Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 1 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Lam Research CorporationAlamedaMay 25, 2023Jul 26, 2023155Layoff, permanent62
David’s Bridal, LLCSan BernardinoApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202344Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCLos AngelesApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202338Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCOrangeApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202336Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCLos AngelesApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202334Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCLos AngelesApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202334Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCLos AngelesApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202333Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCOrangeApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202328Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCVenturaApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202321Layoff, permanent130
Lam Research CorporationAlamedaMay 25, 2023Jul 26, 20236Layoff, permanent62
Epitomics Inc. d/b/a Abcam MilpitasAlamedaMay 18, 2023Jun 30, 202343Closure, permanent43 under 60
DHL Supply ChainRiversideJun 1, 2023Aug 1, 202310Closure, permanent61
Smashbox Beauty Cosmetics, Inc.Los AngelesJun 5, 2023Aug 15, 202337Layoff, permanent71
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 202332Layoff, permanent62
Too Faced Cosmetics, LLCOrangeJun 5, 2023Aug 15, 202322Layoff, permanent71
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 202314Layoff, permanent62
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 202310Layoff, permanent62
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20239Layoff, permanent62
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20237Layoff, permanent62
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20237Layoff, permanent62
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20236Layoff, permanent62
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20236Layoff, permanent62
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20236Layoff, permanent62
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20235Layoff, permanent62
Zymergen Inc.AlamedaJun 2, 2023Aug 1, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Trinity Management Services, Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202389Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202368Layoff, permanent60
Zendesk, Inc.San FranciscoMay 31, 2023Jul 31, 202364Layoff, permanent61
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202358Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202358Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202347Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202345Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202340Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202340Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202317Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San BenitoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202315Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202314Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20238Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20237Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20235Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20235Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20234Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20234Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202344Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202319Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202315Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202313Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20238Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20237Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20234Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20231Layoff, permanent60
FedEx Freight, Inc.San JoaquinJun 6, 2023Aug 12, 202396Closure, permanent67
DePuy Synthes Products, Inc.AlamedaJun 2, 2023Aug 4, 202311Layoff, permanent63
Robinhood Markets, Inc.San MateoJun 3, 2023Jul 31, 20237Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Medical Device Business Services, Inc.AlamedaJun 2, 2023Aug 4, 20231Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San FranciscoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 2023304Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 2023122Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.Los AngelesMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202373Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.Los AngelesMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202335Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202331Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 202316Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San FranciscoMay 29, 2023Jul 28, 20238Layoff, permanent60
Brook & WhittleOrangeJun 1, 2023Aug 6, 2023115Layoff, temporary66
Alchemee, LLCLos AngelesJun 1, 2023Sep 29, 202377Closure, permanent120
DHL Supply ChainRiversideMay 31, 2023Aug 1, 202343Closure, permanent62
CEVA LogisticsSan BernardinoMar 14, 2023May 13, 202319Closure, permanent60
DHL Supply ChainSan JoaquinMay 26, 2023Jul 30, 2023253Layoff, permanent65
Gap, Inc. dba Old Navy StoreSan FranciscoMay 26, 2023Jul 31, 2023112Closure, permanent66
Twist Bioscience CorporationSan MateoMay 4, 2023Jul 3, 2023197Layoff, permanent60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 2023122Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 202367Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 202337Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 202337Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 202327Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 202326Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 202325Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 202324Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 202323Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 202322Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 202314Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 202314Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 202312Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 202311Layoff, permanent62
Twist Bioscience CorporationSan MateoMay 4, 2023Jul 3, 202310Layoff, permanent60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 20238Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 20236Layoff, permanent62
Twist Bioscience CorporationSan DiegoMay 4, 2023Jul 3, 20235Layoff, permanent60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 20235Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 20234Layoff, permanent62

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.