Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 2 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Berkeley
AlamedaJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 20254Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation - FremontAlamedaJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Harbor City
Los AngelesJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Yorba Linda
OrangeJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Irvine
OrangeJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Roseville
PlacerJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - San Diego
San DiegoJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - San Francisco
San FranciscoJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Vallejo
SolanoJun 2, 2025Jun 2, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
All-Rite Leasing, Inc.OrangeMay 29, 2025Jul 29, 2025111Closure, permanent61
Central Valley Training Center - Another Way ProgramFresnoJun 2, 2025Aug 1, 202563Closure, permanent60
Menzies AviationLos AngelesMay 30, 2025Jul 31, 202546Layoff, type not stated62
MicrosoftSanta ClaraJun 2, 2025Aug 1, 20257Layoff, permanent60
JAI's Inc.Santa ClaraMay 30, 2025Jul 31, 20257Closure, permanent62
MicrosoftSanta ClaraJun 2, 2025Aug 1, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoMay 30, 2025May 30, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
WalmartSan MateoMay 23, 2025Aug 22, 2025106Layoff, permanent91
Reyes Coca-Cola Bottling, L.L.C.MontereyMay 30, 2025Aug 1, 202581Closure, permanent63
Alticor Inc.OrangeMay 30, 2025Jun 12, 202526Closure, permanent13 under 60
Memorial Care Long Beach Medical Center and MillerLos AngelesMay 29, 2025May 30, 202522Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Earl of Sandwich Tavern RestaurantOrangeMay 29, 2025Jul 28, 2025167Closure, permanent60
Genentech, Inc.San MateoMay 29, 2025Jul 14, 2025143Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Google
Google - Bordeaux
Santa ClaraMay 28, 2025Jul 6, 202533Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Google
Google - Borregas
Santa ClaraMay 28, 2025Jul 6, 202511Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Google
Google - Moffett
Santa ClaraMay 28, 2025Jul 6, 20258Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Google
Google - Borregas
Santa ClaraMay 28, 2025Jul 6, 20251Layoff, permanent39 under 60
LinkedIn CorporationSanta ClaraMay 27, 2025May 15, 2025159Layoff, permanent12 days after effective date
Pivot Bio, Inc.AlamedaMay 22, 2025Jul 21, 202562Closure, permanent60
LinkedIn CorporationSan FranciscoMay 27, 2025May 15, 202560Layoff, permanent12 days after effective date
LinkedIn CorporationSanta ClaraMay 27, 2025May 15, 202551Layoff, permanent12 days after effective date
Liberty Residential Services, Inc.San DiegoMay 27, 2025Jul 31, 202535Layoff, permanent65
Liberty Residential Services, Inc.San DiegoMay 27, 2025Jul 31, 202531Layoff, permanent65
LinkedIn CorporationSanta BarbaraMay 27, 2025May 15, 202511Layoff, permanent12 days after effective date
Liberty Residential Services, Inc.San DiegoMay 27, 2025Jul 31, 20256Layoff, permanent65
Wells FargoContra CostaMay 27, 2025May 27, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Advanced Pressure TechnologyNapaMay 23, 2025Jul 26, 202588Layoff, permanent64
AAPC Lounge ServicesLos AngelesMay 22, 2025Jul 21, 2025130Layoff, permanent60
Six Flags Entertainment CorporationOrangeMay 22, 2025Jul 21, 202565Layoff, permanent60
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (HPE)
Santa ClaraMay 22, 2025May 2, 202561Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
Six Flags Entertainment CorporationLos AngelesMay 22, 2025Jul 21, 202556Layoff, permanent60
NBCUniversal Media, LLC
NBCUniversal Media (Bldgs. 1280, 1320, 1360, and 4250)
Los AngelesMay 21, 2025Jun 27, 202541Layoff, permanent37 under 60
Six Flags Entertainment CorporationSolanoMay 22, 2025Jul 21, 202519Layoff, permanent60
NBCUniversal Media, LLC
NBCUniversal Media (Bldg. 1440)
Los AngelesMay 21, 2025Jun 27, 202513Layoff, permanent37 under 60
Allergan AestheticsOrangeMay 21, 2025Jul 22, 2025202Layoff, permanent62
Eikon Therapeutics Inc.San MateoMay 21, 2025Jul 21, 202555Layoff, permanent61
Creative Stone Mfg. Inc., DBA Coronado Stone ProductsSan BernardinoMay 21, 2025Jul 21, 202539Closure, permanent61
