Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 18 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Hyatt CentricSacramentoJul 3, 2023Sep 4, 2023111Layoff, temporary63
GXO Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.San BernardinoJul 3, 2023Sep 3, 202361Closure, permanent62
Niantic, Inc.Los AngelesJun 28, 2023Jul 1, 2023107Closure, permanent3 under 60
Niantic, Inc.San FranciscoJun 28, 2023Jul 1, 202357Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Tattooed ChefLos AngelesJun 29, 2023Aug 28, 202397Closure, permanent60
G&C Staffing, LLC (Gold Flora)
G&C Staffing (The Parent Company - TPCO)
Santa ClaraJun 30, 2023Jun 30, 202354Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Tattooed ChefLos AngelesJun 29, 2023Aug 28, 202346Closure, permanent60
Tattooed ChefLos AngelesJun 29, 2023Aug 28, 202336Closure, permanent60
Tattooed Chef, Inc., wholly owned subsidiary IttellaLos AngelesJun 29, 2023Aug 28, 202320Closure, permanent60
Tattooed ChefLos AngelesJun 29, 2023Aug 28, 202317Closure, permanent60
Tattooed ChefLos AngelesJun 29, 2023Aug 28, 202316Closure, permanent60
Tattooed ChefLos AngelesJun 29, 2023Aug 28, 20231Closure, permanent60
Tattooed ChefLos AngelesJun 29, 2023Aug 28, 20231Closure, permanent60
Surgalign Spine Technologies, Inc.San DiegoJun 22, 2023Aug 21, 202399Closure, permanent60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoJun 29, 2023Aug 27, 202366Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoJun 29, 2023Aug 27, 202327Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Circle C Ranch, Inc.San JoaquinJun 15, 2023Jun 30, 202314Layoff, permanent15 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoJun 22, 2023Aug 22, 20236Layoff, permanent61
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoJun 29, 2023Aug 27, 20235Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoJun 22, 2023Aug 22, 20232Layoff, permanent61
Gillette Citrus, Inc.TulareJun 23, 2023Sep 1, 202393Layoff, permanent70
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan MateoJun 22, 2023Aug 22, 202364Layoff, permanent61
Thermo Fisher ScientificAlamedaJun 22, 2023Aug 22, 202338Layoff, permanent61
Active Wellness LLC - Tri-City Wellness and Fitness CenterAlamedaJun 29, 2023Aug 31, 202380Layoff, permanent63
Comprehensive Autism CenterSan DiegoJun 29, 2023Sep 30, 20239Closure, permanent93
Headspace, Inc.Los AngelesJun 29, 2023Jul 3, 2023158Layoff, permanent4 under 60
TTM Technologies, Inc., subsidiary of TTM Technologies NorthOrangeJun 28, 2023Sep 1, 2023102Closure, permanent65
Proterra Operating Company, Inc.San MateoJun 27, 2023Jul 28, 202348Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Scenario-Cockram USA, Inc.Los AngelesJun 28, 2023Aug 31, 202343Layoff, permanent64
Ginger.io,. Inc.San FranciscoJun 29, 2023Jul 3, 202319Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Scenario-Cockram USA, Inc.Los AngelesJun 28, 2023Oct 27, 202310Layoff, permanent121
RSN Co., LLC dba Bally Sports San DiegoSan DiegoJun 28, 2023Jul 29, 20235Closure, permanent31 under 60
Lazy Dog Restaurant and BarOrangeJun 23, 2023Aug 23, 2023109Closure, permanent61
Jabil Inc.AlamedaJun 22, 2023Aug 22, 202385Layoff, permanent61
Company 3/Method Inc.Los AngelesJun 21, 2023Aug 14, 202379Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Individualized ABA Services for Families dba IABAS ForAlamedaJun 21, 2023Aug 16, 202365Closure, permanent56 under 60
Amyris, Inc.AlamedaJun 26, 2023Aug 25, 202365Layoff, permanent60
Jabil Inc.AlamedaJun 22, 2023Aug 22, 202328Layoff, permanent61
Cotton On La Mirada Distribution CenterLos AngelesApr 28, 2023Jun 30, 202388Closure, permanent63
Amentum at NAS North IslandSan DiegoMay 22, 2023Jul 30, 202373Layoff, permanent69
AMP Printing - Mailing AddressAlamedaJun 7, 2023Aug 6, 202354Closure, permanent60
AMP Printing - Mailing AddressAlamedaJun 7, 2023Aug 6, 202335Closure, permanent60
Amentum at NAS LemooreKingsMay 19, 2023Jul 30, 202332Layoff, permanent72
LinkedIn CorporationSanta ClaraJun 21, 2023Jun 9, 2023102Layoff, permanent12 days after effective date
LinkedIn CorporationSan FranciscoJun 21, 2023Jun 9, 202372Layoff, permanent12 days after effective date
Wells FargoSan FranciscoJul 11, 2023Jul 11, 202332Layoff, permanent0 under 60
LinkedIn CorporationSanta ClaraJun 21, 2023Jun 9, 202313Layoff, permanent12 days after effective date
Wells FargoSan FranciscoJul 11, 2023Jul 11, 202310Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoJul 11, 2023Jul 11, 20238Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoJul 11, 2023Jul 11, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Prolific Logistics LLCSan BernardinoJun 8, 2023Aug 31, 2023136Closure, permanent84
