Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 13 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
ForgeRock, Inc.San FranciscoNov 7, 2023Jan 31, 20243Layoff, permanent85
ForgeRock, Inc.San FranciscoNov 7, 2023Feb 1, 20243Layoff, permanent86
ForgeRock, Inc.San FranciscoNov 7, 2023Jun 30, 20242Layoff, permanent236
ForgeRock, Inc.San FranciscoNov 7, 2023May 31, 20242Layoff, permanent206
Organic Milling - Acacia FacilityLos AngelesNov 1, 2023Nov 1, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
ForgeRock, Inc.San FranciscoNov 7, 2023Feb 29, 20241Layoff, permanent114
ForgeRock, Inc.San FranciscoNov 7, 2023Mar 31, 20241Layoff, permanent145
ForgeRock, Inc.San FranciscoNov 7, 2023Nov 30, 20231Layoff, permanent23 under 60
ForgeRock, Inc.San FranciscoNov 7, 2023Dec 10, 20231Layoff, permanent33 under 60
Informatica LLCSan MateoNov 1, 2023Dec 31, 202390Layoff, permanent60
Faire Wholesale, Inc.San FranciscoOct 31, 2023Nov 1, 202370Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc.San MateoNov 1, 2023Jan 2, 202465Closure, permanent62
FM Restaurants HQ, LLC dba El Torito Mexican GrillOrangeNov 6, 2023Jan 5, 202442Closure, permanent60
Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc.San MateoNov 1, 2023Jan 2, 202437Layoff, permanent62
Alvarado Hospital, LLC dba Alvarado Hospital Medical CenterSan DiegoNov 1, 2023Dec 31, 20236Closure, permanent60
Viasat, Inc.San DiegoNov 1, 2023Jan 2, 2024228Layoff, permanent62
AmazonLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Jan 2, 2024114Closure, permanent61
PWLC I, Inc.OrangeOct 30, 2023Dec 29, 202360Layoff, permanent60
AmazonSan FranciscoNov 2, 2023Jan 16, 202457Layoff, permanent75
Viasat, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 1, 2023Jan 2, 202411Layoff, permanent62
Parker Hannifin CorporationAlamedaNov 2, 2023Apr 26, 20244Closure, permanent176
San Diego Imaging Management, Inc.San DiegoOct 31, 2023Dec 31, 202352Layoff, permanent61
Bloom Energy CorporationAlamedaOct 28, 2023Oct 28, 202347Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Bloom Energy CorporationSanta ClaraOct 28, 2023Oct 28, 202313Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Bloom Energy CorporationAlamedaOct 28, 2023Oct 28, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cygnus Home Service, LLC dba YellohSan JoaquinOct 9, 2023Oct 20, 202316Closure, permanent11 under 60
Cygnus Home Service, LLC dba YellohKernOct 9, 2023Oct 20, 202313Closure, permanent11 under 60
YellohButteOct 9, 2023Oct 20, 202311Closure, permanent11 under 60
Cygnus Home Service, LLC dba YellohSonomaOct 9, 2023Oct 20, 20239Closure, permanent11 under 60
Vertical Supply GroupLos AngelesOct 30, 2023Dec 31, 20237Closure, permanent62
YellohButteOct 9, 2023Oct 20, 20237Closure, permanent11 under 60
Cygnus Home Service, LLC dba YellohSacramentoOct 9, 2023Oct 20, 20237Closure, permanent11 under 60
Cygnus Home Service, LLC dba YellohRiversideOct 9, 2023Oct 20, 20233Closure, permanent11 under 60
John Muir HealthContra CostaOct 24, 2023Dec 29, 2023164Layoff, permanent66
Nestle USA, Inc.StanislausOct 25, 2023Dec 25, 202386Layoff, temporary61
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySan DiegoOct 4, 2023Oct 11, 202338Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Command Security Service LP at Google/BayviewSanta ClaraNov 3, 2023Dec 19, 202333Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Becton, Dickinson, and Company
Becton, Dickinson, and Company - Pacific
San DiegoOct 4, 2023Oct 11, 202327Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySan DiegoOct 4, 2023Oct 30, 202326Layoff, permanent26 under 60
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySan DiegoOct 4, 2023Oct 14, 20234Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySan DiegoOct 4, 2023Oct 13, 20233Layoff, permanent9 under 60
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySan DiegoOct 4, 2023Oct 27, 20232Layoff, permanent23 under 60
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySan DiegoOct 4, 2023Oct 16, 20231Layoff, permanent12 under 60
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySan DiegoOct 4, 2023Oct 31, 20231Layoff, permanent27 under 60
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySan DiegoOct 4, 2023Nov 2, 20231Layoff, permanent29 under 60
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySan DiegoOct 4, 2023Oct 23, 20231Layoff, permanent19 under 60
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySan DiegoOct 4, 2023Nov 1, 20231Layoff, permanent28 under 60
Alvarado Hospital, LLC dba Alvarado Hospital Medical CenterSan DiegoOct 11, 2023Dec 31, 2023808Layoff, permanent81
