Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 8 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Gibson Overseas, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 9, 2024Apr 30, 202444Closure, permanent81
Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc. dba KenvueLos AngelesFeb 12, 2024Apr 12, 202484Closure, permanent60
City National BankLos AngelesFeb 12, 2024Apr 14, 202432Layoff, permanent62
City National BankLos AngelesFeb 12, 2024Apr 14, 202424Layoff, permanent62
California Institute of TechnologyLos AngelesFeb 7, 2024Apr 7, 2024521Layoff, permanent60
Leggett & Platt, IncorporatedLos AngelesFeb 9, 2024Apr 26, 202455Closure, permanent77
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaFeb 8, 2024May 8, 202453Layoff, permanent90
Grammarly, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 7, 2024Apr 8, 202482Layoff, permanent61
Brookfield Properties (USA II) LLCLos AngelesJan 25, 2024Apr 1, 202429Layoff, permanent67
Brookfield Properties (USA II) LLCLos AngelesJan 25, 2024Apr 1, 202419Layoff, permanent67
Brookfield Properties (USA II) LLCLos AngelesJan 25, 2024Apr 1, 202418Layoff, permanent67
Brookfield Properties (USA II) LLCLos AngelesJan 25, 2024Apr 1, 202413Layoff, permanent67
Brookfield Properties (USA II) LLCLos AngelesJan 25, 2024Apr 1, 202412Layoff, permanent67
Brookfield Properties (USA II) LLCLos AngelesJan 25, 2024Apr 1, 20249Layoff, permanent67
Brookfield Properties (USA II) LLCLos AngelesJan 25, 2024Apr 1, 20247Layoff, permanent67
Brookfield Properties (USA II) LLCSan FranciscoJan 25, 2024Apr 1, 20243Layoff, permanent67
Brookfield Properties (USA II) LLCSan FranciscoJan 25, 2024Apr 1, 20242Layoff, permanent67
Brookfield Properties (USA II) LLCSanta ClaraJan 25, 2024Apr 1, 20241Layoff, permanent67
Pure Storage, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 7, 2024Apr 8, 202481Layoff, permanent61
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCRiversideFeb 1, 2024Apr 26, 2024246Layoff, permanent85
Pixelberry StudiosSanta ClaraJan 16, 2024Mar 15, 2024120Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCRiversideFeb 1, 2024Feb 5, 202489Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2024Mar 29, 202484Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Google US-MTV-RLSSanta ClaraJan 22, 2024Mar 4, 202457Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2024Apr 26, 202420Layoff, permanent85
Google US-MTV-RLSSanta ClaraJan 22, 2024Mar 4, 202416Layoff, permanent42 under 60
DHL Supply ChainSan BernardinoJan 16, 2024Mar 16, 202413Closure, permanent60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2024Feb 16, 20246Layoff, permanent15 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2024Mar 1, 20246Layoff, permanent29 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2024Jan 26, 20244Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2024Mar 15, 20242Layoff, permanent43 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2024Jan 5, 20241Layoff, permanent27 days after effective date
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2024Jan 24, 20241Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2024Jan 31, 20241Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2024Mar 8, 20241Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2024Mar 22, 20241Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2024Apr 5, 20241Layoff, permanent64
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2024Mar 29, 20241Layoff, permanent57 under 60
PayPalSanta ClaraJan 30, 2024Mar 30, 2024311Layoff, permanent60
Snap Inc.Los AngelesFeb 5, 2024Feb 6, 2024122Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Flexport, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 2, 2024Feb 2, 202499Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Del Monte Capitol Meat Company, LLC dba Allen BrothersSan MateoFeb 1, 2024Mar 31, 202492Closure, permanent59 under 60
Okta, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 1, 2024Apr 4, 202483Layoff, permanent63
Shadow Holdings, LLC.Los AngelesFeb 1, 2024Apr 12, 202460Layoff, permanent71
Snap Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 5, 2024Feb 6, 202452Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 1, 2024Apr 23, 202451Layoff, permanent82
CamelBak Products, LLCSonomaFeb 1, 2024Apr 1, 202443Layoff, permanent60
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaFeb 5, 2024Apr 26, 20246Layoff, permanent81
Viasat, Inc.San DiegoFeb 1, 2024Mar 31, 20244Layoff, permanent59 under 60
PennymacVenturaFeb 1, 2024Apr 1, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Activision BlizzardOrangeJan 25, 2024Mar 30, 2024478Layoff, permanent65
El Dorado National (California), Inc.RiversideJan 29, 2024Mar 29, 2024425Layoff, permanent60
Hawker Pacific Aerospace, Inc.Los AngelesJan 30, 2024Apr 5, 2024260Layoff, permanent66
Woodland Rite Aid Distribution CenterYoloJan 23, 2024Mar 4, 2024241Closure, permanent41 under 60
Activision BlizzardLos AngelesJan 25, 2024Mar 30, 2024130Layoff, permanent65
ITC FederalOrangeJan 29, 2024Mar 29, 2024125Layoff, permanent60
Activision BlizzardMarinJan 25, 2024Mar 30, 202485Layoff, permanent65
Levy Premium Foodservice Limited Partnership at The RoseLos AngelesJan 23, 2024Mar 28, 202483Layoff, temporary65
Activision BlizzardLos AngelesJan 25, 2024Mar 30, 202479Layoff, permanent65
Los Angeles Times Communications LLCLos AngelesJan 23, 2024Mar 25, 202477Layoff, permanent62
Activision BlizzardSan MateoJan 25, 2024Mar 30, 202476Layoff, permanent65
Home EC, Inc. dba Connect HomesSan BernardinoJan 31, 2024Mar 31, 202475Closure, permanent60
Cue Health Inc. VistaSan DiegoJan 25, 2024Mar 26, 202470Layoff, permanent61
TE ConnectivityNevadaJan 31, 2024Apr 5, 202458Closure, permanent65
Syngenta Seeds, LLCGlennJan 24, 2024Mar 31, 202456Closure, permanent67
Activision BlizzardLos AngelesJan 25, 2024Mar 30, 202449Layoff, permanent65
Maxar Space LLC
Maxar Space LLC - Fabian
Santa ClaraFeb 1, 2024Feb 2, 202448Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Covanta Long Beach Renewable Energy Corp.Los AngelesJan 31, 2024Apr 1, 202439Closure, permanent61
Cue Health Inc.
