Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 19 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
David’s Bridal, LLCRiversideApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202327Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCButteApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202318Layoff, permanent130
Rico Corp. dba D'Addario WoodwindsLos AngelesJun 7, 2023Aug 7, 20231Closure, permanent61
David’s Bridal, LLCPlacerApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202347Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCSan DiegoApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202335Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCLos AngelesApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202335Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCFresnoApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202331Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCContra CostaApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202329Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCSan DiegoApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202329Layoff, permanent130

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.