Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 8 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Amazon
Amazon - SAN 21
San DiegoJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 20262Layoff, permanent89
Chan Zuckerberg Biohub, Inc.San FranciscoJan 29, 2026Mar 30, 20261Layoff, permanent60
Amazon
Amazon - SNA 17
OrangeJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 20261Layoff, permanent89
Amazon
Amazon - SAN 15
San DiegoJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 20261Layoff, permanent89
Amazon
Amazon - SAN 3
San DiegoJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 20261Layoff, permanent89
Innovation Bakers, LLCOrangeJan 26, 2026Mar 31, 2026117Layoff, permanent64
First Foundation Inc.OrangeJan 28, 2026Mar 31, 202698Layoff, permanent62
Shell Recharge SolutionsLos AngelesJan 29, 2026Mar 31, 202629Layoff, permanent61
AmazonLos AngelesJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026215Closure, permanent90
AmazonLos AngelesJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026201Closure, permanent90
AmazonLos AngelesJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026196Closure, permanent90
AmazonOrangeJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026191Closure, permanent90
AmazonOrangeJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026191Closure, permanent90
AmazonSan BernardinoJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026190Closure, permanent90
AmazonSan BernardinoJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026189Closure, permanent90
AmazonLos AngelesJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026185Closure, permanent90
AmazonLos AngelesJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026184Closure, permanent90
AmazonRiversideJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026182Closure, permanent90
AmazonOrangeJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026181Closure, permanent90
AmazonSacramentoJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026179Closure, permanent90
AmazonOrangeJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026175Closure, permanent90
AmazonPlacerJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026174Closure, permanent90
AmazonRiversideJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026172Closure, permanent90
AmazonLos AngelesJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026168Closure, permanent90
AmazonSacramentoJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026163Closure, permanent90
AmazonRiversideJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026160Closure, permanent90
AmazonLos AngelesJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026155Closure, permanent90
AmazonVenturaJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026139Closure, permanent90
AmazonLos AngelesJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026134Closure, permanent90
AmazonLos AngelesJan 28, 2026Apr 28, 2026131Closure, permanent90
Pinterest Inc. (San Francisco)San FranciscoJan 27, 2026Mar 31, 202698Layoff, permanent63
BEN Group, Inc.
BEN Group. Inc (BENlabs)
Los AngelesJan 26, 2026Mar 6, 202675Closure, permanent39 under 60
Pinterest Inc. (San Francisco)Santa ClaraJan 27, 2026Mar 31, 202616Layoff, permanent63
Pinterest Inc. (San Francisco)San FranciscoJan 27, 2026Mar 31, 20264Layoff, permanent63
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoJan 27, 2026Mar 18, 2026173Layoff, temporary50 under 60
Schultz Industrial Services, Inc.Los AngelesJan 27, 2026Mar 31, 202666Closure, permanent63
JBT Marel CorporationMaderaJan 27, 2026Sep 18, 202659Closure, permanent234
Catholic Charities, Diocese of San Diego
Catholic Charities, Diocese of San Diego - Mission Valley ASIP
San DiegoJan 27, 2026Mar 31, 202645Layoff, permanent63
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 26, 2026Mar 29, 202627Layoff, permanent62
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 26, 2026Mar 15, 202624Layoff, permanent48 under 60
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 26, 2026Mar 15, 202619Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Catholic Charities, Diocese of San Diego
Catholic Charities, Diocese of San Diego - MG Suite B
San DiegoJan 27, 2026Mar 31, 202611Layoff, permanent63
Catholic Charities, Diocese of San Diego
Catholic Charities, Diocese of San Diego - MG Suite A
San DiegoJan 27, 2026Mar 31, 20267Layoff, permanent63
Catholic Charities, Diocese of San Diego
Catholic Charities, Diocese of San Diego - San Diego Migrant Shelter
San DiegoJan 27, 2026Mar 31, 20267Layoff, permanent63
Catholic Charities, Diocese of San Diego
Catholic Charities, Diocese of San Diego - Pastoral Center
San DiegoJan 27, 2026Mar 31, 20266Layoff, permanent63
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 26, 2026Mar 22, 20263Layoff, permanent55 under 60
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 26, 2026Mar 29, 20262Layoff, permanent62
