Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 4 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 20249Layoff, permanent60
AHMC San Gabriel Valley Medical Center LP dba San GabrielLos AngelesApr 26, 2024Jun 24, 20246Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 20245Layoff, permanent60
Google US-SVL-CRSM126Santa ClaraApr 24, 2024Jun 15, 20243Layoff, permanent52 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan DiegoApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 20242Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSacramentoApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan DiegoApr 22, 2024Jun 21, 20241Layoff, permanent60
Freenome, Inc.San MateoApr 23, 2024Jun 22, 2024118Layoff, permanent60
PIRCHSan DiegoApr 4, 2024Apr 4, 202467Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PIRCHSan DiegoApr 4, 2024Apr 4, 202459Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Gilead Sciences, Inc.San MateoApr 23, 2024Jun 28, 202458Layoff, permanent66
PIRCHSan DiegoApr 4, 2024Apr 4, 202448Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PIRCHLos AngelesApr 4, 2024Apr 4, 202431Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PIRCHLos AngelesApr 4, 2024Apr 4, 202429Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PIRCHLos AngelesApr 4, 2024Apr 4, 202424Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PIRCHRiversideApr 4, 2024Apr 4, 202411Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PIRCHSan DiegoApr 4, 2024Apr 4, 20249Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PIRCHRiversideApr 4, 2024Apr 4, 20246Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Twenty Twenty Therapeutics LLCSan MateoApr 23, 2024Jun 26, 202476Closure, permanent64
SDH Services West, LLC
SDH Services West, LLC. - Sodexo
Contra CostaApr 23, 2024Jun 30, 202461Closure, permanent68
Shadow Holdings, LLC dba Bright Innovation LabsLos AngelesApr 22, 2024Jun 28, 202428Closure, permanent67
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 20241,452Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 2024403Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 2024284Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 2024237Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 2024214Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 2024155Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 2024108Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Revol GreensKernApr 19, 2024Jun 18, 2024100Layoff, permanent60
Tesla, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202481Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202477Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202449Layoff, permanent53 under 60
SAP America, Inc.Contra CostaApr 12, 2024Jun 17, 202442Layoff, permanent66
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202432Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.Los AngelesApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202430Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.Los AngelesApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202428Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202425Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202424Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202423Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202419Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202417Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202417Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202411Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 202411Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 20249Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 20248Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 20246Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.Los AngelesApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 20246Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 20243Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 20242Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinApr 22, 2024Jun 14, 20241Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Nestle USA, Inc.StanislausApr 9, 2024Jul 1, 202474Closure, temporary83
JELD-WEN Inc.San DiegoApr 11, 2024Apr 11, 2024113Layoff, permanent0 under 60
DermTechSan DiegoApr 18, 2024Jun 17, 2024101Layoff, permanent60
Rehrig Pacific CompanyLos AngelesApr 17, 2024Jul 5, 202471Closure, permanent79
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesApr 22, 2024May 31, 202459Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Molina Healthcare, Inc.Los AngelesApr 19, 2024Jun 18, 202452Layoff, permanent60
Super Store IndustriesSan JoaquinApr 19, 2024Jul 15, 202436Layoff, permanent87
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesApr 22, 2024May 31, 202421Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesApr 22, 2024May 31, 202421Layoff, permanent39 under 60
St. Vincent de Paul Society of Lane County, Inc.AlamedaApr 16, 2024Jun 15, 202416Closure, permanent60
Experian Information Solutions, Inc.OrangeApr 17, 2024Jun 14, 202410Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Triple CanopySanta ClaraMar 27, 2024May 31, 202438Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySan FranciscoMar 27, 2024May 31, 202424Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySan FranciscoMar 27, 2024May 31, 202420Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySan FranciscoMar 27, 2024May 31, 202420Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySan FranciscoMar 27, 2024May 31, 202413Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyFresnoMar 27, 2024May 31, 202410Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySan FranciscoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20249Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySan FranciscoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20247Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyFresnoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20246Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySan FranciscoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20245Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyPlacerMar 27, 2024May 31, 20244Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyFresnoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20243Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyFresnoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20243Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyFresnoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20243Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyKernMar 27, 2024May 31, 20243Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyKernMar 27, 2024May 31, 20243Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyMontereyMar 27, 2024May 31, 20243Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyFresnoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20242Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyFresnoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20242Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyFresnoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20242Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyFresnoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20242Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyFresnoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20242Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySan FranciscoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20242Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySanta ClaraMar 27, 2024May 31, 20242Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyAlamedaMar 27, 2024May 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyFresnoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyFresnoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyKernMar 27, 2024May 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyKernMar 27, 2024May 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopyMontereyMar 27, 2024May 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Triple CanopySan FranciscoMar 27, 2024May 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.