Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 8 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
WalgreensFresnoJan 31, 2025Mar 25, 202518Closure, permanent53 under 60
WalgreensTulareJan 31, 2025Mar 19, 202516Closure, permanent47 under 60
WalgreensOrangeJan 31, 2025Mar 25, 202513Closure, permanent53 under 60
Surveillance Security Inc. of Unarmed Security GuardsLos AngelesJan 31, 2025Mar 31, 20258Layoff, permanent59 under 60
WalgreensOrangeJan 31, 2025Mar 24, 20258Closure, permanent52 under 60
Surveillance Security Inc. of Unarmed Security GuardsKernJan 31, 2025Mar 31, 20251Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Surveillance Security Inc. of Unarmed Security GuardsLos AngelesJan 31, 2025Mar 31, 20251Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Surveillance Security Inc. of Unarmed Security GuardsLos AngelesJan 31, 2025Mar 31, 20251Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Surveillance Security Inc. of Unarmed Security GuardsLos AngelesJan 31, 2025Mar 31, 20251Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Surveillance Security Inc. of Unarmed Security GuardsLos AngelesJan 31, 2025Mar 31, 20251Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Surveillance Security Inc. of Unarmed Security GuardsSan Luis ObispoJan 31, 2025Mar 31, 20251Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Surveillance Security Inc. of Unarmed Security GuardsSanta BarbaraJan 31, 2025Mar 31, 20251Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Surveillance Security Inc. of Unarmed Security GuardsSanta BarbaraJan 31, 2025Mar 31, 20251Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Surveillance Security Inc. of Unarmed Security GuardsVenturaJan 31, 2025Mar 31, 20251Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Rich Products CorporationLos AngelesJan 30, 2025Mar 31, 2025139Closure, permanent60
CARGO Therapeutics, Inc.San MateoJan 30, 2025Apr 1, 202581Layoff, permanent61
Intel CorporationSacramentoJan 30, 2025Mar 31, 202558Layoff, permanent60
Sensata TechnologiesSanta BarbaraJan 30, 2025Mar 31, 202557Closure, permanent60
Click LogisticsSacramentoJan 30, 2025Mar 31, 202512Closure, permanent60
InvenSense Inc.Santa ClaraJan 27, 2025Mar 31, 202555Layoff, permanent63
Quantumscape Battery Inc.Santa ClaraJan 28, 2025Mar 29, 202553Layoff, permanent60
PregisLos AngelesJan 29, 2025Mar 31, 202545Closure, permanent61
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaJan 29, 2025Mar 28, 202520Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Foster FarmsStanislausJan 24, 2025May 9, 2025478Closure, permanent105
LEGOLANDSan DiegoJan 24, 2025Mar 25, 202597Layoff, permanent60
Foster FarmsStanislausJan 24, 2025May 9, 202525Closure, permanent105
ImmunityBio, Inc.Los AngelesJan 24, 2025Mar 25, 20259Layoff, permanent60
Biosense Webster Inc.Santa ClaraJan 27, 2025Mar 28, 20259Closure, permanent60
Foster FarmsStanislausJan 24, 2025May 9, 20259Closure, permanent105
Prime MSO, LLCLos AngelesJan 24, 2025Mar 25, 20256Closure, permanent60
ImmunityBio, Inc.Los AngelesJan 24, 2025Mar 25, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Joann Stores Support Center, Inc.TulareJan 24, 2025Mar 31, 2025209Closure, permanent66
Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterLos AngelesJan 27, 2025Jan 15, 2025151Closure, type not stated12 days after effective date
Evergreen Recycling, IncRiversideJan 22, 2025Mar 24, 202557Layoff, permanent61
Universal Logistics Intermodal Inc.San BernardinoJan 21, 2025Mar 22, 202546Closure, permanent60
AT&TContra CostaJan 23, 2025Mar 24, 20258Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesJan 21, 2025Mar 22, 202519Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaJan 21, 2025Mar 22, 202515Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaJan 21, 2025Mar 22, 202511Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaJan 21, 2025Mar 22, 20252Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaJan 21, 2025Mar 22, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesJan 21, 2025Mar 22, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsRiversideJan 21, 2025Mar 22, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan MateoJan 21, 2025Mar 22, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSanta ClaraJan 21, 2025Mar 22, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Del Monte Foods, Inc.KingsJan 21, 2025Mar 28, 2025378Closure, permanent66
Quanex Homeshield LLCYoloJan 20, 2025Mar 21, 202550Closure, permanent60
Fast Ride Moto, LLCSan DiegoJan 16, 2025Jan 16, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
