Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 7 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Wescom FinancialVenturaFeb 19, 2026Apr 21, 20261Layoff, permanent61
De La Pena Eye Clinic - DLP Huntington ParkLos AngelesFeb 13, 2026Mar 13, 202638Closure, permanent28 under 60
De La Pena Eye Clinic - DLP Huntington ParkLos AngelesFeb 13, 2026Mar 13, 202638Closure, permanent28 under 60
Med-Laser Surgical Center LLCLos AngelesFeb 13, 2026Apr 14, 202622Closure, permanent60
De La Pena Eye Clinic - DLP Huntington ParkLos AngelesFeb 13, 2026Mar 13, 202619Closure, permanent28 under 60
De La Pena Eye Clinic - DLP Huntington ParkLos AngelesFeb 13, 2026Mar 13, 202615Closure, permanent28 under 60
De La Pena Eye Clinic - DLP Huntington ParkLos AngelesFeb 13, 2026Mar 13, 202612Closure, permanent28 under 60
De La Pena Eye Clinic - DLP Huntington ParkOrangeFeb 13, 2026Mar 13, 20266Closure, permanent28 under 60
De La Pena Eye Clinic - DLP Huntington ParkLos AngelesFeb 13, 2026Mar 13, 20265Closure, permanent28 under 60
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaFeb 18, 2026Apr 24, 20263Closure, permanent65
De La Pena Eye Clinic - DLP Huntington ParkLos AngelesFeb 13, 2026Mar 13, 20263Closure, permanent28 under 60
Topanga Social Manager. LLC - Topanga Social Food HallLos AngelesFeb 13, 2026Apr 14, 2026131Closure, permanent60
Red O La Jolla, LCCSan DiegoFeb 16, 2026Apr 20, 202691Closure, permanent63
Renova Energy CorporationRiversideFeb 12, 2026Apr 10, 202649Closure, permanent57 under 60
California Resources Corporation
California Resources Corporation - (River Run)
KernFeb 17, 2026Feb 14, 202646Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
California Resources Corporation
California Resources Corporation (Ming)
KernFeb 17, 2026Feb 14, 20269Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Harbinger Production, Inc.SolanoFeb 12, 2026Apr 13, 2026290Layoff, permanent60
Main Street Sports Group, LLCLos AngelesFeb 13, 2026Apr 14, 202697Closure, permanent60
LPL Financial LLCSan DiegoFeb 13, 2026Apr 17, 202672Layoff, permanent63
Outdoor ResearchLos AngelesFeb 13, 2026Apr 14, 202650Closure, permanent60
E.J. Gallo Winery - Louis M. Martini WineryNapaFeb 12, 2026Apr 15, 202615Layoff, permanent62
E. J. Gallo Wineries - Orin Swift Tasting RoomSonomaFeb 12, 2026Apr 15, 202611Layoff, permanent62
E. J. Gallo Wineries - Orin Swift Tasting RoomSonomaFeb 12, 2026Apr 15, 20269Layoff, permanent62
E. J. Gallo Wineries - Orin Swift Tasting RoomNapaFeb 12, 2026Apr 15, 20262Layoff, permanent62
Frito-Lay, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 10, 2026Jun 6, 2026248Closure, permanent116
E.J. Gallo Winery - Louis M. Martini WineryNapaFeb 12, 2026Apr 15, 202656Closure, permanent62
Molina Healthcare, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 11, 2026Apr 5, 2026156Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Yanfeng International Automotive Technology US I LLCAlamedaFeb 11, 2026Apr 13, 202643Layoff, permanent61
Johns ManvilleGlennFeb 6, 2026Apr 19, 202690Closure, temporary72
Clari Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 10, 2026Apr 11, 202676Layoff, permanent60
Riot GamesLos AngelesFeb 9, 2026Apr 10, 202656Layoff, permanent60
Fender Musical Instruments CorporationRiversideFeb 6, 2026Apr 7, 202660Layoff, permanent60
Searles Valley MineralsSan BernardinoFeb 6, 2026Apr 7, 2026270Layoff, permanent60
Super A Foods, Inc.Los AngelesJan 23, 2026Mar 24, 202620Closure, permanent60
Del Monte Foods Corporation II Inc.
Del Monte Foods Corporation II Inc - Modesto
StanislausJan 30, 2026Apr 7, 2026765Closure, permanent67
Workday, Inc.AlamedaFeb 4, 2026Apr 6, 2026154Layoff, permanent61
RSVC CompanyRiversideFeb 4, 2026Apr 6, 2026114Closure, permanent61
Medtronic, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 5, 2026Apr 7, 202681Layoff, permanent61
Natron Energy, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 28, 2025Sep 3, 202558Closure, permanent6 under 60
Liberty Dental Plan of California, Inc.OrangeFeb 5, 2026Apr 6, 202622Layoff, permanent60
RSVC CompanyRiversideFeb 4, 2026Apr 6, 202613Closure, permanent61
Del Monte Foods Corporation II Inc.
