Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 7 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Moondoggies, Inc dba The DogSan DiegoFeb 27, 2024Sep 3, 20245Closure, permanent189
Sony Interactive Entertainment LLCSan MateoFeb 27, 2024Mar 16, 2024118Layoff, permanent18 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaFeb 26, 2024Apr 26, 202449Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesFeb 26, 2024Apr 26, 202410Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesFeb 26, 2024Apr 26, 20248Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan JoaquinFeb 26, 2024Apr 26, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaFeb 26, 2024Apr 26, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsKernFeb 26, 2024Apr 26, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesFeb 26, 2024Apr 26, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Exelixis, Inc.AlamedaJan 8, 2024Mar 8, 2024143Layoff, permanent60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeJan 24, 2024Mar 26, 202443Layoff, permanent62
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 24, 2024Mar 26, 202423Layoff, permanent62
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 26, 2024Jul 31, 20249Closure, permanent156
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeFeb 22, 2024Apr 23, 202499Layoff, permanent61
Rivian Automotive, LLCSanta ClaraFeb 22, 2024Apr 23, 202477Layoff, permanent61
Rivian Automotive, LLCSanta ClaraFeb 22, 2024Apr 23, 202445Layoff, permanent61
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeFeb 22, 2024Apr 23, 202435Layoff, permanent61
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeFeb 22, 2024Apr 23, 202430Layoff, permanent61
Rivian Automotive, LLCSanta ClaraFeb 22, 2024Apr 23, 202418Layoff, permanent61
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeFeb 22, 2024Apr 23, 202414Layoff, permanent61
Rivian Automotive, LLCSanta ClaraFeb 22, 2024Apr 23, 20249Layoff, permanent61
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeFeb 22, 2024Apr 23, 20246Layoff, permanent61
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeFeb 22, 2024Apr 23, 20245Layoff, permanent61
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeFeb 22, 2024Apr 23, 20242Layoff, permanent61
Southern California Pizza Company LLCLos AngelesDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 2024393Layoff, permanent66
Southern California Pizza Company LLCOrangeDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 2024129Layoff, permanent66
Southern California Pizza Company LLCSan BernardinoDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 202480Layoff, permanent66
Southern California Pizza Company LLCRiversideDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 202467Layoff, permanent66
SoCal Pizza Holdings, LLCLos AngelesDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 202464Layoff, permanent66
Janssen Research & Development, LLCSan MateoFeb 23, 2024Apr 26, 202455Closure, permanent63
SoCal Pizza Holdings, LLCOrangeDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 202428Layoff, permanent66
SoCal Pizza Holdings, LLCRiversideDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 202422Layoff, permanent66
SoCal South OC LLCOrangeDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 202412Layoff, permanent66
SoCal Pizza Holdings, LLCSan BernardinoDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 202410Layoff, permanent66
Southern California Pizza Company LLCVenturaDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 20249Layoff, permanent66
Southern California Pizza Company LLCSanta BarbaraDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 20248Layoff, permanent66
SoCal Pizza Holdings, LLCSanta BarbaraDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 20246Layoff, permanent66
SoCal South OC LLCOrangeDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 20245Layoff, permanent66
SoCal South OC LLCOrangeDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 20244Layoff, permanent66
SoCal South OC LLCOrangeDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 20242Layoff, permanent66
SoCal South OC LLCOrangeDec 1, 2023Feb 5, 20242Layoff, permanent66
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 15, 2024Apr 15, 2024447Layoff, permanent60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 15, 2024Apr 15, 2024176Layoff, permanent60
La Tortilla Factory, Inc.SonomaFeb 1, 2024Mar 31, 2024132Closure, permanent59 under 60
Marriott San Mateo HotelSan MateoFeb 21, 2024May 1, 2024127Closure, permanent70
Cisco Systems, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 15, 2024Apr 15, 2024108Layoff, permanent60
Workforce EnterprisesSan BernardinoFeb 13, 2024Apr 15, 202493Closure, permanent62
Jacmar Foodservice Distribution, LLCLos AngelesFeb 21, 2024May 20, 202492Layoff, permanent89
Daifuku Services America CorporationKernFeb 22, 2024Apr 22, 202480Layoff, permanent60
Daifuku Services America CorporationKernFeb 22, 2024Apr 22, 202475Layoff, permanent60
FM Restaurants HQ, LLCAlamedaFeb 22, 2024Apr 16, 202462Closure, permanent54 under 60
William Kreysler & Associates, Inc.SolanoFeb 16, 2024Apr 19, 202425Layoff, permanent63
Carbon Health Medical GroupMarinJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 202410Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupSan FranciscoJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20247Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupLos AngelesJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20246Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupOrangeJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20245Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupSan BernardinoJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20245Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupLos AngelesJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20244Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupOrangeJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20244Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupLos AngelesJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupLos AngelesJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupRiversideJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupSan BernardinoJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupSan DiegoJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupSan DiegoJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupLos AngelesJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupLos AngelesJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Carbon Health Medical GroupLos AngelesJan 12, 2024Mar 12, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 202485Layoff, permanent64
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 202456Layoff, permanent64
Ridgecrest Regional HospitalKernFeb 8, 2024Apr 8, 202431Layoff, permanent60
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaSacramentoFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20249Layoff, permanent64
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaYoloFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20248Layoff, permanent64
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaSacramentoFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20247Layoff, permanent64
Rico Corp. dba D'Addario WoodwindsLos AngelesFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20246Layoff, permanent64
TuSimple, Inc.San DiegoFeb 15, 2024Apr 15, 20246Layoff, permanent60
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaSacramentoFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20245Layoff, permanent64
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaSacramentoFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20245Layoff, permanent64
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaSacramentoFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20245Layoff, permanent64
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaPlacerFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20244Layoff, permanent64
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaPlacerFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20244Layoff, permanent64
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaSacramentoFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20244Layoff, permanent64
Excalibur Pizza LLCSacramentoFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20244Layoff, permanent64
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaSacramentoFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20244Layoff, permanent64
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaSacramentoFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20244Layoff, permanent64
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaSacramentoFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20243Layoff, permanent64
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaSacramentoFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20243Layoff, permanent64
Excalibur Pizza LLC dba Round Table PizzaSacramentoFeb 15, 2024Apr 19, 20241Layoff, permanent64
AVMAC LLCSan DiegoFeb 15, 2024Apr 30, 2024153Layoff, permanent75
DXS Logistics LLCOrangeFeb 14, 2024Apr 13, 202480Closure, permanent59 under 60
The Rinks FoundationOrangeFeb 7, 2024Apr 7, 202435Closure, permanent60
Sorrento Therapeutics, Inc.San DiegoFeb 14, 2024Feb 20, 202462Layoff, permanent6 under 60
Sorrento Therapeutics, Inc.San DiegoFeb 14, 2024Feb 20, 202415Layoff, permanent6 under 60
Riot GamesLos AngelesJan 22, 2024Mar 25, 2024330Layoff, permanent63
Maplebear Inc. dba InstacartSan FranciscoFeb 13, 2024Feb 16, 2024105Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Nordson CorporationSan DiegoFeb 13, 2024Apr 26, 202469Layoff, permanent73
Universal Intermodal Services, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 13, 2024Apr 19, 202442Layoff, permanent66
Riot GamesSan MateoJan 22, 2024Mar 25, 20246Layoff, permanent63
Aurora Solar Inc.San FranciscoFeb 12, 2024Jan 31, 2024115Layoff, permanent12 days after effective date
Zwift, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 6, 2024Apr 7, 202476Layoff, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.