ECAMSECURELos AngelesJan 16, 2025Mar 17, 202521Layoff, permanent60
Macy's IncSacramentoJan 16, 2025May 10, 202579Closure, permanent114
Renesas Electronics CorporationSanta ClaraJan 16, 2025Jan 21, 202547Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Renesas Electronics CorporationSanta ClaraJan 16, 2025Jan 21, 202521Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Safeway Inc.AlamedaJan 14, 2025Feb 22, 2025138Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Columbus Manufacturing, Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary ofAlamedaJan 14, 2025Mar 15, 2025125Layoff, permanent60
AppLovin CorporationSanta ClaraJan 15, 2025Jan 15, 202589Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Ortho Organizers, Inc.San DiegoJan 15, 2025Apr 1, 202569Closure, permanent76
Aurora Solar Inc.San FranciscoJan 10, 2025Jan 10, 202558Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Placer Labs Inc.Los AngelesJan 15, 2025Mar 16, 202534Layoff, permanent60
Safeway Inc.AlamedaJan 14, 2025Feb 22, 202518Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Medical Manufacturing Technologies / Interface CatheterOrangeJan 15, 2025Mar 17, 202515Closure, permanent61
AmazonLos AngelesJan 8, 2025Mar 9, 202510Closure, permanent60
IGM Biosciences, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 10, 2025Mar 10, 2025100Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Draegers SupermarketsSan MateoJan 10, 2025Mar 10, 202571Closure, permanent59 under 60
ACLU of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesDec 30, 2024Jan 10, 20258Layoff, permanent11 under 60
Owens Valley Career Development CenterFresnoJan 13, 2025Apr 11, 20254Layoff, permanent88
MotorTrend GroupLos AngelesJan 13, 2025Mar 14, 202570Layoff, permanent60
Michael Nicholas Designs, LLCOrangeJan 10, 2025Jan 2, 2025375Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Macy's IncLos AngelesJan 9, 2025Mar 18, 202598Closure, permanent68
Macy's IncAlamedaJan 9, 2025Mar 18, 202594Closure, permanent68
Macy's IncOrangeJan 9, 2025Mar 18, 202593Closure, permanent68
Mama Management USA LLCLos AngelesJan 10, 2025Mar 11, 202589Closure, permanent60
Macy's IncSacramentoJan 9, 2025Mar 18, 202571Closure, permanent68
Macy's IncSacramentoJan 9, 2025Mar 18, 202561Closure, permanent68
Macy's IncMarinJan 9, 2025Mar 18, 202553Closure, permanent68
Rite AidSanta ClaraJan 10, 2025Feb 26, 202516Closure, permanent47 under 60
Summit InterconnectOrangeJan 8, 2025Mar 31, 202574Closure, permanent82
Republic National Distributing CompanyAlamedaJan 7, 2025Mar 8, 202560Layoff, permanent60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoJan 9, 2025Mar 10, 202550Layoff, permanent60
Guitar Center, Inc.Los AngelesJan 8, 2025Mar 10, 202543Closure, permanent61
Guitar Center, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 8, 2025Mar 10, 202519Closure, permanent61
Kohl’s, Inc.San BernardinoJan 8, 2025Mar 28, 2025690Closure, permanent79
Liberated BrandsOrangeJan 8, 2025Jan 8, 2025362Closure, permanent0 under 60
Kohl’s, Inc.SacramentoJan 8, 2025Mar 31, 202562Closure, permanent82
Kohl’s, Inc.AlamedaJan 8, 2025Mar 31, 202560Closure, permanent82
Republic National Distributing CompanyOrangeJan 7, 2025Mar 8, 202560Layoff, permanent60
Kohl’s, Inc.San DiegoJan 8, 2025Mar 31, 202559Closure, permanent82
Kohl’s, Inc.Los AngelesJan 8, 2025Mar 31, 202558Closure, permanent82
EST 1977 Group LLC dba RustysLos AngelesJan 3, 2025Jan 15, 202538Closure, permanent12 under 60
Safeway Inc.Santa ClaraJan 7, 2025Feb 20, 20258Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Liberated BrandsOrangeJan 8, 2025Jan 8, 20251Closure, permanent0 under 60
CytomX Therapeutics, Inc.San MateoJan 6, 2025Jan 17, 202546Layoff, permanent11 under 60
Chedraui USA, Inc.San BernardinoJan 3, 2025Mar 7, 2025115Layoff, permanent63
PRIDE IndustriesSolanoDec 30, 2024Feb 28, 202554Layoff, permanent60
McDonald’s Restaurants of California, Inc.Los AngelesDec 27, 2024Feb 24, 202562Layoff, temporary59 under 60
Deliverimates LLCSanta ClaraDec 27, 2024Feb 26, 202571Closure, permanent61
HTX Services LLCLos AngelesDec 27, 2024Mar 1, 202528Closure, permanent64
Toca Madera West Hollywood dba Knightlife Collective LLCLos AngelesDec 26, 2024Feb 24, 202597Layoff, permanent60
Central Valley Eggs, LLCKernDec 26, 2024Dec 26, 202454Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Central Valley Eggs, LLCKernDec 20, 2024Dec 20, 202411Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Vytalogy Wellness, LLCLos AngelesDec 20, 2024Feb 18, 202598Layoff, permanent60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.