Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 14 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Centerra Group, LLCMariposaAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20232Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Farmers Group, Inc.Los AngelesSep 14, 2023Nov 14, 20231Layoff, permanent61
Ajinomoto Foods North America, Inc.San DiegoOct 12, 2023Dec 15, 2023538Layoff, temporary64
Liminex, Inc. dba GoGuardianLos AngelesOct 12, 2023Dec 11, 202395Layoff, permanent60
Palmdale Regional Medical CenterLos AngelesOct 12, 2023Dec 11, 202387Closure, permanent60
LendingClub BankSan FranciscoOct 12, 2023Oct 13, 202354Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Southern Counties ExpressLos AngelesSep 13, 2023Nov 17, 202343Layoff, permanent65
Agilent Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 13, 2023Dec 1, 202329Layoff, permanent49 under 60
LendingClub BankSan FranciscoOct 12, 2023Nov 17, 202325Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Agilent Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 13, 2023Dec 15, 202324Layoff, permanent63
Agilent Technologies, Inc.San DiegoOct 13, 2023Dec 1, 202314Layoff, permanent49 under 60
LendingClub BankSan FranciscoOct 12, 2023Nov 3, 20237Layoff, permanent22 under 60
LendingClub BankSan FranciscoOct 12, 2023Nov 1, 20233Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Agilent TechnologesSan DiegoOct 13, 2023Dec 15, 20232Layoff, permanent63
LendingClub BankSan FranciscoOct 12, 2023Dec 5, 20231Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCRiversideAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 202319Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCOrangeAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 202318Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 202310Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCKernAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20237Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20235Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCSanta BarbaraAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20234Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20233Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCShastaAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20233Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCStanislausAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20233Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Matheson Flight Extenders, Inc.SacramentoOct 6, 2023Dec 5, 2023124Closure, permanent60
Target CorporationContra CostaSep 26, 2023Dec 30, 2023106Closure, permanent95
Target CorporationAlamedaSep 26, 2023Dec 30, 202369Closure, permanent95
Target CorporationSan FranciscoSep 26, 2023Dec 30, 202363Closure, permanent95
Shift Technologies Inc.AlamedaOct 6, 2023Oct 6, 202340Closure, permanent0 under 60
Shift Technologies Inc.Los AngelesOct 6, 2023Oct 6, 202338Closure, permanent0 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 202371Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCSan DiegoAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 202367Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCSan FranciscoAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 202361Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCAlamedaAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 202321Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCSanta ClaraAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 202317Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCHumboldtAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20236Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20236Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCSan DiegoAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20233Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCSan DiegoAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20231Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCSan DiegoAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20231Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCSan FranciscoAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20231Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20231Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Centerra Group, LLCSan DiegoAug 10, 2023Sep 30, 20231Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Juniper Networks, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 3, 2023Dec 4, 2023108Layoff, permanent62
Zymergen Inc.AlamedaOct 3, 2023Dec 18, 2023101Layoff, permanent76
Amware Fulfillment LLCLos AngelesOct 4, 2023Dec 11, 202383Closure, permanent68
Performance Plastics, Inc.San DiegoOct 4, 2023Dec 4, 202377Closure, permanent61
