Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 5 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Triple CanopySan FranciscoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySan FranciscoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySanta ClaraMar 27, 2024May 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySanta ClaraMar 27, 2024May 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySanta ClaraMar 27, 2024May 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySanta ClaraMar 27, 2024May 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Chick-fil-A, Inc.Los AngelesApr 9, 2024Jun 6, 202482Closure, temporary58 under 60
Para Los NinosLos AngelesApr 11, 2024Jun 11, 202425Layoff, permanent61
Para Los NinosLos AngelesApr 11, 2024Jun 11, 202423Layoff, permanent61
Aura Management Co.Contra CostaApr 18, 2024Jul 11, 202420Closure, permanent84
Aura Management Co.San MateoApr 18, 2024Jun 25, 202420Closure, permanent68
Aura Management Co.Santa ClaraApr 18, 2024Jul 17, 202419Closure, permanent90
Para Los NinosLos AngelesApr 11, 2024Jun 11, 202419Layoff, permanent61
Aura Management Co.Contra CostaApr 18, 2024Jun 24, 202417Closure, permanent67
Aura Management Co.SolanoApr 18, 2024Jun 4, 202417Closure, permanent47 under 60
Aura Management Co.Contra CostaApr 18, 2024Jun 10, 202416Closure, permanent53 under 60
Aura Management Co.Contra CostaApr 18, 2024Jun 18, 202416Closure, permanent61
Aura Management Co.Contra CostaApr 18, 2024Jun 12, 202416Closure, permanent55 under 60
Aura Management Co.Santa ClaraApr 18, 2024Jul 10, 202415Closure, permanent83
Aura Management Co.MontereyApr 18, 2024Jul 15, 202414Closure, permanent88
Aura Management Co.AlamedaApr 18, 2024Jun 19, 202413Closure, permanent62
Aura Management Co.AlamedaApr 18, 2024Jun 20, 202413Closure, permanent63
Aura Management Co.Contra CostaApr 18, 2024Jun 13, 202413Closure, permanent56 under 60
Aura Management Co.Contra CostaApr 18, 2024Jun 17, 202413Closure, permanent60
Aura Management Co.Santa ClaraApr 18, 2024Jul 11, 202413Closure, permanent84
Aura Management Co.SolanoApr 18, 2024Jun 6, 202413Closure, permanent49 under 60
Aura Management Co.SolanoApr 18, 2024Jun 3, 202413Closure, permanent46 under 60
Aura Management Co.Santa ClaraApr 18, 2024Jul 8, 202412Closure, permanent81
Aura Management Co.SonomaApr 18, 2024Jun 5, 202412Closure, permanent48 under 60
Aura Management Co.AlamedaApr 18, 2024Jun 27, 202411Closure, permanent70
Aura Management Co.Contra CostaApr 18, 2024Jul 31, 202411Closure, permanent104
Aura Management Co.Santa CruzApr 18, 2024Jul 16, 202411Closure, permanent89
Aura Management Co.Santa ClaraApr 18, 2024Jul 9, 20246Closure, permanent82
Stanislaus Surgical HospitalStanislausApr 15, 2024Apr 30, 2024191Closure, temporary15 under 60
DHL Supply ChainSan BernardinoApr 15, 2024Aug 31, 2024109Closure, permanent138
SAP America, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 12, 2024Jun 17, 2024108Layoff, permanent66
Participant Media, LLCLos AngelesApr 16, 2024May 7, 2024107Closure, permanent21 under 60
Cracker BarrelSanta BarbaraApr 15, 2024Jun 14, 202481Closure, permanent60
Cracker BarrelSacramentoApr 15, 2024Jun 14, 202470Closure, permanent60
Del Monte Capitol Meat Company, LLC dba Allen BrothersSan FranciscoApr 8, 2024Jun 9, 202453Closure, permanent62
Post Acute Registry LLCLos AngelesApr 1, 2024Jun 15, 202442Closure, permanent75
Rico Corp. dba D'Addario WoodwindsLos AngelesApr 15, 2024Jun 14, 20245Closure, permanent60
99 Cents Only Stores LLCLos AngelesApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 2024453Closure, permanent60
Checkr, Inc.San FranciscoApr 9, 2024Jun 10, 2024260Layoff, permanent62
99 Cents Only Stores LLCContra CostaApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202456Closure, permanent60
99 Cents Only Stores LLCSan DiegoApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202452Closure, permanent60
99 Cents Only Stores LLCSacramentoApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202450Closure, permanent60
99 Cents Only Stores LLCSan DiegoApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202449Closure, permanent60
99 Cents Only Stores LLCSan DiegoApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202446Closure, permanent60
99 Cents Only Stores LLCLos AngelesApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202444Closure, permanent60
99 Cents Only Stores LLCLos AngelesApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202441Closure, permanent60
