Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 4 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 21, 2025Apr 21, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 21, 2025Apr 21, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 21, 2025Apr 21, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 21, 2025Apr 21, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
RTXLos AngelesApr 10, 2025Jun 20, 20251Layoff, permanent71
Bronco Wine Company, Bivio Transport and LogisticsStanislausApr 17, 2025Jun 16, 2025146Layoff, permanent60
SambaNova SystemsSanta ClaraApr 22, 2025Apr 22, 202577Layoff, permanent0 under 60
YMCA ofSan DiegoApr 22, 2025Jun 23, 202527Layoff, permanent62
Blue Shield of CaliforniaAlamedaApr 21, 2025May 1, 202524Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Blue Shield of California _ Building BEl DoradoApr 21, 2025May 1, 202518Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Blue Shield of California _ Building CEl DoradoApr 21, 2025May 1, 202517Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesApr 21, 2025May 1, 202516Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesApr 21, 2025May 1, 202510Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Blue Shield of California _ Building ASacramentoApr 21, 2025May 1, 202510Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Barrel Ten Quarter Circle, Inc.NapaApr 17, 2025Jun 16, 20258Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan JoaquinApr 21, 2025May 1, 20257Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan DiegoApr 21, 2025May 1, 20255Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Blue Shield of California _ Building BSacramentoApr 21, 2025May 1, 20253Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaShastaApr 21, 2025May 1, 20253Layoff, permanent10 under 60
B&P Plastics DBA Advance PlasticsSan DiegoApr 21, 2025Jun 23, 202577Closure, permanent63
Boston Scientific CorporationSanta ClaraApr 15, 2025May 3, 202563Closure, permanent18 under 60
SSP AmericaSacramentoApr 18, 2025Jun 17, 2025105Layoff, permanent60
True Food KitchenLos AngelesApr 18, 2025Jun 3, 202582Closure, permanent46 under 60
Primo Brands, Inc.Los AngelesApr 18, 2025Jun 17, 202513Closure, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.Los AngelesApr 18, 2025Jun 17, 20257Closure, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.OrangeApr 18, 2025Jun 17, 20257Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.San DiegoApr 18, 2025Jun 17, 20254Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.VenturaApr 18, 2025Jun 17, 20254Closure, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.San DiegoApr 18, 2025Jun 17, 20253Closure, permanent60
Illumina, Inc. Worldwide HeadquartersSan DiegoApr 17, 2025Jun 16, 2025172Layoff, permanent60
The Coca-Cola CompanyNapaApr 11, 2025Jun 30, 2025135Closure, permanent80
Cruise LLC
Cruise, LLC - 333
San FranciscoApr 16, 2025Apr 16, 202514Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cruise LLC
Cruise, LLC - 1201
San FranciscoApr 16, 2025Apr 16, 20259Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Stem, Inc.San FranciscoApr 7, 2025Apr 25, 20254Closure, permanent18 under 60
Cruise LLC
Cruise, LLC - 840
Santa ClaraApr 16, 2025Apr 16, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
GMRI, Inc. d/b/a Eddie V'sOrangeApr 16, 2025Jun 16, 202561Closure, permanent61
Case Paper Co., Inc.San BernardinoApr 16, 2025Jun 15, 202518Closure, permanent60
MV Transportation, Inc.San DiegoApr 14, 2025Jun 17, 2025463Layoff, permanent64
Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc.FresnoApr 14, 2025Jun 14, 202587Layoff, permanent61
Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc.SacramentoApr 14, 2025Jun 14, 202577Layoff, permanent61
Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc.San JoaquinApr 14, 2025Jun 14, 202570Layoff, permanent61
Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc.TulareApr 14, 2025Jun 14, 202564Layoff, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 14, 2025Apr 14, 202517Layoff, permanent0 under 60
MV Transportation, Inc.San DiegoApr 14, 2025Jun 17, 202514Layoff, permanent64
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Oakland
AlamedaApr 14, 2025Apr 14, 202511Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesApr 14, 2025Apr 14, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaApr 14, 2025Apr 14, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Confluent Medical Technologies, Inc.AlamedaApr 14, 2025Jun 2, 2025102Layoff, permanent49 under 60
TC&Js Enterprises, franchise operator of Chick-fil-AOrangeApr 14, 2025Jun 19, 202558Closure, temporary66
Stem, Inc.San FranciscoApr 7, 2025Apr 25, 202548Closure, permanent18 under 60
TC&Js Enterprises, franchise operator of Chick-fil-ALos AngelesApr 14, 2025Jun 19, 202535Closure, temporary66
Davis Street Community CenterAlamedaApr 14, 2025Jul 1, 20258Closure, permanent78
