commute is Great Logistics, LLCRiversideMay 27, 2024Jul 27, 202496Closure, permanent61
VSP Optical Group, Inc.SacramentoMay 28, 2024Aug 2, 202457Layoff, permanent66
The Sun Valley GroupVenturaMay 22, 2024Jul 22, 202438Layoff, permanent61
ITC FederalOrangeMay 24, 2024Jul 26, 202488Layoff, permanent63
TikTok Inc.Los AngelesMay 24, 2024Jul 26, 202458Layoff, permanent63
Shadow Holdings, LLC dba Bright Innovation LabsLos AngelesMay 24, 2024Jul 26, 20247Closure, permanent63
PixarAlamedaMay 21, 2024Jul 26, 2024181Layoff, permanent66
Phoenix Labs USA Operations, Inc. aka Phoenix Labs (FosterSan MateoMay 22, 2024May 22, 2024162Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc.San BernardinoMay 14, 2024Jul 26, 2024148Closure, permanent73

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.