Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 8 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202330Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSan MateoJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202324Layoff, permanent70
Google LA 5Los AngelesJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202322Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSan MateoJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202320Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202318Layoff, permanent70
Hazel Hawkins Community Health CenterSan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 202318Closure, permanent61
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202317Layoff, permanent70
Mabel 4th Street Health Care CenterSan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 202316Closure, permanent61
Mabel First Street Health Care CenterSan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 202312Closure, permanent61
San Benito Home Health Care AgencySan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 202312Closure, permanent61
Hazel Hawkins Physical Therapy & RehabilitationSan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 202311Closure, permanent61
Barragan Family Diabetes CenterSan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 202310Closure, permanent61
Hollister Multispecialty CenterSan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 20238Closure, permanent61
Hollister Orthopedic Specialty CenterSan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 20237Closure, permanent61
Google LA 5Los AngelesJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20236Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20236Layoff, permanent70
Google LALos AngelesJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20235Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20235Layoff, permanent70
Hazel Hawkins Community Health Center at San JuanSan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 20235Closure, permanent61
Google LALos AngelesJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20234Layoff, permanent70
Google LALos AngelesJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20232Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20232Layoff, permanent70
McCray LaboratorySan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 20232Closure, permanent61
Google PlayaLos AngelesJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20231Layoff, permanent70
Sunnyslope LaboratorySan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 20231Closure, permanent61
Madera Community HospitalMaderaJan 4, 2023Jan 3, 2023687Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Crest Beverage, L.L.C.San DiegoJan 20, 2023Mar 21, 2023372Closure, permanent60
Packers Sanitation Services, Inc.Los AngelesJan 18, 2023Feb 19, 2023143Closure, permanent32 under 60
AmazonSan DiegoJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 202398Layoff, permanent60
Proterra Operating Company, Inc.Los AngelesJan 19, 2023Mar 31, 202387Layoff, permanent71
Wayfair, LLCSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 20, 202374Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Madera Community HospitalMaderaJan 4, 2023Jan 3, 202370Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
AmazonSan FranciscoJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 202363Layoff, permanent60
8x8, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 18, 2023Mar 20, 202361Layoff, permanent61
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 202358Layoff, permanent60
AmazonOrangeJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 202358Layoff, permanent60
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 202352Layoff, permanent60
EMCA Staff LLC/ACME Labor LLCMercedJan 17, 2023Jan 16, 202346Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
AmazonLos AngelesJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 202339Layoff, permanent60
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 202333Layoff, permanent60
AmazonSan FranciscoJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 202320Layoff, permanent60
AmazonSan FranciscoJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 202320Layoff, permanent60
AmazonOrangeJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 202317Layoff, permanent60
AmazonLos AngelesJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 202316Layoff, permanent60
AmazonOrangeJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 202310Layoff, permanent60
Madera Community HospitalFresnoJan 4, 2023Jan 3, 20238Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Madera Community HospitalMaderaJan 4, 2023Jan 3, 20237Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 20237Layoff, permanent60