LEGOLAND California ResortSan DiegoApr 11, 2025Jun 10, 20252Layoff, permanent60
Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc.San MateoApr 9, 2025Jun 8, 202570Layoff, permanent60
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 202520Layoff, permanent61
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 10, 202519Layoff, permanent62
Right at School, LLC (Dover ElementarySolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 202516Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 10, 202515Layoff, permanent62
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 10, 202515Layoff, permanent62
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 10, 202514Layoff, permanent62
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 10, 202514Layoff, permanent62
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 10, 202512Layoff, permanent62
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 10, 202512Layoff, permanent62
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 10, 202511Layoff, permanent62
Right At School, LLC
Right at School, LLC (KI Jones Elementary)
SolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 202511Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 10, 202510Layoff, permanent62
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20259Layoff, permanent61
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20259Layoff, permanent61
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20259Layoff, permanent61
Right At School, LLC
Right at School, LLC (Cordelia Hills Elementary)
SolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20258Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLC
Right at School, LLC (Fairview Elementary)
SolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20258Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20257Layoff, permanent61
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 10, 20257Layoff, permanent62
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20255Layoff, permanent61
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20255Layoff, permanent61
Right At School, LLC
Right at School, LLC (Green Valley Middle)
SolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20255Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLC
Right at School, LLC (Nelda Mundy Elementary)
SolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20255Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20254Layoff, permanent61
Right At School, LLC
Right at School, LLC (Oakbrook Academy)
SolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20254Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20253Layoff, permanent61
Right At School, LLC
Right at School, LLC (B Gale Wilson Middle)
SolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20253Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLC
Right at School, LLC (Anna Kyle Elementary)
SolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20253Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLC
Right at School. LLC (Grange Middle)
SolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20253Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLC
Right at School, LLC (Sheldon Academy)
SolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20253Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLC
Right at School, LLC (Crystal Middle)
SolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20252Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLC
Right at School, LLC (Matt Garcia and College Academy)
SolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20252Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLC
Right at School, LLC (Public Safety Academy)
SolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 9, 20252Closure, permanent61
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 18, 20251Layoff, permanent70
Right At School, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2025Jun 18, 20251Layoff, permanent70
Right At School, LLCSolanoApr 9, 2025Jun 18, 20251Closure, permanent70
Right At School, LLCLos AngelesApr 9, 2025Jun 18, 202524Layoff, permanent70
Right At School, LLCLos AngelesApr 9, 2025Jun 18, 202518Layoff, permanent70
Right At School, LLCLos AngelesApr 9, 2025Jun 18, 202513Layoff, permanent70
Right At School, LLCLos AngelesApr 9, 2025Jun 18, 202511Layoff, permanent70
Right At School, LLCLos AngelesApr 9, 2025Jun 18, 202511Layoff, permanent70
Right At School, LLCLos AngelesApr 9, 2025Jun 18, 202511Layoff, permanent70
Right At School, LLCLos AngelesApr 9, 2025Jun 18, 202510Layoff, permanent70
United States Cellular CorporationMendocinoMar 26, 2025Jun 2, 20258Layoff, permanent68
United States Cellular CorporationHumboldtMar 26, 2025Jun 2, 20257Layoff, permanent68
United States Cellular CorporationDel NorteMar 26, 2025Jun 2, 20256Layoff, permanent68

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.