Del Monte Foods Corporation II Inc. - Hughson
StanislausJan 30, 2026Apr 7, 202611Closure, permanent67
HRL LaboratoriesLos AngelesFeb 3, 2026Apr 3, 2026258Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Genentech, Inc.San MateoJun 26, 2025Aug 18, 2025141Layoff, permanent53 under 60
HRL LaboratoriesLos AngelesFeb 3, 2026Apr 3, 202650Layoff, permanent59 under 60
HRL LaboratoriesVenturaFeb 3, 2026Apr 3, 202635Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Small Precision Tools California, Inc.SonomaFeb 3, 2026Apr 17, 202630Layoff, permanent73
HRL LaboratoriesLos AngelesFeb 3, 2026Apr 3, 202621Layoff, permanent59 under 60
San Bruno CityNet ServicesSan MateoSep 15, 2025Nov 15, 202513Closure, permanent61
HRL Laboratories
HRL Laboratories (Remote)
Los AngelesFeb 3, 2026Apr 3, 20268Layoff, permanent59 under 60
HRL LaboratoriesVenturaFeb 3, 2026Apr 3, 20264Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Constellation Brands, Inc.MaderaFeb 3, 2026Apr 3, 2026212Layoff, permanent59 under 60
First Brands Group, LLCStanislausFeb 3, 2026Apr 4, 202698Closure, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 2, 2026Mar 20, 202652Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Western Digital Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 27, 2026Jan 27, 202647Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoFeb 2, 2026Mar 20, 202639Layoff, permanent46 under 60
City National BankLos AngelesJan 30, 2026Apr 3, 20269Layoff, type not stated63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoFeb 2, 2026Mar 20, 20266Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoFeb 2, 2026Mar 20, 20262Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoFeb 2, 2026Mar 20, 20262Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoFeb 2, 2026Mar 20, 20261Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Intrepid Studios, Inc.San DiegoJan 31, 2026Feb 2, 2026123Closure, permanent2 under 60
American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.OrangeFeb 2, 2026Apr 3, 2026108Closure, permanent60
Legacy Supply ChainOrangeJan 31, 2026Apr 1, 202692Layoff, permanent60
Medical Device Components LLC dba Lighteum MedicalSan DiegoJan 30, 2026Apr 3, 202683Layoff, permanent63
Phillips 66Los AngelesFeb 2, 2026Apr 3, 202682Closure, permanent60
V2X - NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center MS 1714KernJan 30, 2026Mar 1, 202662Closure, permanent30 under 60
Phillips 66Los AngelesFeb 2, 2026Apr 3, 202640Closure, permanent60
Legacy Supply ChainSan DiegoJan 31, 2026Apr 1, 202614Layoff, permanent60
Legacy Supply ChainSan BernardinoJan 31, 2026Apr 1, 202611Layoff, permanent60
Legacy Supply ChainLos AngelesJan 31, 2026Apr 1, 20268Layoff, permanent60
Legacy Supply ChainRiversideJan 31, 2026Apr 1, 20264Layoff, permanent60
Regal RexnordFresnoFeb 2, 2026Apr 10, 20263Closure, permanent67
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 2026141Layoff, permanent89
MINACT, Inc.San FranciscoJan 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026118Layoff, temporary60
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202689Layoff, permanent89
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202687Layoff, permanent89
Amazon
Amazon - SFO 28
San FranciscoJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202684Layoff, permanent89
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202681Layoff, permanent89
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202672Layoff, permanent89
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202658Layoff, permanent89
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202649Layoff, permanent89
AmazonLos AngelesJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202646Layoff, permanent89
AmazonLos AngelesJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202645Layoff, permanent89
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202643Layoff, permanent89
Chan Zuckerberg Initiative, LLC - RemoteSan MateoJan 29, 2026Mar 30, 202638Layoff, permanent60
Amazon
Amazon - SAN 13
San DiegoJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202638Layoff, permanent89
Amazon
Amazon - SNA 3
OrangeJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202634Layoff, permanent89
Chan Zuckerberg Initiative, LLC - RemoteSan MateoJan 29, 2026Mar 30, 202632Layoff, permanent60
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202632Layoff, permanent89
Amazon
Amazon - SNA 20
OrangeJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202625Layoff, permanent89
Amazon
Amazon - SNA 16
OrangeJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202624Layoff, permanent89
Amazon
Amazon - SAN 17
San DiegoJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202619Layoff, permanent89
Amazon
Amazon - SFO 13
San FranciscoJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202619Layoff, permanent89
Mercury Systems, Inc.AlamedaJan 30, 2026Mar 31, 202618Closure, permanent60
Amazon
Amazon - SAN 18
San DiegoJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202613Layoff, permanent89
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 202611Layoff, permanent89
AmazonOrangeJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 20265Layoff, permanent89
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 20263Layoff, permanent89
AmazonLos AngelesJan 29, 2026Apr 28, 20262Layoff, permanent89

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.