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoMay 20, 2025May 20, 202522Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaMay 19, 2025May 19, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaMay 19, 2025May 19, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesMay 19, 2025May 19, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Tend Exchange Subsidiary LLC and Delaware Tender StaffingLos AngelesMay 20, 2025Jul 21, 202516,132Closure, permanent62
CheggSanta ClaraMay 13, 2025May 15, 202588Layoff, permanent2 under 60
L&T Precision, LLCSan DiegoMay 13, 2025Aug 1, 202581Closure, permanent80
PMAB-5, LLCSan MateoMay 16, 2025Jul 18, 202563Layoff, permanent63
Seasons 5SacramentoMay 19, 2025May 19, 202585Closure, permanent0 under 60
Niantic, Inc.San FranciscoMay 16, 2025May 19, 20255Layoff, permanent3 under 60
UPSYoloMay 15, 2025Jul 14, 2025355Layoff, permanent60
AmazonSanta ClaraMay 15, 2025Jul 7, 202533Layoff, permanent53 under 60
AmazonSanta ClaraMay 15, 2025Jul 7, 20258Layoff, permanent53 under 60
AmazonSanta ClaraMay 15, 2025Jul 7, 20256Layoff, permanent53 under 60
AmazonSanta ClaraMay 15, 2025Jul 7, 20255Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Lakeshore Learning Materials, LLCLos AngelesMay 14, 2025Jul 12, 2025109Layoff, permanent59 under 60
MicrosoftSanta ClaraMay 13, 2025Jul 12, 202582Layoff, permanent60
Lakeshore Learning Materials, LLCLos AngelesMay 14, 2025Jul 13, 202550Layoff, permanent60
Lakeshore Learning Materials, LLCLos AngelesMay 14, 2025Jul 13, 202521Layoff, permanent60
Delicato Vineyards, LLC dba Delicato Family WinesSonomaMay 14, 2025May 15, 202515Closure, type not stated1 under 60
Lakeshore Leaning Materials, LLCLos AngelesMay 14, 2025Jul 13, 202510Layoff, permanent60
Lakeshore Learning Materials, LLCLos AngelesMay 14, 2025Jul 13, 202510Layoff, permanent60
Wells Fargo -1755Contra CostaMay 13, 2025May 13, 20256Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wells FargoContra CostaMay 13, 2025May 13, 20254Layoff, permanent0 under 60
MicrosoftSanta ClaraMay 13, 2025Jul 12, 20253Layoff, permanent60
MicrosoftSanta ClaraMay 13, 2025Jul 12, 20251Layoff, permanent60
First StudentLos AngelesMay 9, 2025Aug 8, 202588Layoff, permanent91
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsContra CostaMay 12, 2025May 12, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsContra CostaMay 12, 2025May 12, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsContra CostaMay 12, 2025May 12, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Insitro, Inc.San MateoMay 8, 2025Mar 9, 202563Layoff, permanent60 days after effective date
Colosseum AthleticsLos AngelesMay 9, 2025Jul 9, 202535Layoff, permanent61
Lamps PlusLos AngelesMay 7, 2025Jul 6, 20253Closure, permanent60
RTXLos AngelesMay 9, 2025Jul 30, 20251Layoff, permanent82
Thrifty Payless, Inc. (Rite Aide)Los AngelesMay 5, 2025Jun 4, 2025297Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Genomics, Inc.AlamedaMay 6, 2025Jul 7, 202588Layoff, permanent62
Reyes Coca-Cola Bottling, L.L.C.Los AngelesMay 8, 2025Jul 11, 202562Closure, permanent64
Downtown College Preparatory - Alum Rock Middle SchoolSanta ClaraApr 30, 2025Jun 30, 202548Closure, permanent61
Downtown College Preparatory - Alum Rock Middle SchoolSanta ClaraApr 30, 2025Jun 30, 202522Closure, permanent61
ChevronLos AngelesMay 2, 2025Jul 1, 202520Layoff, permanent60
Downtown College Preparatory - Alum Rock Middle SchoolSanta ClaraApr 30, 2025Jun 30, 202520Closure, permanent61
ChevronContra CostaMay 2, 2025Jul 1, 202518Layoff, permanent60
ChevronKernMay 2, 2025Jul 1, 202514Layoff, permanent60
ChevronContra CostaMay 2, 2025Jul 1, 202513Layoff, permanent60
Downtown College Preparatory - Alum Rock Middle SchoolSanta ClaraApr 30, 2025Jun 30, 20259Closure, permanent61
Genomics, Inc.AlamedaMay 6, 2025Jul 7, 20253Layoff, permanent62
Genomics, Inc.AlamedaMay 6, 2025Jul 7, 20252Layoff, permanent62
Air Distribution TechnologiesRiversideMay 6, 2025Jul 7, 2025111Closure, permanent62
Surfair Mobilitynot statedMay 7, 2025Jul 6, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Anthony InternationalLos AngelesMay 5, 2025Jul 7, 2025325Layoff, temporary63
SSB Manufacturing CompanyRiversideMay 5, 2025Jul 5, 2025180Closure, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.