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 26, 2026Apr 12, 20261Layoff, permanent76
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 26, 2026Mar 29, 20261Layoff, permanent62
Phillips 66
Phillips 66 - Wilmington
Los AngelesJan 26, 2026Dec 1, 2026111Closure, permanent309
Phillips 66Los AngelesJan 26, 2026Dec 1, 202644Closure, permanent309
Autodesk, Inc.San FranciscoJan 23, 2026Apr 1, 2026104Layoff, permanent68
Illumina, Inc. Worldwide HeadquartersSan DiegoJan 14, 2026Mar 16, 20264Layoff, permanent61
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaJan 22, 2026Feb 27, 20261Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Illumina, Inc. Worldwide HeadquartersSan DiegoJan 14, 2026Mar 9, 20261Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Gilead Sciences, Inc.San DiegoJan 21, 2026Mar 27, 202634Layoff, permanent65
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoJan 16, 2026Mar 20, 2026219Layoff, permanent63
Western Digital Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 20, 2026Jan 20, 202687Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Meta Platforms, Inc.Los AngelesJan 16, 2026Mar 20, 202653Layoff, permanent63
Pioneer Custom Electrical Products, LLCLos AngelesJan 21, 2026Mar 31, 202647Closure, permanent69
McGee Air ServicesAlamedaJan 5, 2026Mar 6, 202632Closure, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.San DiegoJan 16, 2026Mar 17, 202619Layoff, permanent60
Resonetics, LLCSan MateoJan 20, 2026Apr 21, 202661Closure, permanent91
UKG Inc.OrangeJan 15, 2026Mar 16, 2026209Closure, permanent60
Lakeshore Learning Materials, LLCLos AngelesJan 16, 2026Mar 16, 2026163Layoff, permanent59 under 60
James Hardie Fontana ManufacturingSan BernardinoJan 15, 2026Mar 16, 202694Closure, permanent60
Albertsons Companies IncRiversideJan 16, 2026Mar 19, 202675Closure, permanent62
DHL Supply ChainAlamedaJan 15, 2026Mar 20, 202674Layoff, permanent64
The Vons Companies Inc.San BernardinoJan 16, 2026Mar 19, 202670Closure, permanent62
Best BuySanta ClaraJan 16, 2026Mar 17, 202660Closure, permanent60
Sealed Air CorporationLos AngelesJan 8, 2026Apr 30, 202651Closure, permanent112
Best BuySan DiegoJan 16, 2026Mar 17, 202646Closure, permanent60
Nationstar Mortgage, LLC d/b/a Mr. CooperOrangeJan 15, 2026Jan 16, 20268Layoff, permanent1 under 60
GCOM Software LLC dba VoyatekSacramentoJan 16, 2026Mar 20, 20268Layoff, permanent63
Valero Refining CompanySolanoJan 13, 2026Mar 15, 2026237Layoff, permanent61
RR DonnelleyAlamedaJan 14, 2026Mar 31, 202670Closure, permanent76
Amy's Drive-ThruSonomaJan 14, 2026Mar 8, 202655Closure, permanent53 under 60
Wabash National LPRiversideJan 5, 2026Mar 6, 202694Layoff, permanent60
Nestle USA, Inc. Mira Loma Distribution CenterRiversideJan 12, 2026Mar 13, 202688Closure, permanent60
Copan Diagnostics, Inc.San DiegoJan 5, 2026Mar 13, 202679Closure, permanent67
Informatica LLCSan MateoJan 12, 2026Feb 28, 202635Layoff, permanent47 under 60
Wabash National LPRiversideJan 5, 2026Mar 6, 20266Layoff, permanent60
Pomona Hospital Medical CenterLos AngelesJan 7, 2026Mar 8, 2026108Layoff, permanent60
Hupp Draft Services, Inc.ButteJan 11, 2026Feb 27, 202675Closure, permanent47 under 60
Pomona Hospital Medical CenterLos AngelesJan 7, 2026Mar 8, 20264Layoff, permanent60
Pomona Hospital Medical CenterLos AngelesJan 7, 2026Mar 8, 20261Layoff, permanent60
Local Initiative Health Authority for Los Angeles County dba L.A. Care Health PlanLos AngelesJan 9, 2026Mar 13, 2026225Layoff, permanent63
Macy's IncSan DiegoJan 9, 2026Mar 18, 202677Closure, permanent68
Cucina Enoteca Del MarSan DiegoJan 9, 2026Mar 11, 202643Layoff, permanent61
Alameda Health System - Fairmont Rehabilitation and WellnessAlamedaJan 6, 2026Mar 9, 2026128Layoff, permanent62
Alameda Health System - Fairmont Rehabilitation and WellnessAlamedaJan 6, 2026Mar 9, 202644Layoff, permanent62
Alameda Health System - Fairmont Rehabilitation and WellnessAlamedaJan 6, 2026Mar 9, 202622Layoff, permanent62
Alameda Health System - Fairmont Rehabilitation and WellnessAlamedaJan 6, 2026Mar 9, 202618Layoff, permanent62
Alameda Health System - Fairmont Rehabilitation and WellnessAlamedaJan 6, 2026Mar 9, 202616Layoff, permanent62
Alameda Health System - Fairmont Rehabilitation and WellnessAlamedaJan 6, 2026Mar 9, 20269Layoff, permanent62
Alameda Health System - Fairmont Rehabilitation and WellnessAlamedaJan 6, 2026Mar 9, 20263Layoff, permanent62
Bonduelle Americas dba Ready Pac Foods, Inc.Los AngelesDec 29, 2025Feb 1, 202662Layoff, permanent34 under 60
FormFactor, Inc.Los AngelesJan 6, 2026Jan 30, 2026113Closure, permanent24 under 60
FormFactor, Inc.San DiegoJan 6, 2026Dec 18, 2026107Closure, permanent346
Advanced Uniform Dust Control & Linen, LLCStanislausJan 5, 2026Mar 6, 202689Closure, permanent60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.