Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 12 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Science of Skincare, LLCLos AngelesOct 22, 2025Dec 30, 202526Layoff, permanent69
Ojai Valley InnVenturaOct 20, 2025Jan 4, 2026773Closure, temporary76
Anthony InternationalLos AngelesOct 21, 2025Mar 31, 2026398Closure, permanent161
L3Harris Technologies, Inc.Los AngelesOct 20, 2025Dec 18, 202532Closure, permanent59 under 60
Adventist Health GlendaleLos AngelesAug 27, 2025Aug 7, 202525Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
Kinetics Equipment Solutions GroupAlamedaOct 20, 2025Dec 26, 202523Closure, permanent67
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaOct 21, 2025Jan 2, 20263Layoff, permanent73
Broadcom CorporationSanta ClaraOct 17, 2025Dec 19, 2025247Layoff, permanent63
The University Corporation at Monterey BayMontereyOct 17, 2025Dec 16, 2025134Layoff, type not stated60
Magnesium Alloy Products Co., Inc.Los AngelesOct 10, 2025Nov 26, 202561Closure, permanent47 under 60
Judco Manufacturing, Inc.Los AngelesOct 17, 2025Dec 16, 202553Closure, permanent60
ReCircle Solutions, Inc. (Oroville Flexible Grocery Bags LLC and Oroville Flexible Packaging LLC)ButteOct 17, 2025Dec 19, 202524Layoff, permanent63
Centene Management Company, LLCSacramentoOct 20, 2025Dec 19, 20255Closure, permanent60
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesOct 17, 2025Oct 8, 20252Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
Marshalls of CA, LLCSanta ClaraOct 17, 2025Jan 5, 202664Closure, permanent80
Marshalls of CA, LLCLos AngelesOct 17, 2025Jan 5, 202662Closure, permanent80
Bumble Bee Foods, LLCLos AngelesOct 16, 2025Dec 18, 202556Layoff, permanent63
Nitto Avecia Pharma Services, Inc.OrangeOct 15, 2025Dec 16, 202524Closure, permanent62
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaOct 13, 2025Oct 10, 20253Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsMarinOct 13, 2025Oct 10, 20252Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSacramentoOct 13, 2025Oct 10, 20252Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan FranciscoOct 13, 2025Oct 10, 20252Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSolanoOct 13, 2025Oct 10, 20251Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSonomaOct 13, 2025Oct 10, 20251Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
RTXLos AngelesOct 16, 2025Jan 2, 20261Layoff, permanent78
Georg Fischer Signet LLCLos AngelesOct 13, 2025Dec 22, 2025100Layoff, temporary70
Stryder Corp. dba HandshakeSan FranciscoOct 15, 2025Oct 15, 202596Layoff, permanent0 under 60
BILL Operations, LLCSanta ClaraOct 15, 2025Dec 15, 202584Layoff, permanent61
National Distribution Centers, LLCSan BernardinoOct 14, 2025Dec 14, 202545Closure, permanent61
RaytheonLos AngelesOct 15, 2025Dec 15, 20252Layoff, permanent61
Jet Propulsion Laboratory (California Institute of Technology)Los AngelesOct 14, 2025Dec 13, 2025543Layoff, permanent60
Hilton San Diego BayfrontSan DiegoOct 12, 2025Dec 13, 2025394Layoff, temporary62
ChevronContra CostaAug 22, 2025Oct 23, 202568Layoff, permanent62
OmnicareSacramentoOct 13, 2025Dec 14, 202564Closure, permanent62
ChevronKernAug 22, 2025Oct 23, 202552Layoff, permanent62
Warner Music Inc.Los AngelesOct 14, 2025Dec 24, 202532Layoff, permanent71
Warner Music Inc.Los AngelesOct 14, 2025Dec 24, 20253Layoff, permanent71
Lucile Salter Packard Children's HospitalSanta ClaraOct 10, 2025Dec 12, 202587Layoff, permanent63
Blue shield of California 6AlamedaOct 13, 2025Dec 2, 202531Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Blue Shield of California 384Los AngelesOct 13, 2025Dec 2, 202526Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Planned Parenthood/Orange and San Bernardino Counties, Inc. 8OrangeOct 13, 2025Dec 13, 202525Layoff, permanent61
Blue Shield of California _ Building BEl DoradoOct 13, 2025Dec 2, 202524Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Blue Shield of California _ Building CEl DoradoOct 13, 2025Dec 2, 202518Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Blue shield of California 6Los AngelesOct 13, 2025Dec 2, 202517Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSacramentoOct 13, 2025Dec 2, 202513Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Blue Shield of California 47ShastaOct 13, 2025Dec 2, 202511Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Planned Parenthood/Orange and San Bernardino Counties, Inc. 14OrangeOct 13, 2025Dec 13, 20258Layoff, permanent61
Planned Parenthood/Orange and San Bernardino Counties, Inc. 26137OrangeOct 13, 2025Dec 13, 20257Layoff, permanent61
Planned Parenthood/Orange and San Bernardino Counties, Inc. 7OrangeOct 13, 2025Dec 13, 20257Layoff, permanent61
