Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 16 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals-Los RoblesLos AngelesSep 12, 2023Nov 10, 20231Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCLos AngelesSep 1, 2023Sep 1, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaSep 12, 2023Nov 10, 20231Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCRiversideSep 1, 2023Sep 1, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan BernardinoSep 12, 2023Nov 10, 20231Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan DiegoSep 12, 2023Nov 10, 20231Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesSep 12, 2023Nov 10, 20231Layoff, permanent59 under 60
SonocoTulareSep 1, 2023Nov 1, 2023292Closure, permanent61
PLI Holdings, Inc.Los AngelesSep 1, 2023Nov 14, 2023217Closure, permanent74
Kings Garden, Inc.RiversideAug 9, 2023Oct 6, 202359Layoff, permanent58 under 60
FUJIFILM Irvine Scientific, Inc.OrangeAug 2, 2023Oct 6, 202318Layoff, permanent65
FUJIFILM Irvine Scientific, Inc.OrangeAug 2, 2023Oct 6, 202312Layoff, permanent65
FUJIFILM Irvine Scientific, Inc.OrangeAug 2, 2023Oct 6, 202311Layoff, permanent65
FUJIFILM Irvine Scientific, Inc.OrangeAug 2, 2023Oct 6, 20237Layoff, permanent65
FUJIFILM Irvine Scientific, Inc.OrangeAug 2, 2023Oct 6, 20236Layoff, permanent65
Kings Garden, Inc.RiversideAug 9, 2023Oct 6, 20234Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Kings Garden, Inc.RiversideAug 9, 2023Oct 6, 20234Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Peloton Interactive Inc.Los AngelesAug 31, 2023Nov 1, 20233Closure, permanent62
Kings Garden, Inc.RiversideAug 9, 2023Oct 6, 20233Layoff, permanent58 under 60
FUJIFILM Irvine Scientific, Inc.OrangeAug 2, 2023Oct 6, 20232Layoff, permanent65
FUJIFILM Irvine Scientific, Inc.OrangeAug 2, 2023Oct 6, 20231Layoff, permanent65
Kraft Heinz Foods CompanyOrangeAug 31, 2023Oct 31, 202360Closure, permanent61
Del Friscos GrilleLos AngelesAug 30, 2023Oct 31, 202353Closure, permanent62
Splash Cafe, Inc. dba Splash Cafe Artisan BakerySan Luis ObispoAug 29, 2023Oct 31, 202329Closure, permanent63
Farmers Group, Inc.Los AngelesAug 28, 2023Oct 30, 2023135Layoff, permanent63
Farmers Insurance ExchangeLos AngelesAug 28, 2023Oct 30, 2023124Layoff, permanent63
Farmers Group, Inc.Los AngelesAug 28, 2023Oct 30, 202364Layoff, permanent63
Intel CorporationSacramentoAug 25, 2023Oct 15, 202358Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Legacy Supply Chain Services IIRiversideAug 28, 2023Oct 29, 202339Closure, permanent62
JUUL Labs
Juul Labs, Inc. - 270
San FranciscoAug 24, 2023Sep 8, 202326Layoff, permanent15 under 60
DazPak Flexible PackagingOrangeAug 14, 2023Oct 15, 202319Closure, permanent62
Legacy Supply Chain Services IIRiversideAug 28, 2023Oct 29, 202314Closure, permanent62
JUUL LabsSan FranciscoAug 24, 2023Sep 8, 202312Layoff, permanent15 under 60
JUUL LabsSan FranciscoAug 24, 2023Sep 8, 20235Layoff, permanent15 under 60
JUUL LabsSan FranciscoAug 24, 2023Nov 30, 20235Layoff, permanent98
Farmers Group, Inc.Los AngelesAug 28, 2023Nov 27, 20233Layoff, permanent91
JUUL LabsSan FranciscoAug 24, 2023Sep 30, 20233Layoff, permanent37 under 60
JUUL LabsSan FranciscoAug 24, 2023Dec 31, 20233Layoff, permanent129
Farmers Insurance ExchangeLos AngelesAug 28, 2023Oct 30, 20232Layoff, permanent63
JUUL LabsSan FranciscoAug 24, 2023Oct 15, 20232Layoff, permanent52 under 60
Farmers Group, Inc.Los AngelesAug 28, 2023Nov 28, 20231Layoff, permanent92
Farmers Group, Inc.Los AngelesAug 28, 2023Dec 26, 20231Layoff, permanent120
Farmers Group, Inc.Los AngelesAug 28, 2023Nov 17, 20231Layoff, permanent81
JUUL LabsSan FranciscoAug 24, 2023Oct 15, 20231Layoff, permanent52 under 60
JUUL LabsSan FranciscoAug 24, 2023Dec 15, 20231Layoff, permanent113
JUUL LabsSan FranciscoAug 24, 2023Oct 31, 20231Layoff, permanent68
JUUL LabsSan FranciscoAug 24, 2023Dec 1, 20231Layoff, permanent99
Burke Williams, Inc.OrangeAug 18, 2023Aug 12, 2023110Closure, temporary6 days after effective date
BlackLine Systems, Inc.Los AngelesAug 23, 2023Oct 22, 202395Layoff, permanent60
KeHE Distributors, Inc.San BernardinoAug 23, 2023Nov 3, 202380Layoff, permanent72
The Vons Companies Inc.Los AngelesAug 15, 2023Sep 16, 202353Closure, permanent32 under 60
Natural Alternatives InternationalSan DiegoAug 16, 2023Oct 1, 202344Closure, temporary46 under 60
