Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 6 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Heritage Bank of Commerce (Remote-San Jose)Santa ClaraFeb 27, 2026Apr 17, 202612Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Heritage Bank of Commerce (Remote-San Jose)San MateoFeb 27, 2026Apr 17, 20265Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Experian
Experian (Experian Health and Experian Information Solutions)
OrangeMar 17, 2026May 18, 20265Layoff, permanent62
Heritage Bank of Commerce (Remote-San Jose)Contra CostaFeb 27, 2026Apr 17, 20264Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Heritage Bank of Commerce (Remote-San Jose)Contra CostaFeb 27, 2026Apr 17, 20264Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaMar 17, 2026Jun 5, 20263Layoff, permanent80
Heritage Bank of Commerce (Remote-San Jose)MarinFeb 27, 2026Apr 17, 20263Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Heritage Bank of Commerce (Remote-San Jose)San FranciscoFeb 27, 2026Apr 17, 20263Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Heritage Bank of Commerce (Remote-San Jose)AlamedaFeb 27, 2026Apr 17, 20261Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Heritage Bank of Commerce (Remote-San Jose)AlamedaFeb 27, 2026Apr 17, 20261Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Heritage Bank of Commerce (Remote-San Jose)San BenitoFeb 27, 2026Apr 17, 20261Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Heritage Bank of Commerce (Remote-San Jose)Santa ClaraFeb 27, 2026Apr 17, 20261Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Heritage Bank of Commerce (Remote-San Jose)Santa ClaraFeb 27, 2026Apr 17, 20261Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Calvary Murrieta Christian SchoolRiversideMar 16, 2026May 29, 202674Closure, permanent74
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan JoaquinMar 13, 2026Apr 8, 202617Layoff, permanent26 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesMar 13, 2026Apr 8, 202614Layoff, permanent26 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesMar 13, 2026Apr 8, 20268Layoff, permanent26 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaAlamedaMar 13, 2026Apr 8, 20267Layoff, permanent26 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaEl DoradoMar 13, 2026Apr 8, 20267Layoff, permanent26 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSacramentoMar 13, 2026Apr 8, 20266Layoff, permanent26 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaEl DoradoMar 13, 2026Apr 8, 20265Layoff, permanent26 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan DiegoMar 13, 2026Apr 8, 20263Layoff, permanent26 under 60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaShastaMar 13, 2026Apr 8, 20262Layoff, permanent26 under 60
American Eagle FlightsSanta BarbaraMar 6, 2026May 6, 202620Closure, permanent61
Sanitation SpecialistsSan MateoMar 12, 2026May 22, 202615Closure, permanent71
Westside Equipment Co. (OXBO)StanislausMar 11, 2026May 11, 20262Closure, permanent61
Atlassian US, Inc.San FranciscoMar 11, 2026Mar 13, 2026252Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Sanitation SpecialistsAlamedaMar 12, 2026May 22, 202621Closure, permanent71
Union of Pan Asian Communities - Positive Solutions and Elder Multicultural Access & Support ServiceSan DiegoMar 11, 2026May 10, 202616Closure, permanent60
ExperianOrangeMar 11, 2026Dec 11, 202628Layoff, permanent275
Sky Chefs' Customer Service CenterSan BernardinoMar 9, 2026May 7, 202614Closure, permanent59 under 60
Endologix LLCSanta ClaraMar 5, 2026May 6, 202623Closure, permanent62
Endologix LLCSanta ClaraMar 5, 2026May 15, 20266Closure, permanent71
Endologix LLCSanta ClaraMar 5, 2026May 29, 20262Closure, permanent85
KBR Services LLCSan BernardinoMar 6, 2026May 6, 2026758Layoff, permanent61
Saks & Company LLCLos AngelesMar 6, 2026May 6, 202697Closure, permanent61
Saks & Company LLCOrangeMar 6, 2026May 6, 202676Closure, permanent61
Saks & Company LLCRiversideMar 6, 2026May 6, 202658Closure, permanent61
Liberty Dental Plan CorporationOrangeMar 5, 2026May 4, 202616Layoff, permanent60
Foreside Home Care & NursingOrangeFeb 26, 2026Mar 27, 2026300Closure, permanent29 under 60
Kintetsu World ExpressSan DiegoMar 4, 2026Mar 31, 20265Closure, permanent27 under 60
MedImpact Healthcare SystemsSan DiegoMar 4, 2026Mar 4, 2026125Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoMar 3, 2026May 2, 20266Layoff, permanent60
David & MargaretLos AngelesFeb 26, 2026Mar 31, 202683Layoff, permanent33 under 60
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoMar 2, 2026May 1, 202651Layoff, permanent60
