Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 16 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
E. & J. Gallo WinerySan Luis ObispoJul 17, 2025Sep 8, 202547Closure, permanent53 under 60
Levi Strauss & Co.San FranciscoJul 14, 2025Sep 12, 202544Layoff, permanent60
Leah's PantrySan DiegoJul 16, 2025Sep 30, 202540Layoff, permanent76
Leah's PantrySan FranciscoJul 16, 2025Sep 30, 202540Layoff, permanent76
Mental Health Association of San FranciscoSan FranciscoJul 16, 2025Sep 15, 2025200Layoff, permanent61
International Paper CompanyOrangeJul 15, 2025Sep 13, 202571Closure, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Pasadena
Los AngelesJul 14, 2025Jul 14, 20253Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Pleasanton
AlamedaJul 14, 2025Jul 14, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesJul 15, 2025Jun 25, 20251Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
Gatan, IncAlamedaJul 15, 2025Sep 15, 202596Closure, temporary62
Blue Shield of California
Blue Shield of California - Oakland
AlamedaJul 14, 2025Sep 23, 202570Layoff, permanent71
Blue Shield of California
Blue shield of California - Town Center, Building B
El DoradoJul 14, 2025Sep 23, 202532Layoff, permanent71
Blue Shield of California
Blue Shield of California - Long Beach
Los AngelesJul 14, 2025Sep 23, 202511Layoff, permanent71
Blue Shield of California
Blue Shield of California - Woodland Hills
Los AngelesJul 14, 2025Sep 23, 202510Layoff, permanent71
Blue Shield of California
Blue Shield of California - Town Center, Building C
El DoradoJul 14, 2025Sep 23, 20256Layoff, permanent71
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaJul 15, 2025Sep 26, 20254Layoff, permanent73
Blue Shield of California
Blue Shield of California - Rancho Cordova
SacramentoJul 14, 2025Sep 23, 20253Layoff, permanent71
Blue Shield of California
Blue Shield of California - San Diego
San DiegoJul 14, 2025Sep 23, 20252Layoff, permanent71
Blue Shield of California
Blue Shield of California - Lodi
San JoaquinJul 14, 2025Sep 23, 20252Layoff, permanent71
Blue Shield of California
Blue Shield of California - Redding
ShastaJul 14, 2025Sep 23, 20252Layoff, permanent71
Intel Corporation
Intel Corporation (Robert Noyce)
Santa ClaraJul 10, 2025Jul 15, 2025203Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJul 10, 2025Jul 15, 202555Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJul 10, 2025Jul 15, 202543Layoff, permanent5 under 60
LMB Mortgage Services, Inc. dba LowerMyBills.comLos AngelesJul 11, 2025Sep 12, 202538Layoff, permanent63
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJul 10, 2025Jul 15, 202516Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJul 10, 2025Jul 15, 20255Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJul 10, 2025Jul 15, 20254Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Intel CorporationSacramentoJul 10, 2025Jul 11, 2025170Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Quixote Studio ServicesLos AngelesJul 10, 2025Jul 10, 202537Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Quixote Studio ServicesLos AngelesJul 10, 2025Jul 10, 202516Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Quanex Homeshield LLCSan BernardinoJul 11, 2025Sep 9, 202515Closure, permanent60
Quixote Studio ServicesLos AngelesJul 10, 2025Jul 10, 202511Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Quixote Studio ServicesLos AngelesJul 10, 2025Jul 10, 20258Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Quixote Studio ServicesLos AngelesJul 10, 2025Jul 10, 20257Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Quixote Studio ServicesLos AngelesJul 10, 2025Jul 10, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Quixote Studio ServicesLos AngelesJul 10, 2025Jul 10, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
All-Rite Leasing, Inc.OrangeMay 29, 2025Jul 29, 2025132Closure, permanent61
(3909) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Sep 6, 202560Layoff, permanent65
GSC National Transportation, IncAlamedaJul 10, 2025Jul 10, 202538Layoff, permanent0 under 60
GSC Logistics, Inc.AlamedaJul 10, 2025Jul 10, 202525Layoff, permanent0 under 60
(3636) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Sep 6, 202520Layoff, permanent65
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 9, 2025Jul 9, 202517Layoff, permanent0 under 60
(1640) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Sep 6, 20257Layoff, permanent65
(1045) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Sep 6, 20256Layoff, permanent65
(1807) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Sep 6, 20255Layoff, permanent65
