Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 9 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Tree Island Wire, Inc.San BernardinoJan 9, 2023Mar 13, 202312Closure, permanent63
Tree Island Wire, Inc.San BernardinoJan 9, 2023Mar 31, 20239Closure, permanent81
Scale AI, Inc.San FranciscoJan 9, 2023Mar 10, 20238Layoff, permanent60
Tree Island Wire, Inc.San BernardinoJan 9, 2023Apr 28, 20235Closure, permanent109
Scale AI, Inc.San FranciscoJan 9, 2023Jan 19, 20232Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Scale AI, Inc.San FranciscoJan 9, 2023Mar 31, 20232Layoff, permanent81
Scale AI, Inc.San FranciscoJan 9, 2023Dec 23, 20221Layoff, permanent17 days after effective date
Scale AI, Inc.San FranciscoJan 9, 2023Feb 9, 20231Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Land O’Lakes, Inc.TulareJan 10, 2023Feb 10, 20231Closure, permanent31 under 60
Carbon HealthSan FranciscoJan 6, 2023Mar 7, 2023226Layoff, permanent60
Silvergate BankSan DiegoJan 5, 2023Jan 13, 2023181Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Jabil Inc.AlamedaJan 6, 2023Mar 7, 2023166Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoJan 5, 2023Mar 7, 2023161Layoff, permanent61
Prime-Line ProductsSan BernardinoJan 9, 2023Mar 31, 2023116Closure, permanent81
Stitch Fix, Inc.San FranciscoJan 5, 2023Mar 6, 202397Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc.
Cue Health - Moda South
San DiegoJan 5, 2023Mar 7, 202381Layoff, permanent61
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoJan 5, 2023Mar 7, 202363Layoff, permanent61
Arris CompositesAlamedaSep 7, 2022Nov 7, 202262Layoff, permanent61
Pacific SupermarketSan FranciscoJan 9, 2023Mar 10, 202359Closure, permanent60
Herren Enterprises Inc. dba Doctors Ambulance ServiceOrangeJan 6, 2023Mar 14, 202359Closure, permanent67
RUME Medical GroupOrangeDec 28, 2022Feb 26, 202346Layoff, permanent60
Piedmont Airlines Inc. at Long Beach AirportLos AngelesJan 4, 2023Feb 28, 202343Closure, permanent55 under 60
Jabil Inc.AlamedaJan 6, 2023Mar 7, 202339Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc.
Cue Health - Nancy Ridge
San DiegoJan 5, 2023Mar 7, 202339Layoff, permanent61
Flagship Facility Services Inc. at Meta Platforms Inc.San MateoJan 3, 2023Mar 6, 202334Layoff, permanent62
Flagship Facility Services Inc. at Meta Platforms Inc.San MateoJan 3, 2023Mar 6, 202322Layoff, permanent62
Flagship Facility Services Inc. at Meta Platforms Inc.San MateoJan 3, 2023Mar 6, 202317Layoff, permanent62
Heritage on the MarinaSan FranciscoJan 4, 2023Mar 10, 202317Layoff, permanent65
Flagship Facility Services Inc. at Meta Platforms Inc.San MateoJan 3, 2023Mar 6, 202316Layoff, permanent62
Cue Health Inc.
Cue Health - Moda North
San DiegoJan 5, 2023Mar 7, 202312Layoff, permanent61
Flagship Facility Services Inc. at Meta Platforms Inc.San MateoJan 3, 2023Mar 6, 202310Layoff, permanent62
Cue Health Inc.
Cue Health - Nancy Ridge II
San DiegoJan 5, 2023Mar 7, 202310Layoff, permanent61
Flagship Facility Services Inc. at Meta Platforms Inc.San MateoJan 3, 2023Mar 6, 20239Layoff, permanent62
Flagship Facility Services Inc. at Meta Platforms Inc.San MateoJan 3, 2023Mar 6, 20238Layoff, permanent62
Cue Health Inc.
Cue Health - Moda North II
San DiegoJan 5, 2023Mar 7, 20238Layoff, permanent61
Cue Health Inc. Moda WestSan DiegoJan 5, 2023Mar 7, 20237Layoff, permanent61
Land O’Lakes, Inc.VenturaJan 6, 2023Mar 7, 20235Closure, permanent60
Flagship Facility Services Inc. at Meta Platforms Inc.San MateoJan 3, 2023Mar 6, 20234Layoff, permanent62
Cue Health Inc.
