Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 9 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Advanced Uniform Dust Control & Linen, LLCMontereyJan 5, 2026Mar 6, 20264Closure, permanent60
Mare Island Dry Dock, LLCSolanoDec 30, 2025Dec 29, 202584Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
Fullstack Modular LLCLos AngelesDec 24, 2025Feb 23, 2026200Layoff, type not stated61
Collins Pine CompanyPlumasDec 23, 2025Feb 20, 202679Layoff, temporary59 under 60
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoDec 22, 2025Dec 22, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Warner Music Inc.Los AngelesDec 17, 2025Feb 16, 20265Layoff, permanent61
Leprino Foods CompanyKingsDec 15, 2025Dec 30, 2026100Closure, permanent380
Primo Brands, Inc.RiversideDec 15, 2025Feb 13, 20262Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.OrangeDec 15, 2025Feb 13, 20261Layoff, permanent60
RaytheonLos AngelesDec 15, 2025Feb 13, 20261Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.Los AngelesDec 15, 2025Feb 13, 20261Layoff, permanent60
Anheuser-Busch Commercial Strategy, LLCSolanoDec 11, 2025Feb 9, 2026238Closure, permanent60
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoDec 11, 2025Dec 8, 20257Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
bioMerieux, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 9, 2025Apr 3, 2026121Closure, permanent115
Zebra Technologies CorporationSanta ClaraDec 11, 2025Feb 9, 202675Closure, permanent60
G&C Staffing, LLC (Gold Flora)Santa ClaraDec 5, 2025Feb 10, 202636Closure, permanent67
G&C Staffing, LLC (Gold Flora)RiversideDec 5, 2025Feb 10, 202612Closure, permanent67
G&C Staffing, LLC (Gold Flora)Santa ClaraDec 5, 2025Feb 10, 20266Closure, permanent67
Wells FargoSacramentoDec 9, 2025Feb 6, 2026114Layoff, permanent59 under 60
AARPLos AngelesDec 9, 2025Jan 9, 202618Closure, permanent31 under 60
Blue Diamond GrowersSacramentoDec 10, 2025Sep 1, 20251Closure, permanent100 days after effective date
Terzo Enterprises IncorporatedKernDec 1, 2025Jan 30, 202658Closure, permanent60
Bluewater GrillSanta BarbaraDec 8, 2025Feb 5, 202647Closure, permanent59 under 60
Nationstar Mortgage, LLC dba Mr. CooperOrangeDec 8, 2025Jan 16, 202614Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Jabil Inc.SolanoDec 8, 2025Feb 6, 202621Closure, permanent60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraDec 3, 2025Nov 30, 202545Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraDec 3, 2025Nov 30, 202510Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraDec 3, 2025Nov 30, 20252Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraDec 3, 2025Nov 30, 20251Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraDec 3, 2025Nov 30, 20251Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Swift Beef CompanyRiversideDec 3, 2025Feb 2, 2026374Closure, permanent61
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoDec 4, 2025Feb 17, 20263Layoff, permanent75
Roseburg Forest Product Co Weed VeneerSiskiyouDec 3, 2025Feb 1, 2026147Closure, permanent60
Palo Verde HospitalRiversideNov 25, 2025Jan 24, 202699Layoff, permanent60
FreshRealm, Inc.OrangeDec 2, 2025Jan 31, 202653Closure, permanent60
CRST Expedited, Inc. dba CRST The Transportation SolutionRiversideDec 3, 2025Feb 2, 20264Layoff, permanent61
Shell Recharge SolutionsLos AngelesDec 2, 2025Jan 31, 20262Closure, permanent60
CRST Expedited, Inc. dba CRST The Transportation SolutionSan JoaquinDec 3, 2025Feb 2, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Cell Margue CorporationPlacerDec 1, 2025Feb 6, 202668Closure, permanent67
Ovations Fanfare, L.P. dba OVG HospitalitySanta ClaraDec 1, 2025Feb 1, 202690Layoff, permanent62
Waldorf Astoria Employer LLC, dba Waldorf Astoria Beverly HillsLos AngelesDec 1, 2025Feb 2, 202657Layoff, temporary63
Panasonic Well LLCSanta ClaraNov 24, 2025Jan 31, 202646Layoff, permanent68
Shake Shack Enterprises, LLCSan FranciscoNov 25, 2025Dec 18, 202526Closure, permanent23 under 60
VerizonOrangeNov 20, 2025Jan 23, 2026139Layoff, permanent64
Zimeno, Inc. dba Monarch Tractor (Lawrence)AlamedaNov 19, 2025Nov 19, 202589Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 20, 2025Dec 29, 202560Layoff, permanent39 under 60
VerizonContra CostaNov 20, 2025Jan 23, 202654Layoff, permanent64
Van Law Food Products, Inc.OrangeNov 21, 2025Jan 23, 202650Layoff, permanent63
Henkel CorporationContra CostaNov 20, 2025Jan 30, 202613Closure, permanent71
Zimeno, Inc. dba Monarch Tractor (Lawrence)AlamedaNov 19, 2025Nov 19, 20258Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoNov 20, 2025Jan 19, 20267Layoff, permanent60
Henkel CorporationSolanoNov 20, 2025Apr 30, 20267Closure, permanent161
