Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 6 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Rivian Automotive, LLCSanta ClaraFeb 1, 2023Apr 14, 2023150Layoff, permanent72
GEO Secure Services, LLCSan BernardinoFeb 15, 2023Apr 14, 2023112Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Rivian Automotive, LLCSanta ClaraFeb 1, 2023Apr 14, 202461Layoff, permanent438
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2023Apr 14, 202335Layoff, permanent72
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2023Apr 14, 202331Layoff, permanent72
Rivian Automotive, LLCSanta ClaraFeb 1, 2023Apr 14, 202329Layoff, permanent72
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2023Apr 14, 20238Layoff, permanent72
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2023Apr 14, 20238Layoff, permanent72
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2023Apr 14, 20234Layoff, permanent72
Impossible Foods, Inc.San MateoFeb 10, 2023Apr 11, 2023132Layoff, permanent60
The Capital Group Companies Inc.OrangeFeb 24, 2023Apr 28, 2023112Layoff, permanent63
Yanka Industries, Inc. dba MasterClassSan FranciscoFeb 28, 2023Apr 29, 202389Layoff, permanent60
The Capital Group Companies Inc.Los AngelesFeb 24, 2023Apr 28, 202378Layoff, permanent63
Joslyn Sunbank Company, LLCSanta BarbaraJan 30, 2023Mar 31, 202376Closure, permanent60
Foster Dairy FarmsStanislausFeb 24, 2023Apr 24, 202365Closure, permanent59 under 60
UserTesting, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 23, 2023May 1, 202363Layoff, permanent67
Ruggable LLCLos AngelesFeb 22, 2023Jan 27, 202330Layoff, permanent26 days after effective date
Ruggable LLCLos AngelesFeb 22, 2023Jan 27, 202324Layoff, permanent26 days after effective date
AeroVironment, Inc.SonomaFeb 23, 2023Apr 25, 202317Layoff, permanent61
Ruggable LLCLos AngelesFeb 22, 2023Jan 27, 202316Layoff, permanent26 days after effective date
Ruggable LLCLos AngelesFeb 22, 2023Jan 27, 20236Layoff, permanent26 days after effective date
Hyperloop Technologies, Inc. dba Hyperloop OneLos AngelesFeb 28, 2023Apr 25, 20235Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Ruggable LLCLos AngelesFeb 22, 2023Jan 27, 20231Layoff, permanent26 days after effective date
Microfabrica Inc.Los AngelesFeb 22, 2023Apr 24, 202391Layoff, permanent61
Masonite CorporationSan JoaquinFeb 21, 2023May 5, 202359Closure, permanent73
Collins Pine CompanyPlumasFeb 23, 2023Feb 24, 202351Layoff, temporary1 under 60
LinkedIn CorporationSanta ClaraFeb 14, 2023Feb 13, 202349Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
LinkedIn CorporationSan FranciscoFeb 14, 2023Feb 13, 202339Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Minted, LLC.AlamedaFeb 16, 2023Apr 17, 20236Closure, permanent60
LinkedIn CorporationSanta ClaraFeb 14, 2023Feb 13, 20233Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Markstein Beverage Co.SacramentoFeb 21, 2023Apr 22, 2023503Closure, permanent60
Pacific Western BankLos AngelesFeb 21, 2023Jun 26, 2023200Layoff, permanent125
Gino/Giuseppe, Inc. dba G&G Construction Co.MercedFeb 17, 2023Apr 30, 2023135Closure, permanent72
Gino/Giuseppe, Inc. dba G&G Construction Co.FresnoFeb 17, 2023Apr 30, 202364Closure, permanent72
Rume HealthOrangeFeb 13, 2023May 5, 202362Layoff, permanent81
Futurewei Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 20, 2023Apr 3, 202343Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Beyond Hello CA, LLCRiversideFeb 17, 2023Apr 29, 20236Closure, permanent71
QG Printing II, LLCMercedFeb 16, 2023Apr 28, 2023241Closure, permanent71
SAP America, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 10, 2023Apr 19, 2023159Layoff, permanent68
Ducommun Aerostructures, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 17, 2023Apr 28, 2023146Closure, permanent70
Cornerstone Building BrandsSacramentoFeb 14, 2023Apr 17, 2023128Layoff, permanent62
BJ's Restaurants, Inc.MarinFeb 10, 2023Apr 12, 202390Closure, permanent61
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoFeb 15, 2023Apr 18, 202379Layoff, permanent62
Evernote CorporationSan MateoFeb 17, 2023Feb 17, 202365Layoff, permanent0 under 60
SAP America, Inc.Contra CostaFeb 15, 2023Apr 19, 202365Layoff, permanent63
Adventist Health Systems WestPlacerFeb 15, 2023Feb 1, 202359Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
GSC Logistics, Inc.AlamedaFeb 10, 2023Apr 12, 202358Layoff, permanent61
Critical Ideas, Inc. dba Chipper CashSan FranciscoFeb 16, 2023Feb 17, 202349Layoff, permanent1 under 60
KDC/OneLos AngelesFeb 16, 2023Apr 18, 202343Layoff, permanent61
Instil Bio, Inc.VenturaJan 31, 2023Apr 1, 202342Layoff, permanent60
