Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2024-2025

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025: 1,506 notices, 93,273 workers, 572 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2024-2025 in numbers

Between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025, California employers filed 1,506 WARN notices covering 93,273 workers. 587 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2023-2024 that is a decrease of 0% in workers affected. The heaviest month was May 2025 with 22,305 workers in 129 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2024-2025

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20241075,390
August 2024694,942
September 2024847,317
October 20241539,054
November 20242317,619
December 2024704,463
January 2025976,126
February 20251688,035
March 2025954,501
April 20251847,641
May 202512922,305
June 20251195,880

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 7 of 16.

WARN notices 2024-2025
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Clarion Management, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20255Closure, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20255Closure, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.SacramentoFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20254Closure, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20253Closure, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20253Closure, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.RiversideFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20252Closure, permanent61
Nikola CorporationLos AngelesFeb 19, 2025Apr 21, 20251Layoff, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20251Closure, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20251Closure, permanent61
Clarion Management, Inc.VenturaFeb 18, 2025Apr 20, 20251Closure, permanent61
Nikola CorporationYoloFeb 19, 2025Apr 21, 20251Layoff, permanent61
F21 OpCo, LLC - ForeverLos AngelesFeb 18, 2025Apr 21, 2025358Layoff, permanent62
Smart & Final Logistics, LLCRiversideFeb 18, 2025Apr 21, 2025194Layoff, permanent62
Ajinomoto Foods North America, Inc.AlamedaFeb 18, 2025Apr 12, 2025116Layoff, permanent53 under 60
STAAR Surgical CompanyLos AngelesFeb 18, 2025Apr 21, 2025110Layoff, permanent62
Harvest Meat Company Inc.San DiegoFeb 18, 2025Apr 21, 2025109Closure, permanent62
Wood Candle Wick Technologies, Inc dba MakesyOrangeFeb 17, 2025Apr 16, 202574Closure, permanent58 under 60
Niagara Bottling, LLCLos AngelesFeb 14, 2025Apr 15, 202573Layoff, permanent60
Harvest Meat Company Inc.Los AngelesFeb 18, 2025Apr 21, 202562Closure, permanent62
Kuehne + Nagel Inc.Los AngelesFeb 18, 2025Apr 30, 202559Layoff, permanent71
Consolidated Entertainment LLC - Reading CinemasSan DiegoFeb 14, 2025Apr 15, 202533Closure, permanent60
Rite AidOrangeFeb 17, 2025Apr 9, 202523Closure, permanent51 under 60
Smart & Final Stores, LLCRiversideFeb 18, 2025Apr 21, 202523Layoff, permanent62
Parker Engine MobileStanislausFeb 18, 2025Apr 21, 202520Layoff, permanent62
STAAR Surgical CompanyOrangeFeb 18, 2025Apr 21, 20255Layoff, permanent62
Panera, LLCSan BernardinoFeb 13, 2025Apr 14, 202577Closure, permanent60
Panera, LLCSan JoaquinFeb 13, 2025Apr 14, 202555Closure, permanent60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoFeb 14, 2025Feb 14, 202535Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan FranciscoFeb 14, 2025Feb 14, 202526Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSanta ClaraFeb 14, 2025Feb 14, 202524Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoFeb 14, 2025Feb 14, 202523Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Flagship Facility Services LLCAlamedaFeb 14, 2025Feb 14, 202520Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoFeb 14, 2025Feb 14, 202519Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoFeb 14, 2025Feb 14, 202518Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoFeb 14, 2025Feb 14, 202510Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoFeb 14, 2025Feb 14, 20259Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoFeb 14, 2025Feb 14, 20258Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Flagship Facility Services LLCAlamedaFeb 14, 2025Feb 14, 20256Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoFeb 14, 2025Feb 14, 20254Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoFeb 14, 2025Feb 14, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoFeb 12, 2025Apr 14, 202596Layoff, permanent61
Together Logistics LLCLos AngelesFeb 13, 2025Feb 13, 202560Closure, permanent0 under 60
MasterBrand Cabinets LLCSan BernardinoFeb 12, 2025Apr 14, 2025246Closure, permanent61
Telesign CorporationLos AngelesFeb 11, 2025Mar 14, 202598Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Safeway Inc.SolanoFeb 11, 2025Apr 11, 202595Closure, permanent59 under 60
CareFusion Resources, LLC, a subsidiary of Becton, DickinsonSan DiegoFeb 11, 2025Dec 20, 202448Layoff, permanent53 days after effective date
