Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 10 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Google US-SVL-HMBLTSanta ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTV-STLN2029Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 20242Layoff, permanent60
CepheidSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 20241Layoff, permanent60
CepheidSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 20241Layoff, permanent60
CepheidSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 20241Layoff, permanent60
CepheidSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 20241Layoff, permanent60
CepheidSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 20241Layoff, permanent60
CepheidSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 20241Layoff, permanent60
CepheidSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 20241Layoff, permanent60
CepheidSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 20241Layoff, permanent60
CepheidSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTV-19Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTV-4Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Google US-MTV-STLN205Santa ClaraJan 10, 2024Mar 10, 20241Layoff, permanent60
NuVasive, Inc.San DiegoJan 3, 2024Mar 5, 2024157Layoff, permanent62
Adidas America, Inc.San FranciscoJan 2, 2024Mar 2, 202428Closure, permanent60
DirectBuy Home Improvement, Inc. dba Z GallerieMarinDec 12, 2023Jan 31, 202415Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutSan BernardinoDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 202413Layoff, permanent64
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutKernDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 202410Layoff, permanent64
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 202410Layoff, permanent64
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutSan BernardinoDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 202410Layoff, permanent64
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutTulareDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 202410Layoff, permanent64
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutKernDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20248Layoff, permanent64
PacPartners dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 15, 20248Layoff, permanent63
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 18, 20248Layoff, permanent66
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 19, 20248Layoff, permanent67
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutTulareDec 14, 2023Feb 17, 20248Layoff, permanent65
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutKernDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20247Layoff, permanent64
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutMercedDec 14, 2023Feb 17, 20247Layoff, permanent65
PacPizza dba Pizza HutYubaDec 14, 2023Feb 23, 20247Layoff, permanent71
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 18, 20247Layoff, permanent66
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSacramentoDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20247Layoff, permanent64
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSacramentoDec 14, 2023Feb 17, 20247Layoff, permanent65
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutSan BernardinoDec 14, 2023Feb 19, 20247Layoff, permanent67
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutKernDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20246Layoff, permanent64
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutMaderaDec 14, 2023Feb 13, 20246Layoff, permanent61
BrightDropSanta ClaraDec 15, 2023Dec 15, 20236Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 23, 20246Layoff, permanent71
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 18, 20246Layoff, permanent66
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20246Layoff, permanent64
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 18, 20246Layoff, permanent66
CalPac Pizza II LLC dba Pizza HutStanislausDec 14, 2023Feb 15, 20246Layoff, permanent63
PacPizza dba Pizza HutStanislausDec 14, 2023Feb 20, 20246Layoff, permanent68
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutTulareDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20246Layoff, permanent64
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutFresnoDec 14, 2023Feb 19, 20245Layoff, permanent67
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutFresnoDec 14, 2023Feb 13, 20245Layoff, permanent61
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutFresnoDec 14, 2023Feb 15, 20245Layoff, permanent63
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutFresnoDec 14, 2023Feb 17, 20245Layoff, permanent65
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutKernDec 14, 2023Feb 15, 20245Layoff, permanent63