(3878) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Sep 6, 20253Layoff, permanent65
(1180) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Sep 6, 20253Layoff, permanent65
(514) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Jul 7, 20252Layoff, permanent4 under 60
(3851) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Sep 6, 20251Layoff, permanent65
(3045) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Sep 6, 20251Layoff, permanent65
(134) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Sep 6, 20251Layoff, permanent65
(520) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Sep 6, 20251Layoff, permanent65
(460) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Sep 6, 20251Layoff, permanent65
(131) San Diego LGBT Community CenterSan DiegoJul 3, 2025Sep 6, 20251Layoff, permanent65
LevyLos AngelesJul 9, 2025Sep 10, 2025276Closure, permanent63
Pacira BioSciences, Inc.San DiegoJul 9, 2025Sep 7, 202571Layoff, permanent60
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesJul 8, 2025Sep 10, 202555Layoff, permanent64
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaJul 7, 2025Jul 7, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesJul 7, 2025Jul 7, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSolanoJul 7, 2025Jul 7, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJul 7, 2025Jul 15, 2025184Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJul 7, 2025Jul 15, 2025179Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Intel CorporationSacramentoJul 7, 2025Jul 11, 2025174Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Best Buy HealthSan DiegoJul 8, 2025Sep 12, 2025161Closure, permanent66
McDonald’s Restaurants of California, Inc.Los AngelesJul 8, 2025Sep 8, 202587Closure, temporary62
T. MarzettiSanta ClaraJul 8, 2025Jun 30, 202577Closure, permanent8 days after effective date
Activision BlizzardOrangeJul 2, 2025Aug 31, 202573Layoff, permanent60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJul 7, 2025Jul 15, 202537Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJul 7, 2025Jul 15, 20258Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJul 7, 2025Jul 15, 20251Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJul 7, 2025Jul 15, 20251Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesJul 3, 2025Aug 9, 202561Layoff, permanent37 under 60
Paramount GlobalLos AngelesJul 3, 2025Aug 9, 202548Layoff, permanent37 under 60
Cruise LLC
Cruise, LLC - 1201 Bryant
San MateoJul 3, 2025Jul 3, 202585Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cruise LLC
Cruise, LLC - 840 W
Santa ClaraJul 3, 2025Jul 3, 202514Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cruise LLC
Cruise, LLC - 640 Cesar Chavez
San FranciscoJul 3, 2025Jul 3, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Republic National Distributing CompanyAlamedaJul 1, 2025Sep 2, 2025226Closure, permanent63
Republic National Distributing CompanySanta ClaraJul 1, 2025Sep 2, 2025156Closure, permanent63
Young's Market Company, LLC dba Republic National Distributing CompanyYoloJul 1, 2025Sep 2, 2025136Closure, permanent63
Young's Market Company, LLC dba Republic National Distributing CompanySan DiegoJul 1, 2025Sep 2, 202580Closure, permanent63
Coastal Trading VenturesSan DiegoJul 2, 2025Sep 7, 202574Layoff, permanent67
Republic National Distributing CompanyOrangeJul 1, 2025Sep 2, 2025561Closure, permanent63
Ford Design StudioOrangeJun 30, 2025Aug 31, 2025263Closure, permanent62
Sharp HealthCareSan DiegoJun 30, 2025Sep 2, 2025244Layoff, permanent64
Republic National Distributing CompanySan BernardinoJul 1, 2025Sep 2, 2025238Closure, permanent63
Young's Market Company, LLC dba Republic National Distributing CompanyLos AngelesJul 1, 2025Sep 2, 2025176Closure, permanent63
Pocino Foods CompanyLos AngelesJun 27, 2025Aug 26, 2025124Closure, permanent60
Santa Fe Springs Swap MeetLos AngelesJul 1, 2025Jul 1, 2025109Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Republic National Distributing CompanyAlamedaJul 1, 2025Sep 2, 2025104Closure, permanent63
Republic National Distributing CompanyOrangeJul 1, 2025Sep 2, 202579Closure, permanent63
Sharp HealthCareSan DiegoJun 30, 2025Sep 2, 202562Layoff, permanent64
Sharp HealthCareSan DiegoJun 30, 2025Sep 2, 202540Layoff, permanent64
Sharp HealthCareSan DiegoJun 30, 2025Sep 2, 202534Layoff, permanent64
Sharp HealthCareSan DiegoJun 30, 2025Sep 2, 202513Layoff, permanent64
Sharp HealthCareSan DiegoJun 30, 2025Sep 2, 20251Layoff, permanent64

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.