Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 3 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
L.A. TurbineLos AngelesMay 6, 2025Jul 7, 202534Closure, permanent62
Elijah House FoundationContra CostaApr 29, 2025Jun 30, 202531Layoff, permanent62
Elijah House FoundationMontereyApr 29, 2025Jun 30, 202531Layoff, permanent62
Elijah House FoundationButteApr 29, 2025Jun 30, 202515Layoff, permanent62
Ford, Walker, Haggerty & Behar, LLP (FWHB)Los AngelesMay 1, 2025Jun 30, 2025131Closure, permanent60
(Remote Employees) Ford, Walker, Haggerty & Behar, LLPLos AngelesMay 1, 2025Jun 30, 202581Closure, permanent60
Pliant TherapeuticsSan MateoMay 1, 2025May 1, 202569Layoff, permanent0 under 60
tkMomentum, Inc.SacramentoMay 1, 2025Jun 30, 202560Layoff, permanent60
tkMomentum, Inc.
tkMomentum Inc. (251 Auburn)
PlacerMay 1, 2025Jun 30, 202516Layoff, permanent60
Ford, Walker, Haggerty & Behar, LLP (FWHB)Santa ClaraMay 1, 2025Jun 30, 202511Closure, permanent60
Ford, Walker, Haggerty & Behar, LLP (FWHB)OrangeMay 1, 2025Jun 30, 20259Closure, permanent60
Ford, Walker, Haggerty & Behar, LLP (FWHB)San DiegoMay 1, 2025Jun 30, 20256Closure, permanent60
tkMomentum, Inc.NevadaMay 1, 2025Jun 30, 20254Layoff, permanent60
Ford, Walker, Haggerty & Behar, LLP (FWHB)RiversideMay 1, 2025Jun 30, 20253Closure, permanent60
Ford, Walker, Haggerty & Behar, LLP (FWHB)not statedMay 1, 2025Jun 30, 20252Closure, permanent60
MemorialCare Long Beach Medical Center and Women'sLos AngelesMay 2, 2025Jun 16, 2025115Layoff, permanent45 under 60
Atria Wealth SolutionsSan DiegoMay 2, 2025Jul 4, 202582Layoff, permanent63
Center Point, Inc.SolanoApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202522Layoff, permanent63
Center Point, Inc.LassenApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202520Layoff, permanent63
Center Point, Inc.SacramentoApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202520Layoff, permanent63
Center Point, Inc.San JoaquinApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202520Layoff, permanent63
Center Point, Inc.AmadorApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202518Layoff, permanent63
Center Point, Inc. 100 Prison Rd.SacramentoApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202517Layoff, permanent63
Center Point, Inc.TuolumneApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202517Layoff, permanent63
Center Point, Inc.SonomaApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202515Layoff, permanent63
Center Point, Inc.
Center Point, Inc. (San Quentin)
MarinApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202514Layoff, permanent63
Center Point, Inc.Del NorteApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202512Layoff, permanent63
Primo Brands, Inc.AlamedaMay 2, 2025Jul 1, 202511Closure, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.SacramentoMay 2, 2025Jul 1, 20258Closure, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.San FranciscoMay 2, 2025Jul 1, 20256Closure, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.SolanoMay 2, 2025Jul 1, 20256Closure, permanent60
DHL Supply ChainSan BernardinoMay 1, 2025Aug 31, 2025346Closure, permanent122
andMe, Inc.San FranciscoApr 28, 2025Jun 17, 2025250Closure, permanent50 under 60
NGM Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.San MateoApr 29, 2025Jun 30, 202585Layoff, permanent62
PRIDE IndustriesSolanoApr 29, 2025Jun 30, 202558Layoff, type not stated62
Urban AlchemySan FranciscoMay 1, 2025Jun 30, 202557Layoff, permanent60
St. Vincent's School for BoysMarinApr 30, 2025Jun 30, 202552Closure, permanent61
SonocoLos AngelesMay 1, 2025Aug 31, 202546Closure, permanent122
Community Action MarinMarinApr 30, 2025Jun 30, 202543Layoff, permanent61
HUB Unitek Learning Education Group Corp.OrangeApr 30, 2025Jul 3, 202529Layoff, permanent64
4670 Unitek Learning Education Group Corp.AlamedaApr 30, 2025Jul 3, 20256Layoff, permanent64
401 Unitek Learning Education Group Corp.Contra CostaApr 30, 2025Jul 3, 20254Layoff, permanent64
Unitek Learning Education Group Corp.KernApr 30, 2025Jul 3, 20254Layoff, permanent64
401 Unitek Learning Education Group Corp.OrangeApr 30, 2025Jul 3, 20253Layoff, permanent64
4330 Unitek Learning Education Group Corp.SacramentoApr 30, 2025Jul 3, 20253Layoff, permanent64
615 Unitek Learning Education Group Corp.AlamedaApr 30, 2025Jul 3, 20252Layoff, permanent64
6800 Unitek Learning Education Group Corp.Santa ClaraApr 30, 2025Jul 3, 20252Layoff, permanent64
57 Unitek Learning Education Group Corp.San MateoApr 30, 2025Jul 3, 20251Layoff, permanent64
Van's Corporate HeadquartersOrangeApr 29, 2025Jun 29, 202582Layoff, permanent61