Anaplan, Inc.San FranciscoJun 21, 2023Aug 21, 2023100Layoff, permanent61
Anaplan, Inc.San FranciscoJun 21, 2023Jun 28, 202314Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Winkontent Limited dba MonocleLos AngelesJun 20, 2023Jun 30, 20233Closure, permanent10 under 60
Anaplan, Inc.San FranciscoJun 21, 2023Sep 21, 20232Layoff, permanent92
Anaplan, Inc.San FranciscoJun 21, 2023Oct 10, 20232Layoff, permanent111
Anaplan, Inc.San FranciscoJun 21, 2023Jul 21, 20231Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Xcite Steps, a wholly owned subsidiary of Invo HealthcareSan DiegoJun 20, 2023Aug 21, 202399Closure, permanent62
Xcite Steps, a wholly owned subsidiary of Invo HealthcarePlacerJun 20, 2023Aug 21, 202396Closure, permanent62
Anchor Brewing Company, LLCSan FranciscoJul 12, 2023Aug 1, 202355Closure, permanent20 under 60
Spotify USA Inc.Los AngelesJun 8, 2023Aug 4, 202368Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Boston Scientific CorporationAlamedaJun 12, 2023Aug 11, 202352Closure, permanent60
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoMay 31, 2023May 31, 202331Layoff, permanent0 under 60
AmgenSan MateoJun 13, 2023Sep 1, 20234Closure, permanent80
Gap, Inc.FresnoMay 31, 2023May 31, 20232Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoMay 31, 2023May 31, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Illumina, Inc.San MateoJun 21, 2023Jul 21, 202371Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Illumina Inc. World HeadquartersSan DiegoJun 21, 2023Jul 21, 202364Layoff, permanent30 under 60
FabFitFun Fulfillment CenterSan BernardinoJun 19, 2023Aug 19, 202363Layoff, permanent61
Jabil Inc.San JoaquinJun 16, 2023Aug 25, 202353Closure, temporary70
Robinhood Markets, Inc.San MateoJun 29, 2023Sep 1, 202323Layoff, permanent64
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoJun 21, 2023Jul 21, 202314Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Illumina, Inc.AlamedaJun 21, 2023Jul 21, 20231Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Front Porch Communities and ServicesSan DiegoJun 13, 2023Aug 13, 2023185Closure, permanent61
T. Hasegawa U.S.A., Inc.OrangeJun 13, 2023Aug 15, 202313Closure, permanent63
SK hynix NAND Product Solutions Corp. dba SolidigmSacramentoJun 15, 2023Aug 15, 202398Layoff, permanent61
MasterBrand Cabinets LLCSan BernardinoJun 15, 2023Aug 16, 202390Layoff, permanent62
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 5, 2023May 31, 202378Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Rieke LLCSonomaJun 16, 2023Aug 16, 202349Closure, permanent61
Rieke LLCSonomaJun 16, 2023Oct 24, 202321Closure, permanent130
Tropitone Furniture Company, Inc.RiversideJun 15, 2023Sep 1, 20233Closure, permanent78
Tropitone Furniture Company, Inc.RiversideJun 15, 2023Dec 1, 20233Closure, permanent169
Tropitone Furniture Company, Inc.RiversideJun 15, 2023Dec 31, 20232Closure, permanent199
Henry Mayo Newhall HospitalLos AngelesJun 12, 2023Aug 12, 2023107Layoff, permanent61
Sumo Logic, Inc.San MateoJun 7, 2023Jun 8, 202379Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Monte Nido & AffiliatesOrangeJun 13, 2023Jun 30, 20236Closure, permanent17 under 60
La Tortilla Factory, Inc.San DiegoJun 12, 2023Jul 29, 20235Closure, permanent47 under 60
Rico Corp. dba D'Addario WoodwindsLos AngelesJul 7, 2023Sep 8, 20234Layoff, permanent63
HMSHostFresnoJun 9, 2023Aug 15, 202369Closure, permanent67
MicrosoftSanta ClaraJun 5, 2023Aug 4, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Sodexo, Inc. and Affiliates at Beverly HospitalLos AngelesJun 7, 2023Aug 4, 202368Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Primary HealthSan FranciscoJun 6, 2023Jun 6, 202360Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Los Angeles Times Communications LLCLos AngelesJun 7, 2023Aug 14, 202357Layoff, permanent68
Los Angeles Times Communications LLCLos AngelesJun 7, 2023Aug 14, 202315Layoff, permanent68
Nestle USA, Inc.StanislausJun 7, 2023Aug 7, 202375Layoff, temporary61
David’s Bridal, LLCSacramentoApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202346Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCStanislausApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202340Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCSanta ClaraApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202338Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCRiversideApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202334Layoff, permanent130
David’s Bridal, LLCKernApr 25, 2023Sep 2, 202327Layoff, permanent130

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.