Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 11 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
ACRT PacificTulareDec 1, 2023Jan 31, 202424Layoff, permanent61
ACRT PacificSan BernardinoDec 1, 2023Jan 31, 202420Layoff, permanent61
ACRT PacificLos AngelesDec 1, 2023Jan 31, 20247Layoff, permanent61
ACRT PacificLos AngelesDec 1, 2023Jan 31, 20243Layoff, permanent61
TIDAL, a subsidary of Block, Inc.San FranciscoDec 5, 2023Feb 5, 20241Layoff, permanent62
LinkedIn CorporationSanta ClaraDec 15, 2023Dec 15, 2023349Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cruise LLCSan MateoDec 14, 2023Dec 14, 2023330Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoDec 14, 2023Dec 14, 2023121Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cruise LLCSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Dec 14, 202343Layoff, permanent0 under 60
LinkedIn CorporationSanta ClaraDec 15, 2023Dec 15, 202342Layoff, permanent0 under 60
LinkedIn CorporationSan FranciscoDec 15, 2023Dec 15, 202342Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoDec 14, 2023Dec 14, 202323Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cruise LLCSan MateoDec 14, 2023Dec 14, 202318Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Z Global Logistics dba Kelly Toys Holding LLCLos AngelesDec 15, 2023Dec 15, 20238Closure, permanent0 under 60
LinkedIn CorporationSanta BarbaraDec 15, 2023Dec 15, 20235Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Distribution Alternatives, Inc.San BernardinoDec 18, 2023Feb 16, 20241Closure, permanent60
Invitae CorporationSan FranciscoDec 13, 2023Feb 12, 2024238Layoff, permanent61
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySanta ClaraDec 12, 2023Mar 30, 2023111Layoff, permanent257 days after effective date
TuSimple, Inc.San DiegoDec 4, 2023Feb 1, 202495Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Global Medical ResponseAlamedaNov 30, 2023Feb 1, 202484Closure, permanent63
Carbon, Inc.San MateoDec 12, 2023Feb 15, 202460Layoff, permanent65
Quanex Homeshield LLCSan BernardinoDec 1, 2023Feb 2, 202458Closure, permanent63
Lifelong Medical Care dba Lifelong Ashby Health CenterAlamedaDec 13, 2023Feb 16, 202455Closure, permanent65
Steelcase Inc.San BernardinoDec 11, 2023Mar 22, 202440Closure, permanent102
AMQ Solutions, LLCSan BernardinoDec 11, 2023Mar 22, 202437Closure, permanent102
Ridgecrest Regional HospitalKernDec 13, 2023Feb 28, 202430Layoff, permanent77
DePuy Synthes Products, Inc.AlamedaNov 29, 2023Feb 2, 202425Layoff, permanent65
Wellness Innovation Group Inc. dba Lowell FarmsMontereyDec 13, 2023Feb 10, 202411Closure, permanent59 under 60
VF Santa Fe Springs Distribution CenterLos AngelesDec 8, 2023Feb 23, 2024207Closure, permanent77
Ace Hotel Group LLC at Ace Hotel Los AngelesLos AngelesNov 30, 2023Jan 31, 2024169Layoff, permanent62
SPS Ventures, Inc.Los AngelesDec 5, 2023Feb 3, 2024162Layoff, permanent60
Alsco, Inc.San DiegoDec 11, 2023Feb 9, 2024107Closure, permanent60
Age of Learning, Inc.Los AngelesDec 5, 2023Feb 5, 202494Layoff, permanent62
Amyris, Inc.AlamedaDec 8, 2023Feb 7, 202489Layoff, permanent61
Spotify USA Inc.Los AngelesDec 5, 2023Mar 4, 202487Layoff, permanent90
GoogleSanta ClaraDec 8, 2023Aug 9, 202473Closure, permanent245
E. J. Lauren, LLCLos AngelesDec 8, 2023Feb 7, 202469Closure, permanent61
Valley Processing, a HEXPOL CompanyLos AngelesDec 5, 2023Feb 9, 202460Closure, permanent66
QG Printing II, LLCYoloDec 8, 2023Feb 22, 202456Closure, permanent76
Juniper Networks, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 6, 2023Feb 5, 202451Layoff, permanent61
VF Santa Fe Springs Distribution CenterLos AngelesDec 8, 2023Mar 22, 202448Closure, permanent105
Spotify USA Inc.San FranciscoDec 5, 2023Mar 4, 202444Layoff, permanent90
Country Club MortgageTulareDec 8, 2023Feb 6, 202441Closure, permanent60
Country Club Mortgage
Country Club Mortgage - Hall
TulareDec 8, 2023Feb 6, 202428Closure, permanent60
Country Club MortgageFresnoDec 8, 2023Feb 6, 202424Closure, permanent60
B. Braun Medical Inc.OrangeDec 7, 2023Feb 5, 202413Layoff, permanent60
Country Club MortgageFresnoDec 8, 2023Feb 6, 20246Closure, permanent60
Country Club MortgageKingsDec 8, 2023Feb 6, 20243Closure, permanent60
Country Club MortgageTulareDec 8, 2023Feb 6, 20243Closure, permanent60