Newark Group, Inc.Los AngelesApr 30, 2025Jun 1, 202574Closure, permanent32 under 60
Sky ZoneOrangeApr 30, 2025Jun 30, 202556Closure, permanent61
GXO Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.San BernardinoApr 29, 2025Apr 30, 202541Layoff, permanent1 under 60
MV Transportation, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 2025197Layoff, permanent63
CJ Logistics America, LLCRiversideApr 29, 2025Jun 27, 2025111Closure, permanent59 under 60
NetApp, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 28, 2025Jun 28, 202556Layoff, permanent61
MV Transportation, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202537Layoff, permanent63
Thermo Fisher ScientificLos AngelesApr 29, 2025Jun 28, 202511Closure, permanent60
MV Transportation, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 20256Layoff, permanent63
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals 166PlacerApr 28, 2025Jun 28, 20255Layoff, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals 16PlacerApr 28, 2025Jun 28, 20251Layoff, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals 2025SacramentoApr 28, 2025Jun 28, 20251Layoff, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals 4SonomaApr 28, 2025Jun 28, 20251Layoff, permanent61
MV Transportation 4499MontereyApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202581Layoff, permanent63
T. MarzettiSanta ClaraApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202578Closure, permanent63
Building Robotics, Inc.AlamedaApr 25, 2025Jun 30, 202548Closure, permanent66
CardinalSan BernardinoApr 28, 2025Jun 28, 202545Layoff, permanent61
Primo Brands, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 28, 2025Jun 27, 202538Closure, permanent60
MV Transportation 45MontereyApr 28, 2025Jun 30, 202519Layoff, permanent63
The Model Z Modular LLCLos AngelesApr 24, 2025Jun 27, 2025102Layoff, permanent64
PULAU CorporationSan BernardinoApr 25, 2025Jun 30, 202543Layoff, permanent66
PULAU CorporationSan BernardinoApr 25, 2025Jun 30, 202532Layoff, permanent66
PULAU CorporationSan BernardinoApr 25, 2025Jun 30, 202525Layoff, permanent66
PULAU CorporationSan BernardinoApr 25, 2025Jun 30, 202517Layoff, permanent66
PULAU CorporationSan BernardinoApr 25, 2025Jun 30, 20258Layoff, permanent66
PULAU CorporationSan BernardinoApr 25, 2025Jun 30, 20254Layoff, permanent66
PULAU Corporation
PULAU Corporation - GMDT
San BernardinoApr 25, 2025Jun 30, 20253Layoff, permanent66
PULAU CorporationSan BernardinoApr 25, 2025Jun 30, 20251Layoff, permanent66
Metropolitan Animal Specialty HospitalLos AngelesApr 23, 2025Jun 22, 2025187Closure, permanent60
RaytheonLos AngelesApr 24, 2025Jun 24, 202597Layoff, permanent61
Primo Brands, Inc.Los AngelesApr 18, 2025Jun 17, 202533Closure, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.Los AngelesApr 18, 2025Jun 17, 202511Closure, permanent60
Centene Management Company, LLCLos AngelesApr 24, 2025Jun 27, 202510Closure, permanent64
Metropolitan Animal Specialty HospitalLos AngelesApr 23, 2025Jun 22, 20253Closure, permanent60
Metropolitan Animal Specialty HospitalLos AngelesApr 23, 2025Jun 22, 20253Closure, permanent60
Metropolitan Animal Specialty HospitalLos AngelesApr 23, 2025Jun 22, 20252Closure, permanent60
Metropolitan Animal Specialty HospitalLos AngelesApr 23, 2025Jun 22, 20251Closure, permanent60
Spreckels Sugar Company, Inc.ImperialApr 22, 2025Jul 31, 2025394Closure, permanent100
MMCI Acquisition, LLC dba Mortech Manufacturing CompanyLos AngelesApr 23, 2025Jul 1, 202519Closure, permanent69
TransitAmerica Services, Inc.San BernardinoApr 23, 2025Jun 30, 202517Layoff, permanent68
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaApr 21, 2025Apr 21, 202514Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 21, 2025Apr 21, 20257Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 21, 2025Apr 21, 20254Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 21, 2025Apr 21, 20253Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals 90027Los AngelesApr 21, 2025Apr 21, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 21, 2025Apr 21, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSolanoApr 21, 2025Apr 21, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
RTX _2000 Building ELos AngelesApr 10, 2025Jun 20, 20252Layoff, permanent71
RTX _ 2006 Building E04Los AngelesApr 10, 2025Jun 20, 20251Layoff, permanent71
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaApr 21, 2025Apr 21, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaApr 21, 2025Apr 21, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.