Amware Fulfillment LLCLos AngelesOct 4, 2023Dec 11, 20231Closure, permanent68
Newell Brands Distribution LLCSan BernardinoOct 3, 2023Jan 31, 202448Closure, permanent120
Gilead Sciences, Inc.San MateoOct 4, 2023Dec 15, 202341Layoff, permanent72
Gilead Sciences, Inc.San MateoOct 4, 2023Mar 15, 20231Layoff, permanent203 days after effective date
Hallcon CorporationSanta ClaraSep 28, 2023Dec 31, 202365Layoff, permanent94
Bloom Energy CorporationSanta ClaraOct 3, 2023Oct 3, 202354Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PhenomeX Inc.AlamedaOct 2, 2023Oct 2, 202346Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kuubix Global LLCTulareSep 27, 2023Sep 29, 202346Closure, permanent2 under 60
Kuubix Global LLCSan JoaquinSep 27, 2023Sep 29, 202317Closure, permanent2 under 60
Bloom Energy CorporationSanta ClaraOct 3, 2023Oct 3, 20238Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kuubix Global LLCRiversideSep 28, 2023Sep 29, 20237Closure, permanent1 under 60
Bloom Energy CorporationAlamedaOct 3, 2023Oct 3, 20236Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Bloom Energy CorporationSanta ClaraOct 3, 2023Oct 3, 20233Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Bloom Energy CorporationAlamedaOct 3, 2023Oct 3, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Terre du Soleil dba Auberge du SoleilNapaSep 25, 2023Jan 3, 2024217Layoff, temporary100
GoogleSan FranciscoSep 13, 2023Nov 25, 202341Layoff, permanent73
GoogleSan FranciscoSep 13, 2023Nov 25, 202334Layoff, permanent73
Stir Foods, LLCRiversideOct 2, 2023Dec 1, 202387Closure, permanent60
SCAT Enterprises LLCLos AngelesSep 26, 2023Feb 29, 202448Closure, permanent156
FM Restaurants HQ, LLC dba El Torito Mexican GrillOrangeSep 29, 2023Nov 30, 202339Closure, permanent62
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraSep 21, 2023Dec 25, 2023550Closure, temporary95
BMO Bank N.A. successor in interest to Bank of the WestContra CostaSep 19, 2023Dec 8, 2023200Layoff, permanent80
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraSep 21, 2023Dec 25, 202384Closure, temporary95
BMO Bank N.A. successor in interest to Bank of the WestSan FranciscoSep 19, 2023Dec 8, 202328Layoff, permanent80
Distribution Alternatives, Inc.San BernardinoSep 20, 2023Nov 20, 202315Closure, permanent61
Dryer's Grand Ice CreamKernSep 20, 2023Nov 19, 20231,015Layoff, temporary60
Dryer's Grand Ice CreamKernSep 20, 2023Dec 15, 20231,015Layoff, temporary86
Dreyer's Grand Ice CreamTulareSep 20, 2023Nov 20, 2023306Layoff, temporary61
Dryer's Grand Ice CreamTulareSep 20, 2023Dec 11, 2023306Layoff, temporary82
Jabil Inc.AlamedaSep 21, 2023Dec 23, 2023138Layoff, temporary93
Roku, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 21, 2023Nov 20, 2023135Layoff, permanent60
Jabil Inc.OrangeSep 21, 2023Dec 25, 202369Layoff, temporary95
Peloton Interactive Inc.Contra CostaSep 21, 2023Feb 1, 20246Closure, permanent133
Cacique Foods, LLCLos AngelesSep 19, 2023Sep 19, 2023203Closure, permanent0 under 60
City National BankLos AngelesSep 13, 2023Nov 15, 202335Layoff, permanent63
Bloom Energy CorporationAlamedaSep 16, 2023Sep 16, 202334Layoff, permanent0 under 60
City National BankLos AngelesSep 13, 2023Nov 15, 202334Layoff, permanent63
Cacique Foods, LLCLos AngelesSep 19, 2023Sep 19, 202322Closure, permanent0 under 60
Cummins MeritorSan DiegoSep 18, 2023Dec 31, 202315Layoff, permanent104
Bloom Energy CorporationSanta ClaraSep 16, 2023Sep 16, 202312Layoff, permanent0 under 60
City National BankLos AngelesSep 13, 2023Nov 15, 20232Layoff, permanent63
Bloom Energy CorporationAlamedaSep 16, 2023Sep 16, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cummins MeritorSan DiegoSep 18, 2023Dec 31, 20231Layoff, permanent104
Federal Express CorporationLos AngelesSep 15, 2023Nov 15, 2023405Closure, permanent61
Shaw Industries Group Inc. Plant WGLos AngelesSep 19, 2023Nov 20, 2023283Closure, permanent62
Niagara Bottling, LLCLos AngelesSep 15, 2023Nov 15, 2023111Layoff, permanent61
Pacific Coast Sightseeing Tours & Charters, Inc.OrangeSep 14, 2023Nov 13, 202368Layoff, permanent60
Phillips Tool & Die, Inc. dba Busy Bee ToolingSan BernardinoSep 14, 2023Dec 12, 20237Closure, permanent89
Formagrid Inc. dba AirtableSan FranciscoSep 14, 2023Sep 15, 202399Layoff, permanent1 under 60
B. Braun Medical Inc.OrangeSep 14, 2023Nov 13, 202370Layoff, permanent60
Container ConnectionRiversideSep 14, 2023Nov 22, 202364Layoff, permanent69
Bamboo Group Operations LLC dba Bamboo SushiSanta ClaraSep 14, 2023Nov 14, 202340Closure, permanent61
Matheson Flight Extenders, Inc.Los AngelesSep 14, 2023Nov 13, 2023257Closure, permanent60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.