Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 9 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
ABM General Services, Inc. at FAT 1 AmazonFresnoJan 17, 2024Mar 19, 202496Layoff, permanent62
Plenty Unlimited Inc.Los AngelesJan 19, 2024Jan 18, 202486Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Rise Baking Company dba South Coast Baking, LLCOrangeJan 24, 2024Mar 29, 202485Closure, permanent65
LAVO Italian Restaurant San DiegoSan DiegoJan 25, 2024Mar 28, 202483Closure, permanent63
Beauty & EsseLos AngelesJan 25, 2024Mar 28, 202482Closure, permanent63
ABM General Services, Inc. at PSP 1 AmazonRiversideJan 17, 2024Mar 19, 202479Layoff, permanent62
Bechtel Infrastructure & Power CorporationOrangeJan 16, 2024Mar 18, 202464Closure, permanent62
Plenty Unlimited Inc.San MateoJan 19, 2024Jan 18, 202455Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
ABM General Services, Inc. at ONT 6 AmazonRiversideJan 17, 2024Mar 19, 202451Layoff, permanent62
FedEx Supply Chain, Inc.RiversideJan 19, 2024Mar 22, 202439Layoff, permanent63
ABM General Services, Inc. at SBD 1 AmazonSan BernardinoJan 17, 2024Mar 19, 202439Layoff, permanent62
ABM General Services, Inc. at SNA 4 AmazonSan BernardinoJan 17, 2024Mar 19, 202425Layoff, permanent62
Bechtel Infrastructure & Power CorporationAlamedaJan 16, 2024Mar 18, 202411Closure, permanent62
TAO Group HospitalityLos AngelesJan 25, 2024Mar 28, 202410Layoff, permanent63
Covanta Projects, LLCLos AngelesJan 17, 2024Mar 18, 202410Closure, permanent61
Bechtel Infrastructure & Power CorporationSan DiegoJan 16, 2024Mar 18, 20246Closure, permanent62
Baxalta US, Inc. dba TakedaVenturaJan 17, 2024Jan 1, 20245Layoff, permanent16 days after effective date
Bechtel Infrastructure & Power CorporationSan BernardinoJan 16, 2024Mar 18, 20243Closure, permanent62
National Distribution Centers, LLCLos AngelesJan 17, 2024Mar 22, 20243Layoff, type not stated65
National Distribution Centers, LLCLos AngelesJan 17, 2024Mar 22, 20242Layoff, type not stated65
National Distribution Centers, LLCLos AngelesJan 17, 2024Mar 22, 20241Layoff, type not stated65
National Distribution Centers, LLCLos AngelesJan 17, 2024Mar 22, 20241Layoff, type not stated65
Tower SemiconductorOrangeJan 5, 2024Apr 1, 2024699Layoff, temporary87
Safeway Inc.San FranciscoJan 4, 2024Jan 1, 2025111Closure, permanent363
Spencer Construction, LLCSan DiegoJan 15, 2024Mar 15, 202473Layoff, permanent60
Macy's Simi Valley Town Center StoreVenturaJan 18, 2024Mar 19, 202468Closure, permanent61
Macy's Bayfair StoreAlamedaJan 18, 2024Mar 19, 202466Closure, permanent61
Allakos Inc.San MateoJan 16, 2024Jan 18, 202459Layoff, permanent2 under 60
DI Overnite LLC/DI Express LLC dba Deliver-ItLos AngelesJan 12, 2024Mar 15, 202456Closure, permanent63
Spencer Construction, LLCSan DiegoJan 15, 2024Mar 15, 202432Layoff, permanent60
DI Overnite LLC/DI Express LLC dba Deliver-ItSan BernardinoJan 12, 2024Mar 15, 202429Closure, permanent63
DI Overnite LLC/DI Express LLC dba Deliver-ItOrangeJan 12, 2024Mar 15, 202422Closure, permanent63
Matheson Postal Services, Inc.SacramentoDec 1, 2023Jan 31, 202418Layoff, permanent61
Matheson Postal Services, Inc.San BernardinoDec 1, 2023Jan 31, 202413Layoff, permanent61
Matheson Postal Services, Inc.SacramentoDec 1, 2023Jan 31, 202410Layoff, permanent61
DI Overnite LLC/DI Express LLC dba Deliver-ItOrangeJan 12, 2024Mar 15, 20243Layoff, permanent63
WalmartSan DiegoJan 12, 2024Apr 19, 2024232Closure, permanent98
WalmartSan DiegoJan 12, 2024Apr 19, 2024125Closure, permanent98
Apple Inc.San DiegoJan 11, 2024Apr 26, 2024121Layoff, permanent106
Bridge Staffing, LLCOrangeJan 5, 2024Mar 5, 2024115Closure, permanent60
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoJan 11, 2024Mar 12, 2024111Layoff, permanent61
AmazonLos AngelesJan 10, 2024Mar 11, 202498Layoff, permanent61
Penske Logistics, LLC providing services for Aldi, Inc.RiversideJan 11, 2024Mar 11, 202495Layoff, permanent60
TE ConnectivitySan BernardinoDec 20, 2023Feb 23, 202461Closure, permanent65
Sega of America, Inc.OrangeJan 8, 2024Mar 8, 202449Layoff, permanent60
Atara BiotherapeuticsVenturaJan 8, 2024Mar 8, 202443Layoff, permanent60
Imperial Bag & Paper Co. LLC, dba Imperial DadeOrangeJan 15, 2024Apr 5, 202420Closure, permanent81
AmazonLos AngelesJan 10, 2024Mar 11, 202413Layoff, permanent61
Sega of America, Inc.OrangeJan 8, 2024Mar 8, 202412Layoff, permanent60
Rico Corp. dba D'Addario WoodwindsLos AngelesJan 10, 2024Mar 15, 20247Layoff, permanent65
AmazonLos AngelesJan 10, 2024Mar 11, 20242Layoff, permanent61
Atara BiotherapeuticsVenturaJan 8, 2024Mar 8, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Twitch Interactive, Inc. SFO19 FacilitySan FranciscoJan 10, 2024Apr 1, 2024218Layoff, permanent82
