Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 15 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaJun 27, 2022Aug 27, 202220Layoff, permanent61
JSL Transport, LLCSacramentoJul 1, 2022Aug 31, 202218Closure, permanent61
JSL Transport, LLCLos AngelesJul 1, 2022Aug 31, 202210Closure, permanent61
JSL Transport, LLCOrangeJul 1, 2022Aug 31, 20229Closure, permanent61
JSL Transport, LLCOrangeJul 1, 2022Aug 31, 20226Closure, permanent61
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaJun 27, 2022Aug 27, 20225Layoff, permanent61
JSL Transport, LLCKernJul 1, 2022Aug 31, 20224Closure, permanent61
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaJun 27, 2022Aug 27, 20222Layoff, permanent61
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaJun 27, 2022Aug 27, 20221Layoff, permanent61
JSL Transport, LLCLos AngelesJul 1, 2022Aug 31, 20221Closure, permanent61
ABM Industry Groups, LLC dba MetaSan MateoJul 1, 2022Jul 24, 2022368Layoff, permanent23 under 60
Tesla, Inc.San MateoJun 29, 2022Aug 27, 2022229Closure, permanent59 under 60
DailyLook, Inc.Los AngelesJun 27, 2022Aug 26, 202280Layoff, permanent60
Heron Therapeutics, Inc.San DiegoJun 29, 2022Aug 28, 202277Layoff, permanent60
PAE Shared Services LLC dba AmentumSan DiegoJun 15, 2022Aug 11, 202268Layoff, permanent57 under 60
AppLovin CorporationSanta ClaraJun 27, 2022Aug 26, 202262Layoff, permanent60
PAE Shared Services LLC dba AmentumLos AngelesJun 15, 2022Aug 11, 202237Layoff, permanent57 under 60
PAE Shared Services LLC dba AmentumSan DiegoJun 15, 2022Aug 11, 202225Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoJun 23, 2022Aug 23, 2022123Layoff, permanent61
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoJun 23, 2022Aug 23, 202237Layoff, permanent61
Assembled Financial Technology, LLCLos AngelesJun 24, 2022Aug 21, 202213Closure, permanent58 under 60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoJun 23, 2022Aug 23, 20229Layoff, permanent61
AmgenAlamedaJun 15, 2022Dec 2, 20222Closure, permanent170

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.