Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 5 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Technoprobe America, Inc.Los AngelesApr 5, 2025Jun 6, 2025146Closure, permanent62
McDonald’s Restaurants of California, Inc.Los AngelesApr 8, 2025Jun 9, 202566Layoff, temporary62
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.Los AngelesApr 8, 2025Apr 8, 202537Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Federal Express CorporationAlamedaApr 4, 2025Jun 2, 202595Closure, permanent59 under 60
Federal Express CorporationAlamedaApr 4, 2025Jun 2, 202579Closure, permanent59 under 60
Goodwill of the San Francisco BayAlamedaApr 7, 2025Jun 7, 202572Closure, permanent61
Goodwill of the San Francisco BaySan FranciscoApr 7, 2025Jun 7, 202518Closure, permanent61
McDonald's Restaurant of California, Inc.Los AngelesApr 4, 2025Jun 9, 202567Layoff, temporary66
ActivCare Living, LLCOrangeApr 4, 2025Jun 4, 202556Closure, permanent61
PfizerSan DiegoApr 4, 2025Jun 2, 202556Layoff, permanent59 under 60
McDonald's Restaurant of California, Inc.FresnoApr 3, 2025Jun 9, 2025105Layoff, temporary67
Sodexo, Inc.San FranciscoMar 6, 2025May 21, 202539Closure, permanent76
FEAM AeroSan BernardinoApr 3, 2025Jun 2, 20258Layoff, permanent60
ChevronContra CostaMar 28, 2025Jun 1, 2025600Layoff, permanent65
ImmPact Bio USA Inc., a subsidiary of Lyell ImmunopharmaLos AngelesApr 1, 2025Jun 2, 202573Closure, permanent62
Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.Los AngelesMar 31, 2025May 31, 20254Closure, permanent61
Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.Los AngelesMar 31, 2025May 31, 20254Closure, permanent61
Block, Inc.AlamedaMar 25, 2025May 24, 2025240Layoff, permanent60
Classic Beverage of Southern California, LLCLos AngelesMar 28, 2025May 30, 2025221Closure, permanent63
ST. Distributing Co., LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2025May 30, 2025190Closure, permanent60
ST. Distributing Co., LLCSan DiegoMar 31, 2025May 30, 2025180Closure, permanent60
Brinker International Payroll Company, L.P.Los AngelesMar 27, 2025May 30, 2025115Closure, permanent64
All For KidsOrangeMar 17, 2025May 17, 202566Layoff, permanent61
Redemption Restaurants, LLC dba Chick-fil-ALos AngelesMar 31, 2025May 4, 202565Closure, temporary34 under 60
Memorial CareLos AngelesMar 31, 2025Apr 14, 202560Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Cali Nail Market, Inc.OrangeApr 1, 2025Jun 1, 202559Closure, permanent61
Crothall HealthcareRiversideFeb 16, 2025Apr 16, 202555Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Classic Beverage of Southern California, LLCSan DiegoMar 28, 2025May 30, 202555Closure, permanent63
Transdev Services, Inc.ShastaMar 31, 2025May 31, 202548Layoff, permanent61
Ardent Mills, LLCSutterApr 1, 2025Jun 2, 202528Closure, permanent62
Cali Nail Market, Inc.OrangeApr 1, 2025Jun 1, 202512Closure, permanent61
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoApr 1, 2025Apr 1, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Gilead Sciences, Inc.San MateoMar 27, 2025May 27, 2025149Layoff, permanent61
Roche Molecular Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 27, 2025May 28, 2025108Layoff, permanent62
Nkarta, Inc.San MateoMar 26, 2025Mar 31, 202552Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Nkarta, Inc.San MateoMar 26, 2025Mar 31, 20251Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Novartis Pharmaceuticals CorporationSan DiegoMar 27, 2025Jun 27, 20251Closure, permanent92
Milgard Manufacturing LLCVenturaMar 25, 2025Aug 22, 2025397Closure, permanent150
First StudentRiversideMar 25, 2025Jun 11, 2025109Closure, permanent78
SK hynix America Inc. (SKHYA)SacramentoMar 24, 2025May 19, 202558Layoff, permanent56 under 60
American Academy of Dramatic ArtsLos AngelesMar 25, 2025May 30, 202549Closure, permanent66
SK hynix America Inc. (SKHYA)Santa ClaraMar 24, 2025May 19, 202533Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Primo Brands, Inc.RiversideMar 26, 2025Jul 1, 20252Layoff, permanent97
Primo Brands, Inc.Los AngelesMar 26, 2025Jul 1, 20251Layoff, permanent97
Primo Brands, Inc.OrangeMar 26, 2025Jul 1, 20251Layoff, permanent97
Primo Brands, Inc.Los AngelesMar 26, 2025Jul 1, 20251Layoff, permanent97
Hyatt Corporation dba Waterfront HotelAlamedaJan 17, 2025Mar 18, 202557Layoff, permanent60