Cue Health - Moda South
San DiegoJan 25, 2024Mar 26, 202426Layoff, permanent61
Los Angeles Times Communications LLCLos AngelesJan 23, 2024Mar 25, 202419Layoff, permanent62
AppFolio, Inc.Santa BarbaraJan 31, 2024Mar 31, 202416Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc. WaplesSan DiegoJan 25, 2024Mar 26, 202412Layoff, permanent61
MedMen Enterprises Inc.Los AngelesJan 30, 2024Jan 30, 202410Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cue Health Inc. Moda NorthSan DiegoJan 25, 2024Mar 26, 20249Layoff, permanent61
Maxar Space LLC
Maxar Space LLC - Meadow
Santa ClaraFeb 1, 2024Feb 2, 20248Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Parker Hannifin Corporation BWF DivisionSacramentoFeb 1, 2024May 31, 20248Closure, permanent120
Cue Health Inc. Moda North IISan DiegoJan 25, 2024Mar 26, 20248Layoff, permanent61
MedMen Enterprises Inc.Santa ClaraJan 30, 2024Jan 30, 20247Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Curio Employer LLCSan DiegoJan 18, 2024Mar 11, 20247Layoff, temporary53 under 60
Mazar Space LLC - LeghornSanta ClaraFeb 1, 2024Feb 2, 20246Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Curio Employer LLCSan BernardinoJan 18, 2024Mar 21, 20245Layoff, temporary63
Rico Corp. dba D'Addario WoodwindsLos AngelesJan 29, 2024Mar 29, 20244Layoff, permanent60
Maxar Space LLC
Maxar Space LLC - Charleston
Santa ClaraFeb 1, 2024Feb 2, 20241Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Cue Health Inc. Moda WestSan DiegoJan 25, 2024Mar 26, 20241Layoff, permanent61
eBay Inc.Santa ClaraJan 23, 2024Jan 24, 2024261Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Covenant Living Communities & Services (Covenant LivingStanislausJan 15, 2024Mar 15, 2024168Closure, permanent60
Berry Global, Inc.OrangeJan 19, 2024Mar 24, 2024160Closure, permanent65
Lund Motion Products, Inc.OrangeJan 22, 2024Mar 28, 2024117Layoff, permanent66
In-N-Out Burgers, a California corporationAlamedaJan 20, 2024Mar 24, 2024115Closure, permanent64
Wayfair, LLCSanta ClaraJan 19, 2024Mar 19, 202474Layoff, permanent60
Pacific Catch, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 2, 2024Mar 4, 202473Closure, temporary62
Sugar FoodsLos AngelesJan 24, 2024Mar 25, 202472Closure, permanent61
Nevro Corp.San MateoJan 8, 2024Mar 8, 202463Layoff, permanent60
Collins Pine CompanyPlumasJan 23, 2024Jan 19, 202462Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
William Kreysler & Associates, Inc.SolanoJan 26, 2024Mar 29, 202459Layoff, permanent63
MemorialCare Long Beach Medical Center and MillerLos AngelesJan 23, 2024Jan 26, 202458Layoff, permanent3 under 60
eBay Inc.San FranciscoJan 23, 2024Jan 24, 202420Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Hollingsworth LLCLos AngelesJan 22, 2024Mar 31, 202415Closure, permanent69
SMTC CorporationSanta ClaraJan 19, 2024Mar 22, 202414Layoff, permanent63
Robert Bosch LLCSan BernardinoJan 17, 2024Apr 1, 202414Layoff, permanent75

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.