99 Cents Only Stores LLCMercedApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202441Closure, permanent60
99 Cents Only Stores LLCLos AngelesApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202440Closure, permanent60
99 Cents Only Stores LLCSacramentoApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202440Closure, permanent60
99 Cents Only Stores LLCSacramentoApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202439Closure, permanent60
99 Cents Only Stores LLCContra CostaApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202434Closure, permanent60
Project Fusion, LLCButteApr 11, 2024Jun 11, 202434Closure, permanent61
99 Cents Only Stores LLCOrangeApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202432Closure, permanent60
99 Cents Only Stores LLCLos AngelesApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 202426Closure, permanent60
Project Fusion, LLCButteApr 11, 2024Jun 11, 202426Closure, permanent61
Project Fusion, LLCButteApr 11, 2024Jun 11, 202422Closure, permanent61
Aura Management Co.AlamedaApr 1, 2024Jun 26, 202412Layoff, permanent86
Hinge Health, Inc.San FranciscoApr 11, 2024Jun 11, 202445Layoff, permanent61
OTS Solutions, LLC dba On Time StaffingLos AngelesApr 11, 2024Jun 10, 20246Layoff, permanent60
J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.Los AngelesApr 5, 2024Jun 4, 2024231Closure, permanent60
Lockheed Martin SpaceSanta ClaraApr 9, 2024Jun 10, 202466Layoff, permanent62
Coherent Corp.Santa ClaraApr 10, 2024Jun 10, 202461Layoff, permanent61
The Health TrustSanta ClaraApr 1, 2024Jun 28, 202433Layoff, permanent88
The Health TrustSanta ClaraApr 1, 2024Jun 28, 202423Layoff, permanent88
Activision BlizzardOrangeApr 8, 2024Jun 7, 202416Layoff, permanent60
The Health TrustSanta ClaraApr 1, 2024Jun 28, 202416Layoff, permanent88
The Health TrustSanta ClaraApr 1, 2024Jun 28, 202415Layoff, permanent88
Lockheed Martin SpaceSanta ClaraApr 9, 2024Jun 10, 20242Layoff, permanent62
Lockheed Martin SpaceSanta CruzApr 9, 2024Jun 10, 20241Layoff, permanent62
Activision BlizzardLos AngelesApr 8, 2024Jun 7, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Experian Information Solutions, Inc.OrangeApr 8, 2024Jun 7, 202470Layoff, permanent60
Genentech, Inc.San MateoApr 3, 2024Jun 5, 2024436Layoff, permanent63
Pacific Racing Association dba Golden Gate FieldsAlamedaApr 5, 2024Jun 9, 2024203Closure, permanent65
Transdev Services, Inc.Los AngelesApr 5, 2024Jun 30, 2024179Closure, permanent86
Lockheed Martin CorporationLos AngelesApr 8, 2024Apr 8, 2024150Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Levy Premium Foodservice Limited PartnershipSan DiegoApr 9, 2024Jun 30, 2024124Closure, permanent82
Temple NightclubSan FranciscoApr 3, 2024May 25, 202486Closure, permanent52 under 60
Volta Inc.San FranciscoMar 29, 2024May 31, 202468Closure, permanent63
PIRCHSan DiegoApr 4, 2024Apr 4, 202423Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PIRCHOrangeApr 4, 2024Apr 4, 202414Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Retail Services WIS Corporation, dba WIS InternationalSan DiegoMar 27, 2024May 28, 202412Closure, permanent62
PIRCHOrangeApr 4, 2024Apr 4, 20242Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PIRCHOrangeApr 4, 2024Apr 4, 20241Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Telecare Corporation - House of Transitions, Program 163 "Casa C"San MateoApr 3, 2024Jun 3, 2024100Closure, permanent61
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraApr 4, 2024May 25, 202457Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Providence Holy Cross Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 20245Layoff, permanent60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraApr 4, 2024May 25, 20245Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Providence Holy Cross Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Providence Holy Cross Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 4, 2024Jun 3, 20241Layoff, permanent60
SanofiSan MateoApr 3, 2024Jun 3, 2024100Closure, permanent61
Bionano Genomics, Inc.San DiegoMar 21, 2024May 24, 202464Layoff, permanent64
Image Solutions Apparel, IncLos AngelesMar 27, 2024May 31, 202421Closure, permanent65
Full Steam StaffingLos AngelesMar 22, 2024May 24, 2024323Layoff, permanent63
Happy Money, Inc.Los AngelesApr 2, 2024Jun 3, 202489Layoff, permanent62
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoMar 28, 2024May 31, 202474Closure, permanent64

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.