Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 11 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
J & J Snack FoodsSan BernardinoOct 31, 2025Dec 30, 2025129Closure, permanent60
Educational Testing Service (ETS)SacramentoOct 30, 2025Dec 31, 2025757Layoff, permanent62
Eastside Management CompanyStanislausOct 30, 2025Dec 31, 202559Closure, permanent62
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (HPE)
Santa ClaraOct 30, 2025Oct 17, 202552Layoff, permanent13 days after effective date
Cepheid BSanta ClaraOct 29, 2025Dec 31, 202515Layoff, permanent63
Cepheid B7+Santa ClaraOct 29, 2025Dec 31, 20259Layoff, permanent63
Cepheid B5Santa ClaraOct 29, 2025Dec 31, 20254Layoff, permanent63
Warner Music Inc.Los AngelesOct 30, 2025Jan 2, 20262Layoff, permanent64
Cepheid B8Santa ClaraOct 29, 2025Dec 31, 20252Layoff, permanent63
Cepheid B4Santa CruzOct 29, 2025Dec 31, 20252Layoff, permanent63
Cepheid BSanta ClaraOct 29, 2025Dec 31, 20251Layoff, permanent63
Cepheid B6Santa ClaraOct 29, 2025Dec 31, 20251Layoff, permanent63
Cepheid B7+Santa ClaraOct 29, 2025Dec 31, 20251Layoff, permanent63
Amazon SNAOrangeOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 2026178Layoff, permanent90
Smurfit WestRockLos AngelesOct 29, 2025Dec 14, 2025141Closure, permanent46 under 60
AmazonSanta ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 2026138Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSanta ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202685Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSanta ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202680Layoff, permanent90
Amazon SFO24Santa ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202675Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSan FranciscoOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202671Layoff, permanent90
Amazon SFOSanta ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202669Layoff, permanent90
Amazon LAXLos AngelesOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202665Layoff, permanent90
Amazon LAX78Los AngelesOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202665Layoff, permanent90
Amazon SNA16OrangeOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202664Layoff, permanent90
Amazon LAXLos AngelesOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202662Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSan DiegoOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202661Layoff, permanent90
Twelve Benefit CorporationAlamedaOct 29, 2025Oct 29, 202552Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Amazon SJC38Santa ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202650Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSan DiegoOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202650Layoff, permanent90
Amazon SNAOrangeOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202645Layoff, permanent90
Amazon LAXLos AngelesOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202643Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSan FranciscoOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202641Layoff, permanent90
Amazon LAX 35Los AngelesOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202537Layoff, permanent275 days after effective date
AmazonSanta ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202633Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSanta ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202628Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSanta ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202627Layoff, permanent90
Twelve Benefit CorporationAlamedaOct 29, 2025Oct 29, 202524Layoff, permanent0 under 60
AmazonSan DiegoOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202624Layoff, permanent90
Amazon SFOSanta ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202618Layoff, permanent90
Amazon SJC44Santa ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202618Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSan FranciscoOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202618Layoff, permanent90
Amazon SNAOrangeOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202617Layoff, permanent90
Amazon SNA19OrangeOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202616Layoff, permanent90
Amazon SFO36Santa ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202612Layoff, permanent90
Amazon SNA17OrangeOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 202612Layoff, permanent90
WIS InternationalSan DiegoOct 27, 2025Jan 1, 202610Layoff, permanent66
Amazon SJC25Santa ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 20268Layoff, permanent90
Amazon LAX18Los AngelesOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 20257Layoff, permanent275 days after effective date
AmazonSan DiegoOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 20265Layoff, permanent90
Amazon LAX16Los AngelesOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 20263Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSan DiegoOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 20263Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSan FranciscoOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 20263Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSan FranciscoOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 20263Layoff, permanent90
Amazon SFO39Santa ClaraOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 20262Layoff, permanent90
Perikinetics Inc.Santa ClaraSep 30, 2025Feb 1, 20252Closure, permanent241 days after effective date
Amazon SNA18OrangeOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 20261Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSan DiegoOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 20261Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSan DiegoOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 20261Layoff, permanent90
AmazonSan FranciscoOct 28, 2025Jan 26, 20261Layoff, permanent90
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesOct 27, 2025Oct 31, 2025259Layoff, permanent4 under 60
LAVO Los AngelesLos AngelesOct 28, 2025Dec 31, 2025100Closure, permanent64
Disneyland ResortOrangeOct 28, 2025Dec 30, 202572Layoff, permanent63
San Diego Imaging - Chula Vista, LLCSan DiegoOct 23, 2025Dec 29, 202563Layoff, permanent67
San Diego Imaging - Chula Vista, LLCSan DiegoOct 23, 2025Dec 29, 202532Layoff, permanent67
Fleur RoomLos AngelesOct 28, 2025Dec 31, 202526Closure, permanent64
Louis Vuitton USA Inc.San DiegoOct 28, 2025Jan 25, 20269Closure, permanent89
TAO Group HospitalityLos AngelesOct 28, 2025Dec 31, 20258Layoff, permanent64
Genentech, Inc.San MateoOct 24, 2025Nov 28, 2025118Layoff, permanent35 under 60
WellpathMontereyOct 27, 2025Dec 31, 202572Layoff, permanent65
Communications Test Design, Inc.
Communications Test Design, Inc. (CTDI)
San BernardinoOct 27, 2025Dec 31, 202564Layoff, permanent65
Communications Test Design, Inc.
Communications Test Design, Inc. (CTDI)
San BernardinoOct 27, 2025Dec 31, 202515Layoff, permanent65
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 25, 2025Oct 27, 2025180Layoff, temporary63
New Punch Bowl Sacramento, LLCSacramentoOct 22, 2025Dec 24, 202583Closure, permanent63
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 202573Layoff, permanent61
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 202552Layoff, permanent61
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 202541Layoff, permanent61
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 202538Layoff, permanent61
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 202536Layoff, permanent61
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 202526Layoff, permanent61
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 202521Layoff, permanent61
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 202520Layoff, permanent61
Peabody Engineering & Supply, Inc.RiversideOct 24, 2025Dec 12, 202519Closure, permanent49 under 60
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 202516Layoff, permanent61
Applied Materials, Inc.
Applied Materials, Inc. (Remote)
Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 202515Layoff, permanent61
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 20257Layoff, permanent61
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 20257Layoff, permanent61
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 20256Layoff, permanent61
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 20254Layoff, permanent61
Applied Materials, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 20251Layoff, permanent61
Leprino Foods CompanyKingsOct 23, 2025Jan 9, 2026268Layoff, permanent78
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoOct 22, 2025Dec 22, 2025261Layoff, permanent61
Hydro Extrusion USA, LLCLos AngelesOct 23, 2025Dec 23, 2025128Closure, temporary61
California College of ASULos AngelesOct 16, 2025Dec 19, 202575Closure, permanent64
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoOct 22, 2025Dec 22, 202522Layoff, permanent61
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoOct 22, 2025Dec 22, 202521Layoff, permanent61
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoOct 22, 2025Dec 22, 20253Layoff, permanent61
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoOct 22, 2025Dec 22, 20251Layoff, permanent61
Alector LLCSan MateoOct 21, 2025Dec 22, 202575Layoff, permanent62
RAND CorporationLos AngelesOct 21, 2025Nov 2, 202573Layoff, permanent12 under 60
Science of Skincare, LLCLos AngelesOct 22, 2025Dec 30, 202537Layoff, permanent69

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.