Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 3 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
AppFolio, Inc.Santa BarbaraMay 1, 2023Jul 30, 202362Layoff, permanent90
Schneider ElectricFresnoMay 1, 2023Jun 30, 202343Closure, permanent60
Gordian Medical, Inc. dba Restorix HealthOrangeMay 1, 2023Jun 30, 202312Closure, permanent60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoApr 28, 2023Jun 27, 202310Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoApr 28, 2023Jun 27, 20239Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoApr 28, 2023Jun 27, 20238Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoApr 28, 2023Jun 27, 20236Layoff, permanent60
CoStar Group, Inc.San DiegoMay 1, 2023Jun 30, 20234Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoApr 28, 2023Jun 27, 20234Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoApr 28, 2023Jun 27, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Urovant Sciences, Inc.OrangeApr 27, 2023Jun 30, 202322Layoff, permanent64
Winzer CorporationLos AngelesApr 28, 2023Jun 30, 20233Closure, permanent63
Alstom Mass Transit Corp.San DiegoApr 25, 2023Jun 25, 202350Layoff, permanent61
Inova Labs (Aria)San DiegoApr 27, 2023Jun 26, 202337Closure, permanent60
Alstom Mass Transit Corp.San DiegoApr 25, 2023Jun 25, 202331Layoff, permanent61
Alstom Mass Transit Corp.San DiegoApr 25, 2023Jun 25, 202310Layoff, permanent61
Telesis Technologies, Inc.AlamedaApr 26, 2023Jun 16, 20233Closure, permanent51 under 60
Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Inc.
Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Inc. - Marine Way
Santa ClaraApr 27, 2023Jun 25, 2023594Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Inc.Santa ClaraApr 27, 2023Jun 25, 2023133Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Inc.San MateoApr 27, 2023Jun 25, 20232Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Inc.
Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Inc. - Virtual
Santa ClaraApr 27, 2023Jun 25, 20232Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Inc.Santa ClaraApr 27, 2023Jun 25, 20231Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Inc.Santa ClaraApr 27, 2023Jun 25, 20231Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Lyft, Inc.San FranciscoApr 27, 2023Apr 28, 2023383Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Dropbox, Inc.San FranciscoApr 27, 2023Apr 28, 2023182Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Cal Poly CorporationSan Luis ObispoApr 26, 2023Jun 30, 2023149Layoff, permanent65
Alteryx, Inc.OrangeApr 27, 2023Jun 30, 202365Layoff, permanent64
Unical Aviation, Inc.Los AngelesApr 26, 2023Jun 30, 2023155Closure, permanent65
Bed Bath & Beyond StoreLos AngelesApr 24, 2023Jun 26, 202352Closure, permanent63
Bed Bath & Beyond StoreSan DiegoApr 24, 2023Jun 26, 202348Closure, permanent63
Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc.San MateoApr 26, 2023Jun 26, 202330Layoff, permanent61
Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc.Contra CostaApr 26, 2023Jun 26, 202325Layoff, permanent61
Sangamo Therapeutics SuiteContra CostaApr 26, 2023Jun 26, 20232Layoff, permanent61
Meta Platforms, Inc.San FranciscoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 2023127Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 2023119Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 2023118Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 2023114Layoff, permanent60
Entekra LLCStanislausApr 18, 2023Jun 16, 2023111Closure, permanent59 under 60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202391Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202379Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202370Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202363Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202357Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202357Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202353Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202342Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202341Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202339Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202335Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202334Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202332Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202330Layoff, permanent60
Entekra LLCStanislausApr 18, 2023Jun 16, 202327Closure, permanent59 under 60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202326Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202325Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San FranciscoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202319Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202318Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202317Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202315Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202312Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 20236Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 20234Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 20232Layoff, permanent60
AccentureAlamedaApr 20, 2023Jun 20, 2023148Layoff, permanent61
Jenny Craig (JC) USA, Inc.San DiegoApr 25, 2023Jun 24, 2023146Closure, permanent60
CJ Logistics America, LLCSan BernardinoApr 25, 2023Jun 16, 202392Closure, permanent52 under 60
Waste ManagementLos AngelesApr 25, 2023Jul 1, 202378Layoff, permanent67
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraApr 14, 2023May 31, 202357Layoff, permanent47 under 60
CJ Logistics America, LLCSan JoaquinApr 25, 2023Jun 16, 202348Closure, permanent52 under 60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202344Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202341Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202340Layoff, permanent60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2023Jun 23, 202327Layoff, permanent60
TeamOneRiversideApr 14, 2023Jun 9, 2023174Closure, permanent56 under 60
Sacramento Self Help HousingSacramentoApr 14, 2023Jun 30, 2023168Closure, permanent77
Cloud Software Group, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 9, 2023Mar 13, 202396Layoff, permanent63
Barton Brands of California, Inc.Los AngelesApr 21, 2023Jun 8, 202350Closure, permanent48 under 60
Zymergen Inc.AlamedaApr 21, 2023Jun 20, 202327Layoff, permanent60
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023May 5, 2023124Layoff, permanent15 under 60
Wetmore Tool and Engineering CompanySan BernardinoApr 24, 2023Jun 26, 2023102Closure, permanent63
Beverly HospitalLos AngelesApr 26, 2023Jun 11, 202354Closure, temporary46 under 60
Beverly HospitalLos AngelesApr 26, 2023Jun 13, 20239Closure, permanent48 under 60
Beverly HospitalLos AngelesApr 26, 2023Jun 11, 20235Closure, permanent46 under 60
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Feb 3, 20233Layoff, permanent76 days after effective date
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Mar 9, 20233Layoff, permanent42 days after effective date
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Jun 30, 20232Layoff, permanent71
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Apr 20, 20232Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Mar 31, 20231Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Jan 6, 20231Layoff, permanent104 days after effective date
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Apr 3, 20231Layoff, permanent17 days after effective date
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Mar 2, 20231Layoff, permanent49 days after effective date
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Mar 25, 20231Layoff, permanent26 days after effective date
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Jan 9, 20231Layoff, permanent101 days after effective date
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Jan 13, 20231Layoff, permanent97 days after effective date
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Mar 20, 20231Layoff, permanent31 days after effective date
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Jan 3, 20231Layoff, permanent107 days after effective date
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Jun 1, 20231Layoff, permanent42 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.