SK hynix NAND Product Solutions Corp. dba SolidigmSacramentoOct 25, 2023Dec 29, 2023172Layoff, permanent65
Elevance Health, Inc.Los AngelesOct 30, 2023Mar 29, 202487Layoff, permanent151
St. John of God Health Care ServicesSan BernardinoOct 30, 2023Dec 31, 202327Layoff, permanent62
Family YMCA of the Desert at Palm Desert Aquatic CenterRiversideNov 1, 2023Dec 31, 202385Layoff, type not stated60
The Hotel del CoronadoSan DiegoNov 1, 2023Jan 5, 202482Layoff, temporary65
Locanabio, Inc.San DiegoNov 1, 2023Dec 31, 202358Closure, permanent60
The Hotel del CoronadoSan DiegoNov 1, 2023Jan 22, 202456Layoff, temporary82
The Hotel del CoronadoSan DiegoNov 1, 2023Jan 7, 202443Layoff, temporary67
Miyoko's PBCSonomaNov 1, 2023Jan 4, 202433Layoff, permanent64
The Hotel del CoronadoSan DiegoNov 1, 2023Jan 4, 202410Layoff, temporary64
The Hotel del CoronadoSan DiegoNov 1, 2023Jan 11, 20246Layoff, temporary71
Ojai Valley InnVenturaOct 18, 2023Jan 2, 2024870Closure, temporary76
Fashion Institute of Design & Merchandising FIDMLos AngelesOct 26, 2023Dec 30, 2023322Layoff, permanent65
Momentum for HealthSanta ClaraOct 27, 2023Dec 31, 202384Closure, permanent65
Momentum for HealthSanta ClaraOct 27, 2023Dec 31, 20231Closure, permanent65
Momentum for HealthSanta ClaraOct 27, 2023Dec 31, 20231Closure, permanent65
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoOct 11, 2023Dec 13, 20231,064Layoff, permanent63
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraOct 11, 2023Dec 13, 2023189Layoff, permanent63
Exabeam, Inc.San MateoOct 25, 2023Jan 1, 202494Layoff, permanent68
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraOct 11, 2023Dec 13, 20231Layoff, permanent63
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraOct 11, 2023Dec 13, 20231Layoff, permanent63
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraOct 11, 2023Dec 13, 20231Layoff, permanent63
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraOct 11, 2023Dec 13, 20231Layoff, permanent63
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraOct 11, 2023Dec 13, 20231Layoff, permanent63
Surefox North America IncSanta ClaraOct 16, 2023Dec 18, 2023193Layoff, permanent63
Surefox North America IncSanta ClaraOct 16, 2023Dec 18, 2023126Layoff, permanent63
WMBE Payrolling Inc. dba TCWGlobalAlamedaOct 18, 2023Jan 15, 202488Closure, permanent89
Surefox North America IncSanta ClaraOct 16, 2023Dec 18, 202357Layoff, permanent63
Kitayama Brothers Inc.Santa CruzOct 23, 2023Dec 23, 202356Closure, permanent61
Arden Hills Country Club, IncSacramentoOct 13, 2023Dec 31, 202333Closure, permanent79
Surefox North America IncSanta ClaraOct 16, 2023Dec 18, 202310Layoff, permanent63
Capital One FinancialOrangeOct 30, 2023Jan 5, 202449Closure, permanent67
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySan DiegoOct 17, 2023Dec 17, 202348Layoff, permanent61
Sunrise Growers Inc.VenturaOct 30, 2023Dec 30, 202334Closure, permanent61
Baxalta US, Inc.Los AngelesOct 17, 2023Mar 31, 202414Closure, permanent166
Baxalta US, Inc.Los AngelesOct 17, 2023Mar 31, 20241Closure, permanent166
ResMEd Inc.San DiegoOct 25, 2023Dec 1, 2023364Layoff, permanent37 under 60
Mexi-Grill, LLC dba Javier's Newport BeachOrangeApr 17, 2024Jun 30, 2024239Closure, temporary74
Amyris, Inc.AlamedaOct 18, 2023Dec 18, 2023112Layoff, permanent61
MaxLite, Inc.OrangeOct 25, 2023Dec 31, 20234Closure, permanent67
First Financial Credit UnionLos AngelesOct 24, 2023Dec 29, 20233Closure, permanent66
USS-UPI, LLCContra CostaSep 29, 2023Dec 1, 2023474Closure, permanent63
Flexport, Inc.San FranciscoOct 13, 2023Oct 13, 2023134Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Central Admixture Pharmacy Services, Inc.San DiegoOct 12, 2023Dec 11, 202399Closure, permanent60
William Kreysler & Associates, Inc.SolanoOct 12, 2023Dec 15, 202387Layoff, permanent64
Matheson Flight Extenders, Inc.AlamedaOct 16, 2023Dec 15, 202372Closure, permanent60
DreamWorks AnimationLos AngelesOct 5, 2023Dec 31, 202372Layoff, permanent87
Sober Living by the Sea, Inc.OrangeOct 11, 2023Dec 10, 202365Closure, permanent60
Centerra Group, LLCSacramentoAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 202333Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCFresnoAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 202328Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Farmers Group, Inc.Los AngelesSep 14, 2023Nov 14, 202320Layoff, permanent61
Centerra Group, LLCImperialAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 202310Layoff, permanent51 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.