Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 6 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Bell-Carter Foods, LLCTehamaMar 7, 2025May 9, 20255Layoff, permanent63
Bell-Carter Foods, LLCTehamaMar 7, 2025May 9, 20255Layoff, permanent63
Primo Brands, Inc.Los AngelesMar 5, 2025May 5, 202516Closure, permanent61
Maersk Warehousing & Distribution Services USA LLCRiversideFeb 28, 2025Apr 30, 202575Layoff, permanent61
Laboratory Corporation of America HoldingsLos AngelesMar 3, 2025May 16, 202573Closure, permanent74
Stockton Recycling, Inc.San JoaquinMar 3, 2025May 4, 202569Closure, permanent62
LUKE Holdings, Inc.San DiegoFeb 28, 2025Feb 28, 202561Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Catholic Charities, Diocese of San DiegoSan DiegoFeb 28, 2025Apr 30, 202542Layoff, permanent61
Catholic Charities, Diocese of San DiegoImperialFeb 28, 2025Apr 30, 202531Layoff, permanent61
Primo Brands, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 5, 2025May 17, 202513Closure, permanent73
Primo Brands, Inc.AlamedaMar 5, 2025May 10, 20259Closure, permanent66
Central Garden & PetContra CostaMar 3, 2025May 31, 20255Layoff, permanent89
Wells FargoSan FranciscoMar 4, 2025Apr 5, 202556Layoff, permanent32 under 60
PT SolutionsSan JoaquinMar 4, 2025May 3, 202514Closure, permanent60
PT SolutionsSan JoaquinMar 4, 2025May 3, 20259Closure, permanent60
PT SolutionsSan JoaquinMar 4, 2025May 3, 20257Closure, permanent60
PT SolutionsSan JoaquinMar 4, 2025May 3, 20257Closure, permanent60
PT SolutionsFresnoMar 4, 2025May 3, 20255Closure, permanent60
PT SolutionsSacramentoMar 4, 2025May 3, 20254Closure, permanent60
PT SolutionsSan JoaquinMar 4, 2025May 3, 20251Closure, permanent60
UPSLos AngelesFeb 28, 2025May 1, 2025144Layoff, permanent62
UPSLos AngelesFeb 28, 2025May 1, 2025144Layoff, permanent62
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoFeb 21, 2025Apr 22, 202512Layoff, permanent60
Cruise LLCSanta ClaraFeb 21, 2025Apr 22, 20258Layoff, permanent60
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoFeb 21, 2025Apr 22, 20256Layoff, permanent60
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoFeb 28, 2025Apr 29, 20254Layoff, permanent60
Cruise LLCSanta ClaraFeb 28, 2025Apr 29, 20252Layoff, permanent60
Autodesk, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 27, 2025Apr 29, 2025289Layoff, permanent61
Charter CommunicationsLos AngelesFeb 28, 2025May 1, 2025171Layoff, permanent62
CBRE, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 28, 2025May 2, 202578Layoff, permanent63
Joann Stores Support Center, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 27, 2025Apr 30, 202548Closure, permanent62
CBRE, Inc.OrangeFeb 28, 2025May 2, 202520Layoff, permanent63
GXO Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 28, 2025Apr 30, 202516Layoff, permanent61
CBRE, Inc.OrangeFeb 28, 2025May 2, 202514Layoff, permanent63
CBRE, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 28, 2025May 2, 20258Layoff, permanent63
GEP Administrative Services, Inc. dba Entertainment PartnersLos AngelesFeb 27, 2025May 2, 202564Layoff, permanent64
Bristol Myers SquibbSan MateoFeb 26, 2025Apr 22, 202557Layoff, permanent55 under 60
GoogleOrangeFeb 26, 2025Apr 6, 202542Layoff, permanent39 under 60
AMERI-KLEEN dba Sanitation SpecialistsVenturaFeb 26, 2025May 4, 202533Closure, permanent67
GoogleOrangeFeb 26, 2025Apr 27, 202510Layoff, permanent60
GEP Administrative Services, Inc. dba Entertainment PartnersLos AngelesFeb 27, 2025May 2, 20259Layoff, permanent64
F21 OpCO, LLC dba ForeverSan BernardinoFeb 17, 2025Apr 23, 202570Closure, permanent65
F21 OpCO, LLC dba ForeverRiversideFeb 17, 2025Apr 23, 202563Closure, permanent65
F21 OpCO, LLC dba ForeverLos AngelesFeb 19, 2025Apr 25, 202555Closure, permanent65
WB Games Inc. and WarnerMedia Services, LLCSan DiegoFeb 25, 2025Apr 26, 202551Layoff, permanent60
Benchmark Precision TechnologiesAlamedaFeb 14, 2025Jun 3, 202542Closure, permanent109
F21 OpCO, LLC dba ForeverLos AngelesFeb 19, 2025Apr 25, 202530Closure, permanent65
F21 OpCO, LLC dba ForeverOrangeFeb 19, 2025Apr 25, 202524Closure, permanent65
F21 OpCO, LLC dba ForeverSan BernardinoFeb 17, 2025Apr 25, 202521Closure, permanent67
F21 OpCO, LLC dba ForeverOrangeFeb 19, 2025Apr 25, 202520Closure, permanent65
Genesis Supreme RV, Inc.RiversideFeb 25, 2025Mar 28, 202518Layoff, permanent31 under 60
F21 OpCO, LLC dba ForeverSan BernardinoFeb 17, 2025Apr 25, 202517Closure, permanent67
City National BankLos AngelesFeb 25, 2025Apr 22, 202512Layoff, permanent56 under 60
City National BankLos AngelesFeb 25, 2025Apr 22, 20255Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Four Points by SheratonLos AngelesFeb 21, 2025Apr 29, 2025181Closure, permanent67
Castle Oaks Golf ClubAmadorFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 202550Layoff, permanent60
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaFeb 25, 2025May 30, 202526Layoff, permanent94
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 202514Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 202510Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20258Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20253Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20253Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsContra CostaFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20252Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20252Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20252Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan DiegoFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20252Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan DiegoFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20252Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsContra CostaFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsOrangeFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsPlacerFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan BernardinoFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan MateoFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSanta ClaraFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsStanislausFeb 24, 2025Apr 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Technicolor Creative Services USALos AngelesFeb 24, 2025Feb 24, 2025217Closure, permanent0 under 60
Nucor Buildings Group West LLCSan JoaquinFeb 20, 2025Apr 21, 202570Closure, permanent60
Neovia Logistics Distribution, LPOrangeFeb 20, 2025Apr 20, 2025145Closure, permanent59 under 60
Corning Optical Communications LLCSanta ClaraFeb 20, 2025Feb 20, 202580Closure, permanent0 under 60
Burke Williams, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 20, 2025May 1, 202568Closure, permanent70
Zendesk, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 19, 2025Apr 21, 202551Layoff, permanent61
Nikola CorporationSan BernardinoFeb 19, 2025Apr 21, 202516Layoff, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.OrangeFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 202514Closure, permanent61
Nikola CorporationSan BernardinoFeb 19, 2025Apr 21, 202514Layoff, permanent61
Nikola CorporationLos AngelesFeb 19, 2025Apr 21, 202512Layoff, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20258Closure, permanent61
Nikola CorporationLos AngelesFeb 19, 2025Apr 21, 20257Layoff, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20256Closure, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.RiversideFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20256Closure, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20256Closure, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20256Closure, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20255Closure, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.