Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2021-2022

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022: 592 notices, 37,369 workers, 326 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2021-2022 in numbers

Between July 1, 2021 and June 30, 2022, California employers filed 592 WARN notices covering 37,369 workers. 262 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2020-2021 that is a decrease of 82% in workers affected. The heaviest month was August 2021 with 4,780 workers in 57 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2021-2022

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2021622,330
August 2021574,780
September 2021513,360
October 2021473,609
November 2021483,907
December 2021653,487
January 2022392,653
February 2022311,251
March 2022563,980
April 2022332,665
May 2022652,838
June 2022382,509

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 1 of 6.

WARN notices 2021-2022
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Yanka Industries, Inc. dba MasterClassSan FranciscoJun 21, 2022Aug 22, 202295Layoff, permanent62
Silgan ContainersStanislausJun 2, 2022Sep 5, 2022164Layoff, temporary95
Silgan ContainersStanislausJun 2, 2022Oct 17, 2022120Layoff, temporary137
Silgan ContainersStanislausJun 2, 2022Oct 24, 2022120Layoff, temporary144
Silgan ContainersStanislausJun 2, 2022Oct 3, 2022110Layoff, temporary123
Silgan ContainersStanislausJun 2, 2022Oct 10, 2022110Layoff, temporary130
Silgan ContainersStanislausJun 2, 2022Aug 8, 202280Layoff, temporary67
Silgan ContainersStanislausJun 2, 2022Aug 15, 202280Layoff, temporary74
Silgan ContainersStanislausJun 2, 2022Aug 22, 202280Layoff, temporary81
Silgan ContainersStanislausJun 2, 2022Aug 29, 202280Layoff, temporary88
Silgan ContainersStanislausJun 2, 2022Sep 12, 202280Layoff, temporary102
Silgan ContainersStanislausJun 2, 2022Sep 19, 202280Layoff, temporary109
Silgan ContainersStanislausJun 2, 2022Sep 26, 202280Layoff, temporary116
iHerb, LLCOrangeJun 1, 2022May 6, 202240Layoff, permanent26 days after effective date
Azusa Pacific UniversityLos AngelesJun 15, 2022Aug 15, 202229Layoff, permanent61
Azusa Pacific UniversitySan BernardinoJun 15, 2022Aug 15, 20222Layoff, permanent61
Azusa Pacific UniversitySan DiegoJun 15, 2022Aug 15, 20222Layoff, permanent61
Azusa Pacific UniversityLos AngelesJun 15, 2022Aug 15, 20221Layoff, permanent61
Azusa Pacific UniversityLos AngelesJun 15, 2022Aug 15, 20221Layoff, permanent61
Azusa Pacific UniversitySan BernardinoJun 15, 2022Aug 15, 20221Layoff, permanent61
Illume Ag HR, Inc.RiversideMay 24, 2022Jul 25, 2022186Layoff, permanent62
SummerBio LLCSan MateoJun 14, 2022Sep 1, 2022101Closure, permanent79
Coram, CVS Specialty Infusion ServicesLos AngelesJun 1, 2022Jul 31, 202263Closure, permanent60
Silgan ContainersSacramentoMay 23, 2022Aug 15, 202258Layoff, temporary84
Illume Ag HR, Inc.RiversideMay 24, 2022Jul 25, 202222Layoff, permanent62
Bright Futures Academy, LLCRiversideMay 31, 2022May 24, 202244Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Wells FargoSan BernardinoJun 2, 2022Jul 4, 20221Closure, permanent32 under 60
Carbon HealthSan FranciscoJun 1, 2022Jul 31, 2022131Layoff, permanent60
The Vons Companies Inc.San DiegoMay 31, 2022Jun 26, 202245Closure, permanent26 under 60
60 Behavioral HealthSan DiegoJun 1, 2022Jul 31, 2022110Closure, permanent60
60 Behavioral HealthKernJun 1, 2022Jul 31, 202293Closure, permanent60
60 Behavioral HealthOrangeJun 1, 2022Jul 31, 202292Closure, permanent60
60 Behavioral HealthRiversideJun 1, 2022Jul 31, 202270Closure, permanent60
60 Behavioral HealthSan BernardinoJun 1, 2022Jul 31, 202247Closure, permanent60
60 Behavioral HealthRiversideJun 1, 2022Jul 31, 202244Closure, permanent60
60 Behavioral HealthSan Luis ObispoJun 1, 2022Jul 31, 202222Closure, permanent60
60 Behavioral HealthVenturaJun 1, 2022Jul 31, 202220Closure, permanent60
60 Behavioral HealthSanta BarbaraJun 1, 2022Jul 31, 20225Closure, permanent60
SwedaLos AngelesMay 27, 2022Jul 31, 2022130Layoff, permanent65
Sharp and CHildren's MRI Center (SCMRI)San DiegoMay 31, 2022Jul 29, 202265Closure, permanent59 under 60
Cathay Pacific Airways LimitedLos AngelesMay 27, 2022Aug 26, 202249Layoff, permanent91
Cathay Pacific Airways LimitedSan FranciscoMay 27, 2022Aug 26, 202212Layoff, permanent91
Artisan BakersSonomaMay 22, 2022Jul 27, 2022111Layoff, permanent66
DistributionNOWKernMay 27, 2022Aug 31, 202212Closure, permanent96
DacorLos AngelesMay 27, 2022Jul 29, 202212Layoff, permanent63
Aisin Electronics Inc.San JoaquinMay 25, 2022Jul 29, 202291Closure, permanent65
Azusa Pacific UniversityLos AngelesMay 25, 2022Jun 3, 202224Layoff, permanent9 under 60