Supernal, LLCOrangeFeb 27, 2026Apr 28, 2026176Layoff, permanent60
IPIC Theaters LLC
IPIC Theaters, LLC - Westwood
Los AngelesFeb 2, 2026Apr 28, 2026103Closure, permanent85
IPIC Theaters LLC
IPIC Theaters, LLC - Pasadena
Los AngelesFeb 2, 2026Apr 28, 202691Closure, permanent85
The Vons Companies Inc.San DiegoMar 2, 2026May 1, 202665Closure, permanent60
Food 4 LessLos AngelesFeb 27, 2026Mar 28, 202664Closure, permanent29 under 60
Supernal, LLC
Supernal, LLC. (117 Waterworks Way)
OrangeFeb 27, 2026Apr 28, 202658Layoff, permanent60
US Foods, Inc.SacramentoFeb 27, 2026Mar 14, 202658Closure, permanent15 under 60
US Foods, Inc.FresnoFeb 27, 2026Mar 14, 202649Closure, permanent15 under 60
Supernal, LLCAlamedaFeb 27, 2026Apr 28, 202648Layoff, permanent60
Supernal, LLCKernFeb 27, 2026Apr 28, 202613Layoff, permanent60
Supernal, LLCKernFeb 27, 2026Apr 28, 20261Layoff, permanent60
CJ Logistics America, LLCSan BernardinoFeb 27, 2026Apr 30, 202671Layoff, permanent62
FreshKO Produce Services LLCFresnoFeb 27, 2026Mar 7, 202658Closure, permanent8 under 60
RaytheonLos AngelesFeb 27, 2026May 1, 202655Layoff, permanent63
Monroe Operations, LLC dba Newport HealthcareAlamedaFeb 24, 2026Apr 24, 202630Closure, permanent59 under 60
Monroe Operations, LLC dba Newport HealthcareAlamedaFeb 24, 2026Apr 24, 202616Closure, permanent59 under 60
Anaheim Transportation NetworkOrangeFeb 26, 2026Mar 31, 2026132Closure, permanent33 under 60
Del Monte Foods Corporation II Inc.StanislausFeb 26, 2026May 1, 202621Layoff, permanent64
eBay Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 25, 2026Feb 25, 2026243Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Med-Pharmex, Inc.Los AngelesJan 6, 2026Mar 6, 2026130Closure, permanent59 under 60
Angel City BreweryLos AngelesFeb 25, 2026Apr 30, 202666Closure, permanent64
eBay Inc.
eBay - San Francisco
San FranciscoFeb 25, 2026Feb 25, 202628Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Riot GamesLos AngelesFeb 24, 2026Apr 27, 202626Layoff, permanent62
Commute is Great Logistics, LLCKernFeb 13, 2026Feb 3, 2026132Closure, permanent10 days after effective date
VCA Bay Area Veterinary Specialists & Emergency HospitalAlamedaFeb 24, 2026Apr 25, 202691Closure, permanent60
Lumileds LLCSanta ClaraFeb 24, 2026May 1, 202624Closure, permanent66
Safari WestSonomaFeb 23, 2026Apr 21, 2026134Closure, permanent57 under 60
C3.ai, Inc.San MateoFeb 23, 2026Apr 26, 202671Layoff, permanent62
Raley'sContra CostaFeb 20, 2026Apr 28, 202643Closure, permanent67
Ferrara Candy CompanySolanoFeb 21, 2026Jun 1, 202633Layoff, permanent100
Ferrara Candy CompanySolanoFeb 21, 2026Jun 1, 202617Layoff, permanent100
Ferrara Candy CompanySolanoFeb 21, 2026Jun 1, 202616Layoff, permanent100
Ferrara Candy Company
Ferrara Candy Company (One Jelly Belly)
SolanoFeb 21, 2026Jun 1, 20262Layoff, permanent100
Ferrara Candy CompanySolanoFeb 21, 2026Jun 1, 20261Layoff, permanent100
Lucid Group, Inc.AlamedaFeb 20, 2026Apr 21, 2026319Layoff, permanent60
Tony's Fine FoodsRiversideFeb 20, 2026May 1, 202624Closure, permanent70
Wells FargoSan FranciscoFeb 20, 2026Apr 21, 202621Layoff, permanent60
Wescom FinancialOrangeFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 202640Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialLos AngelesFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 202615Layoff, permanent61
Jackson Family Wines (Carneros Hills Winery)SonomaFeb 12, 2026Apr 17, 202613Closure, permanent64
Wescom FinancialMontereyFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20262Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialLos AngelesFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialLos AngelesFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialLos AngelesFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialLos AngelesFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialMontereyFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialOrangeFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialOrangeFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialOrangeFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialOrangeFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialRiversideFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialSan BernardinoFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialSan BernardinoFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialVenturaFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Wescom FinancialVenturaFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.