Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 6 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
UPSSan BernardinoMar 29, 2024Apr 30, 202468Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Osso VR, Inc.San FranciscoMar 28, 2024May 27, 202467Layoff, permanent60
Williams-Sonoma Direct, Inc.Contra CostaApr 3, 2024Jun 4, 202436Closure, permanent62
Sakata Seed America, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 29, 2024May 31, 202436Closure, permanent63
Owens-Brockway Glass Container Inc.SolanoApr 1, 2024May 31, 202416Closure, permanent60
A.C. Vroman, Inc. dba Vroman's Bookstore and Book SoupLos AngelesMar 25, 2024May 25, 202412Closure, permanent61
Abbott VascularOrangeApr 2, 2024Jun 1, 202412Closure, permanent60
Woodbury UniversitySan DiegoMar 29, 2024Jun 30, 202410Closure, permanent93
Rico Corp. dba D'Addario WoodwindsLos AngelesApr 1, 2024May 31, 20246Layoff, permanent60
Apple Inc.Santa ClaraMar 28, 2024May 27, 2024371Layoff, permanent60
The Ronin Project, Inc.San MateoMar 4, 2024Mar 1, 2024131Closure, permanent3 days after effective date
Apple Inc.Santa ClaraMar 28, 2024May 27, 202458Layoff, permanent60
Reins International California, Inc. dba Gyu-KakuLos AngelesMar 29, 2024Jun 5, 202452Closure, permanent68
Apple Inc.Santa ClaraMar 28, 2024May 27, 202452Layoff, permanent60
US Display GroupRiversideMar 22, 2024May 22, 202450Closure, permanent61
Apple Inc.Santa ClaraMar 28, 2024May 27, 202449Layoff, permanent60
Apple Inc.Santa ClaraMar 28, 2024May 27, 202435Layoff, permanent60
Resort Vacations, Inc.OrangeMar 22, 2024May 21, 202434Layoff, permanent60
Resort Vacations, Inc.OrangeMar 22, 2024May 21, 202424Closure, permanent60
Apple Inc.Santa ClaraMar 28, 2024May 27, 202423Layoff, permanent60
Apple Inc.Santa ClaraMar 28, 2024May 27, 202415Layoff, permanent60
Sega of America, Inc.OrangeMar 28, 2024Apr 5, 202415Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Western Power Sports, LLCFresnoMar 28, 2024May 31, 202411Closure, permanent64
Apple Inc.Santa ClaraMar 28, 2024May 27, 202411Layoff, permanent60
La Reina, a California religious nonprofit corporation, aka LaVenturaMar 27, 2024May 31, 202457Closure, permanent65
OTS Solutions, LLC dba On Time StaffingLos AngelesMar 21, 2024May 20, 202419Layoff, permanent60
OTS Solutions, LLC dba On Time StaffingLos AngelesMar 21, 2024May 20, 20242Layoff, permanent60
ISU PETASYS CORP.Los AngelesMar 26, 2024May 31, 202496Closure, permanent66
NSI Services, Inc.Los AngelesMar 17, 2024May 18, 202464Closure, permanent62
NSI Services, Inc.Los AngelesMar 17, 2024May 18, 202456Closure, permanent62
NSI Services, Inc.OrangeMar 17, 2024May 18, 202451Closure, permanent62
Medtronic, Inc.San DiegoMar 25, 2024May 19, 202444Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Jabil Inc.San JoaquinMar 27, 2024May 31, 202443Closure, permanent65
NSI Services, Inc.Los AngelesMar 17, 2024May 18, 202414Closure, permanent62
Cole HaanSanta ClaraMar 26, 2024Mar 26, 20249Layoff, permanent0 under 60
NSI Services, Inc.Los AngelesMar 17, 2024May 18, 20247Closure, permanent62
NSI Services, Inc.San Luis ObispoMar 17, 2024May 18, 20246Closure, permanent62
The Real Good Food Company, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2024May 24, 202421Closure, permanent65
The Real Good Food Company, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2024May 24, 20247Layoff, permanent65
IKEA Distribution Services, Inc.NapaMar 20, 2024Jun 1, 2024147Closure, permanent73
Unity Technologies SFSan FranciscoFeb 6, 2024Apr 6, 202449Layoff, permanent60
Adventist HealthTulareMar 13, 2024Jun 6, 202422Layoff, permanent85
Northrop GrummanLos AngelesMar 4, 2024Apr 29, 2024731Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Northrop GrummanLos AngelesMar 4, 2024Apr 29, 2024227Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Abbott LaboratoriesSolanoMar 19, 2024May 18, 2024195Closure, permanent60
Northrop GrummanLos AngelesMar 4, 2024Apr 29, 2024105Layoff, permanent56 under 60
The Fashion Institute of Design & Merchandising (FIDM)Los AngelesMar 18, 2024Jun 17, 202495Layoff, permanent91
Northrop GrummanLos AngelesMar 4, 2024Apr 29, 20243Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Northrop GrummanLos AngelesMar 4, 2024Apr 29, 20242Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Northrop GrummanLos AngelesMar 4, 2024Apr 29, 20241Layoff, permanent56 under 60