Natural Alternatives InternationalSan DiegoAug 16, 2023Oct 1, 202322Closure, temporary46 under 60
BlackLine Systems, Inc.AlamedaAug 23, 2023Oct 22, 202321Layoff, permanent60
Robinhood Markets, Inc.San MateoAug 17, 2023Oct 16, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Robinhood Markets, Inc.San MateoSep 20, 2023Nov 20, 20231Layoff, permanent61
U.S. BankSan DiegoAug 22, 2023Sep 8, 202334Layoff, permanent17 under 60
U.S. BankSan DiegoAug 22, 2023Sep 29, 202311Layoff, permanent38 under 60
U.S. BankSan DiegoAug 22, 2023Oct 6, 20238Layoff, permanent45 under 60
U.S. BankSan DiegoAug 22, 2023Sep 22, 20231Layoff, permanent31 under 60
TTM Technologies, Inc., subsidiary of TTM Technologies NorthSanta ClaraAug 11, 2023Oct 16, 2023240Closure, permanent66
Clari Inc.Santa ClaraAug 14, 2023Oct 15, 2023139Layoff, permanent62
REACH Medical HoldingsRiversideJul 29, 2023Sep 30, 202313Closure, permanent63
REACH Medical HoldingsContra CostaJul 29, 2023Sep 30, 202310Closure, permanent63
MV Transportation, Inc.Los AngelesAug 3, 2023Sep 30, 202320Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Universal Protection Service, LP dba Allied Universal SecuritySan MateoJul 27, 2023Sep 1, 202313Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Universal Protection Service, LP dba Allied Universal SecuritySan MateoJul 27, 2023Sep 1, 202312Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Universal Protection Service, LP dba Allied Universal SecuritySan MateoJul 27, 2023Sep 1, 20239Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Universal Protection Service, LP dba Allied Universal SecuritySan MateoJul 27, 2023Sep 1, 20233Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Certified Freight Logistics, Inc.Santa BarbaraAug 22, 2023Oct 21, 2023150Closure, permanent60
Morrison Healthcare at Adventist Health BakersfieldKernAug 25, 2023Oct 28, 202374Layoff, permanent64
Wolfspeed, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 22, 2023Oct 20, 202350Layoff, permanent59 under 60
U.S. BankAlamedaJul 5, 2023Jun 30, 202330Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
U.S. BankSan DiegoJul 5, 2023Jul 28, 202324Layoff, permanent23 under 60
U.S. BankAlamedaJul 5, 2023Sep 8, 202323Layoff, permanent65
U.S. BankSan DiegoJul 5, 2023Sep 8, 202318Layoff, permanent65
U.S. BankSan DiegoJul 5, 2023Jun 30, 202314Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
U.S. Bank
U. S. Bank (1296)
San DiegoJul 5, 2023Sep 8, 20235Layoff, permanent65
U.S. BankSan DiegoJul 5, 2023Jul 28, 20235Layoff, permanent23 under 60
U.S. BankAlamedaJul 5, 2023Jul 28, 20234Layoff, permanent23 under 60
Certified Freight Logistics, Inc.San JoaquinAug 22, 2023Oct 21, 20234Closure, permanent60
U.S. BankSan DiegoJul 5, 2023Jun 30, 20233Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
ImmunityBio, Inc.Los AngelesAug 18, 2023Oct 17, 202348Layoff, permanent60
Joy Signal TechnologyButteSep 11, 2023Aug 11, 2023127Closure, permanent31 days after effective date
Amyris, Inc.AlamedaAug 7, 2023Aug 8, 202362Layoff, permanent1 under 60
URS Midwest Inc., dba United Road ServicesKernAug 9, 2023Oct 13, 20234Closure, permanent65
J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.AlamedaAug 4, 2023Oct 3, 2023127Closure, permanent60
Ericsson Inc.SacramentoJul 28, 2023Sep 29, 202394Layoff, permanent63
Ericsson Inc.OrangeJul 28, 2023Sep 29, 202376Layoff, permanent63
L3 Technologies, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of L3HarrisSan DiegoAug 9, 2023Nov 17, 2023134Closure, permanent100
Rodan & Fields, LLCContra CostaAug 15, 2023Oct 14, 202376Layoff, permanent60
dnata US Inflight CaterinLos AngelesAug 11, 2023Oct 10, 202373Layoff, permanent60
Sunrun Inc.SacramentoAug 2, 2023Oct 2, 202350Layoff, permanent61
dnata US Inflight CaterinLos AngelesAug 11, 2023Nov 17, 20232Layoff, permanent98
dnata US Inflight Catering, LLCLos AngelesAug 11, 2023Nov 10, 20231Layoff, permanent91
Illumina, Inc.San MateoAug 7, 2023Sep 6, 20231Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Company 3/Method Inc.Los AngelesAug 4, 2023Oct 1, 202319Layoff, temporary58 under 60
ATI Restoration, LLCSonomaAug 3, 2023Oct 6, 202318Closure, permanent64
Beyond Hello CA, LLCSan Luis ObispoAug 4, 2023Sep 8, 20232Closure, permanent35 under 60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 17, 2023Oct 16, 2023227Layoff, permanent91

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.