Instil Bio, Inc.Los AngelesJan 31, 2023Apr 1, 202339Layoff, permanent60
Peer Street, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 15, 2023Apr 16, 202330Layoff, permanent60
Wix.com, Inc.MendocinoFeb 15, 2023Apr 16, 202327Layoff, permanent60
KDC/OneLos AngelesFeb 16, 2023Apr 18, 202313Layoff, permanent61
Providence Medical FoundationOrangeFeb 16, 2023Apr 16, 20238Closure, permanent59 under 60
Instil Bio, Inc.Los AngelesJan 31, 2023Jun 30, 20231Layoff, permanent150
Sorrento Therapeutics, Inc.San DiegoFeb 13, 2023Apr 14, 2023538Closure, permanent60
Velodyne Lidar, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 13, 2023Feb 13, 2023220Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wipro, LLCSanta ClaraFeb 13, 2023Apr 14, 2023114Layoff, permanent60
Udemy, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 13, 2023Apr 14, 202374Layoff, permanent60
NUPLA LLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of SaundersLos AngelesFeb 14, 2023May 31, 202366Layoff, permanent106
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraFeb 14, 2023Mar 31, 202361Layoff, permanent45 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraFeb 14, 2023Apr 15, 202349Layoff, permanent60
Lucira Health, Inc.San DiegoFeb 14, 2023Apr 15, 202336Layoff, permanent60
Lucira Health, Inc.AlamedaFeb 14, 2023Apr 15, 202317Layoff, permanent60
Lucira Health, Inc.AlamedaFeb 14, 2023Apr 15, 20239Layoff, permanent60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCRiversideFeb 1, 2023Feb 3, 20232Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraFeb 14, 2023Apr 15, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraFeb 14, 2023Apr 15, 20231Layoff, permanent60
eBay Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 7, 2023Feb 7, 2023169Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Twilio Inc.San FranciscoFeb 13, 2023Feb 22, 2023159Layoff, permanent9 under 60
Upstart Network, Inc.San MateoJan 31, 2023Feb 20, 2023102Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Medallia, Inc.AlamedaFeb 9, 2023Feb 7, 202359Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
eBay Inc.San FranciscoFeb 7, 2023Feb 7, 202315Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Sutter Street Manufacturing, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 9, 2023Apr 12, 2023364Closure, permanent62
PfizerSan DiegoFeb 9, 2023Apr 19, 2023196Layoff, permanent69
The Patina Group NewCo, LLCOrangeFeb 9, 2023Apr 14, 2023184Layoff, permanent64
Affirm, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 8, 2023Feb 15, 2023155Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Bayer U.S. LLCAlamedaJan 30, 2023Mar 31, 202355Layoff, permanent60
DePuy Synthes Products, Inc.AlamedaFeb 7, 2023Apr 14, 202331Layoff, permanent66
Medical Device Business Services, Inc.AlamedaFeb 7, 2023Apr 14, 20236Layoff, permanent66
Inglewood Sportservice Inc. at Kia ForumOrangeFeb 7, 2023Apr 15, 2023284Layoff, permanent67
Overhill Farms, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 8, 2023Apr 9, 2023100Layoff, permanent60
Zendesk, Inc.San FranciscoNov 7, 2022Jan 6, 202384Layoff, permanent60
Respawn Entertainment, LLC a subsidiary of ElectronicLos AngelesJan 31, 2023Mar 3, 202377Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 2, 2023Apr 24, 2023247Layoff, permanent81
Workday, Inc.AlamedaFeb 3, 2023Apr 3, 2023196Layoff, permanent59 under 60
FedEx Ground Package System, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 2, 2023Apr 3, 2023149Closure, permanent60
NetApp, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 3, 2023Apr 1, 2023148Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Seenager, Inc.San DiegoFeb 5, 2023Apr 7, 2023117Closure, permanent61
Plastiq, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 3, 2023Apr 4, 202380Layoff, permanent60
Autodesk, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 1, 2023Apr 3, 202361Layoff, permanent61
DJW LogisticsSan BernardinoFeb 8, 2023Apr 8, 202358Closure, permanent59 under 60
Pinterest Inc. (San Francisco)San FranciscoFeb 3, 2023Feb 3, 202349Layoff, permanent0 under 60
NC Interactive, LLCOrangeFeb 2, 2023Feb 1, 202343Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 2, 2023Apr 24, 20237Layoff, permanent81
NC Interactive, LLCSan MateoFeb 2, 2023Feb 1, 20234Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 2, 2023Apr 24, 20234Layoff, permanent81
Lam Research CorporationAlamedaJan 31, 2023Apr 3, 2023200Layoff, permanent62
Lam Research CorporationAlamedaJan 31, 2023Apr 3, 2023200Layoff, permanent62

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.