Sodexo, Inc.SolanoMar 4, 2025May 4, 202550Layoff, permanent61
San Jose Distribution Services IncSanta ClaraMar 24, 2025Apr 30, 202517Closure, permanent37 under 60
Key Energy Services, LLCKernMar 24, 2025May 23, 202514Layoff, permanent60
Duke's Malibu, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2025Mar 28, 2025126Closure, permanent8 under 60
AppLovin CorporationSanta ClaraMar 21, 2025Mar 21, 202597Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Niantic, Inc.San FranciscoMar 20, 2025May 20, 202568Layoff, permanent61
Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2025May 19, 202544Closure, permanent60
Rem Optical Company, Inc., dba De Rigo RemLos AngelesMar 19, 2025May 30, 202515Closure, permanent72
Southeast Service Corporation dba SSC Services forContra CostaMar 20, 2025May 31, 202513Layoff, permanent72
Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2025May 19, 202513Closure, permanent60
Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2025May 19, 20252Closure, permanent60
Collins AerospaceSan DiegoMar 14, 2025May 12, 2025119Layoff, permanent59 under 60
CARGO Therapeutics, Inc.San MateoMar 18, 2025May 19, 202584Closure, permanent62
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoMar 19, 2025May 18, 202513Layoff, permanent60
Collins AerospaceLos AngelesMar 14, 2025May 12, 20258Layoff, permanent59 under 60
CVSLos AngelesMar 10, 2025Apr 23, 20254Closure, permanent44 under 60
Cruise LLCSanta ClaraMar 19, 2025May 18, 20252Layoff, permanent60
Atara BiotherapeuticsVenturaMar 18, 2025May 2, 202531Layoff, permanent45 under 60
Mattel, Inc.Los AngelesMar 17, 2025May 19, 2025120Layoff, permanent63
Southern California Edison CompanyLos AngelesMar 17, 2025May 20, 202579Layoff, permanent64
AmazonVenturaMar 12, 2025May 13, 202576Closure, permanent62
AT&TLos AngelesMar 14, 2025May 13, 202547Layoff, permanent60
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaMar 14, 2025Jul 4, 20251Layoff, permanent112
Sutro Biopharma, Inc.San MateoMar 13, 2025Aug 1, 202562Layoff, permanent141
CepheidSanta ClaraMar 12, 2025May 12, 202561Layoff, permanent61
Novartis Pharmaceuticals CorporationSan DiegoMar 12, 2025Jun 27, 202534Closure, permanent107
CepheidSan JoaquinMar 12, 2025May 12, 202533Layoff, permanent61
CepheidSanta ClaraMar 12, 2025May 12, 202524Layoff, permanent61
Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.Los AngelesMar 12, 2025May 24, 202513Closure, permanent73
Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.Los AngelesMar 12, 2025May 24, 20259Closure, permanent73
CepheidSan JoaquinMar 12, 2025May 12, 20258Layoff, permanent61
CepheidSan JoaquinMar 12, 2025May 12, 20257Layoff, permanent61
CepheidSanta ClaraMar 12, 2025May 12, 20257Layoff, permanent61
CepheidAlamedaMar 12, 2025May 12, 20256Layoff, permanent61
CepheidSan JoaquinMar 12, 2025May 12, 20255Layoff, permanent61
CepheidSanta ClaraMar 12, 2025May 12, 20254Layoff, permanent61
CepheidAlamedaMar 12, 2025May 12, 20253Layoff, permanent61
Sutro Biopharma, Inc.San MateoMar 13, 2025Aug 1, 20253Layoff, permanent141
CepheidSanta ClaraMar 12, 2025May 12, 20253Layoff, permanent61
CepheidSanta ClaraMar 12, 2025May 12, 20253Layoff, permanent61
Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.Los AngelesMar 12, 2025May 24, 20252Closure, permanent73
CepheidSanta ClaraMar 12, 2025May 12, 20252Layoff, permanent61
CepheidSanta ClaraMar 12, 2025May 12, 20251Layoff, permanent61
Gate GourmetSan FranciscoMar 12, 2025May 13, 2025835Layoff, permanent62
Penney OpCo LLC dba JCPenneySan MateoMar 12, 2025May 17, 202582Closure, permanent66
OnsemiSanta ClaraMar 12, 2025May 11, 202551Layoff, permanent60
F&E Aircraft Maintenance dba FEAM Aero, LLCRiversideMar 11, 2025May 10, 20256Layoff, permanent60
Hearthside Food SolutionsOrangeFeb 26, 2025Apr 27, 2025175Closure, permanent60
Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.Los AngelesFeb 28, 2025Apr 29, 202513Closure, permanent60
Bell-Carter Foods, LLCTehamaMar 7, 2025May 9, 202563Layoff, permanent63
Centerra, a subsidiary of Constellis, LLCSan DiegoMar 6, 2025May 6, 202555Layoff, permanent61
Centerra, a subsidiary of Constellis, LLCImperialMar 6, 2025May 6, 202531Layoff, permanent61
Bell-Carter Foods, LLCTehamaMar 7, 2025May 9, 202511Layoff, permanent63

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.