Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 2 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Watermark Services IV, LLCSan FranciscoMay 23, 2024Jun 14, 202452Layoff, permanent22 under 60
Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc.San BernardinoMay 14, 2024Jul 19, 20249Closure, permanent66
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaMay 23, 2024May 23, 20243Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoMay 20, 2024May 24, 2024101Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoMay 20, 2024May 24, 202426Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoMay 20, 2024May 24, 202425Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoMay 20, 2024May 24, 202415Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoMay 20, 2024May 24, 202411Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoMay 20, 2024May 24, 202410Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoMay 20, 2024May 24, 202410Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoMay 20, 2024May 24, 20242Layoff, permanent4 under 60
WalmartSan MateoMay 17, 2024Aug 9, 2024250Layoff, permanent84
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesMay 20, 2024May 31, 202476Layoff, permanent11 under 60
Superior GrocersLos AngelesMay 20, 2024May 28, 202462Closure, permanent8 under 60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesMay 20, 2024May 31, 202453Layoff, permanent11 under 60
WalmartSanta ClaraMay 17, 2024Aug 9, 202434Layoff, permanent84
WalmartSanta ClaraMay 17, 2024Aug 9, 202430Layoff, permanent84
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesMay 20, 2024May 31, 202427Layoff, permanent11 under 60
WalmartSanta ClaraMay 17, 2024Aug 9, 202416Layoff, permanent84
WalmartSan MateoMay 17, 2024Aug 9, 202411Layoff, permanent84
WalmartSanta ClaraMay 17, 2024Aug 9, 20247Layoff, permanent84
Tropicale Foods, LLC, aka PLM Operations, LLCStanislausMay 15, 2024Jul 12, 2024168Closure, permanent58 under 60
Fresenius USA, Inc.Contra CostaMay 16, 2024Aug 16, 2024123Closure, permanent92
Fresenius USA, Inc.Contra CostaMay 16, 2024Sep 27, 2024118Closure, permanent134
Chedraui USA, Inc. dba El Super Distribution CenterSan BernardinoMay 17, 2024Jul 19, 202461Layoff, permanent63
Fresenius USA, Inc.Contra CostaMay 16, 2024Dec 20, 202442Closure, permanent218
Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc.San MateoMay 14, 2024Jul 15, 202438Layoff, permanent62
Marshall ClubhouseOrangeMay 16, 2024Jul 15, 202416Layoff, permanent60
Scweitzer ClubhouseOrangeMay 16, 2024Jul 15, 202415Layoff, permanent60
Fresenius USA, Inc.Contra CostaMay 16, 2024Oct 25, 202414Closure, permanent162
Low ClubhouseOrangeMay 16, 2024Jul 15, 202414Layoff, permanent60
Salk ClubhouseOrangeMay 16, 2024Jul 15, 202412Layoff, permanent60
Baden-Powell ClubhouseOrangeMay 16, 2024Jul 15, 202411Layoff, permanent60
Maxwell ClubhouseOrangeMay 16, 2024Jul 15, 202411Layoff, permanent60
Walter ClubhouseOrangeMay 16, 2024Jul 15, 20247Layoff, permanent60
Pyles ClubhouseOrangeMay 16, 2024Jul 15, 20247Layoff, permanent60
Fresenius USA, Inc.Contra CostaMay 16, 2024Mar 28, 20256Closure, permanent316
Fresenius USA, Inc.Contra CostaMay 16, 2024Jun 20, 20256Closure, permanent400
Disney ClubhouseOrangeMay 16, 2024Jul 15, 20245Layoff, permanent60
William Kreysler & Associates, Inc.SolanoMay 17, 2024Jun 20, 20243Layoff, permanent34 under 60
First StudentSan BernardinoMay 15, 2024Jul 16, 2024201Layoff, permanent62
Alto Pharmacy LLCSan FranciscoMay 16, 2024Jul 16, 202482Layoff, permanent61
Texas de Brazil CorporationContra CostaMay 15, 2024Jul 14, 202430Closure, permanent60
WellpathTulareApr 29, 2024Jun 30, 202447Closure, permanent62
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 202436Layoff, permanent66
WellpathTulareApr 29, 2024Jun 30, 202426Closure, permanent62
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 202418Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 202416Layoff, permanent66
WellpathTulareApr 29, 2024Jun 30, 202414Closure, permanent62
WellpathTulareApr 29, 2024Jun 30, 202413Closure, permanent62
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20249Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20248Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20247Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20244Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20244Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20244Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20244Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20243Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20243Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20242Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20242Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20242Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20242Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20242Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthAmadorApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20241Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20241Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20241Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20241Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20241Layoff, permanent66
WellSpace HealthSacramentoApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 20241Layoff, permanent66
Tropitone Furniture Company, Inc.OrangeMay 13, 2024Aug 30, 2024117Closure, permanent109
Amentum 1106th TASMGFresnoApr 24, 2024Jun 28, 2024113Layoff, permanent65
Indeed Inc.San MateoMay 13, 2024Jul 12, 202487Layoff, permanent60
Laboratory Corporation of America HoldingsLos AngelesMay 13, 2024Jul 19, 202481Closure, permanent67
Sensei Wellness Holdings, Inc dba Sensei Porcupine CreekRiversideMay 13, 2024Jul 14, 202478Layoff, temporary62
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.MarinMay 14, 2024Jul 13, 202471Layoff, permanent60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesMay 6, 2024May 31, 202470Layoff, permanent25 under 60
Dennis Dillon RVOrangeMay 8, 2024Jul 12, 202467Closure, permanent65
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.MarinMay 14, 2024Jul 13, 202457Layoff, permanent60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesMay 6, 2024May 31, 202440Layoff, permanent25 under 60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesMay 6, 2024May 31, 202425Layoff, permanent25 under 60
Wayfinder Family ServicesLos AngelesMay 8, 2024Jun 7, 202413Closure, permanent30 under 60
Wayfinder Family ServicesLos AngelesMay 8, 2024Jul 7, 20249Closure, permanent60
Wayfinder Family ServicesLos AngelesMay 8, 2024Jul 7, 20249Closure, permanent60
Wayfinder Family ServicesLos AngelesMay 8, 2024Jul 7, 20247Closure, permanent60
Wayfinder Family ServicesLos AngelesMay 8, 2024Jul 7, 20246Closure, permanent60
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.San MateoMay 14, 2024Jul 13, 20243Layoff, permanent60
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.SonomaMay 14, 2024Jul 13, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaMay 13, 2024Jun 20, 2024164Layoff, permanent38 under 60
Tesla, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 13, 2024Jun 20, 2024149Layoff, permanent38 under 60
Tesla, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 13, 2024Jun 20, 2024118Layoff, permanent38 under 60
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaMay 13, 2024Jun 20, 202465Layoff, permanent38 under 60
Tesla, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 13, 2024Jun 20, 202453Layoff, permanent38 under 60
Tesla, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 13, 2024Jun 20, 202452Layoff, permanent38 under 60
American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.San FranciscoMay 13, 2024Jul 12, 202452Closure, permanent60
Knox Attorney Service, Inc.YoloMay 13, 2024Aug 31, 20242Closure, permanent110
Takeda Development Centers America, Inc.San DiegoMay 9, 2024Jul 22, 2024324Closure, permanent74
Pro YouthTulareMay 1, 2024Aug 15, 2024247Layoff, permanent106
Fisker Group, Inc.Los AngelesApr 29, 2024Jun 28, 2024244Closure, permanent60
Cue Health Inc. Moda SouthSan DiegoMay 1, 2024Jul 1, 202484Layoff, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.