Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 3 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
University of Southern California
University of Southern California - Keck School of Medicine
Los AngelesMay 1, 2024Jun 30, 202480Layoff, permanent60
GXO Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.San BernardinoMay 3, 2024Jul 6, 202476Layoff, permanent64
Coherent Corp.Santa ClaraMay 1, 2024Jul 2, 202470Layoff, permanent62
Aaron Thomas Company, Inc.OrangeApr 30, 2024Jul 9, 202464Layoff, permanent70
Cue Health Inc. WaplesSan DiegoMay 1, 2024Jul 1, 202464Layoff, permanent61
Biological Dynamics, Inc.San DiegoMay 1, 2024Jun 30, 202462Closure, permanent60
The Hain Celestial GroupLos AngelesApr 30, 2024Jun 29, 202460Closure, permanent60
National Aerospace Solutions, LLC (NAS)Santa ClaraApr 26, 2024Jun 30, 202460Layoff, permanent65
Motional AD Inc.Los AngelesMay 7, 2024Jul 6, 202452Layoff, permanent60
Fisker Group, Inc.San FranciscoApr 29, 2024Jun 28, 202445Closure, permanent60
PT Solutions at Adventist Health BakersfieldKernMay 2, 2024Jul 9, 202441Closure, permanent68
Motional AD Inc.Santa ClaraMay 7, 2024Jul 6, 202441Layoff, permanent60
Fisker Group, Inc.OrangeApr 29, 2024Jun 28, 202435Closure, permanent60
City National Bank
City National Bank - Grand Ave.
Los AngelesMay 1, 2024Jul 5, 202423Layoff, permanent65
Cue Health Inc. VistaSan DiegoMay 1, 2024Jul 1, 202415Layoff, permanent61
City National Bank
City National Bank - Flower St.
Los AngelesMay 1, 2024Jul 5, 202414Layoff, permanent65
Activision BlizzardLos AngelesApr 8, 2024Jun 7, 20249Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc. Vista IISan DiegoMay 1, 2024Jul 1, 20248Layoff, permanent61
Cue Health Inc. Nancy Ridge IISan DiegoMay 1, 2024Jul 1, 20247Layoff, permanent61
PT Solutions at Adventist Health Tehachapi ValleyKernMay 2, 2024Jul 9, 20245Closure, permanent68
University of Southern California
University of Southern California - Herman Ostrow School of
Los AngelesMay 1, 2024Jun 30, 20245Layoff, permanent60
Activision BlizzardLos AngelesApr 8, 2024Jun 7, 20245Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc. Moda North IISan DiegoMay 1, 2024Jul 1, 20245Layoff, permanent61
Golden Gate UniversitySan FranciscoMay 1, 2024Jun 30, 20245Layoff, permanent60
PT Solutions at Adventist Health DelanoKernMay 2, 2024Jul 9, 20244Closure, permanent68
Cue Health Inc. Moda WestSan DiegoMay 1, 2024Jul 1, 20244Layoff, permanent61
Cue Health Inc. Moda NorthSan DiegoMay 1, 2024Jul 1, 20242Layoff, permanent61
William Kreysler & Associates, Inc.SolanoMay 3, 2024Jul 3, 20242Layoff, permanent61
William Kreysler & Associates, Inc.SolanoMay 10, 2024Jul 9, 20242Layoff, permanent60
City National Bank
City National Bank - Olympic Blvd.
Los AngelesMay 1, 2024Jul 5, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Devine Holdings, LLCSan BernardinoApr 30, 2024Jul 1, 202439Layoff, type not stated62
Catholic Charities ofSanta ClaraApr 30, 2024Jun 30, 20249Layoff, permanent61
Catholic Charities ofSanta ClaraApr 30, 2024Jun 30, 20246Layoff, permanent61
Devine Holdings, LLCOrangeApr 30, 2024Jul 1, 20246Layoff, type not stated62
Catholic Charities ofSanta ClaraApr 30, 2024Jun 30, 20245Layoff, permanent61
Catholic Charities ofSanta ClaraApr 30, 2024Jun 30, 20244Layoff, permanent61
Catholic Charities ofSanta ClaraApr 30, 2024Jun 30, 20244Layoff, permanent61
Catholic Charities ofSanta ClaraApr 30, 2024Jun 30, 20244Layoff, permanent61
Catholic Charities ofSanta ClaraApr 30, 2024Jun 30, 20244Layoff, permanent61
Catholic Charities ofSanta ClaraApr 30, 2024Jun 30, 20243Layoff, permanent61
Catholic Charities ofSanta ClaraApr 30, 2024Jun 30, 20243Layoff, permanent61
TuSimple, Inc.San DiegoApr 30, 2024Jun 29, 20243Layoff, permanent60
Catholic Charities ofSanta ClaraApr 30, 2024Jun 30, 20242Layoff, permanent61
Catholic Charities ofSanta ClaraApr 30, 2024Jun 30, 20242Layoff, permanent61
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesApr 26, 2024Jun 25, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Aaron Thomas Company, Inc.OrangeApr 30, 2024Jul 9, 2024155Layoff, permanent70
Bristol Myers SquibbSan MateoApr 29, 2024Jun 25, 2024114Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc.San DiegoApr 29, 2024Jun 28, 2024108Closure, permanent60
Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc.San MateoApr 29, 2024Jun 28, 202471Layoff, permanent60
Elijah House FoundationContra CostaApr 29, 2024Jun 30, 202442Layoff, permanent62