BILL Operations, LLCSanta ClaraDec 5, 2023Feb 5, 2024156Layoff, permanent62
Bristol Farms' Newfound Market Irvine Grocery StoreOrangeDec 2, 2023Jan 31, 2024138Closure, permanent60
Eclipse Advantage, LLC at Rite AidLos AngelesDec 4, 2023Feb 2, 202427Closure, permanent60
Dynaflex ProdcutsLos AngelesNov 13, 2023Mar 29, 202414Closure, permanent137
Eclipse Advantage, LLC at Rite AidYoloDec 4, 2023Feb 2, 202411Closure, permanent60
Distribution Alternatives, Inc.San BernardinoNov 16, 2023Jan 15, 20241Closure, permanent60
Ruan Transport CorporationTulareNov 3, 2023Jan 8, 202492Closure, permanent66
Matheson Flight Extenders, Inc.SacramentoDec 1, 2023Jan 31, 202457Closure, permanent61
Ruan Transport CorporationStanislausNov 3, 2023Jan 8, 202447Closure, permanent66
Matheson Trucking, Inc.SacramentoDec 1, 2023Jan 31, 202440Closure, permanent61
C&E GP Specialists, Inc.San DiegoDec 11, 2023Jan 5, 202416Closure, permanent25 under 60
Lonza Biologics, Inc.AlamedaNov 30, 2023Feb 2, 2024218Closure, permanent64
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCRiversideDec 6, 2023Feb 4, 2024139Layoff, permanent60
Knauf Insulation Inc.ShastaNov 22, 2023Jan 29, 202497Layoff, temporary68
Personalis, Inc.AlamedaDec 1, 2023Jan 30, 202462Layoff, permanent60
Crystal Geyser Water CompanyNapaNov 30, 2023Jan 31, 202428Layoff, permanent62
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeDec 6, 2023Dec 5, 20239Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Chart Inc.AlamedaNov 28, 2023Feb 28, 20248Closure, permanent92
Block, Inc.San FranciscoNov 27, 2023Jan 29, 202451Layoff, permanent63
Vans HQOrangeNov 29, 2023Jan 30, 202442Layoff, permanent62
Dairy Farmers of America, Inc.VenturaNov 27, 2023Jan 26, 202468Closure, permanent60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesNov 20, 2023Jan 19, 202463Layoff, permanent60
Quality Fabrication Inc.Los AngelesNov 16, 2023Jan 16, 202455Closure, permanent61
Sunrun Inc.San DiegoNov 14, 2023Jan 13, 202437Layoff, permanent60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesNov 20, 2023Jan 19, 202434Layoff, permanent60
HMIAlamedaNov 28, 2023Jan 29, 202416Closure, permanent62
Sunrun Inc.San DiegoNov 14, 2023Jan 13, 202415Layoff, permanent60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesNov 20, 2023Jan 19, 202412Layoff, permanent60
Sunrun Inc.San DiegoNov 14, 2023Jan 13, 202410Layoff, permanent60
Broadcom CorporationSanta ClaraNov 27, 2023Jan 26, 20241,267Layoff, permanent60
GE United Technologies LLCLos AngelesNov 21, 2023Nov 21, 2023188Closure, permanent0 under 60
Lance Camper Mfg. CorpLos AngelesNov 20, 2023Jan 22, 2024123Layoff, permanent63
Kinecta Federal Credit UnionLos AngelesNov 6, 2023Nov 6, 202385Layoff, permanent0 under 60
GE United Technologies II Inc.San MateoNov 21, 2023Nov 21, 202360Closure, permanent0 under 60
EchoPark Automotive Long BeachLos AngelesJan 3, 2024Aug 21, 202332Closure, permanent135 days after effective date
Lendlease Americas Inc.Santa ClaraNov 8, 2023Jan 8, 202427Layoff, permanent61
Lendlease Americas Inc.Santa ClaraNov 8, 2023Jan 8, 202416Layoff, permanent61
Lendlease Americas Inc.Santa ClaraNov 8, 2023Jan 8, 202413Layoff, permanent61
Bandier West Hollywood LLCLos AngelesNov 22, 2023Nov 22, 20237Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeNov 20, 2023Dec 22, 20232Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Lendlease Americas Inc.San FranciscoNov 8, 2023Jan 8, 20241Closure, permanent61
PennymacLos AngelesNov 15, 2023Jan 16, 202451Layoff, permanent62
Blue Shield of CaliforniaAlamedaNov 27, 2023Jan 31, 202449Layoff, permanent65
Blue Shield of CaliforniaEl DoradoNov 27, 2023Jan 31, 202431Layoff, permanent65
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 27, 2023Jan 31, 202419Layoff, permanent65
PennymacLos AngelesNov 15, 2023Dec 11, 202318Layoff, permanent26 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaEl DoradoNov 27, 2023Jan 31, 202416Layoff, permanent65
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSacramentoNov 27, 2023Jan 31, 202416Layoff, permanent65
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 27, 2023Jan 31, 202413Layoff, permanent65
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan JoaquinNov 27, 2023Jan 31, 202413Layoff, permanent65
PennymacVenturaNov 15, 2023Dec 2, 202310Layoff, permanent17 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.