Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 10 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Ceryx Management LLCLos AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 202512Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Ceryx Management LLCLos AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 20259Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Ceryx Management LLCLos AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 20259Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Ceryx Management LLC
Ceryx Management LLC (Vermont)
Los AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 20258Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Ceryx Management LLC
Ceryx Management LLC (Figueroa)
Los AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 20258Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Ceryx Management LLCLos AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 20255Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Ceryx Management LLC
Ceryx Management LLC (Sepulveda)
Los AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 20254Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Ceryx Management LLC
Ceryx Management LLC (Hoover)
Los AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 20253Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Ceryx Management LLCLos AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 20251Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Ceryx Management LLCLos AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 20251Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Ceryx Management LLCLos AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 20251Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Ceryx Management LLCLos AngelesOct 31, 2025Oct 3, 20251Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Clari Inc.Santa ClaraNov 6, 2025Jan 5, 202696Layoff, permanent60
Mojave Food CorporationLos AngelesNov 5, 2025May 8, 202686Closure, permanent184
Illumina, Inc. Worldwide HeadquartersSan DiegoNov 5, 2025Jan 5, 20264Layoff, permanent61
Safeway Inc.AlamedaNov 5, 2025Feb 2, 202676Closure, permanent89
Blue Plate Oysterette LLCLos AngelesNov 4, 2025Jan 7, 202645Closure, permanent64
Consolidated Hospitality SuppliesSan BernardinoNov 5, 2025Jan 4, 202622Closure, permanent60
Dairyland Produce, LLCSanta ClaraOct 23, 2025Dec 24, 202521Closure, permanent62
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 5, 2025Dec 31, 20255Layoff, permanent56 under 60
International Business Machines Corporation (IBM)Santa ClaraNov 4, 2025Jan 5, 202575Layoff, permanent303 days after effective date
Becton, Dickinson, and Company
Becton, Dickinson and Company (BD) (3750 Torrey View Court)
San DiegoOct 31, 2025Oct 1, 202559Layoff, permanent30 days after effective date
AFC Cable Systems, Inc.San BernardinoNov 4, 2025Dec 26, 202554Layoff, permanent52 under 60
InfineonSanta ClaraOct 31, 2025Nov 14, 202546Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Dairyland Produce, LLCSan MateoOct 23, 2025Dec 24, 202522Layoff, permanent62
InfineonLos AngelesOct 31, 2025Nov 14, 202515Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Retail Service WIS Corporation, DBA WIS InternationalSan DiegoOct 27, 2025Jan 1, 202610Layoff, permanent66
Becton, Dickinson, and Company
Becton, Dickinson and Company (BD) (10020 Pacific Mesa Boulevard)
San DiegoOct 31, 2025Oct 1, 20257Layoff, permanent30 days after effective date
InfineonRiversideOct 31, 2025Nov 14, 20257Layoff, permanent14 under 60
InfineonSan DiegoOct 31, 2025Nov 14, 20253Layoff, permanent14 under 60
InfineonOrangeOct 31, 2025Nov 14, 20251Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 2026263Layoff, temporary62
Transdev Services, Inc.San MateoOct 30, 2025Dec 31, 202577Closure, permanent62
DJI Services LLCLos AngelesNov 3, 2025Nov 7, 202561Layoff, permanent4 under 60
DJI Services LLCLos AngelesNov 3, 2025Nov 7, 202537Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 202633Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 202628Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 202619Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 202618Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 202617Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 202615Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 202615Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 202614Layoff, temporary62
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 202613Layoff, permanent60
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 202612Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 202612Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 202611Layoff, temporary62
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 202611Layoff, permanent60
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 202610Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 202610Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20269Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20269Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20269Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20269Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20268Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20268Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20268Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20268Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20268Layoff, temporary62
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20268Layoff, permanent60
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20267Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20267Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20267Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20267Layoff, temporary62
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20267Layoff, permanent60
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20266Layoff, temporary62
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20266Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20266Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20266Layoff, permanent60
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20265Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20265Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20265Layoff, temporary62
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20265Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20265Layoff, permanent60
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20264Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20264Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20264Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20264Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20264Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20264Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20264Layoff, temporary62
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20264Layoff, temporary62
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20264Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20264Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20264Layoff, permanent60
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20263Layoff, temporary62
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20263Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20263Layoff, permanent60
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoOct 31, 2025Jan 1, 20262Layoff, temporary62
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20262Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20262Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20262Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20261Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20261Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20261Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20261Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20261Layoff, permanent60
CommUnify - South County HS OfficeSanta BarbaraNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 20261Layoff, permanent60
SEMSA/Riggs Ambulance ServiceMercedOct 31, 2025Dec 31, 2025181Closure, permanent61
Hitachi VantaraSanta ClaraOct 31, 2025Dec 31, 2025129Layoff, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.