Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 15 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Noble House Home Furnishing LLC Superior HQLos AngelesSep 11, 2023Oct 31, 2023100Closure, permanent50 under 60
Divvy Homes Inc.San FranciscoSep 7, 2023Nov 7, 202395Layoff, permanent61
Noble House Home Furnishings LLCSan BernardinoSep 11, 2023Oct 31, 202361Closure, permanent50 under 60
Nobel House Home Furnishings LLCLos AngelesSep 11, 2023Oct 31, 202344Closure, permanent50 under 60
Sunrun Inc.San BernardinoSep 12, 2023Nov 13, 202339Closure, permanent62
Sunrun Inc.San JoaquinSep 12, 2023Nov 13, 202331Layoff, permanent62
Noble House Home Furnishings LLCLos AngelesSep 11, 2023Oct 31, 202327Closure, permanent50 under 60
Sunrun Inc.Los AngelesSep 12, 2023Nov 13, 202324Layoff, permanent62
Carbon HealthSanta ClaraAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 202318Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthOrangeAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 202312Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthSolanoAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 202312Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthSan DiegoAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 202311Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthVenturaAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 202310Layoff, permanent60
Noble House Home Furnishings LLC
Noble House Home Furnishings - 7901 Deering
Los AngelesSep 11, 2023Oct 31, 20239Closure, permanent50 under 60
Carbon HealthOrangeAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20239Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthOrangeAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20239Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthOrangeAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20238Layoff, permanent60
Noble House Home Furnishings LLC GDF OutletLos AngelesSep 11, 2023Oct 31, 20237Closure, permanent50 under 60
Carbon HealthSan FranciscoAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20236Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthSan BernardinoAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20235Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthOrangeAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20234Layoff, permanent60
Sunrun Inc.Los AngelesSep 12, 2023Nov 13, 20233Layoff, permanent62
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthOrangeAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthRiversideAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthSacramentoAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthMarinAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthSanta ClaraAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthOrangeAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthOrangeAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthRiversideAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthRiversideAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthRiversideAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthRiversideAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthOrangeAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthMarinAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Sunrun Inc.FresnoSep 12, 2023Nov 13, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Carbon HealthRiversideAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthRiversideAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20231Layoff, permanent60
LEER GroupYoloSep 12, 2023Nov 13, 2023122Closure, permanent62
Sunrun Inc.FresnoAug 2, 2023Oct 2, 202331Layoff, permanent61
LEER GroupYoloSep 12, 2023Nov 13, 202327Closure, permanent62
Sunrun Inc.
Sunrun Inc. - Angus
FresnoAug 2, 2023Oct 2, 202322Layoff, permanent61
Carbon HealthAlamedaAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20235Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20235Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthOrangeAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20234Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthContra CostaAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20234Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20234Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20234Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthPlacerAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthAlamedaAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthAlamedaAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthAlamedaAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthAlamedaAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthOrangeAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthContra CostaAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthContra CostaAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Carbon HealthLos AngelesAug 10, 2023Oct 9, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Jabil Inc.AlamedaSep 11, 2023Nov 10, 2023140Layoff, permanent60
Jabil Inc.San JoaquinSep 19, 2023Dec 25, 202351Closure, temporary97
Safeway Inc.Santa ClaraSep 6, 2023Nov 3, 202338Closure, permanent58 under 60
Zymergen Inc.AlamedaSep 6, 2023Nov 1, 20237Layoff, permanent56 under 60
ChargePoint, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 6, 2023Nov 6, 202379Layoff, permanent61
Newark Group, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 6, 2023Nov 15, 202374Closure, permanent70
Astra Space Operations, LLCAlamedaAug 7, 2023Oct 3, 202358Layoff, permanent57 under 60
West Coast Industries, Inc.Los AngelesSep 5, 2023Nov 4, 202353Closure, permanent60
West Coast Industries, Inc.Los AngelesSep 5, 2023Nov 30, 20234Closure, permanent86
Foundation for California Community CollegesSacramentoSep 29, 2023Dec 29, 2023298Layoff, permanent91
AppFolio, Inc.Santa BarbaraAug 17, 2023Oct 16, 202398Layoff, permanent60
Jensen Enterprises Inc. dba Jensen PrecastSacramentoSep 1, 2023Dec 31, 202340Closure, permanent121
California Resources CorporationKernAug 28, 2023Aug 28, 202326Layoff, permanent0 under 60
California Resources CorporationKernAug 28, 2023Aug 28, 202325Layoff, permanent0 under 60
AppFolio, Inc.San DiegoAug 17, 2023Oct 16, 202313Layoff, permanent60
California Resources CorporationKernAug 28, 2023Aug 28, 20234Layoff, permanent0 under 60
California Resources CorporationKernAug 28, 2023Aug 28, 20232Layoff, permanent0 under 60
California Resources CorporationKernAug 28, 2023Aug 28, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
California Resources CorporationKernAug 28, 2023Aug 28, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
California Resources CorporationKernAug 28, 2023Aug 28, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
California Resources CorporationKernAug 28, 2023Aug 28, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeSep 1, 2023Sep 1, 202357Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Coronado Brewing Company, Inc.San DiegoSep 8, 2023Nov 7, 202327Closure, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaSep 12, 2023Nov 10, 202321Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeSep 1, 2023Oct 13, 202312Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeSep 1, 2023Sep 1, 202310Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesSep 12, 2023Nov 10, 20238Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals-WalnutLos AngelesSep 12, 2023Nov 10, 20238Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Harrison
AlamedaSep 12, 2023Nov 10, 20234Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeSep 1, 2023Sep 14, 20233Layoff, permanent13 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Ordway Building
AlamedaSep 12, 2023Nov 10, 20232Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Pasadena
Los AngelesSep 12, 2023Nov 10, 20231Layoff, permanent59 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.