Elijah House FoundationButteApr 29, 2024Jun 30, 202438Layoff, permanent62
Google US-SFO-SPESan FranciscoApr 29, 2024Jun 9, 202426Layoff, permanent41 under 60
Elijah House FoundationMontereyApr 29, 2024Jun 30, 202418Layoff, permanent62
California Communications Access FoundationAlamedaApr 29, 2024Jul 1, 202415Layoff, permanent63
Google US-SFO-FRE215San FranciscoApr 29, 2024Jun 9, 202414Layoff, permanent41 under 60
California Communications Access FoundationAlamedaApr 29, 2024Jul 1, 202411Layoff, permanent63
California Communications Access FoundationFresnoApr 29, 2024Jul 1, 202410Layoff, permanent63
California Communications Access FoundationOrangeApr 29, 2024Jul 1, 20249Layoff, permanent63
California Communications Access FoundationLos AngelesApr 29, 2024Jul 1, 20248Layoff, permanent63
California Communications Access FoundationRiversideApr 29, 2024Jul 1, 20247Layoff, permanent63
California Communications Access FoundationSacramentoApr 29, 2024Jul 1, 20247Layoff, permanent63
Google US-SFO-1MSTSan FranciscoApr 29, 2024Jun 9, 20246Layoff, permanent41 under 60
Google US-SFO-SPEARSan FranciscoApr 29, 2024Jun 9, 20246Layoff, permanent41 under 60
California Communications Access FoundationSan DiegoApr 29, 2024Jul 1, 20245Layoff, permanent63
Google US-SFO-FERRYSan FranciscoApr 29, 2024Jun 9, 20243Layoff, permanent41 under 60
California Communications Access FoundationShastaApr 29, 2024Jul 1, 20242Layoff, permanent63
Rico Corp. dba D'Addario WoodwindsLos AngelesApr 30, 2024Jul 1, 20241Layoff, permanent62
California Communications Access FoundationSanta BarbaraApr 29, 2024Jul 1, 20241Layoff, permanent63
Google US-SFO-FRE199San FranciscoApr 29, 2024Jun 9, 20241Layoff, permanent41 under 60
Google US-SFO-MKTSan FranciscoApr 29, 2024Jun 9, 20241Layoff, permanent41 under 60
San Miguel Produce, Inc.VenturaApr 26, 2024Jun 28, 2024127Closure, permanent63
Cretex Medical Component and Device Technologies, Inc. dbaSanta CruzApr 23, 2024Jul 26, 202496Closure, permanent94
Sientra, Inc.OrangeApr 19, 2024Jun 18, 202457Closure, permanent60
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeApr 19, 2024Jun 18, 202446Layoff, permanent60
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeApr 19, 2024Jun 18, 202433Layoff, permanent60
Rivian Automotive, LLCSanta ClaraApr 19, 2024Jun 18, 202426Layoff, permanent60
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeApr 19, 2024Jun 18, 20245Layoff, permanent60
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeApr 19, 2024Jun 18, 20245Layoff, permanent60
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeApr 19, 2024Jun 18, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Rivian Automotive, LLCSanta ClaraApr 19, 2024Jun 18, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeApr 19, 2024Jun 18, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Rivian Automotive, LLCSan MateoApr 19, 2024Jun 18, 20241Layoff, permanent60
WalmartAlamedaApr 26, 2024Jul 26, 2024169Closure, permanent91
ITC FederalOrangeApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 2024135Layoff, permanent60
FreeWire Technologies, Inc.AlamedaApr 25, 2024Jun 24, 2024113Closure, permanent60
Anaheim Family YMCAOrangeApr 22, 2024Jul 1, 202497Layoff, permanent70
AmazonSan FranciscoApr 25, 2024Jun 27, 202485Closure, permanent63
SunPower CorporationSan BernardinoApr 24, 2024Jun 24, 202481Closure, permanent61
SunPower CorporationLos AngelesApr 24, 2024Jun 24, 202477Closure, permanent61
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraApr 18, 2024May 31, 202475Layoff, permanent43 under 60
SunPower CorporationSan DiegoApr 24, 2024Jun 24, 202471Closure, permanent61
SunPower CorporationAlamedaApr 24, 2024Jun 24, 202465Closure, permanent61
SunPower CorporationSanta ClaraApr 24, 2024Jun 24, 202464Closure, permanent61
Ensemble TherapySan BernardinoApr 29, 2024Jun 30, 202448Layoff, permanent62
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 202433Layoff, permanent60
Google US-SVL-CRSM1265Santa ClaraApr 24, 2024Jun 15, 202429Layoff, permanent52 under 60
HomeFirst ServicesSanta ClaraApr 25, 2024Jun 30, 202424Layoff, permanent66
Google US-SVL-CRSM1225Santa ClaraApr 24, 2024Jun 15, 202418Layoff, permanent52 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 202417Layoff, permanent60
Western Power Sports, LLCFresnoApr 25, 2024Jun 28, 202412Closure, permanent64

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.