CareFusion Resources, LLC, a subsidiary of Becton, DickinsonSan DiegoFeb 11, 2025Dec 20, 202442Layoff, permanent53 days after effective date
Jewish Family Service of San Diego, Inc.San DiegoFeb 10, 2025Apr 11, 2025115Closure, permanent60
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.Contra CostaFeb 10, 2025Apr 11, 2025113Layoff, permanent60
Sacramento Motorcars LLC dba Nissan of Elk Grove, MazdaSacramentoFeb 4, 2025Mar 31, 2025112Closure, permanent55 under 60
Sacramento Motorcars LLC dba Nissan of Elk Grove, MazdaSacramentoFeb 4, 2025Mar 31, 202543Closure, permanent55 under 60
Sacramento Motorcars LLC dba Nissan of Elk Grove, MazdaSacramentoFeb 4, 2025Mar 31, 202534Closure, permanent55 under 60
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.AlamedaFeb 10, 2025Apr 11, 202516Layoff, permanent60
Sacramento Motorcars LLC dba Nissan of Elk Grove, MazdaSacramentoFeb 4, 2025Mar 31, 202510Closure, permanent55 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesFeb 10, 2025Feb 10, 20254Layoff, permanent0 under 60
ECAMSECURELos AngelesFeb 10, 2025Apr 11, 20254Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaFeb 10, 2025Feb 10, 20253Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.AlamedaFeb 10, 2025Apr 11, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.Contra CostaFeb 10, 2025Apr 11, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesFeb 10, 2025Feb 10, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesFeb 10, 2025Feb 10, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
LogRhythm Inc dba ExabeamSan MateoFeb 4, 2025Feb 4, 202539Layoff, permanent0 under 60
AMERI-KLEEN dba Sanitation SpecialistsSan BenitoFeb 7, 2025Apr 6, 202524Closure, permanent58 under 60
AMERI-KLEEN dba Sanitation SpecialistsSanta ClaraFeb 7, 2025Apr 6, 202520Closure, permanent58 under 60
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaFeb 10, 2025Feb 10, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Royal Custom Designs LLCSan BernardinoFeb 7, 2025Feb 10, 2025142Closure, permanent3 under 60
Bronco Wine Company and its affiliated entities BivioStanislausFeb 6, 2025Apr 8, 202581Layoff, permanent61
The Breakfast ClubLos AngelesJan 31, 2025Mar 31, 202527Closure, permanent59 under 60
Acutus Medical, Inc.San DiegoFeb 6, 2025Apr 7, 202524Layoff, permanent60
Barrel Ten Quarter Circle, Inc.San JoaquinFeb 6, 2025Apr 8, 202513Closure, permanent61
Barrel Ten Quarter Circle, Inc.NapaFeb 6, 2025Apr 8, 20258Layoff, permanent61
Workday, Inc.AlamedaFeb 5, 2025Apr 6, 2025617Layoff, permanent60
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 4, 2025Apr 25, 2025153Layoff, permanent80
SDK Logistics, LLCGlennJan 29, 2025Mar 30, 2025100Closure, permanent60
WalmartSan MateoFeb 5, 2025Jun 13, 202579Layoff, permanent128
Planet Express (LAX), LLCLos AngelesFeb 5, 2025Apr 5, 202550Closure, permanent59 under 60
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp.Santa ClaraJan 31, 2025Feb 14, 202533Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp.Los AngelesJan 31, 2025Feb 14, 202527Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp.OrangeJan 31, 2025Feb 14, 20258Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp.RiversideJan 31, 2025Feb 14, 20253Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp.San DiegoJan 31, 2025Feb 14, 20252Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoFeb 4, 2025Apr 5, 2025489Layoff, permanent60
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoFeb 4, 2025Apr 5, 2025157Layoff, permanent60
US Foods, Inc.YoloFeb 4, 2025May 18, 2025118Closure, permanent103
S&S Activewear, LLCFresnoFeb 3, 2025Apr 9, 2025117Closure, permanent65
Cruise LLCSanta ClaraFeb 4, 2025Apr 5, 202587Layoff, permanent60
Asana, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 4, 2025Feb 4, 202577Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Safeway Inc.Contra CostaFeb 4, 2025Apr 4, 202569Closure, permanent59 under 60
St. Anne's HomeSan FranciscoFeb 3, 2025Apr 8, 202564Closure, permanent64
Okta, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 4, 2025Apr 8, 202556Layoff, permanent63
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoFeb 4, 2025Apr 5, 20253Layoff, permanent60
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoFeb 4, 2025Apr 5, 20253Layoff, permanent60
Renesas Electronics CorporationSanta ClaraFeb 3, 2025Mar 16, 20253Layoff, permanent41 under 60
Bloomingdale's San Francisco CentreSan FranciscoJan 31, 2025Mar 31, 2025164Closure, permanent59 under 60
LGO Pasadena, LLCLos AngelesFeb 1, 2025Apr 5, 202574Closure, permanent63
Surveillance Security Inc. of Unarmed Security GuardsLos AngelesJan 31, 2025Jan 31, 2025122Layoff, permanent0 under 60
WalgreensLos AngelesJan 31, 2025Mar 27, 202527Closure, permanent55 under 60
WalgreensAlamedaJan 31, 2025Mar 17, 202526Closure, permanent45 under 60
WalgreensOrangeJan 31, 2025Mar 26, 202522Closure, permanent54 under 60
WalgreensLos AngelesJan 31, 2025Mar 20, 202519Closure, permanent48 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2024-2025. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.