Discord Inc.San FranciscoJan 11, 2024Feb 2, 2024160Layoff, permanent22 under 60
Los Angeles Times Communications LLCLos AngelesJan 5, 2024Mar 6, 2024148Closure, permanent61
ChargePoint, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 11, 2024116Layoff, permanent61
Xerxes CorporationOrangeJan 3, 2024Jan 8, 2024106Closure, permanent5 under 60
Workforce EnterprisesLos AngelesDec 22, 2023Feb 20, 202493Closure, permanent60
NEOTechSan DiegoDec 21, 2023Feb 19, 202476Closure, permanent60
Silgan Containers Manufacturing CorporationStanislausJan 3, 2024Mar 31, 202464Closure, permanent88
Gannett Publishing Services dba Visalia Times DeltaTulareJan 10, 2024Mar 11, 202424Layoff, permanent61
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoJan 4, 2024Mar 5, 202411Layoff, permanent61
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoJan 4, 2024Mar 5, 20249Layoff, permanent61
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoJan 4, 2024Mar 5, 20249Layoff, permanent61
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoJan 4, 2024Mar 5, 20247Layoff, permanent61
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoJan 4, 2024Mar 5, 20246Layoff, permanent61
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoJan 4, 2024Mar 5, 20244Layoff, permanent61
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoJan 4, 2024Mar 5, 20241Layoff, permanent61
TMG Hotel Figueroa F&B VenuesLos AngelesDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 2024144Closure, permanent60
Unity Technologies SFSan FranciscoJan 9, 2024Mar 8, 2024120Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Google US-MTV-4Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202484Layoff, permanent60
CepheidSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 202483Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTV-4Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202480Layoff, permanent60
Trove RecommerceSan MateoDec 21, 2023Apr 1, 202462Closure, permanent102
Trove RecommerceSan MateoDec 21, 2023Mar 1, 202460Closure, permanent71
Google US-SVL-CRSM1225Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202459Layoff, permanent60
NZXT, Inc.Los AngelesJan 9, 2024Mar 31, 202455Closure, permanent82
Curio Employer LLC dba The Hotel del Coronado, CurioSan DiegoJan 2, 2024Mar 4, 202453Layoff, temporary62
Google US-SFO-1MSTSan FranciscoJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202442Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTV-STLN2027Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202435Layoff, permanent60
Google US-SVL-CRSM1265Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202432Layoff, permanent60
Google US-SVL-HMBLTSanta ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202432Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTVSanta ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202428Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTV-STLN206Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202428Layoff, permanent60
Google US-SFO-SPESan FranciscoJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202426Layoff, permanent60
Google US-SVL-HMBLT4Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202425Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTV-CLSanta ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202425Layoff, permanent60
Google US-SFO-FRE215San FranciscoJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202423Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTV-CL5Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202419Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTV-1965Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202414Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTV-CLSanta ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202414Layoff, permanent60
Google US-SFO-MKTSan FranciscoJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202414Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTV-4Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202412Layoff, permanent60
Google US-SVL-CRSM126Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 202411Layoff, permanent60
Technical Consumer Products, Inc.San BernardinoJan 5, 2024May 31, 202411Closure, permanent147
Google US-MTV-195Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 20248Layoff, permanent60
US Motor Works, LLCOrangeDec 8, 2023Dec 31, 20238Layoff, permanent23 under 60
Google US-MTV-1945Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 20245Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTV-CL4Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 20245Layoff, permanent60
Trove RecommerceSan MateoDec 21, 2023May 1, 20242Closure, permanent132

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.