Cue Health - Waples II
San DiegoJan 5, 2023Mar 7, 20234Layoff, permanent61
Flagship Facility Services Inc. at Meta Platforms Inc.San MateoJan 3, 2023Mar 6, 20233Layoff, permanent62
Prime-Line ProductsSan BernardinoJan 9, 2023Jun 30, 20233Closure, permanent172
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoJan 5, 2023Mar 7, 20233Layoff, permanent61
Arris CompositesAlamedaSep 7, 2022Nov 7, 20221Layoff, permanent61
Arris CompositesAlamedaSep 7, 2022Nov 7, 20221Layoff, permanent61
Arris CompositesAlamedaSep 7, 2022Nov 7, 20221Layoff, permanent61
Flagship Facility Services Inc. at Meta Platforms Inc.San MateoJan 3, 2023Mar 6, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Flagship Facility Services Inc. at Meta Platforms Inc.San MateoJan 3, 2023Mar 6, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Flagship Facility Services Inc. at Meta Platforms Inc.San MateoJan 3, 2023Mar 6, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.SolanoJan 9, 2023Mar 10, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoJan 4, 2023Mar 24, 2023650Layoff, permanent79
Loews Hotels & CoLos AngelesDec 30, 2022Mar 4, 2023321Closure, temporary64
MacysLos AngelesDec 29, 2022Mar 18, 202392Closure, permanent79
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoJan 4, 2023Mar 24, 202352Layoff, permanent79
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoJan 4, 2023Mar 24, 202349Layoff, permanent79
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoJan 4, 2023Mar 24, 20231Layoff, permanent79
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 9, 2022Mar 13, 2023371Layoff, permanent94
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 9, 2022Mar 13, 2023222Layoff, permanent94
Cisco Systems, Inc.San FranciscoDec 9, 2022Mar 13, 202380Layoff, permanent94
Arana Therapeutics, Inc., a company within TevaSan MateoDec 2, 2022Feb 3, 202330Closure, permanent63
ICAN-BLos AngelesNov 10, 2022Jan 15, 20233Closure, permanent66
Argo AI, LLCSanta ClaraDec 15, 2022Nov 1, 2022257Closure, permanent44 days after effective date
PHC Facilities, Inc.Los AngelesDec 28, 2022Feb 26, 202368Closure, permanent60
Teleflex LLC and NeoTract IncAlamedaDec 27, 2022Mar 31, 202373Closure, permanent94
Teleflex LLC and NeoTract IncAlamedaDec 27, 2022Mar 31, 20235Closure, permanent94
GlobalFoundries US Inc.Santa ClaraDec 16, 2022Mar 17, 202350Layoff, permanent91
Ghost Management Group, LLCOrangeDec 23, 2022Jan 20, 202351Layoff, permanent28 under 60
Epitomics Inc. dba Abcam MilpitasSanta ClaraDec 19, 2022Mar 10, 202330Closure, permanent81
Schneider ElectricFresnoDec 22, 2022Mar 3, 20232Closure, permanent71
Reverse Mortgage Funding LLCSacramentoDec 22, 2022Mar 10, 20232Layoff, permanent78
TuSimple, Inc.San DiegoDec 21, 2022Feb 18, 2023143Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Roku, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 17, 2022Dec 16, 202293Layoff, permanent29 under 60
Company 3/Method Inc.Los AngelesDec 21, 2022Feb 12, 202354Layoff, permanent53 under 60
JC FordOrangeDec 14, 2022Feb 15, 202339Layoff, permanent63
Principal Lighting Group LLC dba Sloan LED, Inc.VenturaDec 14, 2022Feb 20, 202335Layoff, permanent68
JC FordOrangeDec 14, 2022Mar 31, 202330Layoff, permanent107
JC FordOrangeDec 14, 2022Mar 15, 20239Layoff, permanent91
Principal Lighting Group LLC dba Sloan LED, Inc.VenturaDec 14, 2022Feb 20, 20237Layoff, permanent68
Crothall HealthcareFresnoDec 13, 2022Jan 31, 202357Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Avcorp Composite Fabrication, Inc.Los AngelesDec 8, 2022Mar 31, 202347Closure, permanent113
Crothall HealthcareFresnoDec 13, 2022Jan 31, 202315Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Los Angeles Laundry Inc.Los AngelesDec 15, 2022Dec 16, 2022108Closure, permanent1 under 60
Phillips 66San Luis ObispoDec 19, 2022Feb 28, 202345Closure, permanent71
Get Heal Inc. and Heal Doctors P.C.Los AngelesDec 15, 2022Feb 14, 2023182Closure, permanent61
Aerotek, Inc.San DiegoNov 15, 2022Nov 15, 2022141Layoff, permanent0 under 60
COVID ClinicOrangeNov 18, 2022Jan 20, 202312Layoff, permanent63
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoDec 6, 2022Feb 7, 2023153Layoff, permanent63
Rume Heath LLCOrangeNov 18, 2022Feb 4, 2023110Layoff, permanent78
Yinlun TDI LLC.San BernardinoDec 16, 2022Feb 24, 202334Layoff, permanent70
Aimmune Therapeutics Inc.San MateoDec 13, 2022Feb 10, 202375Layoff, permanent59 under 60
OFS Brands, Inc. and Styline Logistics, Inc.OrangeDec 13, 2022Mar 3, 202360Closure, permanent80
PennymacLos AngelesNov 15, 2022Jan 17, 202319Layoff, permanent63
PennymacLos AngelesNov 15, 2022Jan 17, 20238Layoff, permanent63
Quest HealthConnectOrangeDec 8, 2022Mar 31, 20237Layoff, permanent113
PennymacPlacerNov 15, 2022Jan 17, 20233Layoff, permanent63
PennymacVenturaNov 15, 2022Jan 17, 20232Layoff, permanent63
PennymacVenturaNov 15, 2022Jan 17, 20231Layoff, permanent63
PennymacVenturaNov 15, 2022Jan 17, 20231Layoff, permanent63
PennymacVenturaDec 12, 2022Feb 21, 20231Layoff, permanent71
DHL Supply ChainAlamedaDec 14, 2022Feb 12, 2023350Layoff, permanent60
United Furniture Industries, Inc.San BernardinoNov 21, 2022Nov 21, 2022261Layoff, permanent0 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.