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 20235Layoff, permanent60
AmazonLos AngelesJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 20232Layoff, permanent60
AmazonSanta ClaraJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 20232Layoff, permanent60
AmazonSan DiegoJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 20232Layoff, permanent60
EMCA Staff LLC/ACME Labor LLCSanta BarbaraJan 17, 2023Jan 16, 20232Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
AmazonOrangeJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 20231Layoff, permanent60
AmazonSan FranciscoJan 18, 2023Mar 19, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Aseptic Solutions USA Ventures LLCRiversideJan 18, 2023Mar 20, 2023211Closure, permanent61
Gallo Sales Company, Inc.Los AngelesJan 10, 2023Mar 12, 2023151Closure, permanent61
Gallo Sales Company, Inc.AlamedaJan 10, 2023Mar 12, 202393Closure, permanent61
Gallo Sales Company, Inc.San BernardinoJan 10, 2023Mar 12, 202333Closure, permanent61
Berry Global, Inc.San JoaquinJan 10, 2023Apr 2, 202325Closure, permanent82
Gallo Sales Company, Inc.YoloJan 10, 2023Mar 12, 202325Closure, permanent61
Gallo Sales Company, Inc.San DiegoJan 10, 2023Mar 12, 202324Closure, permanent61
Gallo Sales Company, Inc.StanislausJan 10, 2023Mar 12, 202323Closure, permanent61
Berry Global, Inc.San JoaquinJan 10, 2023May 29, 202319Closure, permanent139
Medallion IndustriesAlamedaJan 17, 2023Mar 20, 20239Closure, permanent62
Berry Global, Inc.San JoaquinJan 10, 2023Apr 30, 20238Closure, permanent110
Gallo Sales Company, Inc.KernJan 10, 2023Mar 12, 20236Closure, permanent61
Medallion IndustriesAlamedaJan 17, 2023Apr 28, 20235Closure, permanent101
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraDec 2, 2022Jan 31, 2023201Layoff, permanent60
Intel CorporationSacramentoDec 2, 2022Jan 31, 2023176Layoff, permanent60
Intel CorporationSacramentoJan 13, 2023Mar 15, 2023167Layoff, permanent61
eShares, Inc. dba Carta, Inc.San FranciscoJan 11, 2023Jan 15, 202360Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Zymergen Inc.AlamedaJan 13, 2023Mar 15, 202329Layoff, permanent61
RadialLos AngelesDec 28, 2022Mar 31, 202313Closure, permanent93
OA LogisticsYoloJan 12, 2023Mar 11, 202390Closure, permanent58 under 60
Unity TechnologiesSan FranciscoJan 17, 2023Mar 17, 202353Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Rainberry, Inc.San FranciscoJan 13, 2023Mar 15, 202392Closure, permanent61
The Bungalow KitchenLos AngelesJan 13, 2023Mar 14, 202386Closure, permanent60
LendingClub Bank, N.A.San FranciscoJan 12, 2023Jan 13, 202368Layoff, permanent1 under 60
LendingClub Bank, N.A.San FranciscoJan 12, 2023Feb 17, 20238Layoff, permanent36 under 60
LendingClub Bank, N.A.San FranciscoJan 12, 2023Feb 25, 20234Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Verily Life Sciences LLCSan MateoJan 11, 2023Mar 12, 2023119Layoff, permanent60
The Vons Companies Inc.Los AngelesJan 10, 2023Feb 25, 202383Closure, permanent46 under 60
Specialized Bicycle Components, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 11, 2023Jan 13, 202380Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Beachbody, LLCLos AngelesJan 12, 2023Mar 13, 202380Layoff, permanent60
NH Research, LLCOrangeJan 11, 2023Dec 29, 202344Layoff, permanent352
Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc.RiversideJan 10, 2023Mar 31, 202314Closure, permanent80
NH Research, LLCOrangeJan 11, 2023Jul 5, 20234Layoff, permanent175
NH Research, LLCOrangeJan 11, 2023Mar 13, 20233Layoff, permanent61
AccentureAlamedaJan 12, 2023Mar 13, 20231Layoff, permanent60
AccentureAlamedaJan 12, 2023Mar 13, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Flexport, Inc.San FranciscoJan 11, 2023Mar 13, 2023121Layoff, permanent61
Aspire Bakeries LLC dba La Brea Bakery Care inOrangeJan 9, 2023Jan 9, 202396Closure, permanent0 under 60
Scale AI, Inc.San FranciscoJan 9, 2023Jan 9, 202354Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PreZero US Services, LLCRiversideJan 9, 2023Mar 9, 202354Closure, permanent59 under 60
Orora Packaging Solutions dba ManufacturedSan DiegoJan 9, 2023Mar 10, 202347Closure, permanent60
Phillips 66San Luis ObispoDec 19, 2022Jan 7, 202345Closure, permanent19 under 60
Flexport, Inc.Los AngelesJan 11, 2023Mar 13, 202343Layoff, permanent61
Tree Island Wire, Inc.San BernardinoJan 9, 2023Jun 15, 202322Closure, permanent157
Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc.San BernardinoJan 10, 2023Apr 1, 202319Closure, permanent81

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.