PennymacVenturaMay 19, 2022Jul 18, 202212Layoff, permanent60
PennymacLos AngelesMay 9, 2022Jul 18, 202210Layoff, permanent70
PennymacLos AngelesMay 19, 2022Jul 18, 20229Layoff, permanent60
iHerb, LLCLos AngelesMay 13, 2022May 6, 202243Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Wells FargoSan BernardinoMay 5, 2022Jul 4, 202231Layoff, permanent60
Nationstar Mortgage, LLC dba Mr. CooperOrangeMay 19, 2022Jul 18, 2022120Layoff, permanent60
Valiant Integrated ServicesSan BernardinoMay 16, 2022Jul 30, 2022114Closure, permanent75
Netflix, Inc.Los AngelesMay 17, 2022Apr 28, 2022106Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
PayPalSanta ClaraMay 12, 2022Apr 13, 202283Layoff, permanent29 days after effective date
Pretium Packaging, LLCOrangeMay 13, 2022May 13, 2022101Closure, permanent0 under 60
KIOXIA America, IncOrangeMay 12, 2022Oct 1, 20229Closure, permanent142
USF Reddaway Inc.Los AngelesMay 11, 2022Jul 17, 202298Closure, permanent67
California Human Development Disability ServicesSonomaMay 10, 2022Jul 8, 202218Closure, permanent59 under 60
California Human Development Substance RecoverySonomaMay 10, 2022Jul 29, 202211Closure, permanent80
California Human Development Substance RecoverySonomaMay 10, 2022Jul 8, 20229Closure, permanent59 under 60
PennymacVenturaMay 9, 2022Jul 8, 202272Layoff, permanent60
Zwift, Inc.Los AngelesMay 11, 2022Jul 11, 202263Layoff, permanent61
PennymacVenturaMay 9, 2022Jul 8, 202252Layoff, permanent60
PennymacVenturaMay 9, 2022Jul 8, 20225Layoff, permanent60
PennymacPlacerApr 28, 2022Jun 27, 20223Layoff, permanent60
PennymacLos AngelesMay 9, 2022Jul 8, 20222Layoff, permanent60
San Francisco Art Institute (SFAI)San FranciscoMay 9, 2022Jun 30, 202274Closure, permanent52 under 60
Furaat Inc.San DiegoApr 14, 2022Jun 15, 202262Closure, permanent62
Furaat Inc.San DiegoApr 13, 2022Jun 15, 202243Closure, permanent63
PennymacLos AngelesMay 9, 2022Jul 8, 202214Layoff, permanent60
Pacific PPE CorporationSan BernardinoApr 1, 2022Apr 1, 20229Closure, permanent0 under 60
DomaOrangeMay 6, 2022Jul 8, 2022113Layoff, permanent63
PerkinElmer Health Sciences, Inc.Los AngelesMay 6, 2022Jun 4, 202276Closure, permanent29 under 60
Cascade WindowsYoloMay 5, 2022Jul 6, 202261Closure, permanent62
MV Transportation, Inc.TulareMay 9, 2022Jun 30, 202242Layoff, permanent52 under 60
MV Transportation, Inc.TulareMay 9, 2022Jun 30, 202235Layoff, permanent52 under 60
MV Transportation, Inc.KernMay 9, 2022Jun 30, 202211Layoff, permanent52 under 60
Telus International dba Voxpro Group LLCSacramentoMay 1, 2022Jun 30, 202287Layoff, permanent60
Radford Studio Center, Inc.Los AngelesMay 2, 2022Jun 30, 202254Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Public Health Institute (PHI)AlamedaMay 2, 2022May 2, 202251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
GATR Technologies Inc./ISR Systems Inc., subsidiary ofSan DiegoMay 5, 2022Jul 5, 202224Closure, permanent61
Blend Labs, Inc.OrangeMay 2, 2022Jun 17, 202289Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Blend Labs, Inc.San FranciscoMay 2, 2022Jun 17, 202260Layoff, permanent46 under 60
PennymacVenturaApr 28, 2022Jun 27, 202225Layoff, permanent60
PennymacPlacerApr 28, 2022Jun 27, 202213Layoff, permanent60
Blend Labs, Inc.VenturaMay 2, 2022Jun 17, 20226Layoff, permanent46 under 60
First Baptist Head Start-Fairgrounds CenterContra CostaApr 29, 2022Jun 30, 202222Layoff, permanent62
First Baptist Head Start-Kid's Castle CenterContra CostaApr 29, 2022Jun 30, 202219Layoff, permanent62
First Baptist Head Start-Administration OfficeContra CostaApr 29, 2022Jun 30, 202213Layoff, permanent62
First Baptist Head Start-East Leland CenterContra CostaApr 29, 2022Jun 30, 202211Layoff, permanent62
Morrison Healthcare at Kaiser Permanente-DowneyLos AngelesApr 29, 2022Jun 30, 20228Layoff, permanent62
First Baptist Head Start-Belshaw CenterContra CostaApr 29, 2022Jun 30, 20227Layoff, permanent62
First Baptist Head Start-Lone Tree CenterContra CostaApr 29, 2022Jun 30, 20227Layoff, permanent62
First Baptist Head Start-Lido Square CenterContra CostaApr 29, 2022Jun 30, 20225Layoff, permanent62
Morrison Healthcare at Kaiser Permanente-WalnutLos AngelesApr 29, 2022Jun 30, 20225Layoff, permanent62
First Baptist Head Start-Odessa CenterContra CostaApr 29, 2022Jun 30, 20223Layoff, permanent62
Morrison Healthcare at Kaiser PermanenteLos AngelesApr 29, 2022Jun 30, 20221Layoff, permanent62
Whole Foods MarketLos AngelesApr 29, 2022May 6, 2022117Closure, permanent7 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2021-2022. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.