The French Gourmet, Inc.San DiegoNov 7, 2025Jan 1, 2026102Closure, permanent55 under 60
Galleher LLCLos AngelesNov 20, 2025Jan 20, 202686Closure, permanent61
Building Materials Manufacturing LLC (a/k/a GAF)KernNov 20, 2025Jan 24, 202669Closure, permanent65
CRST Expedited, Inc.Los AngelesNov 20, 2025Jan 19, 202612Closure, permanent60
McDonald’s Restaurants of California, Inc.Los AngelesNov 19, 2025Jan 26, 202680Closure, temporary68
Lumileds LLCSanta ClaraNov 19, 2025Jan 30, 202660Layoff, permanent72
Blue Shield of California
Blue Shield of California (Rancho Cordova)
SacramentoNov 18, 2025Jan 27, 20265Layoff, permanent70
Blue Shield of California
Blue Shield of California (San Diego)
San DiegoNov 18, 2025Jan 27, 20261Layoff, permanent70
Blue Shield of California
Blue Shield of California (Woodland Hills)
Los AngelesNov 18, 2025Jan 27, 20261Layoff, permanent70
R.C. Packing, LLCMontereyNov 18, 2025Nov 16, 2025161Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Nationstar Mortgage, LLC d/b/a Mr. CooperOrangeNov 17, 2025Jan 16, 202688Layoff, permanent60
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaNov 18, 2025Feb 27, 20264Layoff, permanent101
Braga Fresh Foods, LLCMontereyNov 14, 2025Jan 14, 2026260Closure, permanent61
Mettler-Toledo Rainin, LLCAlamedaNov 16, 2025Jan 17, 202689Layoff, permanent62
HRL Laboratories, Malibu CampusLos AngelesNov 17, 2025Jan 16, 202634Layoff, permanent60
HRL Laboratories, Westlake CampusVenturaNov 17, 2025Jan 16, 202610Layoff, permanent60
HRL Laboratories
HRL Laboratories (Remote Employees)
Los AngelesNov 17, 2025Jan 16, 20267Layoff, permanent60
HRL Laboratories, Lost Hills CampusLos AngelesNov 17, 2025Jan 16, 20264Layoff, permanent60
HRL Laboratories, Camarillo CampusVenturaNov 17, 2025Jan 16, 20263Layoff, permanent60
International Paper CompanyLos AngelesNov 14, 2025Jan 14, 2026128Closure, permanent61
Middlebury Institute of International Studies at MontereyMontereyNov 14, 2025Jan 16, 2026123Closure, permanent63
GUESS, INC.Los AngelesOct 8, 2025Dec 8, 2025100Layoff, type not stated61
Lakeshore Learning Materials, LLCLos AngelesNov 13, 2025Jan 12, 202669Closure, permanent60
SLO Brewing Co, LLCSan Luis ObispoNov 13, 2025Jan 13, 202661Layoff, permanent61
Lakeshore Learning Materials, LLCLos AngelesNov 13, 2025Jan 12, 202648Closure, permanent60
Illumina, Inc. Worldwide HeadquartersSan DiegoNov 13, 2025Nov 11, 20258Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
NBCUniversalLos AngelesOct 28, 2025Nov 28, 2025101Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Mattel, Inc.Los AngelesNov 13, 2025Jan 12, 202689Layoff, permanent60
AbbVieAlamedaNov 10, 2025Jan 9, 202648Closure, permanent60
Couchbase, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 13, 2025Jan 12, 202648Layoff, permanent60
NBCUniversalLos AngelesOct 28, 2025Nov 28, 202532Layoff, permanent31 under 60
National Distribution Centers, LLCLos AngelesOct 24, 2025Dec 22, 202517Layoff, type not stated59 under 60
AbbVieAlamedaNov 10, 2025Jan 9, 20269Closure, permanent60
NBCUniversalLos AngelesOct 28, 2025Nov 28, 20254Layoff, permanent31 under 60
AbbVieAlamedaNov 10, 2025Jan 9, 20262Closure, permanent60
Synopsys, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 12, 2025Jan 12, 2026172Layoff, permanent61
Gilead Sciences, Inc.San DiegoNov 12, 2025Jan 16, 202617Layoff, permanent65
Synopsys, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 12, 2025Jan 12, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Synopsys, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 12, 2025Jan 12, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Synopsys, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 12, 2025Jan 12, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Paramount Skydance Corporation
Paramount Skydance Corporation (Melrose)
Los AngelesNov 7, 2025Oct 29, 2025116Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
Paramount Skydance Corporation
Paramount Skydance Corporation (Gower)
Los AngelesNov 7, 2025Oct 29, 202581Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
The Coca-Cola CompanyNapaOct 29, 2025Dec 31, 202545Closure, permanent63
Ceryx Management LLC
Ceryx Management LLC (Blackstone)
FresnoOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 202539Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoNov 6, 2025Jan 5, 202628Layoff, permanent60
Ceryx Management LLCLos AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 202518Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Five Guys Operations Broadstone MarketplaceSacramentoNov 7, 2025Nov 25, 202516Closure, permanent18 under 60
Ceryx Management LLC
Ceryx Management LLC (Western)
Los AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 202513Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.