WalmartPlacerMar 14, 2024Jun 14, 202479Layoff, permanent92
The Hills HotelOrangeMar 15, 2024May 17, 202473Layoff, permanent63
TuSimple, Inc.San DiegoMar 15, 2024Mar 15, 20246Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Bristol Myers SquibbSan DiegoMar 14, 2024Apr 22, 2024252Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Scripps HealthSan DiegoMar 14, 2024Jun 23, 2024134Layoff, permanent101
Shadow Holdings, LLC dba Bright Innovation LabsLos AngelesMar 4, 2024May 17, 202460Closure, permanent74
Scripps HealthSan DiegoMar 14, 2024May 13, 202413Layoff, permanent60
PKL Services IncSan DiegoFeb 29, 2024Apr 30, 202489Layoff, permanent61
Watermark Services IV, LLCSan FranciscoMar 1, 2024Jun 14, 202441Layoff, permanent105
AHMC San Gabriel Valley Medical Center LP dba San GabrielLos AngelesMar 13, 2024May 13, 202462Layoff, permanent61
Rico Corp. dba D'Addario WoodwindsLos AngelesMar 1, 2024May 5, 20244Layoff, permanent65
Kett Engineering CorporationSanta ClaraMar 11, 2024May 14, 2024180Layoff, permanent64
WaFD BankLos AngelesFeb 13, 2024Apr 30, 202449Layoff, permanent77
PetVet Care Centers (California), Inc.San JoaquinMar 7, 2024May 7, 20242Closure, permanent61
PetVet Care Centers (California), Inc.San JoaquinMar 7, 2024May 7, 20242Closure, permanent61
NFI National Distribution Centers LLCSan JoaquinFeb 28, 2024Apr 28, 20241Closure, permanent60
NordstromSan BernardinoMar 5, 2024Jul 1, 2024784Closure, permanent118
Epic GamesMarinSep 28, 2023Oct 2, 202334Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Epic GamesSan DiegoSep 28, 2023Oct 2, 202333Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Epic GamesLos AngelesSep 28, 2023Oct 2, 202330Layoff, permanent4 under 60
UPSSan BernardinoFeb 26, 2024Apr 27, 2024333Layoff, permanent61
Bay Area PL Services dba BayPLSSan MateoMar 4, 2024May 4, 202487Layoff, permanent61
Lumentum Operations LLCSanta ClaraMar 6, 2024May 6, 202466Layoff, permanent61
ADT SolarSan BernardinoFeb 23, 2024Feb 23, 202458Closure, permanent0 under 60
Catalent, Inc.San MateoMar 5, 2024May 24, 202450Closure, permanent80
Catalent, Inc.San MateoMar 5, 2024May 24, 202440Closure, permanent80
Neovia Logistics Distribution, LPSan BernardinoMar 5, 2024Jul 31, 202431Closure, permanent148
NFI National Distribution Centers LLCOrangeMar 5, 2024May 6, 202430Closure, permanent62
Lumentum Operations LLCSanta ClaraMar 6, 2024May 6, 202411Layoff, permanent61
Juniper Networks, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 5, 2024May 6, 20247Layoff, permanent62
Lumentum Operations LLCSanta ClaraMar 6, 2024May 6, 20245Layoff, permanent61
Safran Cabin, Inc.OrangeMar 4, 2024Apr 30, 2024281Closure, permanent57 under 60
UMG Recordings, Inc. (Universal Music Group)Los AngelesMar 1, 2024May 8, 202456Layoff, permanent68
FM Restaurants HQ, LLCSolanoMar 4, 2024May 3, 202448Closure, permanent60
FM Restaurants HQ, LLCOrangeMar 4, 2024May 3, 202440Closure, permanent60
UMG Recordings, Inc. (Universal Music Group)Los AngelesMar 1, 2024May 8, 202414Layoff, permanent68
UMG Recordings, Inc. (Universal Music Group)Los AngelesMar 1, 2024May 8, 20247Layoff, permanent68
UMG Recordings, Inc. (Universal Music Group)Los AngelesMar 1, 2024May 8, 20244Layoff, permanent68
UMG Recordings, Inc. (Universal Music Group)Los AngelesMar 1, 2024May 8, 20242Layoff, permanent68
WalmartLos AngelesFeb 28, 2024May 31, 2024233Closure, permanent93
Walters & Wolf PrecastAlamedaMar 1, 2024Apr 30, 202486Closure, permanent60
St. Vincent de Paul High SchoolSonomaMar 1, 2024May 1, 202468Closure, permanent61
Orion Strategic Solutions LLCSan DiegoFeb 29, 2024Apr 30, 202410Layoff, permanent61
AHMC San Gabriel Valley Medical Center LP dba San GabrielLos AngelesMar 1, 2024Apr 30, 20243Layoff, permanent60
Levi Strauss & Co.San FranciscoFeb 28, 2024Apr 27, 2024146Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Delta Dental Plan of CaliforniaSacramentoFeb 29, 2024May 17, 2024137Layoff, permanent78
Gruma Corp dba Mission FoodsSan BernardinoFeb 28, 2024Apr 28, 202493Layoff, permanent60
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesFeb 28, 2024Apr 19, 20241Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Balfour Beatty US CivilsSan MateoFeb 26, 2024Apr 26, 2024222Layoff, permanent60
BuzzFeed Media Enterprises, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 28, 2024Apr 29, 202459Layoff, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.