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutKingsDec 14, 2023Feb 17, 20245Layoff, permanent65
CalPac Pizza II LLC dba Pizza HutMercedDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20245Layoff, permanent64
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20245Layoff, permanent64
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 18, 20245Layoff, permanent66
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 15, 20245Layoff, permanent63
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutSan BernardinoDec 14, 2023Feb 19, 20245Layoff, permanent67
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 17, 20245Layoff, permanent65
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutTulareDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20245Layoff, permanent64
CalPac Pizza II LLC dba Pizza HutFresnoDec 14, 2023Feb 15, 20244Layoff, permanent63
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutKernDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20244Layoff, permanent64
CalPac Pizza II LLC dba Pizza HutKingsDec 14, 2023Feb 17, 20244Layoff, permanent65
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutMercedDec 14, 2023Feb 17, 20244Layoff, permanent65
PacPizza dba Pizza HutButteDec 14, 2023Feb 25, 20244Layoff, permanent73
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 25, 20244Layoff, permanent73
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20244Layoff, permanent64
CalPac Pizza II LLC dba Pizza HutSacramentoDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 20244Layoff, permanent60
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSacramentoDec 14, 2023Feb 25, 20244Layoff, permanent73
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutSan BernardinoDec 14, 2023Feb 20, 20244Layoff, permanent68
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSan JoaquinDec 14, 2023Feb 14, 20244Layoff, permanent62
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 24, 20244Layoff, permanent72
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 23, 20244Layoff, permanent71
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 17, 20244Layoff, permanent65
PacPizza dba Pizza HutStanislausDec 14, 2023Feb 15, 20244Layoff, permanent63
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutTulareDec 14, 2023Feb 17, 20244Layoff, permanent65
CalPac Pizza II LLC dba Pizza HutFresnoDec 14, 2023Feb 17, 20243Layoff, permanent65
PacPizza dba Pizza HutEl DoradoDec 14, 2023Feb 24, 20243Layoff, permanent72
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutKernDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20243Layoff, permanent64
CalPac Pizza dba Pizza HutKernDec 14, 2023Feb 15, 20243Layoff, permanent63
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSacramentoDec 14, 2023Feb 15, 20243Layoff, permanent63
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutSan BernardinoDec 14, 2023Feb 15, 20243Layoff, permanent63
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSan JoaquinDec 14, 2023Feb 15, 20243Layoff, permanent63
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSan JoaquinDec 14, 2023Feb 13, 20243Layoff, permanent61
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20243Layoff, permanent64
PacPartners dba Pizza HutAlamedaDec 14, 2023Feb 17, 20242Layoff, permanent65
PacPizza dba Pizza HutButteDec 14, 2023Feb 23, 20242Layoff, permanent71
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSanta ClaraDec 14, 2023Feb 16, 20242Layoff, permanent64
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutSan BernardinoDec 14, 2023Feb 15, 20242Layoff, permanent63
PacPizza dba Pizza HutStanislausDec 14, 2023Feb 15, 20242Layoff, permanent63
Southern PacPizza dba Pizza HutRiversideDec 14, 2023Feb 12, 20241Layoff, permanent60
PacPizza dba Pizza HutSacramentoDec 14, 2023Feb 18, 20241Layoff, permanent66
HMSHost located at Admirals Clubs & Lounges at Los AngelesLos AngelesDec 15, 2023Feb 25, 2024127Closure, permanent72
Il Fornaio (America) LLC dba Il Fornaio Pasadena RistoranteLos AngelesDec 15, 2023Jan 14, 202454Closure, permanent30 under 60
PfizerSan MateoDec 15, 2023Feb 12, 202452Layoff, permanent59 under 60
DirectBuy Home Improvement, Inc. dba Z GallerieLos AngelesDec 12, 2023Jan 31, 202446Layoff, permanent50 under 60
DirectBuy Home Improvement, Inc. dba Z GellerieLos AngelesDec 12, 2023Jan 31, 202415Layoff, permanent50 under 60
DirectBuy Home Improvement, Inc. dba Z GallerieOrangeDec 12, 2023Jan 31, 202411Layoff, permanent50 under 60
DirectBuy Home Improvement, Inc. dba Z GalleriePlacerDec 12, 2023Jan 31, 20249Layoff, permanent50 under 60
DirectBuy Home Improvement, Inc. dba Z GallerieSan DiegoDec 12, 2023Jan 31, 20249Layoff, permanent50 under 60
DirectBuy Home Improvement, Inc. dba Z GallerieRiversideDec 12, 2023Jan 31, 20248Layoff, permanent50 under 60
ACRT PacificOrangeDec 1, 2023Jan 31, 20244Layoff, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.