Planned Parenthood/Orange and San Bernardino Counties, Inc. 918San BernardinoOct 13, 2025Dec 13, 20257Layoff, permanent61
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan JoaquinOct 13, 2025Dec 2, 20256Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Planned Parenthood/Orange and San Bernardino Counties, Inc. 15OrangeOct 13, 2025Dec 13, 20256Layoff, permanent61
Planned Parenthood/Orange and San Bernardino Counties, Inc. 1437OrangeOct 13, 2025Dec 13, 20256Layoff, permanent61
Planned Parenthood/Orange and San Bernardino Counties, Inc. 325San BernardinoOct 13, 2025Dec 13, 20256Layoff, permanent61
Planned Parenthood/Orange and San Bernardino Inc. 187San BernardinoOct 13, 2025Dec 13, 20255Layoff, permanent61
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan DiegoOct 13, 2025Dec 2, 20254Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Planned Parenthood/Orange and San Bernardino Counties, Inc.OrangeOct 13, 2025Dec 13, 20254Layoff, permanent61
RGNextSanta BarbaraOct 1, 2025Nov 30, 2025400Layoff, permanent60
GAF Energy LLCSanta ClaraOct 9, 2025Dec 13, 2025138Closure, permanent65
RTXLos AngelesOct 10, 2025Dec 19, 20251Layoff, permanent70
RTXLos AngelesOct 10, 2025Dec 19, 20251Layoff, permanent70
Canyon Ranch WoodsideSan MateoSep 24, 2025Nov 21, 202556Closure, permanent58 under 60
North State Public Radio (NSPR)ButteSep 30, 2025Nov 30, 202512Layoff, permanent61
Ballast Point Brewing Company - Little Italy LocationSan DiegoOct 8, 2025Dec 15, 202529Closure, permanent68
CRST Lincoln Sales, Inc. dba CRST Equipment Solutions, Inc.San JoaquinOct 8, 2025Dec 7, 202521Closure, permanent60
Ballast Point Brewing Company - Little Italy LocationSan DiegoOct 8, 2025Dec 15, 20258Closure, permanent68
The Academy of Magical Arts, Inc.Los AngelesOct 7, 2025Dec 31, 2025174Layoff, permanent85
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 202574Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Polymer Technology Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 7, 2025Dec 5, 202556Closure, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 202543Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 202540Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan MateoOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 202520Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 202515Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 20257Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 20256Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 20252Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsRiversideOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 20252Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsContra CostaOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 20251Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 20251Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 20251Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 20251Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 20251Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsRiversideOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 20251Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan DiegoOct 6, 2025Sep 17, 20251Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
rPlanet Earth Los Angeles, LLCLos AngelesSep 5, 2025Sep 5, 2025178Closure, permanent0 under 60
SAP America, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 6, 2025Nov 21, 202582Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesOct 3, 2025Aug 9, 202565Layoff, permanent55 days after effective date
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesOct 3, 2025Aug 9, 202549Layoff, permanent55 days after effective date
Manna Beverages MBV-CA LLCOrangeOct 3, 2025Oct 7, 2025245Closure, permanent4 under 60
Manna Beverages MBV-CA LLC 2286YoloOct 3, 2025Oct 7, 2025237Closure, permanent4 under 60
AmazonOrangeOct 2, 2025Jan 6, 2026173Closure, permanent96
AmazonLos AngelesOct 2, 2025Jan 6, 2026126Closure, permanent96
AmazonLos AngelesOct 2, 2025Jan 6, 2026107Closure, permanent96
Manna Beverages MBV-CA LLC 36YoloOct 3, 2025Oct 7, 202598Closure, permanent4 under 60
ZOLL Medical CorporationRiversideOct 3, 2025Dec 15, 202596Closure, permanent73
Manna Beverages MBV-CA LLCYoloOct 3, 2025Oct 7, 202525Closure, permanent4 under 60
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesOct 3, 2025Nov 30, 202521Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Indian Health Center of Santa Clara ValleySanta ClaraOct 1, 2025Dec 31, 202521Closure, permanent91
Manna Beverages MBV-CA LLC 3685YoloOct 3, 2025Oct 7, 202518Closure, permanent4 under 60
Manna Beverages MBV-CA LLC 6725San BernardinoOct 3, 2025Oct 7, 202515Closure, permanent4 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.