Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 10 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 2025144Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 2025115Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyOrangeNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 202590Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyOrangeNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 202589Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyOrangeNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 202557Layoff, permanent63
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryRiversideNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202522Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202522Closure, permanent115
Boeing CompanySan DiegoNov 15, 2024Jan 17, 202521Layoff, permanent63
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan Luis ObispoNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202520Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySacramentoNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 202519Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan Luis ObispoNov 14, 2024Mar 10, 202518Closure, permanent116
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202517Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202517Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryOrangeNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 202517Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryRiversideNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 202517Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan Luis ObispoNov 14, 2024Mar 10, 202517Closure, permanent116
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202516Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryAlamedaNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 202515Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryKernNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 202515Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 10, 202515Closure, permanent116
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryOrangeNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 202515Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryRiversideNov 14, 2024Mar 11, 202515Closure, permanent117
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202515Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202514Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryRiversideNov 14, 2024Feb 2, 202514Closure, permanent80
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Feb 2, 202514Closure, permanent80
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 10, 202514Closure, permanent116
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 202514Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 11, 202514Closure, permanent117
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202513Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryOrangeNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 202513Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryRiversideNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 202513Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySacramentoNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 202513Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 202513Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 202513Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 202513Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan JoaquinNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 202513Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryKernNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 202512Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 202512Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202512Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 202512Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 10, 202512Closure, permanent116
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 202512Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202512Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryOrangeNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 202512Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryRiversideNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202512Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Feb 17, 202512Closure, permanent95
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 202512Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySanta ClaraNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 202512Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryKernNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 202511Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryKernNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202511Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 202511Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 202511Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 10, 202511Closure, permanent116
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202511Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202511Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryOrangeNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 202511Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryRiversideNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 202511Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 202511Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202511Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan JoaquinNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 202511Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryStanislausNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 202511Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryVenturaNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 202511Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryFresnoNov 14, 2024Feb 2, 202510Closure, permanent80
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryImperialNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 202510Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryKernNov 14, 2024Feb 17, 202510Closure, permanent95
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 202510Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 202510Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 202510Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 10, 202510Closure, permanent116
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 202510Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 202510Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryMercedNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 202510Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryOrangeNov 14, 2024Feb 26, 202510Closure, permanent104
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryOrangeNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 202510Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryRiversideNov 14, 2024Feb 26, 202510Closure, permanent104
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySacramentoNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202510Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202510Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan BernardinoNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 202510Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 9, 202510Closure, permanent115
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan DiegoNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 202510Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySan JoaquinNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 202510Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySanta BarbaraNov 14, 2024Jan 24, 202510Closure, permanent71
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySolanoNov 14, 2024Feb 26, 202510Closure, permanent104
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryAlamedaNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 20259Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryContra CostaNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 20259Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryKingsNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20259Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20259Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20259Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20259Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 5, 20259Closure, permanent111
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 6, 20259Closure, permanent112
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20259Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Feb 17, 20259Closure, permanent95
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryLos AngelesNov 14, 2024Feb 26, 20259Closure, permanent104
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryOrangeNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20259Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryOrangeNov 14, 2024Feb 26, 20259Closure, permanent104
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryOrangeNov 14, 2024Mar 8, 20259Closure, permanent114
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiaryOrangeNov 14, 2024Mar 7, 20259Closure, permanent113
Advance Stores Company, Incorporated and its subsidiarySacramentoNov 14, 2024Feb 24, 20259Closure, permanent102

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.