Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 17 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 17, 2023Oct 16, 2023123Layoff, permanent91
Sunrun Inc.Los AngelesAug 2, 2023Oct 2, 202353Layoff, permanent61
ContextLogic Inc.San FranciscoAug 1, 2023Sep 30, 2023152Layoff, permanent60
Johns ManvilleGlennJul 21, 2023Sep 25, 202354Closure, temporary66
Planet Labs PBCSan FranciscoAug 1, 2023Oct 2, 202385Layoff, permanent62
Mercy Medical Transportation, Inc.San DiegoAug 1, 2023Sep 30, 202358Layoff, permanent60
Visalia Citrus Packing Group, Inc.FresnoJul 27, 2023Sep 30, 202334Closure, permanent65
Visalia Citrus Packing Group, Inc.TulareJul 27, 2023Sep 30, 202331Closure, permanent65
Dabico Airport Solutions, Inc.OrangeJun 30, 2023Sep 1, 202325Closure, permanent63
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesJul 28, 2023Sep 29, 202359Layoff, permanent63
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesJul 28, 2023Sep 29, 202326Layoff, permanent63
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesJul 28, 2023Sep 29, 202312Layoff, permanent63
Alchemee, LLCLos AngelesJul 27, 2023Sep 29, 202312Closure, permanent64
Tri-City Medical CenterSan DiegoJul 31, 2023Sep 30, 202396Layoff, permanent61
SP+ Corporation at Hollywood Burbank AirportLos AngelesJul 27, 2023Sep 30, 202384Closure, permanent65
Point Digital Finance, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 27, 2023Jul 28, 202361Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Alstom Mass Transit Corp.Contra CostaJul 27, 2023Sep 28, 202341Closure, permanent63
CSL ViforSan MateoAug 21, 2023Oct 25, 202385Layoff, permanent65
Headway Technologies Inc.Santa ClaraJul 20, 2023Sep 22, 202359Layoff, permanent64
Pizza Antica Mill ValleyMarinJul 26, 2023Sep 22, 202343Closure, permanent58 under 60
Codexis, Inc.San MateoJul 20, 2023Sep 30, 202331Layoff, permanent72
Codexis, Inc.San MateoJul 20, 2023Sep 30, 202328Layoff, permanent72
Headway Technologies Inc.Santa ClaraJul 20, 2023Sep 22, 202324Layoff, permanent64
Langmuir Systems, LLCSan DiegoJul 26, 2023Sep 30, 202316Closure, permanent66
Headway Technologies Inc.Santa ClaraJul 20, 2023Sep 22, 20233Layoff, permanent64
Headway Technologies Inc.Santa ClaraJul 20, 2023Sep 22, 20232Layoff, permanent64
Headway Technologies Inc.Santa ClaraJul 20, 2023Sep 22, 20232Layoff, permanent64
Gemological Institute of America, Inc. (GIA)San DiegoJul 24, 2023Sep 22, 2023151Layoff, permanent60
Petco Animal Supplies StoresSan DiegoJul 24, 2023Jul 28, 202347Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Petco Animal Supplies StoresSan DiegoJul 24, 2023Oct 27, 20239Layoff, permanent95
AccentureAlamedaJul 21, 2023Nov 10, 2023140Closure, permanent112
AccentureAlamedaJul 21, 2023Nov 10, 2023100Closure, permanent112
Intense Lighting, LLCOrangeJul 24, 2023Sep 29, 202390Closure, permanent67
Charles River Laboratories, Inc.San MateoJul 19, 2023Sep 19, 202355Closure, permanent62
BlowfishLos AngelesJul 18, 2023Sep 15, 202320Closure, permanent59 under 60
FibroGen, Inc.San FranciscoJul 17, 2023Sep 15, 2023104Layoff, permanent60
Fish Market Restaurants, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 14, 2023Sep 14, 202385Closure, permanent62
Fish Market Restaurants, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 14, 2023Sep 14, 202349Closure, permanent62
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaJul 17, 2023Oct 27, 202331Layoff, permanent102
Fish Market Restaurants, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 14, 2023Sep 14, 20236Closure, permanent62
Vionic Consumer Care OperationsMarinJul 19, 2023Sep 17, 20236Closure, permanent60
SPT Microtechnologies USA, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 1, 2023Nov 20, 202367Closure, temporary111
Tempo Automation Holdings, Inc.San FranciscoJul 14, 2023Jul 14, 202358Closure, permanent0 under 60
Cardinal Glass Industries, Inc.Los AngelesJul 10, 2023Sep 10, 202329Closure, permanent62
Peloton Interactive Inc.RiversideJul 12, 2023Sep 15, 202321Closure, permanent65
Yellow CorporationLos AngelesAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 2023169Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationLos AngelesAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 2023102Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationAlamedaAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202399Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationLos AngelesAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202370Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationFresnoAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202366Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationYoloAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202358Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationSonomaAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202329Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationKernAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202327Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationTulareAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202323Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationVenturaAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202323Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationLos AngelesAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202322Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationImperialAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202315Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationHumboldtAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 20234Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationMontereyAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 20234Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationLos AngelesAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 20232Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationSan JoaquinAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 2023257Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationLos AngelesAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 2023120Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationSanta ClaraAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 20231Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationSolanoAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 20231Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 29, 2023Aug 31, 202398Layoff, permanent63
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 29, 2023Aug 31, 202367Layoff, permanent63
Yellow CorporationSan DiegoAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202358Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationSan DiegoAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202343Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 29, 2023Aug 31, 20235Layoff, permanent63
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 29, 2023Aug 31, 20235Layoff, permanent63
Yellow CorporationSan DiegoAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 20232Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationSan BernardinoAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 2023709Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationSan BernardinoAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 2023240Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationLos AngelesAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 2023145Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow Corporation-EckhoffOrangeAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202394Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow Corporation-Batavia St.OrangeAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202383Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoJul 13, 2023Aug 14, 202376Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Illumina, Inc. Worldwide HeadquartersSan DiegoJul 13, 2023Aug 14, 202375Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Yellow CorporationSacramentoAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202360Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationShastaAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202348Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationSanta ClaraAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202339Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Alto Operations California, LLCSan MateoJul 14, 2023Sep 15, 202334Closure, permanent63
Yellow CorporationSan MateoAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202330Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Yellow CorporationSan BernardinoAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202315Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Illumina, Inc.San MateoJul 13, 2023Aug 14, 202314Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Yellow CorporationSanta BarbaraAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 202311Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Illumina, Inc.AlamedaJul 13, 2023Aug 14, 20233Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Yellow CorporationGlennAug 1, 2023Jul 30, 20232Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Intel CorporationSacramentoJun 29, 2023Aug 31, 202389Layoff, permanent63
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 29, 2023Aug 31, 202351Layoff, permanent63
Bank of the WestContra CostaJul 10, 2023Sep 15, 2023203Layoff, permanent67
Macy's Eagle Rock Plaza StoreLos AngelesJul 12, 2023Sep 18, 202374Closure, permanent68
Bank of the WestSan FranciscoJul 10, 2023Sep 15, 202345Layoff, permanent67
MicrosoftSanta ClaraJul 10, 2023Sep 8, 202340Layoff, permanent60
NRI USA, LLCSan BernardinoJun 29, 2023Sep 30, 2023164Closure, permanent93
AccessoLos AngelesJul 9, 2023Aug 25, 2023111Layoff, permanent47 under 60
Perfect Day, Inc.AlamedaJul 6, 2023Sep 4, 202375Layoff, permanent60
Hyperloop Technologies, Inc. dba Hyperloop OneLos AngelesJul 6, 2023Jun 30, 20233Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
CrunchbaseSan FranciscoJul 6, 2023Sep 4, 202363Layoff, permanent60
Valiant Integrated ServicesSolanoJun 27, 2023Aug 31, 2023137Layoff, permanent65

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.